Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

USA 100

2019

June 15 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $20,000

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

3. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

4. Zack Mitchell, Enoree, S.C.

5. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

6. Ben Watkins, Rock Hill, S.C.

7. Benji Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.

8. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

9. Michael Brown, Pageland, S.C.

10. Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

11. Kyle Lee, Greencastle, Pa.

12. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

13. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

14. Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md.

15. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

16. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

17. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

18. Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, S.C.

19. Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

20. Corey Gordon, Charlotte, N.C.

21. Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, N.C.

22. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

23. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

24. Greg Roberson, Waynesboro, Va.

25. Trever Feathers, Winchester, Va.

26. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

27. Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va.

28. Doug Sanders, Springwood, N.C.

29. Chris Blackwell, Gray's Creek, N.C.

30. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

Lap leaders: Brown 1-7; Bailes 8-20; Overton 21-60

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Bailes, 17.461 seconds

Heat race winners: Bailes, Brown, Ferguson, Wilson

2018

June 16 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va., $20,000

2. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

4. Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va.

5. Zack Mitchell, Enoree, S.C.

6. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

7. Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va.

8. Joey Coulter, Concord, N.C.

9. Andy Anderson, Martinsburg, W.Va.

10. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del.

11. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

12. Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md.

13. Tyler Milwood, Cartersville, Ga.

14. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

15. Donald Bradsher, Burlington, N.C.

16. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

17. Johnny Pursley, Clover, S.C.

18. Kyle Lear, Severna Park, Md.

19. Michael Page, Douglasville, Ga.

20. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

21. Justin Williams, Concord, Va.

22. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

23. Jason Miller, Winchester, Va.

24. Matt Cosner, Ridgely, W.Va.

25. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

26. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

27. Trever Feathers, Winchester, Va.

28. Doug Sanders, Springwood, N.C.

29. Benji Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.

30. Kyle Lee, Greencastle, Pa.

Lap leaders: Millwood 1-18, 27-56; Mitchell 19-26; Bare 57-60

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Erwin, 17.994 seconds

Heat race winners: Erwin, Millwood, Mitchell, Hollidge

Consolation winners: Lathroum, Page

Provisional starters: Bradsher, Sanders

2017

June 3 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

4. Tyler Milwood, Cartersville, Ga.

5. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

6. Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va.

7. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

8. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

9. Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md.

10. Ricky Elloitt, Seaford, Del.

11. Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.

12. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

13. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

14. G.R. Smith, Mooresville, N.C.

15. Rodney Brickhouse, Chesapeake, Va.

16. Jason Miller, Winchester, Va.

17. Michael Rouse, Wilson, N.C.

18. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

19. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

20. Justin Williams, Concord, Va.

21. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

22. Glenn Elliott, Sykesville, Md.

23. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 23 cars): Bloomquist, 16.671 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Pearson, McDowell

2016

Rained out

2015

May 16 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Zebluon, Ga., $10,000

2. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

3. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

4. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

5. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

6. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.

7. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

8. Joey Coulter, Concord, N.C.

9. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

10. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

11. Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va.

12. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

13. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

14. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

15. Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md.

16. Kerry King Jr., Delmar, Del.

17. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del.

18. Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va.

19. Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del.

20. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

21. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

22. Joe Cox, Stanaford, W.Va.

23. Joey Leavell, Waynesboro, Va.

24. Brian Tavenner, Winchester, Va.

25. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

26. Kyle Lear, Severna Park, Md.

Lap leaders: Hubbard 1-41; Clanton 42-100

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Ferguson, 16.864 seconds

Heat race winners: Hubbard, Hardy, Mitchell

2014

May 17 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., $10,000

2. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

5. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

6. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

7. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

8. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

9. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va

10. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

11. Pierce McCarter, Gatlinburg, Tenn.

12. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

13. Kyle Pierce, Statesville, N.C.

14. Glenn Elliott, Sykesville, Md.

15. Joey Coulter, Concord, N.C.

16. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

17. Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, S.C.

18. Brian Ledbetter, Dallas, N.C.

19. Doug Sanders, Springwood, N.C.

20. Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va.

21. Luke Roffers, Concord, N.C.

22. Dean Bowen, Whiteville, N.C.

23. Jonathan Edwards, Clover, S.C.

24. Mike Gault, Gaffney, S.C.

Lap leaders: Satterlee 1-10; Ferguson 11-50

Fast qualifier (among 27 cars): Davenport, 17.044 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Ferguson, Satterlee

2013

Rained out

2012

Sept. 15 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

6. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

7. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

8. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

9. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

10. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

11. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

12. David Watts, Buchanan, Va.

13. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

14. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

15. Billy Tucker, King George, Va.

16. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

17. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

18. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

19. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

20. Jerry Bard, Shippensburg, Pa.

21. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

22. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

23. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.

