Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/27/2020 03:29:42

Sponsor 743
September 16
Knoxville Raceway,
Knoxville, IA
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals) - $7,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac (last updated September 17, 10:51 am)
Richards overtakes Babb to win Knoxville prelim
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
  1. Josh Richards
  2. Jimmy Owens
  3. Shannon Babb
  4. Dale McDowell
  5. Mike Marlar
  6. Rodney Sanders
  7. Jimmy Mars
  8. Scott Bloomquist
  9. Jonathan Davenport
  10. Chris Simpson
  11. Tim McCreadie
  12. Chad Mahder
  13. Don O'Neal
  14. Darrell Lanigan
  15. Dennis Erb Jr.
  16. Joey Moriarty
  17. Tim Lance
  18. Earl Pearson Jr.
  19. Steve Francis
  20. Spencer Diercks
  21. Kent Robinson
  22. Brandon Sheppard
  23. Billy Moyer
  24. Chase Junghans
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Richards takes the checkers at Knoxville.
What won the race: Overtaking polesitter Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., on lap 19 of 25, Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., led the remaining distance to capture a $7,000 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series preliminary feature victory Friday during the second night of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway.
On the move: Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., advanced from the 16th starting position to finish seventh.
Winner's sponsors: Richards's No. 1 Rocket Chassis has an Andy Durham Racing Engine is sponsored by Ace Metal Works, Hoosier, Joy Global, Seubert Calf Ranches and Valvoline.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Bloomquist topped the series standings with 7,040 points over Jonathan Davenport (6,565). Only Saturday night's 100-lapper offers points toward the Lucas Oil championship, however.
Car count: 65
Fast qualifier: Josh Richards
Time: 17.090 seconds
Polesitter: Shannon Babb
Heat race winners: Josh Richards, Tim Lance, Brandon Sheppard, Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr., Chad Mahder
Consolation race winners: Tim McCreadie
Next series race: September 17, Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) $40,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac
DirtonDirt.com staff

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (Sept. 16) — Overtaking polesitter Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., on lap 19 of 25, seventh-starting Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., led the remaining distance in Friday’s preliminary feature to score a $7,000 Lucas Oil Series victory duirng the second night of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway.

Charging from the third starting spot, Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., pulled ahead of the front-row starters to lead the opening lap before Babb shot around the outside to take the point on the second circuit. As the Illinois driver maintained his lead in the early running, Richards began working his way toward the front of the field, moving into third by lap nine.

Using a lap-16 restart to his advantage, Richards challenged Babb and the duo crossed the start-finish line side-by-side on lap 18. Slipping under Babb down the backstretch, Richards assumed command just one circuit later and held on through the final laps to notch his fourth career victory at the famed Iowa oval.

“The car was good off of both ends. I just had to make sure I had it pointed the right way,” Richards said in victory lane after emerging from his father Mark's Rocket Chassis house car. "The longer we got going, we kept getting a little tighter and a little tighter. It took us a few laps to get by (Babb). I tried to move around a little bit, but this place, you don’t ever really feel like you’re in a comfort spot. It was a handful, but it was a lot of fun.”

Sitting atop the weekend’s combined points standings after notching a podium finish in Thursday’s 25-lap feature, Richards clinched the best points night to earn the pole postion for Saturday’s 100-lap, $40,000-to-win main event.

“We had a great points night last night and our car was good on the track,” Richards said. “The track was so different tonight with the rain water (from overnight storms). We’ll see what we’ve got tomorrow, but the car was phenomenal again tonight. I can’t thank the crew enough. We’ve had a fantastic year, but tomorrow’s the one we’re really looking at.”

Owens narrowly edged out Babb by inches to finish in the runner-up spot, with Babb settled for third place. Eighth-starting Dale McDowell advanced four spots to run fourth, with Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., rounding out the top five.

