Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

Alabama

Talladega Short Track
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
January 6, 2024
  1. Seth Wimpey
  2. Cruz Wallace
  3. Mario Gresham
  4. Ricky McClain
  5. Dillard Hatchett

The pole-starting Wimpey, of Blue Ridge, Ga., topped Saturday's 49-car field in the 602 Crate portion of the 33rd annual Ice Bowl. ... Cruz Wallace improved five positions and finished second. ... Dillard Hatchett, Mario Gresham, Sawyer Tinker and Wimpey won Friday's heats.

Arizona

Central Arizona Raceway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 17, 2024
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Jason Strand
  3. Karl Tipton
  4. Justin Bussell
  5. Lance White
  6. Doug Paxson

The second-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., led all 20 laps and topped Saturday's six-car field to collect his second $1,000 payday of the weekend; it's Shaw's 32nd career SWDRA feature victory. ... Pole-starting Jason Strand trailed Shaw for the entire distance, finishing 1.662 seconds back. ... Strand won the heat race.

Central Arizona Raceway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 16, 2024
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Justin Bussell
  3. Jason Strand
  4. Karl Tipton
  5. Steve Stultz
  6. Doug Paxson
  7. Austin Kuehl
  8. Brad Williams

The third-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., took the lead on lap three and cruised to win Friday's $1,000 20-lapper, notching his 31st career SWDRA victory. ... Second-starting Jason Strand led the first two laps before settling for third. ... Austin Kuehl and Brad Williams scratched from the main event lineup. ... Justin Bussell won the heat race and earned the pole starting position. ... Friday's feature lasted 11 minutes.

Central Arizona Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
January 26, 2024
  1. Ricky Weiss
  2. Scott Ward
  3. Dustin Strand
  4. Tyler Peterson
  5. Collen Winebarger
  6. Zach Johnson
  7. Cole Schill
  8. Josh Zimpel
  9. Bricen James
  10. Shane Sabraski

The pole-starting Weiss, of Headingley, Manitoba, led all 30 laps to win Friday's $2,500 fifth round of the Ernie Mincy Early Thaw. ... Ninth-starting Scott Ward trailed Weiss for the final 16 laps, finishing 0.678 of a second back. ... Dustin Strand improved 10 positions and finished third. ... After winning the third and fourth rounds, Tyler Peterson gained six spots and finished fourth. ... Collen Winebarger, Charlie Olsen, Matt Aukland and Josh Zimpel won heats. ... Michael Leach won the consolation.

Central Arizona Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
January 25, 2024
  1. Tyler Peterson
  2. Clay Stuckey
  3. Dustin Strand
  4. Ricky Weiss
  5. Billy Moyer
  6. Bricen James
  7. Zach Johnson
  8. Rob Mayea
  9. Jason Strand
  10. Cole Schill

The pole-starting Peterson, of Hickson, N.D., led all but two laps to win Thursday's $2,000 Ernie Mincy Early Thaw fourth round, collecting his second victory of the six-race miniseries. ... Third-starting Clay Stuckey led laps 11-12 before settling for second, 0.600 of a second back. ... Ricky Weiss improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Winner of the two opening rounds, Billy Moyer gained three spots and rounded-out the top five. ... Charlie Olsen, Matt Sparby, Dustin Strand and Dustin Bluhm won heats. ... Matt Aukland won the consolation.

Central Arizona Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
January 19, 2024
  1. Billy Moyer
  2. Ricky Weiss
  3. Austin Kuehl
  4. Clay Stuckey
  5. Dustin Bluhm
  6. Michael Leach
  7. Josh Zimpel
  8. Jason Strand
  9. Cole Schill
  10. Zach Johnson

The eighth-starting Moyer, of Batesville, Ark., took the lead on lap nine and paced the final 22 circuits to win Friday's $2,500 second round of the Ernie Mincy Early Thaw. ... Thirteenth-starting Ricky Weiss moved into the runner-up spot on the last lap, finishing 4.802 seconds behind Moyer. ... Clay Stuckey improved 17 positions and finished fourth. ... Rob Mayea led laps early before pulling off on lap eight and settling for 21st. ... Moyer, Josh Zimpel, Terry Carter and Ryan Corbett won heats. ... Shane Sabraski and Matt Aukland won consolations.

