Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Knoxville Lucas Oil Nationals

2019

Sept. 14 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $40,000

2. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $20,000

3. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Longhorn, $10,000

4. Devin Moran (1), Dresden, Ohio, Rocket, $8,750

5. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $7,500

6. Chris Madden (0M), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $7,000

7. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., Bloomquist, $6,500

8. Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba, Bloomquist, $6,000

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $5,500

10. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $5,000

11. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Rocket, $4,500

12. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Club 29, $4,000

13. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $3,500

14. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,400

15. Tyler Erb (1T), New Waverly, Texas, Rocket, $3,300

16. Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn., Longhorn, $3,200

17. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rocket, $3,100

18. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, Capital, $3,000

19. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Rocket, $2,900

20. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $2,800

21. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., Capital, $2,700

22. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $2,600

23. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

24. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., Club 29, $2,500

25. Josh Richards (14), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

26. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

27. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $2,500

28. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $2,500

29. Chad Simpson (1c), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,500

30. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $2,500

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-55; Madden 56-72; Sheppard 73-86; Owens 87-100.

Entries: 55

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Clanton

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Weiss

B-main winner: Birkhofer

C-main winner: Cody Laney

2018

Sept. 15 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $40,000

2. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $20,000

3. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $8,750

5. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $7,500

6. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $7,000

7. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rocket, $6,500

8. Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, Rocket, $6,000

9. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Black Diamond, $5,500

10. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $5,000

11. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $4,500

12. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rocket, $4,000

13. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Club 29, $3,500

14. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Rocket, $3,400

15. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., Club 29, $3,300

16. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $3,200

17. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., Rocket, $3,100

18. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, Capital, $3,000

19. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $2,900

20. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,800

21. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $2,700

22. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Rocket, $2,600

23. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

24. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., Capital, $2,500

25. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

26. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $2,500

27. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $2,500

28. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

29. Jared Landers (1777), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $2,500

30. Scott James (83), Bright, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

31. Brian Birkhofer (30), Muscatine, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,500

32. Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,500

Lap leaders: Pearson 1-5; Sheppard 6-40; Owens 41-100

Entries: 57

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: T. Erb

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Sheppard

B-main winner: Thornton

C-main winner: James

Provisional starters: Satterlee, Feger

2017

Sept. 16 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $40,000

2. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Rocket, $20,000

3. Jared Landers (1777), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $10,000

4. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $8,750

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $7,500

6. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $7,000

7. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $6,500

8. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $6,000

9. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., Capital, $5,500

10. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $5,000

11. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $4,500

12. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Rocket, $4,000

13. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $3,500

14. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,400

15. Dale McDowell (17M), Chickamauga, Ga., Sweet-Bloomquist, $3,300

16. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Black Diamond, $3,900

17. Brent Larson (b1), Lake Elmo, Minn., Longhorn, $3,100

18. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $3,000

19. Kyle Bronson (40b), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $2,900

20. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, MB Customs, $2,800

21. Timothy Culp (c8), Prattsville, Ark., Rocket, $2,700

22. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,600

23. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

24. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,500

25. Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, Rocket, $2,500

26. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,500

27. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

28. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., Moyer Victory, $2,500

29. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $2,500

30. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

31. Spencer Diercks (29d), Davenport, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,500

32. Boom Briggs (99b), Bear Lake, Pa., Longhorn, $2,500

Lap leaders: Davenport 1-17; Richards 18-91; Marlar 92-100

Entries: 56

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Richards

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Marlar

B-main winner: Stovall

Provisional starters: D. Erb, Briggs

2016

Sept. 17 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Capital, $40,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Blomquist, $20,900

3. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $10,000

4. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., Capital, $8,750

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $7,500

6. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $7,000

7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $7,200

8. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $6,000

9. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $6,200

10. Darrell Lanigan (15), Union, Ky., Club 29, $5,700

11. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $5,300

12. Chad Mahder (33c), Eau Claire, Wis., Rocket, $4,000

13. Tim Lance (48), Brimfield, Ill., Hustler, $3,500

14. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket,  $3,400

15. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, MB Customs, $3,300

16. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $3,900

17. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $4,100

18. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., Club 29, $3,700

19. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Victory Circle, $2,900

20. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,800

21. Colton Flinner (75), Allison Park, Pa., Rocket, $2,800

22. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Sweet-Bloomquist, $2,600

23. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,300

24. Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, Black Diamond, $2,500

25. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,500

26. Spencer Diercks (29d), Davenport, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,500

27. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $3,300

28. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Capital, $2,500

29. Joey Moriarty (51M), Phoenix, Ariz., Rocket, $2,500

30. Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,500

31. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., Moyer Victory, $2,500

32. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Owens 1-10; Richards 11-40; Marlar 41-100

Entries: 69

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Moyer

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Richards

C-main winner: Morgan Bagley

B-main winner: Satterlee

Provisional starters: Flinner, Diercks

2015

Sept. 26 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Sweet-Bloomquist, $40,000

2. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $20,000

3. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $10,000

4. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Capital, $8,750

5. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Club 29, $7,500

6. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Victory Circle, $7,000

7. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Club 29, $6,500

8. Brandon Sheppard (b5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $6,000

9. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr), Frankfort, Ill., Club 29, $5,500

10. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $5,000

11. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory, $4,500

12. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Longhorn, $4,000

13. Dale McDowell (17M), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $3,500

14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $3,400

15. Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingly, Manitoba, Rocket, $3,300

16. Morgan Bagley (14M), Tyler, Texas, Club 29, $3,200

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (1P), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $3,100

18. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Hustler, $3,000

19. Joel Callahan (40), Dubuque, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,900

20. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Club 29, $2,800

21. Chris Brown (21b), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $2,700

22. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., Club 29, $2,600

23. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist,$2,500

24. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,500

25. Billy Moyer Jr. (21Jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $2,500

26. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

27. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $2,500

28. Matt Westfall (54), Ludlow Falls, Ohio, Rocket, $2,500

29. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $2,500

30. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

31. A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

32. Spencer Diercks (29), Davenport, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,500

Lap leaders: Chad Simpson 1-4; Davenport 5-43; Owens 44-78; Richards 79-91; Landers 92-100

Entries: 65

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Davenport

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Chad Simpson

C-main winner: Chris Spieker

B-main winner: Mars

Provisional starters: Diercks, Callahan

2014

Sept. 27 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $40,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $20,000

3. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $10,000

4. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $8,750

5. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $7,500

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $7,000

7. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $6,500

8. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr), Frankfort, Ill., Club 29, $6,000

9. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Capital, $5,500

10. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Victory Circle, $5,000

11. Wendell Wallace (1W), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $4,500

12. Jason Hughes (12), Watts, Okla., Bloomquist, $1,500

13. Jason Papich (91P), Arroyo Grande, Calif., Club 29, $1,000

14. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, $3,400

15. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,300

16. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $3,200

17. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,100

18. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $3,000

19. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,900

20. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,800

21. Brandon Sheppard (b5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,700

22. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,600

23. Rick Eckert (1), York, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

24. Morgan Bagley (14M), Tyler, Texas, Rocket, $2,500

25. Dale McDowell (17M), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,500

26. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Rocket, $2,500

27. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., Club 29, $2,500

28. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $2,500

29. Brandon Overton (5), Appling, Ga., Bloomquist, $2,500

30. Brian Shirley (81), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

31. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

32. A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

33. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, Club 29, $2,500

34. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-30, 41-61, 100; Lanigan 31-40; Bloomquist 62-99

Entrants: 79

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Davenport

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Birkhofer

D-main winner: Ryan Gustin

C-main winner: Billy Moyer Jr.

