Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Slocum 50

2019

April 20 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (MLRA)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $10,555

2. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

6. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

9. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

10. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

11. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

12. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

13. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis.

14. J.C. Wyman, Griswold, Iowa

15. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.

16. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

17. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

18. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

19. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

20. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

21. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

22. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

23. Rickey Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

24. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-28; Chad Simpson 29-42; Pierce 43-50

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Chad Simpson, 15.296 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Unzicker, Babb, Pierce

Consolation winners: Bronson, Stovall

Provisional starters: Wyman, Grady

2018

April 21 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (MLRA)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $10,555

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

6. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

7. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

8. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

9. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

10. Mason Oberkramer, Brosley, Mo.

11. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

12. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, iowa

13. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

14. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

15. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis.

16. Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.

17. J.C. Wyman, Griswold, Iowa

18. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

19. Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.

20. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Cole Wells, Aurora, Mo.

22. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

23. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

24. Joe Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

25. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

26. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

27. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

Lap leaders: Chris Simpson 1-4; Babb 5-50

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Chad Simpson, 15.715 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Dave Eckrich, Babb, Chris Simpson

Consolation winners: Shirley, Diercks

Provisional starters: Bruening, Wells, Wyman, Roth, Grady

2017

April 15 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (MARS/CBC)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, $10,555

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

9. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

10. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

12. Rickey Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

13. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

14. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

15. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

16. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

17. John Gardner Jr., Germantown Hills, Ill.

18. Denny Woodworth, Mendon, Ill.

Lap leaders: Chad Simpson 1; Chris Simpson 2-50

Fast qualifier (among 18 cars): Heckenast, 15.549 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Shirley, Chris Simpson

2016

April 16 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (ALMS/MARS/CBC)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $10,555

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

8. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

9. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

10. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

11. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

12. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

13. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

14. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

15. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

16. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

17. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

18. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

19. Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Justin Reed, Quincy, Ill.

22. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

23. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

24. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

Lap leaders: Unzicker 1-6; Pierce 7-50

Heat race winners (among 33 cars): Unzicker, Chris Simpson, Stovall, Mars

Consolation winners: Feger

2015

April 18 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (ALMS/MARS/CBC)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill., $10,555

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

4. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

5. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

6. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

7. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

8. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

9. Justin Reed, Quincy, Ill.

10. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

11. Tim Manville, Highland, Ill.

12. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

13. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis.

14. Denny Woodworth, Mendon, Ill.

15. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

16. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

17. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

18. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

19. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

20. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

21. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

22. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

23. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

24. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

25. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

Lap leaders: Unzicker 1-5, 50; Moyer 6-49

Heat race winner (among 38 cars): Fryer, Unzicker, Gustin, Jackson, Moyer

Consolation winners: Manville, McGrath

Provisional starters: Asplin, Johnson, Rose

2014

April 19 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (ALMS/MARS/CBC)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $10,555

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

7. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

8. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

9. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

10. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

11. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

12. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

13. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

14. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

15. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Ill.

16. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

17. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

18. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

19. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

20. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

21. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

22. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

23. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

24. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

Lap leaders: Utter 1-4; Pierce 5-50

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Justin Asplin

Heat race winners: Utter, Sheppard, Feger, Pierce, Shirley

Dash winner: Utter

Consolation winners: Chris Simpson, Gustin

Provisional starters: Chad Simpson, Riggs

2013

April 6 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (Deery Bros.)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin $5,555

2. Jeff AIkey, Waterloo, Iowa

3. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

4. Andy Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

5. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

6. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

7. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

8. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

9. Tom Goble, Burlington, Iowa

10. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

11. Nate Beuseling, Silvis, Ill.

12. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

13. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

14. Jeff Mitrisin, Oskaloosa, Iowa

15. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

16. Tom Darbyshire, Morning Sun, Iowa

17. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

18. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

19. Ron Klein, Sherrill, Iowa

20. Dean Wagner, Evansdale, Iowa

21. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill.

22. Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa

23. Travis Smock, Independence, Iowa

24. Jon Merfeld, Peosta, Iowa

Lap leaders: Andy Eckrich; Denny Eckrich

Heat race winners (among 46 cars): Diercks, Utter, Denny Eckrich, Shelliam, Mitrisin

Consolation winners: Murphy, Callahan

Provisional starter: Kay

2012

April 7 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (Deery Bros.)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill., $3,000

2. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, iowa

3. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

4. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

5. Andy Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

6. Jeff AIkey, Waterloo, Iowa

7. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

8. Tom Bowling Jr., Danville, Iowa

9. Tom Darbyshire, Morning Sun, Iowa

10. Matt Bailey, Quincy, Ill.

11. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

12. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

13. Sam Halstead, New London, Iowa

14. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

15. Nate Beuseling, Silvis, Ill.

16. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

17. Luke Goedert, Guttenberg, Iowa

18. Joey Gower, Quincy,, Ill.

19. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

20. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

21. Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa

22. Mike Garland, DeWitt, Iowa

23. Dean Wagner, Evansdale, Iowa II

24. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

Lap leaders: J. Johnson 1-6; Murphy 7-50

Heat race winners (among 37 cars): Burgtorf, Bailey, Strassheim, Callahan

Consolation winners: Darbyshire, Springsteen.

2011

April 9 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (Deery Bros.)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, $3,000

2. Boone McLaughlin, Mediapolis, Iowa

3. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

4. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

5. Tom Darbyshire, Morning Sun, Iowa

6. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

7. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

8. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, iowa

9. Justin Reed, Quincy, Ill.

10. Jason Cook, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa

11. Denny Woodworth, Mendon, Ill.

12. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill.

13. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

14. Andy Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

15. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

16. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

17. Matt Bailey, Quincy, Ill.

18. Nate Beuseling, Silvis, Ill.

19. Sam Halstead, New London, Iowa

20. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

21. Tom Goble, Burlington, Iowa

22. Keith Pratt, Quincy, Ill.

23. Billy Tuckwell, Canton, Ill.

24. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

Lap leaders: Woodworth 1-5, 10-40; Toland 6-9; Ryan 41-50

Heat race winners (among 47 cars): Ryan, Halstead, Malmstrom, Toland, Guss

Consolation winners: Springsteen, Murphy

2010

April 10 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (Deery Bros.)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill. $3,000

2. Nate Beuseling, Silvis, Ill.

3. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

4. Tom Goble, Burlington, Iowa

5. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

6. Ryan Giles, West Des Moines, Iowa

7. Todd Malmstrom, Silvis, Ill.

8. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

9. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

10. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

11. Tony Fraise, Donnellson, Iowa

12. Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

13. Shawn Mulvany, Moline, Ill.

14. Boone McLaughlin, Mediapolis, Iowa

15. Tom Bowling Jr., Danville, Iowa

16. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, Iowa

17. Kevin Blum, Colona, Ill.

18. Jeff AIkey, Waterloo, Iowa

19. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

20. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

21. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

22. Gary Russell, Biggsville, Ill.

23. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

24. Lonnie Bailey, Quincy, Ill.

25. Mark Preston, Port Byron, Ill.

Lap leaders: Beuseling 1-31, 33-39; Burgtorf 32, 40-50

Heat race winners (among 64 cars): Guss, DeFrance, Burgtorf, Martin, Fraise, McLaughlin

Consolation winners: Aikey, Bowling, Preston

2009

April 11 - 34 Raceway, West Burlington, Iowa (Deery Bros.)

Pos. Driver, hometown


1. Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.. $2,500

2. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

3. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

4. Jeff AIkey, Waterloo, Iowa

5. Robby Warner, Quincy, Ill.

6. Boone McLaughlin, Mediapolis, Iowa

7. Tom Darbyshire, Morning Sun, Iowa

8. Luke Merfeld, Dubuque, Iowa

9. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

10. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

11. Stephan Kammerer, Blue Grass, Iowa

12. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

13. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

14. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

15. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

16. Terry Schlipman, Mendon, Ill.

17. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

18. Todd Cooney, Des Moines, Iowa

19. Bryan Klein, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

20. Gary Russell, Biggsville, Ill.

21. Hershel Roberts, East Moline, Ill.

22. Keith Pratt, Quincy, Ill.

23. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa

24. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

Lap leader: Frankel 1-50

Heat race winners (among 66 cars): Burgtorf, Nezworski, Merfeld, Murphy, McLaughlin

Consolation winners: Martin, Strassheim, Pratt


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2018: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2017: Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

2016: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2015: Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

2014: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2013: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2012: Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

2011: Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

2010: Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

2009: Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728