Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 605
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Gopher State 50

2018

July 7 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $10,000

2. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

3. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

7. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

8. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

9. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, iowa

10. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

11. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

12. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

13. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

14. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

15. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

16. Steven Roberts, Jesup, Ga.

17. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

18. Paul Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

19. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

20. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

21. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

23. Blair Nothdurft, Sioux Falls, S.D.

24. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-29; Marlar 30-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Marlar, 14.486 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Clanton, Simpson

Consolation winner: Doar

Provisional starters: Roberts, Nothdurft

2017

July 8 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C. $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

6. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

7. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

8. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

9. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

10. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

11. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

12. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

13. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

14. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

15. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

16. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

17. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

18. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

19. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

20. Joey Coulter, Charlotte, N.C.

21. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

22. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

23. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

24. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

Lap leaders: Sanders 1-21; Moran 22-42; Madden 43-50

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Erb, 14.632 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Moran, Junghans, Sanders

Consolation winners: Frank, Anvelink

Provisional starters: Bagley, Coulter

2016

July 9 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $11,000

2. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

3. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

4. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

7. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.,

8. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

9. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

10. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

11. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

12. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

13. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

14. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

15. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

16. Joey Coulter, Charlotte, N.C.

17. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

18. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

19. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

20. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

21. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

22. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

23. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

24. Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga.

Lap leaders: Moyer Jr. 1-2; Richards 3-50

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Richards, 14.487 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Briggs, Wells, Eckert

Consolation winners: Junghans, A. Smith

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

2015

July 18 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $11,900

2. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

3. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

4. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

5. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

6. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

7. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

8. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

9. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

10. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

11. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

12. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

13. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

14. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

15. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

16. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

17. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

18. Justin Hirt, Tigertown, Wis.

19. John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

20. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

21. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

22. Dave Fieber, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

Lap leaders: Briggs 1-37; Lanigan 38-50

Fast qualifier (among 22 cars): Richards, 14.541 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Heckenast, Mars

2014

July 13 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $11,600

2. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

3. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

5. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

6. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

7. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

8. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

9. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

10. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

11. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

12. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

13. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

16. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

17. Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

18. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

19. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

20. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

21. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

22. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

23. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

24. John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Lap leaders: Bagley 1-22; Lanigan 23-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Fuller, 13.900 seconds

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Lanigan, Heckenast

Consolation winner: Herrick

Provisional starters: Winge, Matthees

2013

July 6 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $11,650

2. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

3. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

4. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

5. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

6. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

7. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

8. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

9. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

10. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

11. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

12. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

13. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

14. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

15. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

16. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

17. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

18. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

19. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

20. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

21. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

22. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

24. Justin Sass, Elgin, Iowa

25. John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Lap leaders: Chris Simpson 1-9; Lanigan 10-50

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Chris Simpson, 14.097 seconds

Heat race winners: Chris Simpson, Lanigan, Clanton, Bagley

Consolation winners: Frank, Mars

Provisional starters: C. Smith, Mason, Sass

2012

July 7 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga., $11,650

2. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

8. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

9. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

10. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

11. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

12. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

13. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

14. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

15. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

16. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

17. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

18. Kyle Jumbeck, Houston, Minn.

19. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

20. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

21. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

22. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

23. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

24. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

25. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

Lap leader: Clanton 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Chad Simpson, 14.550 seconds

Heat race winners: C. Smith, McCreadie, Clanton

Consolation winner: Prochnow

Provisional starters: George, B. Smith, Jumbeck

2011

July 13 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $11,850

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

9. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

10. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

11. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

12. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

13. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

16. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

17. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

18. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

19. John Lobb, Frewsburg, N.Y.

20. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

21. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

22. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

23. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

24. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

25. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

Lap leader: Richards 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Hubbard, 14.365 seconds

Heat race winners: Hubbard, C. Smith, Birkhofer, Doar

Consolation winners: Clanton, Bruening

Provisional starters: George, Matthees, Herrick

2010

July 7 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $11,875

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

5. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

6. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

7. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

8. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa

9. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

10. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

11. Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio

12. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

13. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

14. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

15. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

16. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

17. Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.

18. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

19. Zach Johnson, Kensington, Minn.

20. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

21. Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.

22. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

23. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

24. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

25. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

Lap leader: McCreadie 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Francis, 14.949 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Richards, McCreadie, Eckert

Consolation winners: Birkhofer, McKay

Provisional starters: C. Smith, Fuller

2009

July 8 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $20,700

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

7. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

8. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

9. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

10. WIll Vaught, Crane, Mo.

11. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

12. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.

13. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

14. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

15. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

16. Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio

17. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

18. Brent Robinson, Smithfield, Va.

19. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

20. Zach Johnson, Kensington, Minn.

21. Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, N.D.

22. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

23. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

24. April Farmer, Livingston, Tenn.

25. Justin Sass, Elgin, Iowa

Lap leaders: Fuller 1-16; Lanigan 17-31, 37-50; Birkhofer 32-36

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Francis, 14.130 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Birkhofer, Richards, Lanigan

Consolation winners: Frank, Hapka

Provisional starters: Reddick, Farmer, Sass

2008

July 9 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $10,250

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

4. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

5. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

6. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

7. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

8. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

10. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

11. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

12. Danny Johnson, Rochester, N.Y.

13. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

14. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

15. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

16. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

17. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

18. Joe Isabell, Pennellville, N.Y.

19. Dennis Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

20. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

21. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

22. Dustin Hapka, Grand Forks, N.D.

23. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

24. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

25. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

26. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

Lap leader: Birkhofer 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Clanton, 14.353 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Babb, Eckrich, Mars

Consolation winners: McKay, D. Johnson

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Isabell, Herrick, Hillson

2007

June 14 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., $10,000

2. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

9. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

10. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

11. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

12. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

13. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

14. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

15. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

16. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

17. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

18. Barry Underdahl, Cannon Falls, Minn.

19. Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.

20. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

21. Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.

22. Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa

23. Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

24. Roy Mitchell, Renssaeler, Ind.

25. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

Lap leader: Frank 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Francis, 15.323 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Frank, Moyer, C. Smith

Consolation winners: Prochnow, Wasmund

Provisional starters: Mitchell, Murray, Eckhart

2006

June 1 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $10,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

7. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

8. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

9. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

10. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

11. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

12. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

13. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

14. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

15. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

16. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

17. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

18. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

19. Ron Schreiner, Elena, Wis.

20. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

21. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

22. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

23. Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.

24. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

25. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

26. Ben Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1-22; Lanigan 23-42; Eckert 43-50

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Moyer, 14.638 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, McCreadie, Eckert, B. Smith

Dash winner: Eckert

Consolation winners: Carrier, McKay

Provisional starters: C. Smith, Durrett, Ihrke, Hattick

2005

June 6 - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $10,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Trent Folmer, Elk River, Minn.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

8. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

9. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

10. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

11. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

12. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

13. Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.

14. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

15. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

16. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

17. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

18. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

19. Chris Carlson, Greenfield, Wis.

20. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

21. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

22. Ron Shreiner, Hudson, Wis.

23. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

24. Brad Waits, Zumbrato, Minn.

Lap leaders: Lanigan 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Francis, 15.690 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, C. Smith, Richards, Laniga

Dash winner: Francis

Consolation winners: Matthees, Hansen

2004

July 21 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (WDRL)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $12,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

6. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

7. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

8. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

9. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

10. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

11. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

12. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

13. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

14. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

15. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

16. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

17. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

18. Trent Folmer, Elk River, Minn.

19. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

20. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

21. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

22. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

23. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

24. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

25. Mark Curwen, Hazel Green, Wis.

26. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

Lap leader: Birkhofer 1-50

Heat race winners (among 26 cars): Birkhofer, J. Kosiski, Boley, E. Kosiski, Doar

Consolation winners: Miller, Follmer

Dash winner: Boley

2003

July 16 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

6. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

9. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

10. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

11. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

12. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

14. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

15. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

16. Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn.

17. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

18. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

19. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

20. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

21. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

22. Mike Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

23. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

24. Wendell Wallace

Lap leaders: Mars 1-12; Bloomquist 13-50

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Bloomquist

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Miller, Johnny Johnson

Consolation winners: Wallace, Larson

2002

July 10 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill., $20,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

8. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

9. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

10. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

11. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

12. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

13. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

14. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

15. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

16. Kelly Anderson, Hager City, Wis.

17. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

18. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

19. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

20. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

21. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

22. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

23. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

24. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

25. Larry Stockwell, Ellsworth, Wis.

26. Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn.

27. Reese O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-14; Babb 15-50

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Bloomquist, 20.82 seconds

Dash winner: Moyer

Heat race winners: Schlieper, Kosiski, Parker

2001

July 11 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

7. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

10. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

11. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

12. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

13. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

14. Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.

15. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

16. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

17. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

18. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

19. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

20. Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

21. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

22. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

23. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

24. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

25. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

26. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

27. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

28. Chris Adams, Stacyville, Iowa

29. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

30. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

Lap leaders: Mars 1-19; Moyer 20-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Mars, 19.635 seconds

Dash winner: Scheffler

Heat race winners: Birkhofer, Miller, O’Neal

Consolation winner: Whiseant

2000

July 12 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

4. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

5. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

6. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

7. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

8. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

9. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

11. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

12. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

13. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

14. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

16. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

17. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

18. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

19. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

20. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

21. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

22. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

23. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

24. Tom Thompson, Brainerd, Minn.

25. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

26. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

27. Rob Toland, Hillsdale, Ill.

28. Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Dash winner: Stokes

Heat race winners: Frye, Aukland, Webb

Consolation winner: Matthees

Provisional starters: Kraft, Scott

1999

July 14 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

4. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

5. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

6. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

7. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

8. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

9. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-50

1998

July 15 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa, $10,000

2. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

5. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

6. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

7. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

8. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

10. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

11. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

13. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

15. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

16. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

17. Randy Korte, Highland, Ky.

18. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

19. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

20. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

21. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

22. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

23. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

24. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

25. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

26. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

27. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

28. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

Lap leader: Johnson 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Wallace

Dash winner: Pohlman

Heat race winners: Erb, Webb, Kosiski, Egersdorf

Consolation winners: Webb, Doar

1997

July 16 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $10,000

2. Jerry Redetzke (27), Eau Claire, Wis., $5,000

3. Kris Patterson (0p), St. John's, Mich, $4,000

4. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $3,000

5. Jim Bruggeman (54), White Bear Lake, Minn., $2,000

6. Curt Martin (45), Independence, Iowa, $1,500

7. Joel Cryderman (51), Thunder Bay, Ontario, $1,400

8. Pete Parker (10), Kaukauna, Wis., $1,300

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., $1,200

10. Jay Johnson (5), West Burlington, Iowa, $1,100

11. Bryan Dunaway (91), Reddick, Ill., $1,000

12. Steve Kosiski (1x), Papillion, Neb., $900

13. Gary Webb (56), Blue Grass, Iowa, $800

14. Tommy Thompson (12), Brainerd, Minn., $700

15. Mike Bear (24), River Falls, Wis., $700

16. Layne Meyer (21), West Union, Iowa, $700

17. Duane Mahder (55), Eau Claire, Wis., $700

18. Steve Egersdorf (3e), Stacy, Minn., $700

19. John Logue (69), Boone, Iowa, $700

20. Lance Matthees (90), Winona, Minn., $700

21. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $700

22. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, $700

23. Mitch Johnson (00), Hickson, N.D., $700

24. Tony Izzo Jr. (16), Bridgeview, Ill., $700

25. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark. $700

26. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark. (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $700

27. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, $700

28. Rob Halstead (81), Thunder Bay, Ontario, $700

Lap leaders: Patterson 1; Redetzke 2-21; Aukland 22-50

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): Aukland, 20.538 seconds

Heat race winners: Matthees, Martin, Bruggeman, J. Johnson

Consolation winners: Birkhofer, M. Johnson

1996

July 17 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D., $5,000

3. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn., $3,000

4. Mitch Johnson, Fargo, N.D., $2,000

5. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, $1,500

6. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb., $1,400

7. Kris Patterson, St. John, Mich., $1,300

8. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $1,200

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $1,100

10. Jerry Legatt, St. Stephen, Minn., $1,000

11. Tommy Thompson, Brainerd, Minn., $900

12. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn., $800

13. Clarence Washburn, Hector, Minn., $700

14. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn., $600

15. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis., $500

16. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario, $500

17. Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn., , $500

18. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark., $500

19. Tom Waselesky, Henning, Minn., $500

20. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., $500

Disqualified and unplaced for being light at the scales:

Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

Rob Halstead, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Ted Dolhun, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Lap leaders: Aukland 1-38; Moyer 39-50

Heat race winners: Doar, Mars, Aukland, Moyer, M. Johnson

1995

July 12 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., Greenbrier, Ark., $10,000

2. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

5. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

6. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

7. Ron Schreiner, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

9. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

10. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

11. Rob Halstead, Thunder Bay, Ontario

12. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

13. Mitch Johnson, West Fargo, N.D.

14. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

15. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

16. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

17. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

18. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

19. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

20. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

21. Tom Thompson, Brainerd, Minn.

22. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

23. Johnny Virden, Greenbrier, Ark.

24. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

25. Leon Park, Altoona, Wis.

26. Leslie Essary, Springfield, Mo.

27. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

28. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

29. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Lap leader: Frye 1-50

Heat race winners (among 46 cars): Pierce, Redetzke, Frye, Kraft, Meyer, Webb

Consolation winners: Gundaker, Virden

1994

July 14 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn., $10,000

2. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

3. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

4. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

6. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

9. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

12. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

14. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

16. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

17. Denny Felker, Joplin, Mo.

18. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

19. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

20. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

21. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. Randy Schilling, Britton, S.D.

23. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

24. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

25. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

26. Chuck Nutzmann, Huntington, Wis.

27. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

28. Larry Stockwell, Ellsworth, Wis.

Lap leaders: Mars 1-3; Moyer 4-35; Frye 36-43; Kraft 44-50

1993

July 14 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $7,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

4. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

9. Todd Stueber, Fairmont, Minn.

10. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

11. Denny Felker, Joplin. Mo.

12. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn,

13. Mitch Johnson, W. Fargo, N.D.

14. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

15. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, wis.

16. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

17. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

18. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

19. Todd Suhr, New Hampton, Iowa

20. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

21. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

22. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

23. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

24. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

25. Leslie Essary, Crane, Mo.

26. Mike Bear, West Lakeland, Minn.

27. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

28. Kevin Roderick, Palos Park, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Heat race winners: Moyer, Kraft, Bloomquist, Mars, Stueber, Roderick

Consolation winners: Matthees, Felker

1992

July 14 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa $7,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

5. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

6. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

9. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

10. John Provenzano, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

11. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

12. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

13. Denny Felker, Joplin, Mo.

14. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

15. Jerry Legatt, St. Cloud, Minn.

16. Brent Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

17. Tom Hoksch, Zumbrota, Minn.

18. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

19. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

20. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

21. Gary Bolander, Blaine, Minn.

22. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

23. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

24. Doug Wiggs, Amarillo, Tex.

25. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

26. Randy Schilling, Britton, S.D.

27. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

28. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

Lap leader: Bob Hill 1-50

Heat race winners: Droog, Hill, Moyer, M. Johnson, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Pierce, Hinkemeyer

1991

July 9 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn. $4,000

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Denny Felker, Joplin, Mo.

7. Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.

