Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Herald & Review 100

2018

July 5 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summer Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo., $5,000

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

6. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Dean Carpenter, Coldwater, Miss.

8. Paul Stubber, West Bunbury, Australia

9. Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

10. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

11. Joseph Hughes, Springfield, Ill.

12. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

13. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

15. Dave Armstong, Festus, Mo.

16. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

17. Chuck Hummer, Lyons, Ohio

18. Steven Roberts, Jesup, Ga.

19. David Jaeger, Sussex, Wis.

20. Justin Reed, Camp Point, Ill.

21. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

22. Daryn Klein, Fairview Heights, Ill.

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-13, 16-26, 29-91, 93-94; Gundaker 14-15, 27-28, 92, 95-100

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Weaver, 10.452 seconds

Heat race winners: Shirley, Gundaker, Unzicker

Consolation winner: Klein

Provisional starters: Hummer, F. Carpenter, Kimmons, Armstrong

2017

July 6 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $5,000

2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

5. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

6. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

11. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

13. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas

14. Paul Stubber, Bunbury, W. Australia

15. Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.

16. Jeff Herzog, Herculaneum, Mo.

17. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

18. Rusty Griffaw, Festus, Mo.

19. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

20. Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, Ill.

21. Daryn Klein, Fairview Heights, Ill.

22. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill.

Lap leaders: Gundaker 1-2; Babb 3, 21 24-26; Unzicker 22-23, 27-34, 52-54, 56-59, 61-72; Pierce 35-51, 55, 60, 73-100

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Babb, 10.388 seconds

Heat race winners: Gundaker, Babb, Shirley, Moyer Jr.

Consolation winners: Griffaw

Provisional starters: Nobbe, Feger, Kloos, Stubber

2016

July 7 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $5,000

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

4. Chuck Mitchell, Jacksonville, Ill.

5. Daryn Klein, Fairview Heights, Ill.

6. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

7. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

8. Rusty Griffaw, Festus, Mo.

9. Joseph Hughes, Springfield, Ill.

10. Jake Little, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

11. Roben Huffman, Clinton, Ill.

12. Dean Carpenter, Coldwater, Miss.

13. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

14. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

15. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

16. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

17. Danny Smith, Argenta, Ill.

18. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

19. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

20. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

21. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

22. Jim Black, Bonne Terre, Mo.

23. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

Lap leaders: Feger 1-24; Weaver 25-37; Pierce 38-100

Fast qualifier (among 23 cars): Weaver, 10.371 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Feger, Murray

2015

Aug. 26 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Big 10)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill., $5,000

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Ryan Little, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

6. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

7. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

8. Jim Moon, Zionsville, Ind.

9. Jake Little, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

10. Chuck Mitchell, Jacksonville, Ill.

11. Steve Thorsten, Milford, Ill.

12. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

13. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

14. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

15. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

16. Justin Reed, Quincy, Ill.

17. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

18. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

19. Jason Suhre, Highland, Ill.

20. Dan Jacober, Highland, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pierce, Sheppard, Unzicker

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Sheppard, 10.446 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, Weaver, Unzicker, Feger

Consolation winner: Logue

2014

July 10 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $5,000

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

4, Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

8. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

9. Guy Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

10. Ryan Little, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

11. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

12. Steve Thorsten, Milford, Ill.

13. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

14. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

15. Jim Moon, Zionsville, Ind.

16. John Beck, Springfield, Ill.

17. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

18. Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.

19. Andrew Barnes, Assumption, Ill.

20. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

21. Billy Hough, Thomasboro, Ill.

22. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-3; Babb 4-33, 57-100; Unzicker 34-56

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Pierce, 10.949 seconds

Heat winenrs: Pierce, Christian, Babb, Shirley

Consolation winner: Hough

Provisional starters: S. Lance, Beck, Barnes, Bell

2013

July 11 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $5,000

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

3. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

4. Dustin Griffin, Camp Point, Ill.

5. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

8. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

9. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

10. Frankie Martin, DuQuoin, Ill.

11. Ryan Little, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

12. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

13. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

14. Joseph Hughes, Springfield, Ill.

15. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

16. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

17. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

18. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

19. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

20. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

21. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

22. Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

Lap leaders: Shirley 1- 46; Babb 47-100

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Logue, 10.719 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Sheppard, Shirley, Weaver, Unzicker