B-main winner: Wendell Wallace

Provisional starters: O’Neal, Owens, Hughes, Papich

2013

Sept. 28 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $40,000

2. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $20,000

3. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Warrior, $10,000

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $8,750

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $7,500

6. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $7,000

7. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $6,500

8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $6,000

9. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,500

10. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $5,000

11. Jason Utter (31), Columbus Junction, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $4,500

12. Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., Mastersbilt, $4,000

13. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $3,500

14. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $3,400

15. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,300

16. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $3,200

17. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,100

18. Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, Rocket, $3,000

19. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., MasterSbilt, $2,900

20. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,800

21. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,700

22. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,600

23. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

24. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,500

25. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

26. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,500

27. A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

28. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, Rocket, $2,500

29. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,500

30. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Barry Wright, $2,500

31. Justin Kay (15k), Wheatland, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

32. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Richards 1-6, 8-19, 84-94; McDowell 7; Lanigan 20-83, 95-100

Entrants: 72

Thursday’s preliminary feature winner: Richards

Friday’s preliminary feature winner: Richards

D-main winner: Steve Lance Jr.

C-main winner: Brian Birkhofer

B-main winner: Bagley

Provisional starters: Erb, Moyer Jr.

2012

Sept. 29 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos., driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $40,000

2. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist $20,000

3. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $8,750

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,500

6. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $7,000

7. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,500

8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark, Victory Circle, $6,000

9. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $5,500

10. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $5,000

11. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $4,500

12. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $4,000

13. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $3,500

14. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $3,400

15. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,300

16. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Barry Wright, $3,200

17. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $3,100

18. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $3,000

19. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,900

20. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $2,800

21. Frank Heckenast Jr., (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $2,700

22. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Warrior, $2,600

23. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $2,500

24. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, Rocket, $2,500

26. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,500

27. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,500

28. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,500

29. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,500

30. Denny Eckrich (50), Oxford, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

31. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., MasterSbilt, $2,500

32. Mark Burgtorf (15B), Quincy, Ill., Mach 1, $2,500

33. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $2,500

Lap leaders: Owens 1-2; Bloomquist 3-12; Smith 13-15, 27-70; Birkhofer 26; Francis 71-100

Entries: 80

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Moyer

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Marlar

D-main winner: Steve Lance Jr.

C-main winner: Chris Simpson

B-main winner: Erb

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Landers

2011

Oct. 1 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no)., hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $40,000

2. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $20,000

3. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $10,000

4. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $8,750

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,500

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $7,000

7. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $6,500

8. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $6,000

9. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $5,500

10. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

11. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $4,500

12. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $4,000

13. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $3,500

14. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $3,400

15. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $3,300

16. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $3,200

17. Brian Harris (27H), Davenport, Iowa, Victory Circle, $3,100

18. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $3,000

19. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,900

20. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,800

21. Denny Eckrich (50), Oxford, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,700

22. Darrell Lanigan (1), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

23. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $2,500

24. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,500

25. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,500

26. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,500

27. Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, MB2, $2,500

28. Scott James (18), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

29. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,500

30. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,500

31. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,500

32. Andy Eckrich (56), Iowa City, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

33. Rob Moss (1m), Iowa City, Iowa, Swartz, $2,500

Lap leaders: Hubbard 1-23; O'Neal 24-59, 96-100; Owens, 60-95

Entries: 64

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Owens

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Birkhofer

C-main winner: Kevin Sather

B-main winner: Blankenship

Provisional starters: Pearson, Neat, Cook

2010

Oct. 2 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $40,000

2. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $20,000

3. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $10,000

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $8,750

5. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $7,500

6. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $7,000

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $6,500

8. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $6,000

9. Brady Smith (2) Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $5,500

10. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $5,000

11. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,500

12. Kelly Boen (07), Henderson, Colo., Rocket, $4,000

13. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $3,500

14. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,400

15. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Bloomquist, $3,300

16. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $3,200

17. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $3,100

18. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $3,000

19. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,900

20. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,800

21. Ryan Newman (39), South Bend, Ind., Rocket, $2,700

22. Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,600

23. Denny Eckrich (50), Oxford, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

24. Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, Victory Circle, $2,500

25. Jason Utter (31), Columbus Junction, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,500

26. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,500

27. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,500

28. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,500

29. Rob Moss (1m), Iowa City, Iowa, Swartz, $2,500

30. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,500

31. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-11; Lanigan 20; Moyer 12-19, 21-100

Entries: 61

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Moyer

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Moyer

C-main winner: John Duty

B-main winner: Mars

Provisional starter: Newman

2009

Oct. 5 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, laps, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, 100, $40,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, 100, $20,000

3. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, 100, $10,000

4. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, 100, $8,750

5. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $7,500

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, 100, $7,000

7. Tony Stewart (14), Columbus, Ind., Rocket, 100, $6,500

8. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, 100, $6,000

9. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, 100, $5,500

10. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, 100, $5,000

11. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Bloomquist, 100, $4,500

12. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, 100, $4,000

13. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, 100, $3,500

14. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, 100, $3,400

15. Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., Rocket, 99, $3,300

16. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Rocket, 98, $3,200

17. Rickey Frankel (33F), Quincy, Ill., Rocket, 95, $3,100

18. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, 81, $3,000

19. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, 81, $2,900

20. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 79, $2,800

21. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Victory Circle, 64, $2,700

22. Ryan Newman (39x), South Bend, Ind., Rocket, 62, $2,600

23. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, 40, $2,500

24. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, 38, $2,500

25. Jeremiah Hurst (29), Dubuque, Iowa, MasterSbilt, 37, $2,500

26. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, Barry Wright, 35, $2,500

27. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, 28, $2,500

28. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, 12, $2,500

Lap leaders: Eckert 1; Babb 2-65; Bloomquist 66-100

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Babb, 19.757 seconds.

Heat race winners: B. Smith, Birkhofer, McCreadie, James, Denny Eckrich

C-Main winner: Dave Eckrich

B-Main winner: Lanigan

Provisional starters: Newman, Stewart

2008

Sept. 27 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $40,000

2. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $20,000

3. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $10,000

4. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., Mars, $8,750

5. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., GRT, $7,500

6. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $7,000

7. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars, $6,500

8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $6,000

9. Tony Stewart (20), Columbus, Ind., Rocket, $5,500

10. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

11. Boone McLaughlin (14), Mediapolis, Iowa, Rocket, $4,500

12. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $4,000

13. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $3,500

14. John Duty (5), Portland, Ore., Rocket, $3,400

15. Ken Schrader (9), Fenton, Mo., Rocket, $3,300

16. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark. Victory Circle, $3,200

17. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $3,100

18. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $3,000

19. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $2,900

20. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,800

21. Justin Fegers (F15), Mound, Minn., MasterSbilt, $2,700

22. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,600

23. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,500

24. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., MasterSbilt, $2,500

25. Denny Eckrich (50), Oxford, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

26. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., Rayburn, $2,500

27. Chris Simpson (32), Marion, Iowa, Barry Wright, $2,500

28. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

29. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

30. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Owens 1-31; McCreadie 32-48, 55-66, 68-98, 100; Stewart 49-54, 67; Richards 99

Entries: 63

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Richards

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Lanigan

C-main winner: Darin Duffy

B-main winner: Birkhofer

2007

Sept. 29 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., $35,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $17,500

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., $8,750

4. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill, $7,500

5. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., $7,000

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, $6,000

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., $5,500

8. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., $5,000

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $4,500

10. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, $4,000

11. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., $3,500

12. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., $3,400

13. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., $3,300

14. Ken Schrader (99), Fenton, Mo., $3,200

15. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., $3,100

16. Randy Korte (7), Highland, Ill., $3,000

17. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, $2,900

18. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, $2,800

19. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., $2,700

20. Darrel DeFrance (99), Marshalltown, Iowa, $2,600

21. Matt Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $2,500

22. Paul Glendenning (33), Mount Ayr, Iowa, $2,400

23. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., $2,300

24. Eddie Kirchoff (5k), Gillette, Wyo., $2,200

25. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, $2,100

26. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., $2,000

27. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., $2,000

28. Kerry Hansen (25), Spencer, Wis., $2,000

29. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., $2,000

30. Ryan Newman (56), South Bend, Ind., $2,000

31. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., $2,000

32. Chris Spieker (56), Massena, Iowa, $2,000

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-22; Moyer 23-27, 30-47, 54-57; B. Smith 28-29, 48-53, 58-100