Central Arizona Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
January 18, 2024
  1. Billy Moyer
  2. Ricky Weiss
  3. Dustin Strand
  4. Shane Sabraski
  5. Dustin Bluhm
  6. Zach Johnson
  7. Clay Stuckey
  8. Scott Ward
  9. Cole Schill
  10. Michael Leach

The seventh-starting Moyer, of Batesville, Ark., took the lead on lap 17 and paced the final nine circuits to win Thursday's $2,000 Earnie Mincy Early Thaw opener. ... Ricky Weiss started 21st and pursued Moyer the final nine laps, finishing 0.182 of a second back. ... Sixth-starting Dustin Strand finished third. ... Dustin Bluhm started 10th and finished fifth. ... Tyler Peterson led the first 16 laps before pulling off and finishing 22nd. ... Peterson, Scott Ward, Shane Sabraski and Josh Zimpel won heats. ... Ryan Corbett won the consolation.

Florida

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
January 20, 2024
  1. Pierce McCarter
  2. Bubba Roling
  3. Mario Gresham
  4. Chase Blackwell
  5. Chaz Haskins
  6. Austin Leamon
  7. Brandon Yates
  8. Matt Herlong
  9. Curtis Thomas
  10. Zack Owens

The seventh-starting McCarter, of Pigeon Forge, Tenn., took the lead on a lap-19 restart and paced the final two laps to win Saturday's $3,000 unsanctioned 602 Crate portion of the fifth annual DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals. ... Bubba Roling led the first 18 laps from the outside front row before giving way to McCarter and finishing 0.931 of a second back. ... Roling and Mario Gresham won heats. ... Devin Whatley won the consolation. ... Saturday's feature lasted 24 minutes, with 19 drivers completing 20 laps and 21 running at the finish.

Georgia

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 24, 2024
  1. Bubba Roling
  2. Colton Trouille
  3. Mark Whitener
  4. Kam Boyd
  5. Bubba Whitener
  6. Montana Dudley
  7. Jason Lyles
  8. Brock Pinkerous
  9. Ken Limrick
  10. Jordan Lockhart

The fourth-starting Roling, of Clay Hill, Fla., led the final 11 laps to win Saturday's $3,000 Deuces Wild finale. ... Pole-starting Colton Trouille led the opening lap before giving way to Roling and finishing 0.632 of a second back. ... Sixth-starting Mark Whitener rounded-out the podium. ... Kam Boyd improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Cody Overton led laps 2-5 before retiring on the seventh lap and finishing 15th. ... Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 16 laps (from 25) after 26 minutes.

Lavonia Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
February 24, 2024
  1. Blake Craft
  2. Larry Timms
  3. Owen Osteen
  4. Kenny Collins
  5. Brandon Dockery
  6. Keaton Smith
  7. Drew Collins
  8. Russell Fleeman
  9. Joseph Brown
  10. Caylan Kettle

The pole-starting Craft, of Canon, Ga., led all 30 laps to capture Saturday's $2,000 SLMS season opener. ... Larry Timms trailed Craft the entire way, finishing 1.141 seconds back. ... Winner of Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate 15-lapper, Kenny Collins improved two positions and finished fourth. ... Joseph Brown gained three spots and finished ninth. ... Craft topped the 19-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's Spring Natty feature lasted nine minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance.

Lavonia Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 24, 2024
  1. Kenny Collins
  2. Chase Watkins
  3. Colton Berrong
  4. Chris Woods
  5. Cole Dockery
  6. Bryan Tullis
  7. John Snow
  8. Aiden Fortson

The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led all 15 laps (shortened from 20) to win Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate Late Model portion of the Spring Natty; Collins would go on to finish fourth in the Southeastern Late Model 30-lapper. ... Chase Watkins trailed Collins all the way, finishing 3.414 seconds back. ... Chris Woods improved three positions and finished fourth. ... Collins topped the eight-car field in qualifying.

