Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Masters

2019

June 15 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (NASCAR)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

4. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

6. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

7. Jeff Wildung, Nassau, Minn.

8. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Greg Nippoldt, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

11. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

12. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

14. Jim Carlson, Minneapolis, Minn.

15. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.

16. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

17. Buddy Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

18. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

19. Chris Engels, Green Bay, Wis.

20. Ben Hanke, Hudson, Wis.

21. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

23. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

24. Robbie Johnson, Wilson, Wis.

25. Steve Hucovski, Corcoran, Minn.

26. James Giossi, Roberts, Wis.

Lap leaders: Matthees 1-20; Doar 21-50

Heat race winners (among 26 cars): Matthees, Mars, B. Hanestad

June 13 winner: Mars

June 15 make-up winner: Kaanta

2018

No Late Model race

2017

No Late Model race

2016

June 18 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.,

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.

8. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

9. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

10. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

11. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

12. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

13. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

14. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

15. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

16. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

17. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

18. Dave Fieber, Neevah, Wis.

19. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

20. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

21. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

22. Mike Mullen, Seymour, Wis.

23. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

24. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-25; Moyer 26-50

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Moyer, 14.392 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Pierce, Mars

Consolation winner: Mullen

Provisional starters: Spatola, Gundaker, Diemel, Culp, Larson, Rauen

June 17 winner: Moyer

2015

June 13 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

4. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

7. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

8. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

9. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

10. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

11. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

12. Jim Moon, Zionsville, Ill.

13. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

14. J.R. Hotovy, Covert, Mich.

15. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

16. Dave Fieber, Neevah, Wis.

17. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

18. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

19. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

21. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

22. John Hahler, New Florence, Mo.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-5; Feger 6-50

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): Spatola, 14.117 seconds

Heat race winners: Feger, Moyer, Babb

Consolation winner: Unzicker

Provisional starters: Hotovy, Fieber, Hahler

June 12 winner: Mars

2014

June 13 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $5,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

4. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

7. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

8. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

9. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

10. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

11. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

12. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

13. Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

14. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

15. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

16. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

17. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

18. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

19. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

20. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

21. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

Lap leaders: Sheppard 1-18; Pierce 19-38, Eckert 39-40

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Sheppard, 13.733 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, Moyer, Eckert, Sanders

Consolation winner: Hensel

Provisional starters: Unzicker, Schmitt, Matthees, Shirley

2013

June 14 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $5,000

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

4. Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

6. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

7. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

8. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

9. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

10. Dustin Griffin, Camp Point, Ill.

11. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

12. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

13. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

14. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

16. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

17. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

19. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

20. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

21. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

22. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-8; Birkhofer 9-40

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Mars, 14.281 seconds

Heat race winners: Shirley, Weaver, Birkhofer

Consolation winner: Chris Simpson

Provisional starters: Babb, Griffin, S. Isenberg, McBride

2012

June 16 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

7. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

8. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

11. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

13. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

14. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

15. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

16. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

17. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

18. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

20. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

21. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

22. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Babb, 12,286 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Babb, Moyer Jr., McBride

Consolation winner: Feger

Provisional starters: Pierce, Unzicker, Henry, Erb

June 15 winner: Moyer Jr.

2011

June 17 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott James, Bright, Ind., $5,000

2. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

7. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

8. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

9. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

10. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Dillan White, Crofton, Ky.

13. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

14. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

15. Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.

16. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

18. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

19. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

20. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

22. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

Lap leaders: Babb 1-5; Schlieper 6-27; James 28-30

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Rauen, 12.972 seconds

Heat race winners: Schlieper, Babb, Birkhofer

Consolation winner: White

Provisional starters: Walden, Sullivan, Christian, Moyer Jr.

2010

June 19 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $10,000

2. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill

3. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

4. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

6. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

9. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

10. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

11. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

12. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

13. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

14. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

15. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

16. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

17. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

18. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

19. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

20. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

DQ. Will Vaught (light at scales)

Lap leader: Vaught 1-40

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Vaught, 13.044 seconds

Heat race winners: Vaught, Birkhofer, Shirley, Hensel

Consolation winners: Nutzmann, Richie Hedrick

Provisional starters: Sullivan, Sheppard, Nutzmann

June 18 winner: Moyer

2009

June 19 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $5,000

2. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

3. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

4. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

5. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

6. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

7. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

8. Scott Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

9. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

10. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

11. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

12. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

13. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

14. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

15. Zach Johnson, Kensington, Minn.

16. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Bryant Goldsmith, Corning, Iowa

18. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, Tiff

19. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

20. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

21. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

22. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

23. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

24. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

Lap leader: Mars 1-50

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): Mars, Hensel, Johnson, Fegers

Consolation winner: Hanestad

Provisional starters: Mahder, Dave Eckrich



June 20 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $5,000

2. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

3. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

4. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

5. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

6. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

7. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan

8. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

11. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

12. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

13. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

14. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

15. Bill Koons, Omaha, Neb.

16. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

17. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

18. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

19. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

21. Zach Johnson, Kensington, Minn.

22. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

23. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

24. Scott Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

Lap leader: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa 1-30; Mars 31-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Mars, 13.378 seconds

Heat race winners: Chris Simpson, Gilberts, Chad Simpson, Denny Eckrich

Consolation winner: Hensel

2008

June 13 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $5,000

2. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

3. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

4. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

6. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

7. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

10. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

11. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn

12. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

13. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

14. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

15. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

16. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

17. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

18. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

19. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

20. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

21. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

22. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

23. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

24. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

Lap leader: Mars 1-50

Heat race winners (among 44 cars): B. Smith, Isenberg, Chad Simpson, Pember, McKay

Dash winner: Smith

Consolation winners: Nutzmann, Harris

Provisional starters: Chris Simpson, Martin



Aug. 1 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $5,000

2. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Scott Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

5. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

6. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

7. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

8. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

9. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

10. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

11. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

12. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

13. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

14. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

15. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

16. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

17. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

18. Darin Duffy, Hazleton, Iowa

19. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

20. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

21. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

22. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

23. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

24. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

25. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

26. Paul Hipsag, Elk River, Minn.

Lap leader: Smith 1-22, 32-50; Anderson 23-31

2007

June 16 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie Wis., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Steve Laursen, Cumberland Wis.

4. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Brady Smith, Solon Springs Wis

6. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

7. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

8. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

9. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

10. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

11. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

12. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis

13. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

14. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

15. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

16. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

17. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

18. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

19. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

20. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

21. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

22. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire Wis.

23. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

24. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

25. Scott Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

26. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leaders: Laursen 1-2, 5, 11; Doar 3-4, 6-10, 12-19, 21-22; Mars 20, 23-50

Heat race winners (among 46 cars): Mars, D. Miller, Laursen, Doar, Hansen

Consolation winners: Kaanta, Madden

Provisional starters: Fegers, Denny Eckrich

 

June 16 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

5. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

6. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

7. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

11. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

12. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

13. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

14. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

15. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

16. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

17. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

18. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

19. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

22. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

23. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

24. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

25. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Anvelink, 13.731 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Bloomquist, Harris, B. Smith, Anvelink

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Anderson, Matthees

Provisional starters: Pember, Denny Eckrich

2006

June 17 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Lucas Oil/WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $10,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

5. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

6. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

9. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

10. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

11. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

12. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

13. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

14. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

15. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

16. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

17. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

18. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

19. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb

20. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

21. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

22. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

23. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

24. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

Lap leader: D. Miller 1-13; Pearson 14-50

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Pearson, 13.459 seconds

Heat race winners: M. Miller, D. Miller, Schlieper, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Smith, Pember

Provisional starters: Casebolt, Dohm, Eckrich, Harris

 

Aug. 3 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Lucas Oil/WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill., $10,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

7. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

8. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

9. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

10. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

11. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

12. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

13. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

14. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

15. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

16. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

17. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

18. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

19. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

20. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

21. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

22. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

23. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

24. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

25. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb.

26. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leader: D. Miller 1-50

Dash winner (among 47 cars): D. Miller

Consolation winners: Hansen, Doar

Provisional starters: B. Smith, England, Denny Eckrich, Humphrey, Bloomquist, Chris Simpson

 

2005

June 17 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Lucas Oil/WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

7. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

8. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

9. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

10. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

12. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

13. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

14. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

16. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

17. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

18. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

19. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

20. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

21. John Vandenberg, Oskaloosa, Iowa

22. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

23. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

24. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-13, 41-42; Moran 14-40; O’Neal 43-45, 50; Mars 46-49

Heat race winners (among 53 cars): O'Neal, Berck, Birkhofer, Babb, Moran

Dash winner: Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Pearson, Dohm

Provisional starters: M. Miller, Smith, Dave Eckrich, Fegers

 

June 18 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Lucas Oil/WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $10,000

2. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

5. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

6. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

7. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

8. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

9. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

10. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

12. John Vandenberg, Oskalosa, Iowa

13. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

14. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

15. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

16. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

17. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

18. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

19. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

20. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

21. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

22. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

23. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leaders: O’Neal 1-11; Moran 12-42, 45-50; M. Miller 43-44

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): English, 13.474 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Fegers, James, M. Miller

Consolation winners: Foss, Hansen

Provisional starters: Babb, F. Smith, Pember, Furman

2004

June 18 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Xtreme)

Pos. Driver, hometown, laps

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., 50, $10,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, 50

3. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga., 50

4. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill., 50

5. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 50

6. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 50

7. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 50

8. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 50

9. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., 50

10. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis., 50

11. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis., 50

12. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis., 50

13. D.J. Troutman, Hyndman, Pa., 50

14. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va., 50

15. Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., 50

16. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio, 50

17. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, 49

18. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., 49

19. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa, 49

20. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., 49

21. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky., 49

22. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio, 49

23. Bill Cunningham, Jefferson, Ohio, 49

24. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga., 48

25. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn., 28

26. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, W.Va., 25

27. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., 20

28. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., 10

29. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn., 1

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-39; Mars 40-50

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Pearson, 13.931 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Clanton, Van Wormer, Birkhofer, M. Miller, Cook

Dash winner: Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Harris, Henkemeyer, Timm

 

June 19 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Xtreme)

Pos. Driver, hometown, laps

1. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 50, $10,000

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 50

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., 50

4. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va., 50

5. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, 50

6. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky., 50

7. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill., 49

8. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga., 49

9. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., 49

10. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio, 49

11. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D., 49

12. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 49

13. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn., 49

14. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, 49

15. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 49

16. D.J. Troutman, Hyndman, Pa., 49

17. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., 49

18. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis., 49

19. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill., 49

20. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., 49

21. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., 49

22. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., 49

23. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa, 48

24. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., 48

25. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio, 48

26. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., 48

27. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, W.Va., 48

28. Bill Cunningham, Jefferson, Ohio, 48

Lap leaders: Moran 1-19; Pearson 20-50

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Pearson, 13.379 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Shaver, Moran, Carrier, Mars, M. Johnson

Dash winner: Moran

Consolation winners: D. Miller, Kaanta, Harris

WISSOTA feature $5,000 winner: Mars

2003

June 21 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Xtreme)

Final segment

Pos. Driver, hometown, laps, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., 20, $20,000

2. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn., 20, $10,000

3. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill., 20, $6,000

4. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., 20, $4,000

5. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C., 39, $3,500

6. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., 20, $3,100

7. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 20, $2,500

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 20, $2,000

9. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga., 20, $2,000

10. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 20, $2,000

11. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 20, $2,000

12. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 20, $2,100

Lap leader: Wallace 1-20

Second segment

Pos. Driver, hometown, laps, earnings

1. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga., 40, $600

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 40, $600

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 40, $600

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 40, $550

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 40, $550

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 40, $550

7. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C., 39, $500

8. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., 40, $500

9. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill., 40, $500

10. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., 40, $450

11. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., 40, $450

12. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn., 40, $450

(Did not transfer)

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 40, $1,300

14. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., 40, $1,600

15. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., 40, $1,300

16. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., 40, $1,300

17. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis., 21, $1,300

18. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 0, $1,650

Lap leaders: Eckert 1-36; McDowell 37-40

First segment

Pos. Driver, hometown, laps, earnings

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 40, $600

2. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga., 40, $600

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 40, $600

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 40, $550

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 40, $550

6. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn., 40, $550

7. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., 40, $500

8. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 40, $500

9. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., 40, $500

10. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., 40, $450

11. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill., 40, $450

12. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., 40, $450

13. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., 39, $400

14. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., 39, $400

15. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C., 39, $400

16. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis., 39, $350

17. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 38, $350

18. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 36, $350

(Did not transfer)

19. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill., 3, $1,200

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, 3, $2,000

21. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis., 3, $1,200

22. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis., 3, $1,200

23. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio, 3, $2,000

24. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis., 3, $1,200

25. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis., 3, $2,000

26. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio, 3, $2,000

27. Lance Mathees, Winona, Minn., 3, $1,200

28. Jeff Wildung, Nassau, Minn., 2, $1,200

Lap leader: Eckert 1-40

Heat race winners (among 64 cars): Moran, Doar, McDowell, J. Anderson, Wallace, Francis, Babb, Fegers, Moyer, Eckert