Entries: 61

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Birkhofer

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Shirley

C-main winner: John Duty

B-main winner: Van Wormer

2006

Sept. 30 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., $35,000

2. Tony Stewart (20), Columbus, Ind., $17,500

3. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, $8,750

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., $7,500

5. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., $7,000

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $6,000

7. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., $5,500

8. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., $5,000

9. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, $4,500

10. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., $4,000

11. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., $3,500

12. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., $3,400

13. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., $3,300

14. Steve Kosiski (52), Papillon, Neb., $3,200

15. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., $3,100

16. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., $3,000

17. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., $2,900

18. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., $2,800

19. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., $2,700

20. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., $2,600

21. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., $2,500

22. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn. $2,400

23. Matt Furman (51), Iowa City, Iowa, $2,300

24. Chris Smyser (25), Lancaster, Mo., $2,200

25. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., $2,100

26. Todd Shute (21), Des Moines, Iowa, $2,000

27. Curt Martin (45), Independence, Iowa, $2,000

28. Justin Fegers (F15), Mound, Minn., $2,000

29. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., $2,000

30. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28c), Salt Rock, W.Va., $2,000

31. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, $2,000

Lap leaders: Miller 1-22, 24-48, 50, 54-57, 59-85; Birkhofer 23, 49, 51-53, 58; Shirley 86-100

Entries: 61

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Miller

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Bloomquist

C-main winner: Jay Johnson

B-main winner: Van Wormer

2005

Oct. 1 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $35,000

2. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, $17,500

3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $8,750

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., $7,500

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., $7,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., $6,000

7. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, $5,500

8. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

9. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., $4,500

10. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., $4,000

11. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, $3,500

12. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., $3,400

13. Justin Fegers (F15), Mound, Minn., $3,300

14. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, $3,200

15. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., $3,100

16. John Vandenberg (5), Oskaloosa, Iowa, $3,000

17. Brian Harris (21H), Davenport, Iowa, $2,900

18. Chris Spieker (56), Massena, Iowa, $2,800

19. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., $2,700

20. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., $2,600

21. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., $2,500

22. Kerry Hansen (25), Spencer, Wis., $2,400

23. Jay Johnson (93), West Burlington, Iowa, $2,300

24. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $2,200

25. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., $2,100

26. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., $2,000

27. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., $2,000

28. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., $2,000

29. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., $2,000

30. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio, $2,000

Lap leaders: McDowell 1-42; Bloomquist 43-100

Entries: 96

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: Eckert

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Birkhofer

C-main winner: Rick Aukland

B-main winer: Harris

2004

Oct. 16 — Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Stacker 2 Xtreme)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, $35,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., $12,500

3. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., $7,500

4. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., $6,000

5. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, $5,000

6. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, $3,500

7. Justin Allgaier (1), Riverton, Ill., $3,500

8. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, $3,500

9. Doug Dodd (12), Cambridge, Ohio, $3,500

10. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., $3,500

11. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., $3,500

12. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., $3,500

13. David Smith (11), Inman, S.C., $3,500

14. Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore., $3,500

15. Steve Casebolt Jr. (c9), Richmond, Ind., $3,500

16. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., $3,500

17. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., $3,500

18. John Vandenberg (5), Oskaloosa, Iowa, $3,500

19. Patrick Sheltra (23), Indiantown, Fla., $3,500

20. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., $3,500

21. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., $3,500

22. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $3,500

23. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., $3,500

24. Scott Peltz (15), Cadiz, Ohio, $3,500

25. Davey Johnson (1j), Greensburg, Pa, $3,500

Lap leaders: B. Smith 1; Pearson 2-23; Eckrich 24-38; D. Miller 39-83; Birkhofer 84-100

Entries: 97

Thursday's preliminary feature winner: D. Miller

Friday's preliminary feature winner: Mars

E-main winner: Eddie Carrier Jr.

D-main winner: D. Smith

C-main winner: Casebolt

B-main winner: Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Mars, Moran, Casebolt, D. Smith, Shank, Jacobsen, Peltz


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2018: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2017: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2016: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2015: Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

2014: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2013: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2012: Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

2011: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2010: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2009: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2008: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2007: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2006: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2005: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2004: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

advertisement
Sponsor 896
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728