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 22, 2024
  1. Mark Whitener
  2. Tyler Erb
  3. Cody Overton
  4. Pearson Lee Williams
  5. Brock Pinkerous
  6. Mark Fleischer
  7. Kyle Bridges
  8. Kam Boyd
  9. Montana Dudley
  10. Kenny Limrick

The 15th-starting Whitener, of Middleburg, Fla., led the final 10 circuits to win Thursday's $2,500 Deuces Wild opener. ... Driving a car owned by Whitener, Lucas Oil Series regular Tyler Erb led the first 15 laps before giving way and finishing 1.013 seconds back. ... WoO regular Cody Overton improved five positions and completed the podium finishers. ... Pearson Lee Williams gained eight spots and finished fourth. ... Colton Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Thursday's feature lasted 18 minutes, with 11 drivers completing 25 laps.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
February 3, 2024
  1. Luke Cooper
  2. Kenny Collins
  3. Layton Sullivan
  4. Ricky McClain
  5. Ben Faircloth
  6. Ches Chester
  7. Kale Green
  8. Chase Blackwell
  9. Colby Cannon
  10. Cameron Tribble

The second-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's $2,000 Winter Freeze finale. ... Pole-starting Kenny Collins trailed Cooper for the entire distance, finishing 0.234 of a second back. ... Layton Sullivan improved two positions and finished third. ... Winner of Friday's $1,500 opener, Ches Chester finished sixth. ... Chase Blackwell gained four spots and finished eighth. ... Collins topped the 33-car field in time trials. ... Bo Smith and Ryan Davis won consolations. ... Saturday's feature was completed in less than 10 minutes.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
February 2, 2024
  1. Ches Chester
  2. Ricky McClain
  3. Kenny Collins
  4. Cameron Tribble
  5. Ben Faircloth
  6. J. Jay Reich
  7. Eric Register
  8. Chaz Haskins
  9. Preston Blalock
  10. Daniel Brown

The pole-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took the lead on lap four and paced the final 17 circuits to win Friday's $1,500 Winter Freeze opener. ... Sixth-starting Ricky McClain took second on lap 15 and trailed Chester the final six laps to finish 1.712 seconds back. ... Second-starting Kenny Collins led the first three laps before slipping to finish third. ... Eric Register improved 10 positions and finished seventh. ... Chaz Haskins gained eight spots and finished eighth. ... Chester topped Friday's 29-car field in time trials.

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
January 27, 2024
  1. Jeremy Steele
  2. Ches Chester
  3. Trent Ivey
  4. Jeremy Faircloth
  5. Kam Boyd
  6. Trynt Lloyd
  7. Bubba Roling
  8. Pearson Lee Williams
  9. Clay Harris
  10. Beckham Malone

The pole-starting Steele, of York, S.C., took the point from early leader Trent Ivey just after the halfway mark and ran away to win Saturday's $2,500 finale. ... Fifth-starting Ches Chester grabbed the runner-up spot coming to the take the white flag and finished 0.345 of a second back. ... Ivey, of Union, S.C., faded to finish third after leading the first half. ... Pearson Lee Williams improved four positions and finished eighth. ... Steele topped the 40-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted seven mintues, with 16 drivers completing all 25 laps.

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
January 27, 2024
  1. Seth Wimpey
  2. Dustin Watkins
  3. Caleb Gay
  4. Ches Chester
  5. Carson Ferguson
  6. Bubba Roling
  7. Wiley McDaniel
  8. Scott Waters
  9. J. Jay Reich
  10. John Strickland

The pole-starting Wimpey, of Blue Ridge, Ga., won Saturday's 20-lap, $1,500-to-win Super Bowl of Racing finale. ... Sixth-starting Dustin Watkins finished second, 2.184 seconds back. ... Fourth-starting Caleb Gay rounded-out the podium. ... Carson Ferguson improved four positions and finished fifth. ... Bubba Roling gained seven spots and finished sixth. ... Scott Waters started 19th and finished eighth. ... Wimpey topped the 27-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 11 minutes, with 17 drivers completing 20 laps.

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
January 27, 2024
  1. Ches Chester
  2. Carson Ferguson
  3. Trynt Lloyd
  4. Jeremy Steele
  5. Clay Harris
  6. Bubba Roling
  7. Kole Platt
  8. Beckham Malone
  9. Derek Dent
  10. Kale Green

The pole-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., led all 25 laps to win Thursday's rain-postponed $1,500 makeup race. ... Second-starting Carson Ferguson settled for runner-up, 1.55 seconds back. ... Fifth-starting Trynt Lloyd completed the podium. ... Jeremy Steele, Clay Harris and Bubba Roling each improved five positions, finishing 4-6. ... Beckham Malone gained eight spots and finished eighth, earning his second top-10 result of the evening. ... Chester topped the 34-car field in qualifying. ... Mark Whitener and Kale Green won consolations.