24. Dean Bowen, Whiteville, N.C.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-17; Lathroum 18-50

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): Owens, 17.456 seconds

Semi-feature winers: Shaver, Francis

Consolation winner: Williams

Provisional starters: Arthur, Watts

2011

Sept. 18 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

6. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

7. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

10. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

11. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

12. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

13. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

14. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

15. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

16. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

17. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

18. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

19. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

20. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

21. Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del.

22. Roland Mann, Chaptico, Md.

23. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

24. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-6, 8-23; Bloomquist 7, 24-31 (rain shortened)

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Marlar, 17.363 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Francis, Marlar

Consolation winners: Stuhler, Arthur

Provisional starters: Elliott, Mann

2010

Sept. 18 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $15,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. D.J. Myers, Greencastle, Pa.

8. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

9. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

10. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

11. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

12. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

13. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

14. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

15. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

16. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

17. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

18. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

19. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

20. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

21. Kennie Compton Jr.

22. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

23. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.

24. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

25. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

26. Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.

Lap leader: Davenport 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Davenport, 16.731 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Bloomquist, Davenport

Consolation winners: Lathroum, Bare

Provisional starters: Wall, Blankenship

2009

Rained out

2008

Aug. 9 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (MACS/Carolina Clash)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $10,000

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

3. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

4. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

6. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

7. David Williams, Avenue, Md.

8. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

9. Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa.

10. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

11. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

12. Ricky Weeks, Rutherfordton, N.C.

13. Nick Dickson, Lewiston, Pa.

14. Doug Sanders, Springwood, N.C.

15. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

16. Jack Pencil, Bedford, Pa.

17. Steve Blackburn, Browns Summit, N.C.

18. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

19. Greg Fetters, Everett, Pa.

20. D.J. Myers, Greencastle, Pa.

21. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.

22. Russell King, Bristolville, Ohio

23. Scott Neighbors, Spring Lake, N.C.

24. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

25. Coleby Frye, Dover, Pa.

26. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.

Lap leader: Madden 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Madden, 17.099 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Madden, Lathroum

2007

Aug. 18 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (MACS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., $11,000

2. Mike Balzano, Pakersburg, W.Va.

3. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

4. Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa.

5. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

6. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

7. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa.

8. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

9. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

10. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

11. Ronnie Dehaven Jr., Winchester, Va.

12. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

13. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

14. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa.

15. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

16. David Williams, Avenue, Md.

17. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

18. Donald Lingo Jr., Millsboro, Del.

19. Rob Schirmer, Ellendale, Del.

20. Ryan Hackett, LaPlata, Md.

21. Jack Pencil, Bedford, Pa.

22. Billy Tucker, Charlotte Hall, Md.

23. Joey Love, LaPlata, Md.

24. George Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

25. Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa.

26. Jeff Pilkerton, Loveville, Md.

Lap leaders: Shaver 1-38; Covert 39-50

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Blair, 17.894 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Williams, Shaver

2006

Aug. 19 — Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (MACS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa., $10,000

2. Bo Feathers, Winchester, Va.

3. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

4. Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa.

5. Petey Ivey, Union, S.C.

6. David Williams, Avenue, Md.

7. Jack Pencil, Bedford, Pa.

8. Bob Salathe, Bedford, Pa.

9. Devin Friese, Chambersburg, Pa.

10. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

11. Sean Cosgrove, Catharpin, Va.

12. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

13. Keith Jackson, Odenton, Md.

14. Mike Balzano, Pakersburg, W.Va.

15. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

16. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

17. G.R. Smith, Mooresville, N.C.

18. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

19. Doug Dodd, Cambridge, Ohio

20. Jerry Foster, Pasadena, Md.

21. Brent Robinson, Seaford, Del.

22. Louie Littlepage, Mechanicsville, Md.

23. Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del.

24. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

25. Nick Dickson, Lewistown, Pa.

26. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W. Va.

