Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 605
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

King of the Commonwealth

2019

Rained out

2018

April 14 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

6. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

7. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

8. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

9. Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va.

10. Tyler Millwood, Cartersville, Ga.

11. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.

13. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

14. Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

15. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

16. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

17. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

18. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

19. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

20. Andy Anderson, Martinsburg, W.Va.

21. G.R. Smith, Cornelius, N.C.

22. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

23. Zack Mitchell, Enoree, S.C.

24. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

Lap leader: Davenport 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): Bloomquist, 17.156 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Davenport, Madden, Covert, Hubbard, Millwood

Consolation winners: Erb, Bare

Provisional starters: Franklin, Z. Mitchell

2017

April 8 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $20,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

4. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, W.Va.

9. Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.

10. Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md.

11. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

12. Brett Hamm, Newberry, S.C.

13. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del.

14. Tyler Millwood, Cartersville, Ga.

15. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

16. Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del.

17. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

18. Jason Welshan, Maryville, Tenn.

19. Glenn Elliott, Sykesville, Md.

20. Nick Davis, Millsboro, Del.

21. Michael Lake,  Uniontown, Pa.

22. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

23. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

24. Willie Milliken, Roanoke Rapids, N.C.

Lap leaders: Davenport 1, 9-27; Overton 2-8, 28-60

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Madden, 17.580 seconds

Heat race winners: Overton, Davenport, Madden, Marlar

Consolation winners: Hollidge, Davis

Provisional starters: Elliott, Welshan

2016

Rained out

2015

April 11 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Ultimate)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn., $20,000

2. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

7. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

8. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

9. Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

12. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.

13. Dustin Mitchell, Pine Level, N.C.

14. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

15. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

16. Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del.

17. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

18. Matt Cochran, Williamsport, Pa.

19. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

20. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

21. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

22. Kyle Pierce, Statesville, N.C.

23. Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md.

24. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

Lap Leader: Weaver 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Weaver, 16.518 seconds

Heat race winners: Weaver, Zeigler, Davenport, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Stone, Ferguson

Provisional starters: Roberts, D. Mitchell

2014

April 12 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (NDRL)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

6. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

7. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

8. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

11. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

12. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

13. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

14. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

15. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

16. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

17. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.

18. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

19. Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.

20. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa.

21. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

22. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

23. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

24. J.T. Spence, Winchester, Va.

25. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

Lap leaders: Moyer Jr. 1-16; Davenport 17-60

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars), Bloomquist, 16.509 seconds

Heat race winners: Davenport, Moyer, Satterlee, Moyer Jr.

Consolation winners: K. Pettyjohn, Hubbard

Provisional starters: Robinson, Blankenship, Zeigler

2013

Rained out

2012

April 14 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

5. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

6. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

7. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

8. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

9. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

10. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

11. Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md.

12. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

14. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

15. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

16. David Williams, Mechanicsville, Md.

17. John Lobb, Frewsburg, N.Y.

18. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

19. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

20. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

21. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

22. Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md.

23. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

25. Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del.

26. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

Lap leaders: Landers 1-2, 4-17; 3. Erb 18-89; Bloomquist 90-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Roberts, 17.058 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, Eckert, Owens, Landers

Consolation race winners: Hawkins, Bloomquist

Provisional starters: Davenport, Pearson, Wells

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

2011

April 17 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (WoO)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va., $25,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

5. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

6. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

9. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

10. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

11. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

12. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

13. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

14. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

15. Tim Fuller,Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.Y.

16. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

17. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

18. Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.

19. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

20. Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md.

21. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

22. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

23. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

24. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

25. Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa.

26. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-2; Shaver 3-100

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Feger, 17.086 seconds

Heat race winners: Hubbard, Lanigan, Bloomquist, Shaver

Consolation winners: J. Miller, Richards

Provisional starters: McCreadie, Fuller, Robinson, Frank

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Brad Neat

2010

April 17 - Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (WoO)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $25,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

5. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

6. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

7. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

8. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

9. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

10. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

11. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

12. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

13. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

14. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

15. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

16. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

17. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

18. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

19. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

20. Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio

21. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

22. Rick Eckert, York,

23. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

24. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

25. Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.

26. Darryl Hills, Great Mills, Md.

27. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

Lap leaders: Covert 1; Pearson 2-3; Lanigan 4-91; Madden 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): Pearson, 17.197 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Lanigan, McCreadie, Madden, Covert, Eckert

Consolation winners: Hills, Mars

Provisional starters: C. Smith, Fuller, King

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, N.C.


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Rained out

2018: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2017: Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

2016: Rained out

2015: Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

2014: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2013: Rained out

2012: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2011: Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

2010: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

advertisement
Sponsor 682
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728