Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

October 2023

Alabama

North Alabama Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 10, 2023
  1. Brandon Brown
  2. Josh Parkerson
  3. Travis Kress
  4. Walker Greer
  5. Covy Parsons

Brown won the Cayson McClung Benefit. ... Sam Norman won the 602 Crate feature.

Deep South Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 4, 2023
  1. Bo Slay
  2. Kevin Mitchell
  3. Tim Anderson
  4. Joey Moxley
  5. Taylor Jarvis
Deep South Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
November 3, 2023
  1. Brent Cartwright
  2. Dale Lucas
  3. Austin Morris
  4. Keith House
  5. Morgan Black
North Alabama Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
October 28, 2023
  1. Brandon Brown
  2. Steve Russell
  3. Michael Luna
  4. Greg Wilhite
  5. Jimmy Halford

Billy Flannagan won the 602 Crate feature.

Arkansas

Diamond Park Speedway
Titan Legends Series presented by SuperClean
November 25, 2023
  1. Chandler Petty
  2. Steven Crocker
  3. Landon Meilke
  4. Bryan Glaze
  5. Ashton Wilkey
  6. Bryce Clark
  7. Preston Farmer
  8. Dustin Holmes
  9. Wesley Hamilton
  10. Eddie Hoyer

The pole-staritng Petty, of Cabot, Ark., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's $1,000 finale, earning his series-leading sixth win of the season and the ninth of his career. ... Steven Crocker finished 3.478 seconds back, clinching his first career series title. ... Ashton Wilkey improved six positions and finished fifth. ... Wesley Hamilton gained five spots and finished ninth. ... Petty and Crocker won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 17 minutes, with eight drivers completing 20 laps and nine running at the finish.

Riverside Int'l Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
November 4, 2023
  1. Matthew Brocato
  2. Kylan Garner
  3. Nathan Brown
  4. Brandon Carpenter
  5. Mike Carr
  6. J.C. Waller
  7. Henry Gustavus
  8. Dillon Knight
  9. Ronnie Cooper
  10. Chris Hawkins

Brocato, of Muscle Shoals, Ala., earned $3,000 in the King of Memphis. ... He started outside the front row and topped polesitter Kylan Garner. ... J.C. Waller rallied from 17th to finish sixth. ... Nathan Brown was the lone home-state finisher in the top five at the West Memphis, Ark., oval.

California

Antioch Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
October 28, 2023
  1. Matt Micheli
  2. Shawn DeForest
  3. Rod Oliver
  4. Tyler Lightfoot
  5. Chester Kniss

Delaware

Delaware International Speedway
RUSH Crates
November 19, 2023
  1. Kyle Hardy
  2. Joe Warren
  3. Trevor Collins
  4. Derek Magee
  5. Matt Hill

Hardy won the Crate Late Model portion of the Delaware State Championship. ... Trevor Collins is the track champ in Supers and Crates.

Georgetown Speedway
RUSH Crates
November 11, 2023
  1. Trevor Collins
  2. Matt Hill
  3. Nick Davis
  4. Derek Magee
  5. A.J. Miller
Georgetown Speedway
RUSH Crates
October 28, 2023
  1. Demetrios Drellos
  2. Kyle Hardy
  3. Matt Hill
  4. Trevor Collins
  5. Nick Davis

Drellos, a big-block modified racer, won on the undercard of Rick Eckert's $7,000 Mid-Atlantic Championship victory.

Florida

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 18, 2023
  1. Tyler Clem
  2. Jason Garver
  3. Jody Knowles
  4. Garret Stewart
  5. Rob Pitcher

Jason Garver won the 602 Crate feature.

East Bay Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 18, 2023
  1. Doug Horton
  2. Steve Brendle
  3. Daniel Woody
  4. Cole Crawford
  5. Matt Herlong
  6. Travis Varnadore
All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 12, 2023
  1. Garret Stewart
  2. Bo Allen
  3. Nick Johnson
  4. Dylan Browning
  5. Brenden Smith
Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 11, 2023
  1. Nevin Gainey
  2. Rob Pitcher
  3. Bubba Roling
  4. Garret Stewart
  5. Dalton Hopke

Gainey won the Veterans Day Classic over Pitcher, who made his first Volusia start of 2023. ... Kole Platt won the 602 Crate feature.