Lap leaders: Feathers 1-27; Miller 28-50

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Salathe, 17.868 seconds

Semi-feature winners: Elliott, Feathers

2005

July 16 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va., $10,000

2. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

3. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

4. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

5. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

6. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

7. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

8. David Brown, Beckley, W.Va.

9. Jeremy Peck, Athens, W.Va.

10. Harold Redman Jr., Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

11. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

12. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

13. Keith Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

14. Eslie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

15. Chris Meadows, Beckley, W.Va.

16. Rick Witt, Red House, W.Va.

17. Petey Ivey, Union, S.C.

18. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

19. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

20. Billy Holbert, Fairmont, W.Va.

21. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

22. David Smith, Inman, S.C.

23. Tim Senic, Elkins, W.Va.

24. Shaun Poling, Elkins, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Faykus 1-16; Lucas 17-100

Fast qualifier: Dohm

Heat race winners: McGill, Lucas, R. Conley

Dash winner: Faykus

Consolation winners: Holbert, Aukland

2004

July 24 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va., $10,000

2. Robbie Scott, Shinnston, W.Va.

3. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

4. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

5. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

6. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

7. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

8. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

9. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

10. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

11. Jeremy Peck, Athens, W.Va.

12. Greg Buckland, Mount Hope, W.Va.

13. Keith Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

14. David Brown, Beckley, W.Va.

15. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

16. Kennie Compton Jr., Bland, Va.

17. Wayne Hughes, Ghent, W.Va.

18. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio

19. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

20. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

21. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

22. Eslie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

23. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

24. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Carrier 1-12; Evans 13-100

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Compton, 13.82 seconds

Heat race winners: Compton, Carrier, Faykus

Consolation winner: Buckland

2003

No race

2002

No race

2001

No race

2000

Aug. 5 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va., $10,000

2. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

3. Petey Ivey, Union, S.C.

4. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek. W.Va.

5. Wayne Hughes, Ghent, W.Va.

6. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

7. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

8. Billy Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.

9. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

10. David Smith, Inman, S.C.

11. Tye Long, Cambridge, Ohio

12. Thomas Ware, Cynthiana, Ky.

13. Larry Blankenship, Mooresville, N.C.

14. Greg Hudson, hometown unknown

15. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

16. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

17. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

18. Eslie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

19. Paul Davis, Fowler, Ohio

20. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

21. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

22. Scott Peltz, Cadiz, Ohio

Lap leaders: Faykus 1-15; Davis 16-99; Harper 100

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Davis, 14.01 seconds

Dash winner: Dohm

Heat race winners: Ivey, Smith, Lucas, Harper

Consolation winner: Ware

1999

Aug. 7 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va., $20,000

2. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

3. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

4. Billy Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.

5. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

6. Jeff Burdette, Parkersburg, W.Va.

7. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek. W.Va.

8. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

9. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

10. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

11. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

12. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

13. Jeremy Peck, Athens, W.Va.

14. Roy Hobbs, hometown unknown

15. Keith Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

16. Chuck Finch, Alberta, Va.

17. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

18. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

19. Jimmy Cobb, South Charleston, W.Va.

20. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

21. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

22. Wayne Hughes, Ghent, W.Va.

23. Don White, Charleston, W.Va.

24. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Hornsby 1; Bare 2-25; Lucas 26-100

Fast qualifier: Hicks, 13.32 seconds

Heat race winners: Lucas, McGill, Williams

Dash winner: Bare

1998

July 25 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va., $10,000

2. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

3. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

4. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

5. Scott Hartley, Ravenswood, W.Va.

6. Eddie Carrier, Hazard, Ky.

7. Jeff Burdette, Parkersburg, W.Va.

8. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

9. Jeremy Peck, Athens, W.Va.

10. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

11. Billy Hicks, Mount Airy, N.C.

12. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

13. Mike Sampson, Anroldsburg, W.Va.

14. Greg Lucas, Whitesburg, Ky.

15. Danny Mullins, Wellston, Ohio

16. Don White, Charleston, W.Va.

17. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

18. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

19. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

20. Kennie Compton Jr., Bland, Va.

21. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

22. Wayne Hughes, Ghent, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Chamberlain 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Meadows, 14.03 seconds

Dash winner: Meadows

Heat race winners: Hughes, Bare, Conley

Consolation winner: Lucas

1997

July 26 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, laps, purse, reason out

1. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 100, $10,000

2. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 100, $5000

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 100, $3,100

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100, $2,200

5. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 100, $1,540

6. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va. 100, $1,700

7. C.S. Fitzgerald (100), Lexington, Va., 100, $1,400

8. Barry Bragdon (77), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 100, $1,240

9. Scott Hartley (32), Ravenswood, W.Va., 100, $1,100

10. Kennie Compton Jr. (10), Bland, Va., 100, $1,040

11. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 100, $1,000

12. Ernie Davis (90), Martinsburg, W.Va., 100, $800

13. Jeremy Peck (15), Athens, W.Va., 100, $740

14. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va., 100, $650

15. Keith Bills (36K), Kincaid, W.Va., 100, $600

16. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 98, $550

17. Steve Lucas (5L), Charleston, W.Va., 94, $600, handling

18. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 83, $500, handling

19. Joe Meadows (11), Cedar Bluff, Va., 81, $540, handling

20. Paul Davis (16), Fowler, Ohio, 81, $540, handling

21. Chuck Harper (00H), Beverly, W.Va., 70, $500, handling

22. Wayne Hughes (1H), Ghent, W.Va., 52, $500, steering

23. Eslie Bills (36), Kincaid, W.Va. 48, $500, handling

24. Henry Hornsby Jr. (39), Bradley, W.Va., $540, accident

Lap leaders: Hitt 1-18; Moran 19-90; Balzano 91-100

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Moran, 13.597 seconds

Dash winner: Moran

Heat race winners: D. Conley, Balzano, Hartley, Chamberlain

Consolation winners: Davis, Compton

1996

Aug. 3 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va., $10,000

2. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

3. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.,

4. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

5. Wayne Hughes, Ghent, W.Va.

6. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

7. Kennie Compton Jr., Bland, Va.

8. Jeremy Peck, Athens, W.Va.

9. Jeff Cox, Beckley, W.Va.

10. Elsie Bills, Kindcaid, W.Va.

11. Roy Hobbs, hometown unknown

12. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

13. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

14. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

15. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

16. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

17. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

18. Don White, Charleston, W.Va.

Lap leader: Hornsby 1-00

Fast qualifier (among 24 cars): Lucas

1995

July 22 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va., $10,000

2. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

3. Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

4. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

5. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

6. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

7. Don White, Charleston, W.Va.

8. Phil Hall, Mount Airy, N.C.

9. Gene Ferrell, Sissonville, W.Va.

10. Rick Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

11. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

12. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

13. Frankie McMillen, Zanesville, Ohio

14. Eslie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

15. Roy Hobbs, hometown unknown

16. Danny Mullins, Wellston, Ohio

17. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

18. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

19. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

20. Mike Faykus Jr., Beckley, W.Va.

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Bloomquist, 14.14 seconds

Heat race winners: Swartz, Lucas, Bare

Consolation winner: Hobbs

Friday feature winner: Lucas

1994

July 23 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $10,000

2. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

3. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

4. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

5. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

6. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

7. Henry Hornsby, Bradley, W.Va.

8. Mike Faykus, Beckley, W.Va.

9. Doug Hall, Charleston, W.Va.

10. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

11. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

12. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

13. Mike Smith, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

14. Blaine Hall, Charleston, W.Va.

15. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

16. Mike Sampson, Arnoldsburg, W.Va.

17. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

18. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

19. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

20. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

21. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

22. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

23. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Hornsby 1-29; Moran 30-100

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Davis, 13.53 seconds

Dash winner: Davis

Heat race winners: Moran, Hornsby, Swartz, Balzano

1993

July 24 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

3. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

4. Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

5. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.va.

6. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

7. Doug Hall, Charleston, W.Va.

8. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

9. Mike Faykus, Beckley, W.Va.

10. Mark Myers, Fairmont, W.Va.

11. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

12. Phil Hall, Mount Airy, N.C.

13. Blaine Hall, Charleston W.Va.

14. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

15. Shannon Webb, hometown unknown

16. Harold Redman Jr., Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

17. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

18. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

19. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

20 - R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

21. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

22. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

Lap leaders: Redman 1-4; Bloomquist 5-100

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Redman, 14.22 seconds

Dash winner: Johnson

Heat race winners: Shaver, Lucas, Swartz, Faykus

Consolation winner: Webb

1992

July 25 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

3. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

4. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

7. Doug Hall, Charleston, W.Va.

8. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

9. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

10. Jeff Abrams, hometown unknown

11. Tim Newman, Clear Creek, W.Va.

12. Henry Hornsby, Bradley, W.Va.

13. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

14. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

15. Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa.

16. Joe Cox, Stanaford, Va.

17. Frankie Johnston, Sophia, W.Va.

18. Rick Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

19. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

20. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

21. Mike Faykus, Beckley, W.Va.

22. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

Lap leader : Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Boggs and Bills, 14.41 seconds

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Heat race winners: Shaver, Harper

1991

July 27 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

3. Timmy Newman, Clear Creek, W.Va.

4. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

5. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

6. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

7. Dion Deason, Indianapolis, Ind.

8. Doug Hall, Charleston, W.Va.

9. Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa.

10. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

11. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

12. Steve Daniels, Catlettsburg, Ky.

13. Mike Faykus, Beckley, W.Va.

14. Henry Hornsby, Bradley, W.Va.

15. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

16. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

17. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

18. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff. Va.