Consolation winner: Logue

2012

July 5 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $5,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

6. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

7. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

10. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

11. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

12. Tony Toste, Pismo Beach, Calif.

13. Chuck Mitchell, Jacksonville, Ill.

14. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

15. Nick Bartels, El Segundo, Calif.

16. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

17. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

18. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

19. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

20. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

21. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

22. Joseph Hughes, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Logue 1-15; Shirley 16-100

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Shirley, 10.942 seconds

Heat race winners: Shirley, Weaver, Henry, Logue

B-main winner: Taylor

C-main winner: Jerry Lierly

Provisional starter: Spatola, Hammerle, Kimmons, McBride

2011

July 21 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $5,000

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

4. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

7. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

8. Frankie Martin, DuQuoin, Ill.

9. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

10. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

11. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

12. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

13. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

14. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

15. Cory Daugherty, Blue Mound, Ill.

16. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Don Cisco III, Oreana, Ill.

18. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

19. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

20. Terry Reed, Decatur, Ill.

21. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

22. Rodney Standerfer, Germantown, Ill.

Lap leaders: Shirley, Sullivan, Sheppard, Babb

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Shirley, 10.849 seconds

Heat race winners: Walden, Sullivan, Shirley, B. Sheppard

Consolation winner: Voigt

Provisional starters: Spatola, Weaver, Standerfer, T. Lance

2010

July 8 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $6,000

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

6. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

7. Rodney Standerfer, Germantown, Ill.

8. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

9. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

10. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

11. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

12. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

13. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

14. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

15. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

16. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

17. Jim Moon, Zionsville, Ind.

18. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

19. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

20. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

21. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-54; Feger 62-80; Babb 55-61, 81-96, Erb 97-100

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Shirley, 11.162 seconds

Heat race winners: Shirley, Logue, B. Sheppard, S. Babb, T. Lance

Consolation winner: Brickler

Provisional starters: Moyer Jr., Walden, Standerfer

2009 

July 2 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $6,000

2. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

3. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

8. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

9. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

10. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

11. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

12. Terry Babb, Macon, Ill.

13. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

14. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

15. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

16. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

17. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

18. Russ Adams, Princeton, Ill.

19. Jason Cleaver, Mechanicsburg, Ill.

20. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

21. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

Lap leaders: Melvin 1-19; Babb 20-100

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): S. Babb, 10.406 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Sheppard, Melvin, T. Lance, Shirley.

Consolation winner: Korte

Provisional starters: Erb, Steidinger, Dick

2008

Aug. 16 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $7,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

7. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

8. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

9. Rodney Standerfer, Germantown, Ill.

10. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

11. Jim Gibson, O'Fallon, Ill.

12. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

13. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

14. Don Cisco III, Oreana, Ill., Oreana, Ill.

15. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. Jeff Beyers, Pana, Ill.

17. Brent Kreke, O'Fallon, Ill.

18. Cory Daugherty, Blue Mound, Ill.

19. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

20. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

21. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

Lap leaders: Steidinger 1-29; Erb 30-83; Weaver 84-100

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): D. Taylor

Heat race winners: Standefer, Feger, Zidar, Steidinger

Consolation winners: Cisco, B. Sheppard

2007

July 21 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill., $6,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

4. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

5. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

6. Brent Kreke, O'Fallon, Ill.

7. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

9. Jeff Beyers, Pana, Ill.

10. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

11. Don Cisco III, Oreana, Ill.

12. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

13. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

14. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

15. Jason Cleaver, Mechanicsburg, Ill.

16. Shane Tomlin, New Berlin, Ill.

17. Bret Sievert, New Berlin, Wis.

18. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

19. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

20. Cory Daughtery, Blue Mound, Ill.

21. Jason Feger. Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Sheppard 1-30; O'Neal 31-85; Steidinger 86-100

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Feger

Heat race winners: Cisco, Sheppard, O'Neal, Feger

Consolation winners: Melvin, Cole

2006

June 22 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $6,000

2. Kyle Logue, Oreana, Ill.

3. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

9. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

11. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

12. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

13. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

14. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

15. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

16. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

17. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

18. Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill.