All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 10, 2023
  1. Jason Garver
  2. Victor Matthews
  3. Nevin Gainey
  4. Shane Taylor
  5. Nick Johnson

Garver won the 602 Crate portion of the Harvest 100 weekend.

All-Tech Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 4, 2023
  1. Garret Stewart
  2. Brandon Wells
  3. Joe Belkey
  4. Cameron Saunders
  5. Nick Johnson

Bubba Roling won the 602 Crate feature.

East Bay Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 4, 2023
  1. Travis Varnadore
  2. Keith Nosbisch
  3. Steve Mathis Jr.
  4. Brenden Smith
  5. Doug Horton

Georgia

Cochran Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 25, 2023
  1. Chaz Haskins
  2. Wiley McDaniel
  3. Landon Mathews
  4. Wil Herrington
  5. Brandon McDaniel

Haskins won the 602 Crate portion of the Double Gobbler weekend.

Swainsboro Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 24, 2023
  1. Cameron Tribble
  2. Dustin Watkins
  3. John Ruggiero Jr.
  4. Eric Register
  5. Beckham Malone
  6. Cody Overton
  7. Bo Smith
  8. Nathan Bray
  9. Lance Griffith
  10. Austin Scarboro

The pole-starting Tribble, of Harlem, Ga., led all 20 laps and topped Friday's 18-car field to win the $1,500 weekend opener. ... Fourth-starting Dustin Watkins moved into second on lap eight and trailed Tribble the rest of the way, finishing 1.870 seconds back. ... Cody Overton improved five positions and finished sixth. ... Lance Griffith gained three spots and finished ninth. ... Tribble was fast qualifier. ... Friday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with 11 drivers completing 20 laps and 13 running at the finish.

Swainsboro Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 24, 2023
  1. Brandon Overton
  2. Will Roland
  3. Ben Faircloth
  4. Cody Overton
  5. Dillon Brown
  6. Pearson Lee Williams
  7. John Ruggiero Jr.
  8. Jeremy Steele
  9. Trent Ivey
  10. Ricky McClain

The pole-starting Overton, of Evans, Ga., led all 30 laps and topped Friday's 26-car field to win the $2,500 weekend opener. ... Seventh-starting Will Roland took second on lap 20 and finished 2.150 seconds back. ... Cody Overton improved nine positions and finished fourth. ... Dillon Brown and Pearson Lee Williams each gained 10 spots, finishing fifth and sixth. ... Brandon Overton was fast qualifier. ... Friday's feature lasted 18 minutes, with 12 drivers completing 30 laps and 15 running at the finish.

Lavonia Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
November 19, 2023
  1. Terry Poore
  2. Brandon Haley
  3. Owen Osteen
  4. Jordy Nipper
  5. Larry Timms
  6. Austin Fox
  7. John Howard
  8. Matthew Wyatt
  9. Drew Collins
  10. Tucker Anderson

The third-starting Poore, of Seymour, Tenn., collected $2,000 in the Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series event as part of the Georgia State Championship. ... He led all but the first lap for his first victory on the tour, which ran only a few races in 2023. ... Polesitter Drew Collins led the first lap and ran second through lap 16 before retiring. ... Jordy Nipper improved six positions in finishing fourth.

Cochran Motor Speedway
Southern Clash Late Models
November 18, 2023
  1. Jim Rogers
  2. Chaz Haskins
  3. Jordy Nipper
  4. Jimmy Sharpe Sr.
  5. Chad Wallace
  6. Chad Tuten
  7. Henry Carter
  8. Phil Pittman
  9. Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
  10. Monte Vaughn

The pole-starting Rogers, of Statesboro, Ga., topped Saturday's 18-car field to win his first Southern Clash Series feature of the season and $2,500. ... Rogers also wrapped up the series title. ... Tenth-starting Chaz Haskins finished second. ... Jordy Nipper started and finished third. ... Jimmy Sharpe Sr. started 11th and finished fourth. ... Rogers was fast qualifier.

Lavonia Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 18, 2023
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Blake Craft
  3. Seth Wimpey
  4. Shane Yarbrough
  5. Stephen Segars
Senoia Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
November 9, 2023
  1. Brandon Overton
  2. Michael Page
  3. Wil Herrington
  4. Ashton Winger
  5. Rucker Orr

The first night of the Peach State Classic was the lone action of the scheduled three-day event as the weekend's Castrol FloRacing Night in America competition was rained out. ... The track made last-minute additions of Super Late Models, 604 Crates and 602 Crates. ... Matt Dooley (604) and Cody Overton (602) won Crate Late Model features. ... Dooley earned $2,700 and Cody Overton $3,400.