“Tonight we made some more changes than what we did last night,” Owens said. “We went back and looked at our notebook from what we’ve been doing good in the past here and kind of compared notes. We did a little bit of that, qualified good, ran good in the heat race.

“Most of the time we’ve got a good racetrack here. We could run the bottom decent. We had too soft a tire on the right front, so we ran the bottom for a while and was pretty good and then the car got to pushing out across the corner. But R&W Motorsports put me in good equipment and we were able to get a good run tonight.”

Babb, who is still eyeing his first victory of the 2016 season, was happy with a solid finish after leading much of the race.

“We’re tickled to death with that,” Babb said. “We just wanted to see what our car would do up front and it was definitely strong, but it could be a little bit better. I knew (Richards) was going to be there at the end. He’s good at saving it until the last five laps, and that’s what he did. He drove by me pretty clean and it was a lot of fun racing with these guys."

The race was slowed by three cautions, all for cars slowing on the track. Fifth-running Chase Junghans of Manhattan, Kan., drew the first caution on lap three when he fell off the pace in turn two. Subsequent yellow was needed on lap 12 when Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., slowed on the bottom of turns one and two and lap 16 when Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., slowed in turn four.

Notes: Richards scored his 11th career Lucas Oil Series triumph and his 26th overall victory on his 2016 campaign. The runaway World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series points leader has five Lucas Oil Series wins in 11 tour starts this season; in the 10 series features he's run, he hasn't finished worse than third. … Junghans slipped from his outside pole starting spot to fifth on the opening lap because he lost the air on his car's nose as Babb slid in front of him. The next circuit a broken torque tube forced him out. ... Moyer, who won Thursday night's feature, retired after his car developed a vibration. ... Sheppard pulled off due to terminal motor trouble; he said he would have to change engines for Saturday's action. ... Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., who missed Thursday's racing program, started sixth and briefly climbed as high as fourth before settling for an eighth-place finish.

Preliminary notes and results:

Saturday’s feature lineup

Row 1: Josh Richards, Jimmy Owens
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar
Row 3: Chris Simpson, Shannon Babb
Row 4: Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist
Row 5: Shane Clanton, Bobby Pierce
Row 6: Don O’Neal, Rodney Sanders
Row 7: Brandon Sheppard, Tim McCreadie
Row 8: Jimmy Mars, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 9: Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Erb
Row 10: Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis
Row 11: Darrell Lanigan, Kyle Bronson
Row 12: Chase Junghans, Joey Moriarty
Row 13: B-Main transfers
Row 14: B-Main transfers
Row 15: B-Main transfers
Row 16: Provisionals 

Saturday’s D-Main lineup (if necessary)

(12 laps; to 4 transfer to C-Main)
Row 1: Jared Hawkins, Brian Ledbetter
Row 2: John Duty, Mitch McGrath
Row 3: Donny Schatz, Ryan Gustin
Row 4: Jesse Sobbing, Charlie McKenna
Row 5: Al Humphrey

Saturday’s C-Main lineup

(15 laps; top 4 transfer to B-Main)   
Row 1: Morgan Bagley, Joel Callahan
Row 2: Rob Toland, Ray Guss Jr.
Row 3: Matt Furman, Rich Bell
Row 4: Nick Marolf, Vic Hill
Row 5: Dave Eckrich, Chad Holladay
Row 6: Justin Duty, Mike Fryer
Row 7: Rob Moss, Colton Flinner
Row 8: Jay Johnson, Kerry King Sr.
Row 9: Mason Zeigler, Doug Sanders
Row 10: D-Main transfers
Row 11: D-Main transfers

Saturday’s B-Main lineup

(20 laps; top 6 transfer to A-Main)
Row 1: Gregg Satterlee, Chad Mahder
Row 2: Tim Lance, Jason Rauen
Row 3: Spencer Diercks, Chad Simpson
Row 4: Kent Robinson, Brent Larson
Row 5: Jason Feger, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 6: Billy Moyer Jr., Ricky Weiss
Row 7: R.C. Whitwell, Jake O’Neil
Row 8: Nick Hoffman, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 9: Ryan Unzicker, Jason Utter
Row 10: C-Main transfers
Row 11: C-Main transfers

