Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Scorcher

2018

No race

2017

Aug. 17 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $10,000

2. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

3. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

4. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

5. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

6. Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va.

7. Joey Coulter, Charlotte, N.C.

8. Tyler Millwood, Cartersville, Ga.

9. Forrest Trent, Talbott, Tenn.

10. Carder Miller, Salem, Va.

11. Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.

12. Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga.

13. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

14. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

15. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

16. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

17. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

18. Chicky Barton, Middlesboro, Ky.

19. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

20. Eric Weber, Morristown, Tenn.

21. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

22. Jeremy Hines, Seymour, Ind.

23. Riley Hickman, Ooltewah, Tenn.

24. Jared Bailey, Bedford, Ind.

Lap leader: McDowell 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Overton, 12.098 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Roberts, Buckingham, Bailes

Consolation winners: Davenport, C. Miller


Provisional starters: McIntosh, Hines, Welshan, Webber

2016

Aug. 18 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $12,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga.

5. Chad Ogle, Sevierville, Tenn.

6. Jeff Wolfenbarger, Knoxville, Tenn.

7. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Jimmy McNamara, Denver, N.C.

9. Ryan King, Seymour, Tenn.

10. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

11. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

12. Jeremy Hines, Bedford, Ind.

13. Glenn Elliott, Sykesville, Md.

14. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

15. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

16. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

17. Brian Ligon, Evans, Ga.

18. Chad White, Coloma, Mich.

19. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

20. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

21. Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga.

22. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-20; Davenport 21-50

Fast qualifier (among 23 cars): Bloomquist, 12.073 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Davenport, McDowell

2015

Rained out

2014

Aug. 21 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $10,000

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

3. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

11. Chad Ogle, Sevierville, Tenn.

12. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

13. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

14. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

15. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

16. Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.

17. Richard Leake, Knoxville, Tenn.

18. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

19. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

20. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

21. Brian Smith, Gray, Ky.

22. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

23. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

24. Jeff Wolfenbarger, Knoxville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-2; McDowell 3-50

Fast qualifier (among 27 cars): Bloomquist, 12.242 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, McDowell, Carrier

Consolation winners: Owens
Provisional starters: Leake, Wolfenbarger

2013

Aug. 22 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $10,000

2. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

6. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

7. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

8. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

11. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

12. Trevor Bayne, Knoxville, Tenn.

13. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

14. Jay Brunson, Dubberly, La.

15. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

16. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

17. Michael Asberry, Crossville, Tenn.

18. Joe Ramey, Irontown, Ohio

19. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

20. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

21. David Crabtree, Maryville, Tenn.

22. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

23. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

24. Chad Ogle, Sevierville, Tenn.

Lap leader: Madden 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Madden 12.438 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Bloomquist, B. Ogle, McDowell

Consolation winners: Casebolt, Douglas


Provisional starters: Pearson, Moyer Jr.

2012

Aug. 23 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

5. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

6. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

7. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

8. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

9. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

13. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

14. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

15. Ty Dillon, Lewisville, N.C.

16. Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn.

17. Brett Miller, Greeneville, Tenn.

18. Chad Ogle, Sevierville, Tenn.

19. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

20. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

21. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

22. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

23. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

24. Jeff Maupin, Greeneville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-21, 39-46; Ogle 22-38, 47-50

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Bloomquist, 12.182 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Madden, B. Ogle, Pearson

Consolation winners: C. Ogle, Francis

Provisional starters: Cook, Miller

2011

Aug. 25 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

8. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

9. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

10. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

11. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

12. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

13. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

14. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

15. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

16. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

17. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky

18. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

19. Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn.

20. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

21. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

22. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

23. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

24. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

Lap leaders: McDowell 1-41; Owens 42-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Landers, 12.180 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Bloomquist, Owens, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Neat, Schlieper

Provisional starters: Wells, Heckenast

2010

June 18 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000

2. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

5. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

6. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

10. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

11. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

13. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

14. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

15. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

16. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

17. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

18. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

19. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

20. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

21. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

22. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

23. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

24. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

25. Michael Walker, Franklin, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Schlieper 1-48; Owens 49-50

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Owens, 13.940 seconds

Heat race winners: Davenport, Cook, Schlieper, B. Ogle

Consolation winners: O’Neal, Wells

Provisional starters: Isenberg, Reddick, Walker

 

June 19 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

5. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

6. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

7. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

8. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

10. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

11. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

12. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

13. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

14. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

15. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

16. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

17. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

18. Jeff Maupin, Greeneville, Tenn.

19. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

20. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

21. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

22. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

23. Michael Smith, Rogersville, Tenn.

24. Terry Wolfenbarger, Knoxville, Tenn.

25. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

Lap leaders: McDowell 1-31; Bloomquist 32-50

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Schlieper, 13.525 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Wells, Schlieper, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Vineyard, Jacobsen

Provisional starters: Owens, Pearson, Blankenship

2009

Aug. 20 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

7. Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C.

8. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

9. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

11. Shon Flanary, Mount Carmel, Tenn.

12. Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn.

13. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

14. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

15. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

16. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

17. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

18. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

19. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

20. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Joe Armes, Petros, Tenn.

22. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

23. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

24. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1-12, 78-100; O’Neal 13-77

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): B. Ogle, 12.500 seconds

Heat race winners: Casebolt, Armes, McCreadie, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Neat, Marlar

Dash winner: Hill

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Breazeale

2008

Aug. 20 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,750

2. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

3. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

6. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

7. Jeff Maupin, Greeneville, Tenn.

8. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

11. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

12. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

13. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

14. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

15. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

16. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

17. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

18. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

19. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

20. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

21. Shon Flanary, Mount Carmel, Tenn.

22. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

23. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

24. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-16; McCreadie 17-34; Clanton 35-49; Owens 50-60

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Hill, 12.265 seconds

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Maupin, Clanton, Babb

Consolation race winners: Coffey, Vineyard

Provisional starters: C. Smith, Fuller

 

Aug. 21 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga., $11,150

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

11. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

14. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

15. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

16. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

17. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

18. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

19. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

20. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

22. Shon Flanary, Mount Carmel, Tenn.

23. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

24. Chad Ogle, Sevierville, Tenn.

25. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.

26. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

27. Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Madden 1-18; Clanton 19-60

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): Kerr, 12.879 seconds

Heat race winners: Kerr, Hill, Madden, B. Smith

Consolation winners: Vineyard, Frank

Provisional starters: Eckert, Blankenship, Coffey, Newman, Buckingham

2007

Aug. 23 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $20,225

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $7,625

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $5,000

4. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $4,600

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $3,800

6. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., $3,750

7. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., $3,700

8. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $3,650

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., $3,600

10. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn., $3,550

11. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga., $3,500

12. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $3,450

13. Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C., $3,350

14. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky. $3,300

15. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky., $3,250

16. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., $3,200

17. Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn., $3,150

18. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $3,100

19. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., $3,050

20. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., $3,000

21. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky., $3,000

22. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn., $3,000

23. Damon Eller, Crumpler, N.C., $3,000

24. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis., $3,000

25. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $3,000

Lap leaders: Lanigan 1-13; Owens 14-94; Madden 95-100

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): B. Smith, 12.400 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Richards, Madden, Cook, Lanigan, Owens

Consolation winners: Van Wormer; Moran


Provisional starters: C. Smith, Fuller

2006

Aug. 24 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

3. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

8. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

9. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

10. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

11. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

12. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

13. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

14. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

15. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

16. Dan Schileper, Sullivan, Wis.

17. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

18. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

19. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

20. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

21. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

22. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

23. Mark Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

24. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 63 cars): Smith, 13.590 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Bloomquist, McCreadie, Sexton, Moyer, Eckert

Consolation winners: O’Neal, Johnson, Douglas

2005

Aug. 25 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $30,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. Dan Schlieper, Sulivan, Wis.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

7. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

10. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

11. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

13. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

14. Shane Tankersley, Morganton, Ga.

15. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

16. Michael Smith, Rogersville, Tenn.

17. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

18. Brad Hall, Knoxville, Tenn.

19. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

20. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

21. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

22. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

23. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

24. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

Lap leader: Eckert 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): McDowell, 13.330 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Eckert, Arp, Schlieper, Moyer, Owens

Consolation winners: Hall, Van Wormer

2004

Aug. 26 — Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C., $15,000

2. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

4. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. Brad Hall, Knoxville, Tenn.

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

8. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

9. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

10. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

11. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

12. Mark Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

13. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

14. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

15. Kerry Jones, Bristol, Tenn.

16. Vic Hill, Morristown, Tenn.

17. Rick Norris, Kingsport, Tenn.

18. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

19. Herman Goddard, Knoxville, Tenn.

20. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

21. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

22. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

23. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

24. Jeff Maupin, Greeneville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Madden 1-19; Johnson 20-97; Chupp 98-100

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Madden, 12.754 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Schlieper, Chupp, G. Johnson

Consolation winners: Goddard, Hill, James


Provisional starters: Schrader, Norris


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: No race

2017: Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

2016: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2015: Rained out

2014: Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

2013: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2012: Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

2011: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2010: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.; Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2009: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2008: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.; Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2007: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2006: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2005: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2004: Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

advertisement
Sponsor 1083
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728