19. Greg Kimmons, Pleasant Plains, Ill.

20. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

21. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

22. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

Lap leader: Babb 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Babb, 10.771 seconds

Dash winner: Babb

Heat race winners: Babb, Melvin, Damery, Erb

Consolation winners: Allgaier, Feger

Provisional starters: Heckenast, Smith, Brickler, Van Wormer

2005

July 14 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill., $6,000

2. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

3. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

4. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

5. Chris Dick, De Land, Ill.

6. Christian Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

7. Dick Tayor, Springfield, Ill.

8. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

9. Randy Meyers, Decatur, Il.

10. Frankie Martin, DuQuoin, Ill.

11. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

12. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Adam Mefford, Jacksonville, Ill.

14. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

15. Don Cisco III, Oreana, Ill.

16. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

17. Cory Daugherty, Blue Mound, Ill.

18. Brent Kreke, O’Fallon, Ill.

19. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

20. John Graham, Taylorville, Ill.

21. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leader: Ross 1-100

Fast qualifer (among 23 cars): Sheppard, 10.971 seconds

Dash winner: Taylor

Heat race winners: Hammer, Sheppard

2004

July 8 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $6,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

5. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

9. Chris Carlson, Greenfield, Wis.

10. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

11. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

12. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

13. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

14. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

15. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

16. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

17. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

18. Dennis Vandermeersch, Springfield, Ill.

19. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

20. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

21. Mark Anderson, Lexington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Korte; English; O'Neal 72-100

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Korte

Dash winner: Korte

Heat race winners: Babb, Logue, Erb

Consolation winner: Lee

2003

July 10 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $7,000

2. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

3. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

9. Nick Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

10. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

12. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

13. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

14. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

15. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

16. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

17. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

18. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

19. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

20. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Ross 1-28; English 29-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Pierce, 10.600 seconds

Dash winner: English

Heat race winners: Moyer, Weaver, Babb, Logue

Consolation winners: Allgaier, Durrett

2002

July 4 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $5,000

2. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

3. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

8. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

9. Chris Carlson, Greenfield, Wis.

10. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

11. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

13. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

14. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

15. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

16. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

17. Nick Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

18. Dan McGuire, New Berlin, Ill.

19. Mark Faust, Breese, Ill.

20. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-18; Weaver 19-100

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Weaver, 10.687 seconds

Dash winner: Moyer

Heat race winners: Drake, O’Neal, Babb, Feger

Consolation winner: McGuire

2001

July 5 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $5,000

2. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

7. Shane Cottle, Kokomo, Ind.

8. Todd Rehg, St. Jacob, Ill.

9. Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill.

10. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

11. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

12. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

13. Mark Faust, Breese, Ill.

14. Cory Daugherty, Blue Mound, Ill.

15. Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

16. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

17. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

18. Mark McClintock, Belleville, Ill.

19. Ed Dixon, Washington, Ill.

20. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-80; Pierce 81-100

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Drake

Dash winner: O’Neal

Heat race winners: Weaver, Shepherd, Bauman

Consolation winner: Damery

2000

July 6 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill., $5,000

2. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

3. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

7. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

8. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

11. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

12. Jeff Thrasher, Kenney, Ill.

13. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

14. Mark Faust, Breese, Ill.

15. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

16. Cory Daugherty, Blue Mound, Ill.

17. Mark Anderson, Lexington, Ill.

18. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

19. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

20. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-30, 72-95; Babb 31-41; Ross 42-71; M. Taylor 96-100

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars) Babb, 10.715 seconds

Dash winner: Ross

Heat race winners: Moyer, D. Taylor, M. Taylor

Consolation winner: Damery

1999

July 8 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

9. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

10. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

11. Mark Faust, Breese, Ill.

12. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

13. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

14. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

15. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

16. Todd Rehg, St. Jacob, Ill.

17. Jeff Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

18. T.J. Dolhun, Milwaukee, Wis.

19. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

20. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-32; Drake 33-100

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): Babb

Dash winner: Weaver

Heat race winners: M. Taylor, Ross, Faust

Consolation winner: Gansmann

1998

Aug. 13 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (UMP Outlaw Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Illl., $6,620

2. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

3. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

6. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

7. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

8. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

9. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

10. John Hobson, O’Fallon, Mo.

11. Randy Rexroad, Springfield, Ill.

12. Marc McClintock, Belleville, Ill.

13. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

14. Tom Donelan, Springfield, Ill.

15. Mark Hart, Springfield, Ill.

16. Fred Conaway Jr., Springfield, Ill.

17. Mark Faust, Breese, Ill.

18. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

19. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

20. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

Lap leaders: Ross 1-6; Bauman 7-83, 96-100; Babb 84-95

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Dixon

Heat race winners: Burton, Moyer, Ater

Dash winner: Bauman

Consolation winner: Hobson

1997

July 10 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill., $5,000

2. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

5. Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

6. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

7. Kirby Damery, Macon, Ill.

8. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

9. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

10. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

11. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

12. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

13. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

14. Danny Maguire, Carlinville, Ill.

15. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

16. John Hobson, O'Fallon, Mo.

17. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

18. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill. (disqualified; light at scales)

19. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D. (disqualified; light at scales)

20. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill. (disqualified; light at scales)

Lap leaders: Bauman 1-11; Weaver 12-71; Babb 72-100

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Bauman, 11.073 seconds

Heat race winners: Aukland, Pierce, Ater

Dash winner: D. Taylor

Consolation winner: Hobson

1996

July 11 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

5. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

6. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

7. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

8. Buffy Clark, Illiopolis, Ill.

9. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

10. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

11. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

12. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

13. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

14. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

15. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

17. Curt Piercy, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

19. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

20. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

Lap leaders: Smith 1-8; Russell 9-12; Ross 13-24, 26-30, 32-95; Moyer 25, 31; Drake 96-100

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Ross, 11.018 seconds

Heat race winners: Korte, Moyer, Gill

Dash winner: Russell

Consolation winner: D. Taylor

1995

July 6 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill., $5,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

6. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

7. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

9. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

10. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

11. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

12. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Greg Bates, Tuscola, Ill.

14. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

15. Ronnie Fisher, Lisle, Ill.

16. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

17. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

18. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

19. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

20. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

Lap leaders: Taylor 1-22; Dixon 23-80; Ross 81-100

Fast qualifier: Taylor, 11.149 seconds

Heat race winners (among 44 cars): Burton, Babb, Moyer, Riblet

Dash winner: Taylor

Consolation winner: Curry

1994

July 21 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill. $5,000

2. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

3. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Jeff Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

6. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

7. Buffy Clark, Illiopolis, Ill.

8. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

9. Brad Kirby, Decatur, Ill.

10. Jay Sparks, Metamora, Ill.

11. Corey Turner, Cullom, Ill.

12. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

13. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

14. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

15. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

16. Billy Drake, Bloomingotn, Ill.

17. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

Lap leaders: Dixon 1-27; Bauman 28-53; Pierce 54-100

Fast qualifier: Weaver, 10.898 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Drake, Leka

Dash winner. Dixon

Consolation winner: Sparks

1993

July 8 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. $5,000

2. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

3. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

6. Buffy Clark, Illiopolis, Ill.

7. Jeff Leka, Illiopois, Ill.

8. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

9. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

10. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

11. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

12. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

13. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

14. Alan Vaughn, Belton, Mo.

15. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

16. Dennis Erb, Carpentersville, Ill.

17. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

18. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

Lap leader: D. Taylor 1-10; Moyer 11-100

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 11.178 seconds

Heat race winners: Burton, Clark, Rarick

Dash winner. Moyer

Consolation winner: Nettleton

1992

Sept. 17 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. $4,000

2. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

3. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

4. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Brian Ater, Decatur, Ill.

7. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

8. Marvin Burton, Decatur, Ill.

9. Jeff Wallis, Decatur, Ill.

10. Jeff Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

11. Kerry Dixon, Washington, Mo.

12. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

13. Mark Hart, Springfield, Ill.

14. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

15. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

17. Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

18. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill. (disqualified; light at the scales)

Lap leaders D. Taylor 1-64; Pierce 65-100

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): McCammon, 11.145 seconds

Dash winner. Gansmann

Heat race winners: Burton, Drake, D. Taylor

Consolation winner: Butch Smith

1991

July 25 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. $4,000

2. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

3. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

4. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

5. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

6. Brian Ater, Macon, Ill.

7. Jeff Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

8. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

9. Buffy Clark, Illiopolis, Ill.

10. Al Crawley, Decatur, Ill.

11. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

12. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

13. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

14. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

15. Doug Wiggs, Amarillo, Texas  

16. Bill Hannant, Jacksonville, Ill.

17. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

18. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

19. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

20. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

Lap leader: Weaver 1-100

Fast qualifier: Weaver, 10.947 seconds

Dash winner: Weaver

Heat race winners: McCammon, D. Taylor, Ater, Bauman

Consolation winners: Roger Long, Ross

1990

July 12 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, Tenn. $4,000

2. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

3. Greg Babb, Decatur, Ill.

4. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

5. Mike Bechelli, Elizabethtown, Ind.

6. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

7. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

8. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

9. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

10. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

11. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

12. Kevin Gundaker, St. Louis, Mo.

13. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

14. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

15. Denny Schwartz, Ashmore, Ill.

16. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

17. Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

18. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

Lap leaders: Leka 1-44, 51; Pierce 45-50; Weaver 52-80; Bloomquist 81-100

Fast qualifier: Leka, 11.384 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Ross, Weaver

Dash winner. Leka

Consolation winners: Schrader, Bechelli

1989

July 13 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill., $4,000

2. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Buffy Clark, Illiopolis, Ill.

5. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

6. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

7. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

8. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

9. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

10. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

11. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

12. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

13. Scott Duffy, Decatur, Ill.

14. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

15. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

16. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

17. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

Lap leaders: Clark 1-25; Weaver 26-69; Long 70-93; Leka 94-100

Fast qualifier: Buffy Clark, 11.074 seconds

Heat race winners: Clark, Weaver, Ross, Rients

Consolation winners: Long, Rarick

1988

July 14 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill., $3,500

2. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

3. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

4. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

5. Greg Babb, Decatur, Ill.

6. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

9. Eddy Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

11. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

12. Tom Donelson, Springfield, Ill.

13. Dan Mahnke, Decatur, Ill.

14. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

15. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

16. Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

17. Brian Ater, Macon, Ill.

18. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Leka 1-32; Pierce 33-48; Taylor 49-100

Fast qualifier: Pierce, 11.223 seconds

Dash winner: Long

Heat race winners: Mark Hart, Gary Webb, Babb

Consolation winners: Webb, Babb

1987

July 9 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill., $3,000

2. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

3. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

4. Mike Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

5. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

6. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

9. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio 

10. Ronnie Tucker, Decatur, Ill.

11. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

12. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

13. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

14. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

15. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

16. Eddie Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

17. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

18. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

Lap leader: Standridge 1-100

Fast qualifier: Standridge, 10.801 seconds

Heat race winners: Ken Schrader, Mark Hart, Gill

Dash winner: Leka

Consolation winners: Hart, Wallace

1986

July 24 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway (USAC)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill., $3,000

2. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

3. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

4. Bob Waters, Dwight, Ill.

5. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

8. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

9. Greg Babb, Decatur, Ill.

10. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

11. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

12. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

13. Roger Drake, Decatur, Ill.

14. Brian Boller, Bainbridge, Ind.

15. Brian Ater, Macon, Ill.

16. Mike Mudd, Springfield, Ill.

17. Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

18. Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

19. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

20. Bob Bennett, Decatur, Ill.

Lap leaders: Garner 1-49; Ross 50-82; Leka 83-100

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Long, 11.264 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Gibby Steinhaus, Taylor, Jeff Leka