B-main

Polesitter Don O’Neal charged to an early lead, as Darrell Lanigan and Steve Francis battled for the runner-up spot. A yellow flag waved on lap five when Nick Hoffman spun in turn four. O’Neal stretched maintained his lead on the restart, with Joel Callahan drawing a caution on lap six when he lost a tire to go bouncing down the frontstretch. Tim McCreadie pulled ahead of O’Neal on the final lap to win the consolation, with O’Neal settling for runner-up. Lanigan finish third, with Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis and Billy Moyer all transferring to the feature.

Finish (15 laps; top six transfer): Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson, Kyle Bronson, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tyler Erb, Ricky Weiss, R.C. Whitwell, Jason Rauen, Billy Moyer Jr., Ryan Unzicker, Gregg Satterlee, Ricky Thornton Jr., Nick Hoffman, Morgan Bagley, Jason Utter, Bobby Pierce, Joel Callahan.

C-Main

Gregg Satterlee emerged victorious in the 12-lap event, beating Ricky Thornton Jr. to the finish line. Ricky Weiss and R.C. Whitwell also moved on to the B-Main.

Finish (12 Laps; top four transfer to B-Main): Gregg Satterlee, Ricky Thornton Jr., Ricky Weiss, R.C. Whitwell, Nick Marolf, Rich Bell, Jason Feger, Vic Hill, Rob Toland, Justin Duty, Mike Fryer, Rob Moss, Colton Flinner, John Duty, Brian Ledbetter, Doug Sanders, Mason Zeigler, Brent Larson, Jay Johnson, Dave Eckrich (DNS) Matt Furman, Kerry King Sr.

Heat race notes

Chase Junghans pulled off the move of the prelims, charging off the outside off turn four on the final lap of the fourth heat to win by inches over Jonathan Davenport. “I didn’t know if I won,” Junghans said. “I could just see him out of the corner of my eye.” … Tim Lance was a happy winner of the second heat — his first-ever heat race triumph at Knoxville. “I’ve led laps in heats before here but I always got passed right at the end,” said Lance, who is competing as a teammate to good friend Jason Feger. “I’m glad there wasn’t a restart.” … The top two drivers in Thursday’s Nationals points standings — Josh Richards and Chris Simpson — finished one-two in the first heat. Both drivers looked extremely strong running the inside lane around the half-mile oval. … Ryan Gustin’s weekend apparently came to an early end when he rolled to a stop in turn four trailing smoke from his Gressel Racing car halfway through the third heat. He confirmed that it was terminal engine trouble in his older 2015 Rocket car, which he pressed into service after his newer Rocket XR1 mount was sidelined in a Thursday heat by a powerplant that melted down due to a broken fan blade; he doesn’t have another motor in his arsenal. … Dale McDowell finished third in Heat 4 despite racing virtually the entire distance with the left-front corner of his car’s roof pushed up in the air after the roof post broke. … Mitch McGrath scratched for the night after his heat due to a miss in his car’s engine that he hasn’t been able to diagnose. … Billy Moyer drove quickly to his pit stall after his fourth-place finish in Heat 3 so his crew could take off the hood and pour water on his overheating powerplant. … Shane Clanton pulled out of the evening’s action after experiencing engine woes during time trials. He’s in good shape points-wise — he ranked fourth after Thursday’s program — and plans to try fixing his motor by replacing its rocker arms. … Matt Furman brought out a caution flag on lap 10 of the fifth heat when he spun to a stop in turn four. He said he wasn’t sure what twirled him around and his car didn’t sustain much damage, but his crew found that the machine’s radiator had been pushed back toward the fan. … Officials scratched the scheduled D-Main.