Golden Isles Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
January 25, 2024
  1. Ches Chester
  2. Seth Wimpey
  3. Dustin Watkins
  4. Scott Waters
  5. Beckham Malone
  6. Kale Green
  7. Nathan Bray
  8. Bubba Roling
  9. Koulten Herbert
  10. Cass Fowler

The third-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took command on lap nine and paced the final seven circuits to top Thursday's 27-car field and collect a $900 payday; the 20-lap feature was cut to 15 laps because of rain and postponed the 604 Crate feature to be completed Saturday. ... Second-starting Seth Wimpey slipped to third in the early laps before rebounding to finish second, 0.186 of a second back. ... Dustin Watkins improved 14 positions and finished third. ... Phil Pittman led the first eight laps before pulling off. ... Pittman was fast qualifier.

South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 25, 2024
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Bryson Harper
  3. Beckham Malone
  4. Travis Steele
  5. Bryan Mullis
  6. Owen Osteen
  7. Keaton Smith
  8. Hunter Kohn
  9. Zack Loe
  10. Nathan Dallas

The pole-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all 20 laps and topped Sunday's 13-car field to earn $1,000. ... Fourth-starting Bryson Harper moved into the second on lap 12 and trailed Ruggiero the rest of the way, finishing 1.167 seconds back. ... Teenager Beckham Malone started and finished third. ... Coming off a big 604 Crate victory last year at Cherokee, Bryan Mullis improved two positions and completed the top-five finishers. ... Ruggiero was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with eight drivers completing 20 laps.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 4, 2024
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Willie Milliken
  3. Bradley McCaskill
  4. Taylor Puckett
  5. Derrick McGrew
  6. Johnny Pridgen
  7. A.J. Belanger
  8. Brandon Dockery
  9. Ronnie Long
  10. Jonathan Ward

The pole-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., led all 30 laps to win Sunday's $2,500 Late Model portion of the Cash Money Showdown. ... Third-starting Willie Milliken took the runner-up spot on lap 21 and trailed Mitchell for the final 10 laps, finishing 3.741 seconds. ... Bradley McCaskill started sixth and finished third. ... Mitchell was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with seven drivers completing the distance and eight running at the finish. ... Jonathan Ward scratched from the main event lineup.

Tennessee

Duck River Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 18, 2024
  1. Mark Haddon
  2. Dillard Hatchett
  3. Brayden Skinner
  4. Colton Roberts
  5. Derek Franks
  6. Dustin Harris
  7. Dylan Baus
  8. Logan McClanahan
  9. Billy Denby
  10. Steve Hadley

Haddon, of Estill Springs, Tenn., led all 30 laps from the pole to win Sunday's $2,524 Winterfest. ... Third-starting Dillard Hatchett took second for good on lap 18 and trailed Haddon the final 13 laps, finishing 0.342 of a second back. ... Brayden Skinner improved four positions and rounded-out the podium. ... Derek Franks and Dustin Harris each gained six spots, finishing fifth and sixth. ... Haddon topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Originally scheduled for 40 laps, Sunday's feature was reduced to 30 after 38 minutes and multiple cautions.

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 17, 2024
  1. Booger Brooks
  2. Hayden Ownbey
  3. Anthony White Jr.
  4. Pierce McCarter
  5. Rusty Ballenger
  6. Chase King
  7. Tyler Price
  8. Dante Curtis
  9. Jason Manley
  10. Curtis Thomas

The second-starting Brooks, of Chattanooga, Tenn., led all 35 laps to win the $2,000 Sweetheart. ... Third-starting Hayden Ownbey took the runner-up spot on lap 22 and trailed Brooks the final 14 laps, finishing 2.255 seconds back. ... Pole-starting Pierce McCarter faded to finish fourth. ... Chase King and Tyler Price each improved five positions, finishing sixth and seventh. ... McCarter topped the 21-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 19 minutes, with 12 drivers completing the distance and 18 running at the finish.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information