Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1082
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Gumbo Nationals

2019

Oct. 5 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss., $8,000

2. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

3. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

4. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

5. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

6. Derrick Nichols, Warren, Ark.

7. Doug Sanchagrin, Florence, Miss.

8. Seth Reed, Rison, Ark.

9. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

10. Shelby Sheedy, French Camp, Miss.

11. Terry Wilson, Bowling Green, Mo.

12. Brett White,  Kosiusko, Miss.

13. Justin Paxton, Isola, Miss.

14. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

15. Carl Thomas Jr., West Memphis, Ark.

16. Scott Abraham, Edwards, Miss.

17. Doug Showah, Indianola, Miss.

18. Jonathan Rowan, Whiteville, Tenn.

19. Manny Falcon, Pine Grove, La.

20. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

21. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

22. Bubba Harrison, Cleveland, Miss.

23. Christopher Showah, Leland, Miss.

24. Jamey Boland, Cuba, Ala.

Lap leader: B. Rickman 1-75

Heat race winners (among 26 cars): B. Rickman, Robinson, Breazeale, Palasini

Consolation winner: Cooley

Oct. 4 winner: Cooley

2018

Oct. 6 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C. $8,000

2. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

3. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

4. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

5. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

6. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

7. Shay Knight, Columbus, Miss.

8. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

9. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

10. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

11. Derrick Nichols, Warren, Ark.

12. Shane Stephens, Arlington, Tenn.

13. Bubba Harrison, Cleveland, Miss.

14. Tommy Surrett, Little Rock, Ark.

15. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

16. Chandler Petty, Austin, Ark.

17. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

18. Terry Wilson, Bowling Green, Mo.

19. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

20. Scott Abraham, Edwards, Miss.

21. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

22. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

23. Christopher Reid, Wiggins, Miss.

24. Shelby Sheedy, French Camp, Miss.

Lap leaders: Strickler; R. Rickman

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): B. Rickman, 14.863 seconds

Heat race winners: R. Rickman, Mitchell, Putnam, Dacus

Consolation winners: Cooley, Petty

Provisional starters: Stuart, Sheedy

Oct. 5 winner: Erb

2017

Oct. 7 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss., $10,000

2. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

3. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

4. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

5. Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.

6. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

7. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

8. Billy Franklin, Calera, Ala.

9. Doug Showah, Indianola, Miss.

10. Tanner Kellick, Mer Rouge, La.

11. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

12. Doug Sanchagrin, Florence, Miss.

13. Tommy Surrett, Little Rock, Ark.

14. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

15. Jonathan Rowan, Whiteville, Tenn.

16. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

17. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

18. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

19. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

20. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

21. Shane Stephens, Arlington, Tenn.

22. Chandler Petty, Austin, Ark.

23. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

24. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

Lap leaders: Erb, B. Rickman

Heat race winners (among 35 cars): Erb, Culp, Putnam, B. Rickman

Consolation winners: Beard, Rowan

2016

Oct. 1 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas, $10,000

2. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

3. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

4. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

5. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

6. Tommy Surrett, Little Rock, Ark.

7. Ashley Newman, Ripley, Tenn.

8. Chandler Petty, Austin, Ark.

9. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

10. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

11. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

12. Allen Tippen, Minden, La.

13. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

14. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

15. Jonathan Rowan, Whiteville, Tenn.

16. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

17. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

18. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

19. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

20. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

21. Mark Tice, Avon, Miss.

22. Brett White,  Kosiusko, Miss.

23. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

24. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Sulivan, Baker, Newman, Moore, Erb

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Sullivan, 14.918 seconds

Heat race winners: Sullivan, Breazeale, Baker, Putnam

Consolation winners: Tice, Dacus

2015

Oct. 3 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La., $10,000

2. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

3. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

4. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

5. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

6. Allen Tippen, Minden, La.

7. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

8. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

9. Kyle Cummings, Sibley, La

10. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

11. Brett White,  Kosiusko, Miss.

12. Tanner Kellick, Mer Rouge, La.

13. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

14. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

15. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

16. Clay Fisher, DeWitt, Ark.

17. Ronny Adams, Diana, Texas

18. Tommy Surrett, Little Rock, Ark.

19. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

20. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

21. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

22. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

23. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

24. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

Lap leaders: B. Rickman 1-10; Culp 11-75

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): B. Rickman, 15.560 seconds