Consolation lineups

B-main lineup
(15 laps; top six transfer to A-main)
Row 1: Don O’Neal, Steve Francis
Row 2: Jason Rauen, Tim McCreadie
Row 3: Darrell Lanigan, Tyler Erb
Row 4: Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Bronson
Row 5: Frank Heckenast Jr., Chad Simpson
Row 6: Billy Moyer, Joel Callahan
Row 7: Billy Moyer Jr., Ryan Unzicker
Row 8: Jason Utter, Morgan Bagley
Row 9: Bobby Pierce, Nick Hoffman
C-main lineup

(12 laps; top four transfer to B-main)

Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Gregg Satterlee
Row 2: Ricky Thornton Jr., R.C. Whitwell
Row 3: Nick Marolf, Dave Eckrich
Row 4: Justin Duty, Jason Feger
Row 5: Rob Moss, Brent Larson
Row 6: Mike Fryer, Matt Furman
Row 7: Colton Flinner, Rich Bell
Row 8: Kerry King Sr., Mason Zeigler
Row 9: Vic Hill, Doug Sanders
Row 10: Rob Toland, Jay Johnson
Row 11: Brian Ledbetter, John Duty

Sixth heat

Polesitter Chad Madher took the lead at the drop of the green flag, with third-starting Spencer Diercks challenging in the early running. As Madher stretched his lead over the field, a three-car battle ensued for the third-place spot, as seventh-starting Rodney Sanders joined the frontrunners at the halfway mark. Madher grabbed the heat race win, with Diercks finishing runner-up. Sanders outdueled Ryan Unzicker to finish third and transfer to the main event.

Finish (top three transfer): Chad Madher, Spencer Diercks, Rodney Sanders, Ryan Unzicker, Steve Francis, Tyler Erb, Dave Eckrich, Jason Feger, Rich Bell, Brian Ledbetter

Fifth heat

A three-car battle for the lead ensued in the opening laps, with sixth-starting Dennis Erb Jr. pulling ahead to take the point on the third circuit. Improving from the eighth-starting spot, Scott Bloomquist moved into the third position on lap six, setting his sights on second-running Jimmy Mars. As the laps clicked off, Erb distanced himself from the field, with Mars and Bloomquist battling behind him. A yellow flag flew on lap 10 when Matt Furman stopped in turn four. Erb held on to pick up the heat race win, with Bloomquist edging Mars to finish second at the line. Mars took the third and final transfer spot.

Finish (top three transfer): Dennis Erb Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Joel Callahan, Matt Furman, Brent Larson, Doug Sanders, Jake O’Neil. Scratched: Chad Holladay

Fourth heat

Shooting under polesitter Morgan Bagley, third-starting Jonathan Davenport took an early lead. A yellow flag waved on the first lap when Rob Toland spun on the backstretch. Davenport stretched his lead on the restart, as eighth-starting Dale McDowell joined the battle for the third-place spot. McDowell moved into second on lap four, with Chase Junghans in tow. Junghans edged Davenport for the heat race win at the the line, with McDowell running third to transfer to the feature.

Finish (top three transfer): Chase Junghans, Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell, Morgan Bagley, Kyle Bronson, Nick Hoffman, R.C. Whitwell, Gregg Satterlee, Mason Zeigler, Rob Toland. Scratched: Charlie McKenna

Third heat

Outside polesitter Brandon Sheppard jumped to the lead on the start, stretching his lead over the field. A caution waved on the sixth lap when polesitter Ryan Gustin slowed in turn four. Using the restart to his advantage,  eighth-starting Jimmy Owens began working his way through the field, moving into third on lap 11. Sheppard picked up the heat race with, with Shannon Babb finishing runner-up. Owens rounded out the podium.

Finish (top three transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Darrell Lanigan, Jason Utter, Ricky Thornton Jr., Colton Flinner, Kerry King, Ryan Gustin, Ray Guss Jr.