Heat race winner’s dash: Moyer

Heat race runner-up’s dash: Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Mars, Bahr

Promoter’s choices: Pearson, Schlieper, M. Miller, Shaver

2002

June 23 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (UDTRA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, $15,000

2. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

3. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

4. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

8. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

9. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

10. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

14. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

15. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

16. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

17. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

18. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

19. Ron Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

21. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

22. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

23. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leader: Eckert 1-75

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): B. Smith, 14.464 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Smith, Eckert, Kaanta, Pember, Doar, McDowell

Consolation winners: Birkhofer, Bahr

Provisional starters: Pearson, Cook

2001

June 23 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (UDTRA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

5. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

6. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

9. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

10. Steve Boley, West Liberty, Iowa

11. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

12. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

15. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

16. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

17. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

18. Joe Izzo, Bridgeview, Ill.

19. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Jeff Wildung, Nassau, Minn.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

23. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

25. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

26. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

Lap leaders: Eckert 1-67; Bloomquist 68-100

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Bloomquist, 14.265 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Eckert, Francis, Aukland

Consolation winners: Wallace, Kaanta

Provisional starters: Moyer, Smith

Promoter's choices: M. Johnson, Matthees

June 22 winner: McDowell

2000

June 24 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver (car number), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt $35,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT $10,000

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket $6,500

4. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT $4,000

5. John Gill (1), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket $3,500

6. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT $3,000

7. Jimmy Mars (1), Elk Mound, Wis., Rocket $2,500

8. Terry English (96), Benton, Ky., Rayburn $2,250

9. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT $2,000

10. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT $1,850

11. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior $1,300

12. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket $1,200

13. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT $1,200

14. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior $1,200

15. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket $1,200

16. Lance Matthees (71M), Winona, Minn., Fegers $1,200

17. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, GRT $1,200

18. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, Rocket $1,200

19. Steve Ihm (11), Hazel Green, Wis., Warrior $1,200

20. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., MastersBilt $1,200

21. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior $1,200

22. Davey Johnson (1J), Greencastle, Pa, Rocket $1,200

23. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va. $2,200

24. Kerry Hansen (25), Spencer, Wis., MasterSbilt $1,200

25. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rayburn $1,350

26. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn $1,200

Lap leaders: Schlieper 1-44; Aukland 45-100

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Shaver, 14.20 seconds

Heat race winners: Johnny Johnson, Schlieper, Aukland, Moyer

Consolation winners: Wallace, McDowell

Provisional starters: Moran, Frye

Promoter’s options: Matthees, Hansen

June 23 winner: Schlieper

1999

June 26 — Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, laps, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., 100, $51,000

2. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., 100, $15,000

3. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 100, $10,000

4. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., 100, $8,500

5. Donnie Moran (99M), Dresden, Ohio, 100, $6,000

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 100, $6,000

7. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., 100, $4,500

8. Dan Schlieper (S9), Pewaukee, Wis., 100, $4,000

9. Rick Aukland (99), Fargo, N.D., 100, $3,500

10. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 100, $3,400

11. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., 100, $3,300

12. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., 99, $3,200

13. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 99, $3,100

14. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., 99, $3,000

15. Jimmy Mars (1M), Elk Mound, Wis., 99, $2,900

16. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 99, $2,800

17. Robbie Starnes (77), Starkeville, Miss., 99, $2,700

18. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 99, $2,600

19. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., 99, $2,500

20. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 98, $2,500

21. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 98, $2,500

22. Kerry Hansen (25), Spencer, Wis., 98, $2,500

23. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 97, $2,500

24. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., 68, $2,500

25. Jeff Wildung (50), Nassau, Minn., 30, $2,500

26. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 21, $2,500

Lap leaders: Frye 1-31; Wallace 32-100

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): Phillips, 14.821 seconds

Heat race winners: Frye, Aukland, Babb, Wallace, McDowell, Hitt

Consolation winners: Eckert, Pierce

Provisional starters: Pearson, Erb


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

2018: No Late Model race

2017: No Late Model race

2016: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2015: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2014: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2013: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2012: Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

2011: Scott James, Bright, Ind.

2010: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2009: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis. (2)

2008: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.; Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2007: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.; Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2006: Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.; Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

2005: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.; Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2004: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.; Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

2003: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2002: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2001: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2000: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1999: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728