19. Steve Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

20. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Hall, 14.10 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, Moyer, Redman, Boggs

Consolation winner: Meadows

1990

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

1989

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

 

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

1988

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Timmy Newman, Clear Creek, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

1987

Oct. 10 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va., $5,000

2. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, W.Va.

3. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley, W.Va.

4. Gene Ferrell, Sissonville, W.Va.

5. Mike Sampson, Belle, W.Va.

6. Ray Rose, Martinsburg, W.Va.

7. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

8. Mike Young, hometown unknown

9. Richard Lafferty, Beckley, W.Va.

10. Ernie Davis, Martinsburg, W.Va.

11. Dennis Lilly, hometown unknown

12. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, W.Va.

13. Danny Wilson, hometown unknown

14. Kevin Powell, Ripley, W.Va.

15. J.D. Hicks, Beaver, W.Va.

16. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

17. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

18. Allen Chenowith, Clarksburg, W.Va.

19. Eugene Townsend, Bridgeport, W.Va.

20. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

21. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

22. Frankie Johnston, Sophia, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Bills 1-9; Moore 10-18; Conley 19-56; Meadows 57-90; Conley 91-96; Balzano 97-100

Fast qualifier (amogn 33 cars): Meadows, 14.540 seconds

Dash winner: Balzano

Heat race winners: Meadows, Moore, Balzano, Redman

1986

No race

1985

No race

1984

No race

1983

July 9 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio, $20,000

2. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. Kevin Gundaker, St. Louis, Mo.

4. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

5. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

6. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

7. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley, W.Va.

8. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

9. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

10. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

11. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

12. Dhon Hauserman, Wichita, Kans.

13. Gene Ferrell, Sissonville, W.Va.

14. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

15. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

16. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

17. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

18. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

Lap leaders: Conley 1-44; Purvis 45-91; Moore 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Conley, 14.80 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Redman, Purvis, Ferrell

Consolation winner: Meadows

1982

Aug. 14 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, $5,000

2. Gene Ferrell, Sissonville, W.Va.

3. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

4. Dallas Phipps, Beckley, W.Va.

5. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

6. Joe Bill Keeney, Charleston, W.Va.

7. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

8. John Broyles, Bradley, W.Va.

9. Elsie Bills, Kincaid, W.Va.

10. Bill Bishop, hometown unknown

11. Ken Wheeler, Beckley, W.Va.

12. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley, W.Va.

13. Dave Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

14. Jerry Brumfield, Huntington, W.Va.

15. Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

16. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

17. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Ferrell 1-63; Conley 64-100

Fast qualifier (among 20 cars): Ferrell, 15.70 seconds

Heat race winners: Ferrell, McNeely, Redman

1981

July 3 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley W.Va., $5,000

2. Richard Lafferty, Beckley, W.Va.

3. Malin Freeman, Beckley, W.Va.

4. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

5. Ricky Nock, hometown unknown

(Complete results unavailable)

1980

July 11 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio, $5,000

2. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

3. Gene Smith, Huntington, W.Va.

4. Joe Bill Keeney, Charleston, W.Va.

5. Richard Lafferty, Beckley, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leader: Moore 1-100

1979

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

(Complete results unavailable)

1978

Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Cantley, Beckley, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

1977

Aug. 27 — Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va., $2,000

2. Tom Lovell, Sophia, Va.

3. Bob Lewis, Ohio Valley, W.Va.

4. Dallas Phipps, Beckley, W.Va.

5. Larry Cantley, Beckley, W.Va.

6. Joe Bill Keeney, Charleston, W.Va.

7. Opie Hoffman, Charleston, W.Va.

8. M.D. Marshall, Charleston, W.Va.

9. Randy Thurman, Beckley, W.Va.

10. Richard Lafferty, Beckley, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

2018: Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

2017: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2016: Rained out

2015: Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

2014: Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

2013: Rained out

2012: Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

2011: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2010: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2009: Rained out

2008: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2007: Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

2006: Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.

2005: Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

2004: Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.

2003: No race

2002: No race

2001: No race

2000: Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

1999: Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

1998: Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1997: Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

1996: Henry Hornsby Jr., Bradley, W.Va.

1995: Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

1994: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

1993: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1992: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1991: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1990: Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

1989: Rod Evans, St. Albans, W.Va.; Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

1988: Timmy Newman, Clear Creek, W.Va.

1987: Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

1986: No race

1985: No race

1984: No race

1983: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1982: Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

1981: Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley W.Va.

1980: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1979: Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

1978: Larry Cantley, Beckley, W.Va.

1977: Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

advertisement
Sponsor 682
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728