Second heat

While outside polesitter Tim Lance took an early lead, eighth-starting Mike Marlar started charging from the rear, moving into fourth by the third lap. Lance head his lead at the halfway point, as Joey Moriarty, Frank Heckenast Jr. and Marlar battled for position behind him. Lance grabbed the heat race win, with Moriarty finishing second. Marlar edged Heckenast on the final lap to take the third and final transfer spot.

Finish (top three transfer): Tim Lance, Joey Moriarty, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Rauen, Bobby Pierce, Justin Duty, Vic Hill, Mike Fryer, Mitch McGrath. Scratched: Shane Clanton

First heat

Polesitter Kent Robinson charged to the lead at the drop of the green flag, as seventh-starting Don O’Neal shot into the third-place spot on the second lap. As Robinson maintained his lead at the halfway mark, a three-car battle ensued for third, with eighth-starting Josh Richards pulling ahead of O’Neal and Chris Simpson. Working around the bottom of the racetrack, Richards overtook Robinson on lap 11, leading the remaining distance to win the first heat. Simpson finished runner-up, with Robinson holding on to third to transfer to the feature.

Finish (top three transfer): Josh Richards, Chris Simpson, Kent Robinson, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer Jr., Nick Marolf, Ricky Weiss, Rob Moss, Jay Johnson, John Duty

Heat race lineups

(12 laps; top three transfer to A-main)
First heat
Row 1: Kent Robinson, Nick Marolf
Row 2: Ricky Weiss, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 3: Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Simpson
Row 4: Don O’Neal, Josh Richards
Row 5: Rob Moss, Jay Johnson
Row 6: John Duty
Second heat
Row 1: Justin Duty, Tim Lance
Row 2: Bobby Pierce, Joey Moriarty
Row 3: Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Rauen
Row 4: Shane Clanton, Mike Marlar
Row 5: Mike Fryer, Mitch McGrath
Row 6: Vic Hill
Third heat
Row 1: Ryan Gustin, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Ricky Thornton Jr., Jason Utter
Row 3: Billy Moyer, Darrell Lanigan
Row 4: Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens
Row 5: Colton Flinner, Kerry King Sr.
Row 6: Ray Guss Jr.
Fourth heat
Row 1: Morgan Bagley, Rob Toland
Row 2: Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Bronson
Row 3: R.C. Whitwell, Chase Junghans
Row 4: Gregg Satterlee, Dale McDowell
Row 5: Nick Hoffman, Mason Zeigler
Row 6: Charlie McKenna
Fifth heat
Row 1: Brent Larson, Jimmy Mars
Row 2: Joel Callahan, Chad Simpson
Row 3: Jake O’Neil, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 4: Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist
Row 5: Matt Furman, Doug Sanders
Row 6: Chad Holladay
Sixth heat
Row 1: Chad Mahder, Ryan Unzicker
Row 2: Spencer Diercks, Jason Feger
Row 3: Dave Eckrich, Tyler Erb
Row 4: Rodney Sanders, Steve Francis
Row 5: Rich Bell, Brian Ledbetter

