Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 17:10:23

Sponsor 743
July 7
Deer Creek Speedway,
Spring Valley, MN
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 Prelim) - $5,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, series and track reports (last updated July 8, 9:16 am)
Madden tops Overton, wins Gopher 50 prelim
NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 Prelim
  1. Chris Madden
  2. Brandon Overton
  3. Bobby Pierce
  4. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  5. Jonathan Davenport
  6. Hudson O'Neal
  7. Devin Moran
  8. Spencer Hughes
  9. Tim McCreadie
  10. Chad Simpson
  11. Tyler Erb
  12. Brandon Sheppard
  13. Tyler Bruening
  14. Shane Clanton
  15. Max Blair
  16. Mike Marlar
  17. Daulton Wilson
  18. Earl Pearson Jr.
  19. Stormy Scott
  20. Dustin Sorensen
  21. Garrett Smith
  22. Garrett Alberson
  23. Dillon McCowan
  24. Johnny Scott
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Chris Madden notched his 18th career Lucas Oil Series victory.
What won the race: Pole-starting Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., went around fellow front-row starter and race-long leader Brandon Overton on the 14th lap Friday at Deer Creek Speedway and grabbed a $5,000 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in a NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 preliminary feature. Madden took th checkers 1.539 seconds ahead of Overton in the weekend’s second 25-lapper ahead of Saturday’s $50,000-to-win main event.
Quotable: "I just found me a little line there where I could run the middle and got it going real good," Madden said. "Brandon got into lapped traffic and sometimes it's easier to be behind a guy than lead. We made a good run down here and got on the outside of him and just got the lead there."
Key notes: The 2017 Gopher 50 winner, Madden won his 18th career Lucas Oil Series victory. ... A regular on the World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series, Madden has five victories overall this season. ... The driver now wearing spectacles behind the wheel earned a $750 bonus for carrying a NAPA logo on his doorpanel. ... The race ran caution-free. ... All 24 starters were running at the finish, all but three on the lead lap. ... Devin Moran won Thursday's 25-lapper. ... Drivers accumulate points each preliminary night with the top-16 locking themselves into Saturday’s 75-lap, $50,000-to-win finale. ... Live music, a bingo tournament, scavenger hunt and driver autograph session headline the weekend’s off-track activities.
On the move: Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., started 18th and finished 12th.
Winner's sponsors: The Chris Madden Racing Rocket Chassis is powered by an Andy Durham Racing Engine and sponsored by Drydene Performance Products, Franklin Enterprises, Henderson Amusement, Millwood Plumbing, Classic Trucking, White Oak Mountain Wedding Venue, Davis Diesel Service, Worley Monument, VP Racing Fuels, Penske Racing Shocks, Swift Springs, Earnhardt Technologies Group and Hoosier Racing Tire.
Points chase: Before Deer Creek: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (4,160); 2. Hudson O’Neal (3,915); 3. Brandon Overton (3,710); 4. Tim McCreadie (3,585); 5. Devin Moran (3,510); 6. Jonathan Davenport (3,495); 7. Max Blair (3,325); 8. Daulton Wilson (3,320); 9. Tyler Erb (3,300); 10. Spencer Hughes (3,200); 11. Earl Pearson Jr. (3,180); 12. Garrett Alberson (2,950).
Current weather: Overcast, 61°F
Car count: 37
Fast qualifier: Mike Marlar
Time: 14.372 seconds
Polesitter: Chris Madden
Heat race winners: Chris Madden, Ricky Thornton Jr., Brandon Overton, Bobby Pierce
Consolation race winners: Max Blair, Brandon Sheppard
Next series race: July 8, Deer Creek Speedway (Spring Valley, MN) $50,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. — Live updates and results from Friday’s 25-lap, $5,000-to-win preliminary program for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 at Deer Creek Speedway (results unofficial):

Feature

Pole-starting Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., went around fellow front-row starter and race-long leader Brandon Overton on the 14th lap Friday at Deer Creek Speedway and grabbed a $5,000 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in a NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 preliminary feature. Madden took th checkers 1.539 seconds ahead of Overton in the weekend’s second 25-lapper ahead of Saturday’s $50,000-to-win main event.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Chris Madden, Brandon Overton
Row 2: Ricky Thornton Jr., Bobby Pierce
Row 3: Spencer Hughes, Jonathan Davenport
Row 4: Hudson O’Neal, Devin Moran
Row 5: Mike Marlar, Tyler Erb
Row 6: Chad Simpson, Tim McCreadie
Row 7: Garrett Smith, Daulton Wilson
Row 8: Tyler Bruening, Shane Clanton
Row 9: Max Blair, Brandon Sheppard
Row 10: Earl Pearson Jr., Johnny Scott
Row 11: Garrett Alberson, Stormy Scott
Row 12: Dillon McCowan, Dustin Sorensen