8. Steve Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

9. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

10. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

11. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

12. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

13. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

14. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

15. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

16. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

17. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

18. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

19. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

20. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

21. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

22. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

23. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

24. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

25. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

26. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

27. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

28. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La. (disqualified; light at scales)

Lap leaders: R. Egersdorf 1-18; F. Smith 19-28, 31-50; Moyer 29-30

Heat race winners. F. Smith, Redetzke, S. Kosiski, Moyer, Francis

Consolation winners: Roberts, S. Egersdorf

1990

July 10 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn. $6,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

4. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

5. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

6. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

7. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

8. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

9. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

11. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

12. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

13. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

14. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

15. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ill.

16. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

17. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

18. Russ Scheffler, Pewaukee, Wis.

19. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Larry Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

21. Steve Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

22. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

23. Todd Anderson, Amery, Wis.

24. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

25. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

26. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

27. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

28. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-50

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Kurshinsky, Gill, Moyer, Hill,

Consolation winners: Scheffler, S. Kosiski

1989

July 11 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $5,040

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha. Neb.

3. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

4. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

5. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

6. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

7. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

8. Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

9. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

11. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

12. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Tom Karis, Menomonie, Wis.

14. Todd Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.

15. Mike Botzek, Princeton, Minn.

16. Dick Johanneck, Litchfield, Minn.

17. Don Swearingen, Minneapolis, Minn.

18. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

19. Tom Guithues, Maple Park, Ill.

20. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

21. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

22. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

23. Steve Fegers, Mound, Minn.

24. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

25. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

26. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

27. Tom Hoksch, Zumbrota, Minn.

28. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

29. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

Lap leaders: S. Kosiski 1-24; Moyer 25-50

Heat race winners (among 50 cars): Seuber, S. Kosiski, Rients, Steuding, J. Kosiski

Consolation winner: Phillips

1988

July 12 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $5,780

2. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

3. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.Dak.

4. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

5. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

6. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

7. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

10. Larry Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

11. John Provenzano, Chicago, Ill.

12. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

13. Karl Fenske, Winona, Minn.

14. Curly Williams, Rice, Minn.

15. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

16. Jef Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

17. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

18. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

19. Leon Plank, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Kris Patterson, St. John, Mich.

21. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

22. Todd Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.

23. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

24. M.J. McBride, Shawano, Wis.

25. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

26. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

27. Chuck Doyle, Apple Valley, Minn.

28. Todd Anderson, Amery, Wis.

Lap leaders: Parker 1-5; S. Kosiski 6-50

Heat race winners (among 50 cars): S. Kosiski, Parker, R. Egersdorf, Kraft, McBride

Consolation winners: Fenske, Moyer

1987

July 14 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn., $4,320

2. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

3. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

4. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

5. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

6. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.Dak.

8. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Todd Anderson, Amery, Wis.

11. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

12. Brent Laursen, Osceola, Wis.

13. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

14. Scott Schulte, Coon Rapids, Minn.

15. Bob Obermueller, Wilson, Wis.

16. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

17. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

18. Richard Collins, Bloomington, Minn.

19. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

21. Bruce Balog, North Pole, Alaska

22. Rick Popovich, Duluth, Minn.

23. Dick Christman, Superior, Wis.

24. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis.

25. Rau Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

26. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

27. Paul Hamernik, Winona, Minn.

28. Chuck Doyle, Burnsville, Minn.

Lap leaders (rain-shortened): Schiltz 1-25; Kraft 26-32

Heat race winners (among 50 cars): Redetzke, Schiltz, Webb, J. Kosiski, Johnson

Consolation winners: Moyer, Hoksch

1986

July 15 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis., $4,000

2. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

3. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.Dak.