Pre-race notes

Heavy rain struck Knoxville Raceway overnight, but no precipitation has fallen today and skies are clearing for the remainder of the weekend. … Lucas Oil Series points leader Scott Bloomquist has his hauler parked on the back row of the pits inside of turns three and four after failing to arrive at the track in time to compete in Thursday night’s racing program. His crewman, Cody Mallory, said he and Bloomquist were behind on preparation for the Nationals upon returning to their shop after Bloomquist ran an open-wheel modified event in Wisconsin last weekend and didn’t complete their work until Thursday morning. They pulled onto the Knoxville property Thursday night while the B-Main was on the track. … Tim McCreadie’s Sweeteners Plus made an engine change after a freak problem during Thursday night’s feature — his MSD box mount broke, causing a chain-reaction that put a hole in an oil line and sprayed oil into the cockpit throughout the race — used up an estimated eight quarts of oil. … Other drivers who made engine swaps after experiencing problems on Thursday included Dale McDowell and Brent Larson. … Ryan Gustin’s Thursday-evening engine woes — the result of a broken fan blade during heat action — prompted him to park the Gressel Racing Rocket XR1 car he ran and pull out his 2015 Rocket for tonight’s program. … Arizona’s Jake O’Neil learned Thursday that the turnaround time for last-chance race transfers to get ready for the next event is fast. His crew chief, Kier ‘Big Snack’ Hoover, said O’Neil had a hole in his car’s radiator when he returned to the pits after transferring through the C-Main, but without enough time to install a new radiator Hoover could only try to make a temporary patch using needle-nose pliers. … Veteran racer and car owner Al Humphrey of Giltner, Neb., entered himself in the weekend competition but decided to withdraw after not qualifying fast enough on Thursday night to make the eight-car invert. “I don’t race all summer and think I can come race here and do something? I’m smart enough to know it’s not gonna happen,” quipped Humphrey, who is sticking around to spectate. He added that he plans to take his No. 6 machine to Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo. (“I’ve always wanted to go to West Plains,” he said) next weekend for a two-day MARS DIRTcar Series show with Brad Looney behind the wheel. … Humphrey is one of four Thursday-night entrants not in Friday’s field, joining Jared Hawkins (motor), Jesse Sobbing (motor) and Donny Schatz (WoO Sprint Car race).

Pre-race setup

The 13th annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores continues Friday night with the second of two preliminary programs at the famed Knoxville Raceway, a half-mile fairgrounds oval best known for hosting sprint car racing.

Friday’s racing card, which begins with hot laps at 6:45 p.m. CT, is identical to Thursday’s with a complete program of time trials, six heat races, D-Main, C-Main, B-Main and 25-lap A-Main paying $7,000-to-win. Drivers accrue points based on performances each time they hit the track that will help set the lineup for Saturday's action.

Drivers will use their better points night — not combined points — to see where they stand for Saturday’s alphabet soup of features, which are topped by the 100-lap A-Man paying $40,000 to win. The top 24 drivers in the “best night” points rankings after Friday’s action will transfer directly to Saturday night’s headliner.

Time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va.,17.090
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 17.274
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 17.282
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Iowa, 17.441
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 17.468
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Iowa, 17.471
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 17.489
Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, 17.603
Darrell Lanigan (15), Union, Ky., 17.633
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 17.651
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99JR), Frankfort, Ill., 17.684
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 17.715
Billy Moyer Jr. (21JR), Batesville, Ark., 17.746
Joey Moriarty (51M), Peoria, Ariz., 17.749
Jason Utter (31), Columbus Junction, Iowa, 17.774
Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba, 17.776
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 17.780
Ricky Thornton Jr. (33x), Chandler, Ariz., 17.824
Nick Marolf (33), Moscow, Iowa, 17.848
Tim Lance (48L), Brimfield, Ill., 17.849
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 17.888
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ill., 18.069
Justin Duty (15x), Mulino, Ore., 18.161
Ryan Gustin (19R), Marshalltown, Iowa, 18.247
Rob Moss (1M), Iowa City, Iowa, 18.255
Mike Fryer (54), Freeport, Ill., 18.389
Colton Flinner (75), Allison Park, Pa., 18.417
Jay Johnson (93), West Burlington, Iowa, 18.502
Mitch McGrath (74M), Waukesha, Wis., 18.602
Kerry King Sr. (0KB), Delmar, Del., 18.715
John Duty (5D), Portland, Ore., 18.854
Ray Guss Jr. (12), Milan, Ill., disqualified
Vic Hill (1V), Mosheim, Tenn., disqualified
Group B
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 17.402
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 17.437
Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 17.451
Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., 17.580
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 17.588
Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, 17.621
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 17.633
Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpentersville, Ill., 17.663
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverley, Texas, 17.680
R.C. Whitwell (96T), Tucson, Ariz., 17.722
Jake O’Neil (J0), Tucson, Ariz., 17.773
Dave Eckrich (58), Oxford, Iowa, 17.790
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 17.797
Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 17.877
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 18.025
Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., 18.026
Joel Callahan (40). Dubuque, Iowa, 18.108
Spencer Diercks (29D), Davenport, Iowa, 18.126
Rob Toland (39), Davenport, Iowa, 18.145
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 18.162
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 18.178
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 18.190
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 18.210
Chad Madher (33c), Eau Claire, Wis., 18.224
Nick Hoffman (2H), Mooresville, N.C., 18.235
Matt Furman (51), Portland, Ore., 18.246
Rich Bell (21B), Sheffield, Ill., 18.398
Mason Zeigler (25Z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 18.835
Doug Sanders (42), McAdenville, N.C., 18.966
Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 19.508
Charlie McKenna (22c), Clear Lake, Iowa, disqualified
Chad Holladay (32c), Muscatine, Iowa, no time