Consolation results

(10 laps; top four transfer)

First consolation: Max Blair, Earl Pearson Jr., Garrett Alberson, Dillon McCowan, Ross Robinson, Justin Duty, Chris Simpson, Lance Hofer, Nick Anvelink, Paul Parker, Lance Matthees.

Second consolation: Brandon Sheppard, Johnny Scott, Stormy Scott, Dustin Sorensen, Jake Timm, Chad Mahder, Boom Briggs, Daniel Hilsabeck, Jordan Yaggy, Trevor Gundaker.

Heat results

(8 laps; top four transfer)

First heat finish: Chris Madden, Spencer Hughes, Mike Marlar, Garrett Smith, Earl Pearson Jr., Max Blair, Justin Duty, Nick Anvelink, Paul Parker, Lance Matthees.

Second heat finish: Ricky Thornton Jr., Hudson O’Neal, Chad Simpson, Tyler Bruening, Chris Simpson, Ross Robinson, Garrett Alberson, Dillon McCowan, Lance Hofer.

Third heat finish: Brandon Overton, Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb, Daulton Wilson, Brandon Sheppard, Johnny Scott, Jake Timm, Chad Mahder, Boom Briggs.

Fourth heat finish: Bobby Pierce, Devin Moran, Tim McCreadie, Shane Clanton, Stormy Scott, Dustin Sorensen, Daniel Hilsabeck, Jordan Yaggy, Trevor Gundaker.

Time trials

First group   
1. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.372
2. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 14.4546
3. Spencer Hughes (11H), Meridian, Miss., 14.465
4. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., 14.498
5. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 14.503
6. Hudson O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 14.554
7. Garrett Smith (10), Eatonton, Ga., 14.633
8. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, 14.646
9. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 14.699
10. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 14.704
11. Max Blair (111B), Centerville, Pa., 14.708
12. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 14.719
13. Nick Anvelink (15), Bonduel, Wis., 14.763
14. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.778
15. Justin Duty (15J), Mulino, Ore., 14.871
16. Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 14.926
17. Paul Parker (10), Kaukauna, Wis., 15.054
18. Lance Hofer (11L), Cochrane, Wis., 15.098
19. Lance Matthees (90), Winona, Minn., 15.206
Second group   
1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.615
2. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 14.645
3. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 14.679
4. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 14.809
5. Brandon Sheppard (b5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.817
6. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 14.824
7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 14.931
8. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 14.931
9. Johnny Scott (1ST), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.937
10. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.946
11. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 14.977
12. Dustin Sorenson (28), Rochester, Minn., 15.013
13. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.060
14. Trevor Gundaker (14G), St. Charles, Mo., 15.093
15. Chad Mahder (55C), Eau Claire, Wis., 15.186
16. Daniel Hilsabeck (22H), Adel, Iowa, 15.226
17. Jake Timm (49T), Winona, Minn., 15.262
18. Jordan Yaggy (77), Rochester, Minn., 15.377

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)

2:30 p.m. - Pits open
3 p.m. - Grandstands open
6 p.m. - Drivers' meeting
6:30 p.m. - On-track activity
- Modified hot laps
- Late Model hot laps
- Late Model time trials (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Late Model heat races (8 laps)
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Late Model consolations (10 laps)
- Modified consolations (10 laps)
Feature races
- Late Models (25 laps)
- Modifieds (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Madden, Overton
Row 2: Thornton, Pierce
Row 3: Hughes, Davenport
Row 4: O’Neal, Moran
Row 5: Marlar, T. Erb
Row 6: Chad Simpson, McCreadie
Row 7: G. Smith, Wilson
Row 8: Bruening, Clanton
Row 9: Blair, Sheppard
Row 10: Pearson Jr., J. Scott
Row 11: Alberson, S. Scott
Row 12: McCowan, Sorensen
advertisement
Sponsor 1269
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information