Heat race winners: Cummings, B. Rickman, McCool, Culp

Consolation winners: Robinson, Fisher

Provisional starters: R. Rickman, White

2014

Oct. 4 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La., $10,000

2. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

3. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

4. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

5. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

6. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

7. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

8. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

9. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

10. Clay Fisher, DeWitt, Ark.

11. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

12. Doug Showah, Indianola, Miss.

13. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

14. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

15. Chris Huckabay, Monroe, La.

16. Duke Palasini, Leland, Miss.

17. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

18. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

19. Chase Washington, Houlka, Miss.

20. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

21. Mark Dodson, Caledonia, Miss.

22. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

23. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

24. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

Lap leaders: Culp 1-7, 18-20, 30-40, 48-75; McCool 8-17, 21-29, 41-47

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Breazeale, 14.593 seconds

Heat race winners: Baggett, Culp, McCool, Erb, Baker, Johnson

Consolation winners: Huckabay, Stuart

Provisional starters: Breazeale, Dodson

2013

Oct. 5 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., $7,500

2. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

3. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

4. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

5. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

6. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

7. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

8. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

9. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

10. Clay Fisher, DeWitt, Ark.

11. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

12. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

13. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

14. Greg Fore, Greenville, Miss.

15. Duke Palasini, Leland, Miss.

16. Tanner Kellick, Mer Rouge, La.

17. Chris Huckabay, Monroe, La.

18. Mark Dodson, Caledonia, Miss.

19. Bubba Harrison, Cleveland, Miss.

20. Scott Abraham, Edwards, Miss.

21. Robert Metz, Lumberton, Texas

22. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

23. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

24. Trey Beene, Bossier City, La.

Lap leaders: Wall 1-24; McCool 25-75

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): R. Rickman

Heat race winners: R. Rickman, Wall, Baggett, Moore

Consolation winners: Harrison, Robinson

Provisional starters: Abraham, Dodson

2012

Oct. 6 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (MSCCS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., $7,500

2. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

3. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

4. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

5. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

6. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

7. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

8. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

9. Robbie Starnes, Baytown, Texas

10. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

11. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

12. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

13. Greg Fore, Greenville, Miss.

14. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

15. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

16. Chris Huckabay, Monroe, La.

17. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

18. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

19. Brett Frazier, Haughton, La.

20. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

21. Scott Creel, Franklinton, La.

22. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

23. Cliff Williams, Star, Miss.

24. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Beard 1-20, 28-32; Hollingsworth 21-27; McCool 33-75

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Byars, 14.276 seconds

Heat race winners: Hollingsworth, McCool, Beard, Moyer Jr.

Consolation winners: Bagley, Wall

Last-chance winner: Frazier

2011

Nov. 5 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (PRO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., $7,000

2. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.

4. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

5. Ross Camponovo, Clarksdale, Miss.

6. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

7. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

8. Allen Tippen, Minden, La.

9. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

10. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

11. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

12. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

13. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

14. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

15. Chad Dupont, Bossier City, La.

16. Matthew Turner, Dawsonville, Ga.

17. Doug Showah, Indianola, Miss.

18. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

19. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

20. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

21. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

22. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

23. Greg Fore, Greenville, Miss.

24. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

Lap leader: McCool 1-70

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): McCool

Heat race winners: McCool, Culp, Hollingsworth, Sullivan

Consolation winners: Cooley, Beard

Last-chance winner: Dacus

2010

Nov. 6 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kenny Merchant, $4,000

2. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

3. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

5. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

6. Allen Tippen, Minden, La.

7. Bo Gordon, Merigold, Miss.

8. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

9. Greg Fore, Greenville, Miss.

10. Anthony Burroughs, Rogersville, Ala.

11. Josh Danzy, Heflin, La.

12. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

13. Chase Washington, Houlka, Miss.

14. Clay Fisher, DeWitt, Ark.

15. Justin McRee, Cottondale, Miss.

16. Greg Dreher, hometown unknown

17. Joseph Long, Bryant, Ark.

18. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

19. Hunter Carroll, Columbus, Miss.

20. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

21. Stormy Derryberry, Monticello, Ark.

DNS. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

Lap leaders: Moore 1-8; Merchant 9-40

Fast qualifier (among 22 cars): Sullivan, 14.256 seconds

2009

Nov. 7 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ray Moore, Haughton, La., $4,000

(Complete results unavailable)

2008

Nov. 1 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kyle Cummings, Sibley, La., $2,500

2. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

3. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

4. Allen Tippen, Minden, La.

5. Steve Rushin, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

6. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

7. Eric Turner, Springfield, Mo.

8. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

9. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

10. Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.

11. Ben Reeds, hometown unknown

12. Greg Fore, Greenville, Miss.

13. David Ashley, Zachary, La.

14. Johnny Landcaster, hometown unknown

15. Doug Showah, Indianola, Miss.

16. Ross Camponovo, Clarksdale, Miss.

17. Clay Fisher, DeWitt, Ark.

18. Mike Poyner, Grenada, Miss.

19. Mark Tice, Avon, Miss.

20. Tommy Surrett, Little Rock, Ark.

21. Bubba Harrison, Cleveland, Miss.

22. Terry Thedford, Indianola, Miss.

23. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

24. Bo Gordon, Merigold, Miss.

2007

Nov. 1 - Greenville (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss., $2,500

2. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

3. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

4. Mark Tice, Avon, Miss.

5. B.B. Dy, hometown unknown

(Complete results unavailable)


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

2018: Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.

2017: Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

2016: Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

2015: Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

2014: Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

2013: Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

2012: Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

2011: Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

2010: Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

2009: Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

2008: Kyle Cummings, Sibley, La.

2007: Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728