Knoxville Nationals points standings

(after first preliminary night)
1. Josh Richards 489
2. Chris Simpson 483
3. Billy Moyer 482
4. Shane Clanton 479
5. Bobby Pierce 476
6. Don O'Neal 474
7. Brandon Sheppard 469
8. Tim McCreadie 467
9. Jimmy Mars 466
10. Earl Pearson, Jr. 455
11. Tyler Erb 452
12. Mike Marlar 451
13. Dennis Erb Jr. 449
14. Jonathan Davenport 448
15. Shannon Babb 448
16. Jimmy Owens 446
17. Steve Francis 442
18. Kyle Bronson 442
19. Darrell Lanigan 438
20. Gregg Satterlee 432
21. Jason Rauen 426
22. Chad Simpson 420
23. Rodney Sanders 415
24. Brent Larson 411
25. Jason Feger 410
26. Billy Moyer Jr. 403
27. Chase Junghans 397
28. Ricky Weiss 396
29. Frank Heckenast Jr. 391
30. Jake O’Neil 388
31. Nick Hoffman 383
32. Joey Moriarty 382
33. Ricky Thornton Jr. 373
34. R.C. Whitwell 370
35. Tim Lance 363
36. Kent Robinson 361
37. Rob Toland 360
38. Ray Guss Jr. 357
39. Matt Furman 353
40. Rich Bell 352
41. Morgan Bagley 351
42. Vic Hill 337
43. Chad Mahder 327
44. Chad Holladay 322
45. Nick Marolf 311
46. Justin Duty 310
47. Jason Utter 310
48. Mike Fryer 309
49. Spencer Diercks 303
50. Ryan Unzicker 302
51. Joel Callahan 300
52. Jay Johnson 297
53. Kerry King Sr. 294
54. Dave Eckrich 294
55. Mason Zeigler 292
56. Jared Hawkins 289
57. Dale McDowell 289
58. Mitch McGrath 278
59. Colton Flinner 278
60. John Duty 278
61. Donny Schatz 277
62. Rob Moss 269
63. Jesse Sobbing 265
64. Doug Sanders 246
65. Ryan Gustin 245
66. Brian Ledbetter 242
67. Charlie McKenna 242
68. Al Humphrey 238
69. Scott Bloomquist 0

 

Feature lineup

Row 1: Babb, Junghans
Row 2: Owens, Sanders
Row 3: Marlar, Bloomquist
Row 4: Richards, McDowell
Row 5: Chr. Simpson, D. Erb
Row 6: Moriarty, Davenport
Row 7: Lance, Diercks
Row 8: Sheppard, Mars
Row 9: Robinson, Mahder
Row 10: McCreadie, O'Neal
Row 11: Lanigan, Pearson
Row 12: Francis, Moyer

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728