4. Phil Prusak, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

6. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

7. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

8. Dan Swearington, St. Paul, Minn.

9. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

10. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

11. Karl Fenske, Winona, Minn.

12. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

13. Mike Smith, Ellsworth, Wis.

14. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

15. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

16. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

17. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

18. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

19. Red Dralle, Waterloo, Iowa

20. Loren Tandy, Blaine, Minn.

21. Roger Saathoff, Estelline, S.D.

22. Tom Hoksch, Zumbrota, Minn.

23. Steve Fegers, Mound, Minn.

24. Leon Plank, Eau Claire, Wis.

25. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

26. Bob Obermueller, Wilson, Wis.

27. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

28. Randy Schilling, Britton, S.D.

29. Red Steffen, Eau Claire, Wis.

Lap leaders: Droog 1; Egersdorf 2-48; Matthees 49; Steuding 50

Heat race winners (among 53 cars): Droog, Kraft, Cryderman, S. Kosiski, Parker

Consolation winners: Schreiner, Smith

1985

July 9 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis., $4,280

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

5. Tom Corcoran, East Grand Forks, Minn.

6. Don Swearingen, St. Paul, Minn.

7. Dave Hesch, Winona, Minn.

8. Ron Jones, Zimmerman, Minn.

9. Mike Botzick, Princeton, Minn.

10. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

12. Karl Fenske, Winona, Minn.

13. Chuck Doyle, Burnsville, Minn.

14. Steve Fegers, Mound, Minn.

15. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

16. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

17. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

18. Ted Dolhun, Milwaukee, Wis.

19. Ron Droog. Aberdeen, S.D.

20. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

21. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis.

22. Chrissy Oliver, Rock Island, Ill.

23. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.Dak.

24. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

25. Red Steffen, Eau Claire, Wis.

Lap leaders: Parker 1-9; Kraft 10-18; Plank 19-50

Heat race winners (among 58 cars): Kraft, Parker, Droog, Plank, Egersdorf

Consolation winners: Walton, Steffen

1984

July 12 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn. $4,000

2. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

3. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

4. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

6. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

7. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

8. Gary Hopp, Harlan, Iowa

9. M.J. McBride, Shawano, Wis.

10. Bob Shryock, Esterville, Iowa

11. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

12. Todd Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.

13. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

14. Dave Bjorge, Austin, Minn.

15. Phil Prusak, Eau Claire, Wis.

16. Jay Johnson, Wapello, Iowa

17. Terry Lanphear, St. Paul, Minn.

18. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

19. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Steve Fegers, Mound, Minn.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

23. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

24. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

25. Les Duellman, Fountain City, Wis.

Lap leader: Kraft 1-50

Heat race winners (among 54 cars): Kraft, Parker, Webb, Steuding, Matthees

Consolation winners: Shryock, Schiltz

1983

July 12 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb., $2,200

2. Bob Shyrock, Esterville, Iowa

3. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

4. Ron Droog, Aberdeen, S.D.

5. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

6. Bob Weber, Burt, Iowa

7. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

8. Em Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa

9. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

10. Don Berger, Mondovi, Wis.

11. Bill VanderVoort, Hector, Minn.

12. Dave Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

13. Todd Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.

14. Red Dralle, Evansdale, Iowa

15. Bruce Busho, Owatonna, Minn.

16. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

17. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

18. Dave Chase, Council Bluffs, Iowa

19. Wayne Larson, Ames, Iowa

20. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

21. Mike Smith, Ellsworth, Iowa

22. Ron Luttjens, Brewster, Minn.

23. Denny Anderson, Rochester, Minn.

24. Dave Knott, Wabasso, Minn.

25. Les Duellman, Fountain City, Wis.

26. Rich Popovich, Superior, Wis.

27. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

28. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

29. Bob Saterdalen, Oronoco, Minn.

30. Billy Moyer, Des Moines, Iowa (disqualified; light at scales)

Lap leaders: J. Kosiski 1-15, 18-50; Shryock 16-17

Heat race winners (among 58 cars): Duellman, J. Kosiski, Shryock, Kraft, Droog

Consolation winners: Wancewitz, Matthees

1982

July 13 - Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb., $2,200

2. Dwaine Hansen, Lakefield, Minn.

3. Tom Steuding, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

5. Craig Lange, Slayton, Minn.

6. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

7. Kevin Geer, New London, Minn.

8. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

9. Ron Jackson, Burlington, Iowa

10. Bruce Busho, Owatonna, Minn.

11. Kenny Farrell, New Hampton, Iowa

12. Mike Smith, Ellsworth, Iowa

13. Jerry Holtkamp, Williams, Iowa

14. Phil Prusak, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

16. Bob Saterdalen, Oronoco, Minn.

17. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

18. Ron Goss, St. Paul Minn.

19. Darrell Zweffel, Rochester, Minn.

20. Joe Salner, Clear Lake, Minn.

21. Lynn Idler, Ionia, Iowa

22. Dave Bjorge, Austin, Minn.

23. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

24. Red Dralle, Evansdale, Iowa

25. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

26. Les Duellman, Fountian City, Wis.

27. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

28. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

29. Ted Dolhun, Milwaukee, Wis.

30. Steve Fegers, Mount, Minn.

31. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

32. Jim Peterson, Clarkfield, Minn.

Lap leaders: Hansen 1-28; S. Kosiski 29-50

Heat race winners (among 63 cars): Geer, Hansen, Duellman, S. Kosiski, Fegers

Consolation race winners: Jacobs, Saterdalen

1981

July 9 - Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $2,500

2. Dave Bjorge, Austin, Minn.

3. Steve Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

4. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

5. Mike Jasperson, Somerset, Wis.

6. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

7. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud Minn.

8. Phil Pruszak, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Ron Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

10. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

11. Don Zweifel, Mantorville, Minn.

12. Karl Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

13. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

14. Karl Fenske, Winona, Minn.

15. Les Duellman, Fountain City, Wis.

16. Leon Plank, Eau Claire, Wis.

17. Don Berger, Mondovi, Wis.

18. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

19. Joe Slaner, Clear Lake, Minn.

20. Denny Hovinga, Pocahontas, Iowa

21. Steve Sorenson, Austin, Minn.

22. Bob Saterdalen, Oronoco, Minn.

23. Gary Hopp, Harlan, Iowa

24. Wendall Kuehn, Rochester, Minn.

Lap leaders: Egersdorf 1-20; S. Kosiski 21-50

Heat race winners: S. Egersdorf, Sorenson, Hinkemeyer, S. Kosiski, Plank, Berger

Consolation winners: Sanger, Bruggeman

1980

July 9 - Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis. $2,500

2. Phil Prusak, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wic.

4. Wendell Kuehn, Rochester, Minn.

5. Bill Zwanziger, Waterloo, Iowa

6. Karl Fenske, Winona, Minn.

7. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

8. Red Dralle, Evansdale, Iowa

9. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

10. Darrell Zeiffel, Rochester, Minn.

11. Bob Saterdalen, Oronoco, Minn.

12. Dave Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

13. Larry Wasserfort, Cedar Falls, Iowa

14. Tom Hokach, Zumbrota, Minn.

15. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

16. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

17. Ron Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

18. Dick Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

19. Mike Niffenegger, Kalona, Iowa

20. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

21. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

22. Joe Merryfield, Des Moines, Iowa

23. Mert Williams, Rochester, Minn.

24. Dave Bjorge, Austin, Minn.

25. Jerry Wancewicz, Omaha, Neb.

Lap leaders: Prusak 1-2, 36-40; Sanger 13-35; Plank 41-50

Heat race winners (among 60 cars): Prusak, Parker, Kuehn, Wancewicz, Prochnow, Schiltz

Consolation race winners: Fenske, Williams


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2017: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2016: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2015: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2014: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2013: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2012: Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2011: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2010: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2009: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2008: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2007: Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

2006: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2005: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2004: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2003: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2002: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2001: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2000: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1999: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1998: Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

1994: Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

1993: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1992: Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

1991: Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

1990: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1989: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1988: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1987: Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

1986: Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

1985: Leon Plank, Eau Claire, Wis.

1984: Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

1983: Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

1982: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1981: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1980: Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728