Consolation winner: Rick Standridge

1985

July 11 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $3,000

2. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

3. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

4. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

5. Darrell Marmor, River Grove, Ill.

6. Greg Babb, Decatur, Ill.

7. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

8. Fred Strube, Peoria, Ill.

9. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

10. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

11. Eldon Wright, Danville, Ill.

12. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

13. Mike Mudd, Springfield, Ill.

14. Jerry Wald, Chicago, Ill.

15. Ron Tucker, Decatur, Ill.

16. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

17. Ron Fisher, Centralia, Ill.

18. Hoyt Choate, Sikeston, Mo.

Lap leaders: Guss 1-45; Pierce 46-100

Fast qualifier: Guss, 11.180 seconds

Heat race winners: Gary Rients, Dave Jones, Charlies Swartz, Wald

C-main winner: Webb

B-main winner: Wright

1984

July 19 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill., $2,000

2. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

3. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

4. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

5. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

6. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

7. Greg Babb, Decatur, Ill.

8. Art Lynch, Hillsboro, Ill.

9. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

10. Jeff Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

11. Mike Mudd, Springfield, Ill.

12. Brian Ater, Macon, Ill.

13. Rick Huffman, Danville, Ill.

14. Marvin Burton, Danville, Ill.

15. Joe Williams, Mechanicsburg, Ill.

16. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

17. Bill Miller, Clinton, Ill.

18. Perry Thomas, Decatur, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-24; Long 25-100

Fast qualifier: Pierce, 11.87 seconds

Heat race winners: Mudd, Burton, Bauman, Long

Consolation winner: Bauman

1983

July 21 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $2,000

2. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

3. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

4. Mike Chastain, Peoria, Ill.

5. Denny Carpenter, Darlington, Ind.

6. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

7. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill

8. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

9. John Yearsley, Urbanna, Ill.

10. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

11. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

12. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

13. Andy Claiborne, Kansas City, Mo.

14. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

15. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

16. Jerry Hupp, Decatur, Ill.

17. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

18. Jim Werner, Hillsboro, Ill.

Lap leaders: Carpenter 1-19; Pierce 20-100

Fast qualifier: Carpenter, 12.280 seconds

Heat race winners: Dick Potts, Ron Tucker, Greg Babb, Leka

B-main winner: Guss

C-main winner: Potts

1982

July 15 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind., $2,000

2. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

3. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

4. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

5. Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

6. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

7. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

8. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

9. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

10. Fred Strube, Peoria, Ill.

11. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

12. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

13. Rick Ren, Catlin, Ill.

14. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

15. Kevin Goss, Alton, Ill.

16. Art Lynch, Hillsboro, Ill.

17. Dave Feese, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Roy Cooper, Lafayette, La.

19. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

20. Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.

Lap leader: Willoughby 1-100

Fast qualifier: Petro, 11.326 seconds

Heat race winners: Jeff Byerline, Kent Valentine, Taylor, Standridge

B-main winner: Garner

C-main winner: Guss

1981

July 9 — Macon (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Butch Garner, Decatur, Ill., $2,000

2. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

3. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

4. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

5. Jim Harter, Buffalo, Ill.

6. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

7. Joe Ross Sr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

8. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

9. Bob Bennett, Decatur, Ill.

10. Randy Huffman, Maroa, Ill.

11. Frank Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Joe Seets, Alton, Ill.

13. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

14. Herman Huffman, Maroa, Ill.

15. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

16. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

17. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

18. Ray Guss Milan, Ill.

19. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

Lap leaders: Potts 1-17; Long 18-45; Godsey 46-99; Garner 100

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Willoughby, 11.825 seconds

Heat race winners: Jack Booth, Jim Werner, Joe Williams, Bauman

B-main winner: Garner

C-main winner: Jim Aton


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

2017: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2016: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2015: Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

2014: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2013: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2012: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2011: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2010: Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, Ill.

2009: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2008: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

2007: Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

2006: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2005: Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

2004: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2003: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

2002: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

2001: Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2000: Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

1999: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

1998: Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

1997: Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

1996: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

1995: Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

1994: Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

1993: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1992: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

1991: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

1990: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1989: Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

1988: Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

1987: Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

1986: Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

1985: Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

1984: Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

1983: Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

1982: Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

1981: Butch Garner, Forsyth, Ill.

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728