North Georgia Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
October 28, 2023
  1. Jeff Smith
  2. Mitchell Stanley
  3. Jason Welshan
  4. Casey Turman
  5. Eric Orr

The hometowner Smith led 20 laps. ... Will Roland (604) and Colten Jackson (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Iowa

Lee County Speedway
IMCA Late Models
November 6, 2023
  1. C.J. Horn
  2. Darrel DeFrance
  3. Jeff Tharp
  4. Tommy Elston
  5. Sam Halstead

Horn took the checkers at Shiverfest.

Kentucky

Lake Cumberland Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
October 28, 2023
  1. Jeff Watson
  2. Tim Damron
  3. Daniel Dial
  4. Logan Walls
  5. Steve Stollings

Watson topped a 20-car field.

Louisiana

Boothill Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 25, 2023
  1. Brett Frazier
  2. B.J. Robinson
  3. Mark Underwood Jr.
  4. Kyle Cummings
  5. Robbie Starnes

Frazier won the Ray Ingalls Memorial.

Baton Rouge Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
October 28, 2023
  1. Luke Bennett
  2. Ryan Colby
  3. Brady Walton
  4. Rob Litton
  5. Robbie Stuart

Bennett won the Louisiana State Championship. ... He got his first victory since suffering severe burns in a May 4 go-karting accident that forced him to miss most of the season.

Missouri

Scotland County Speedway
IMCA Late Models
November 3, 2023
  1. Evan Miller
  2. Tommy Elston
  3. Darrel DeFrance
  4. Josh Foster
  5. Andy Nezworski

Mississippi

Whynot Motorsports Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 18, 2023
  1. Nick Thrash
  2. K.I. Davis III
  3. Jason Henry
  4. Morgen Lambert
  5. Chris McElhenney

Chance Inman won the 602 Crate feature.

Hattiesburg Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
October 28, 2023
  1. K.I. Davis III
  2. Shannon Lee
  3. Joshua Motichek
  4. Eli Thomas
  5. Derek Smith

North Carolina

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
I-95 Late Model Challenge
November 25, 2023
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Ethan Wilson
  3. Michael Rouse
  4. Christian Thomas
  5. Matthew Bissette
  6. Russell Erwin
  7. Brian Strickland
  8. Josh Canipe
  9. Timmy Blackwell
  10. Michael Marlowe

The fourth-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., took the lead on lap four and paced the final 22 circuits to win Saturday's $3,000 season finale, earning his 20th career series victory. ... Ethan Wilson trailed Mitchell after lap three and finished 0.977 of a second back. ... Michael Rouse finished third and clinched his second straight title. ... Apparent fifth place finisher Willie Milliken and Kerry King were disqualified for post-race conduct. ... Michael Batten was fast qualifier. ... Saturday's feature saw 10 drivers completing 25 laps and 11 running at the finish.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
November 25, 2023
  1. Nathan Walker
  2. Chase Blackwell
  3. Daniel Parker
  4. Morghan Johnson
  5. Joey Johnson
  6. Carl Currin
  7. Dalton Jacobs
  8. Tyler Kussman
  9. Bladen Core
  10. Tyler Payne

The second-starting Walker, of Hamptonville, N.C., led the final eight laps to win Saturday's 15-car, $1,500 finale, earning his first series win of the season. ... Chase Blackwell led the first 17 laps from the pole before finishing second, 0.376 of a second back. ... Daniel Parker started and finished third. ... Joey Johnson improved four positions and rounded-out the top five. ... Blackwell was fast qualifier. ... Saturday's feature was completed without incident and lasted only seven minutes, with 13 drivers completing 25 laps.

County Line Raceway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
November 11, 2023
  1. John Carroll
  2. John Eller
  3. Jason Dickerson
  4. Dalton Jacobs
  5. Daniel Parker
  6. Carl Currin
  7. Chason Beasley
  8. Blake Keen
  9. Travis Harp
  10. Dustin Mitchell

Apparent winner Dustin Mitchell of Pine Level, N.C., was disqualified in postrace inspection for a chain limiter infraction and moved to last in the 10-car field. ... After trailing Mitchell all 30 laps, John Carroll of Elm City, N.C., was declared the winner and awarded the $2,000 payday. ... Saturday's feature was completed without incident and lasted eight minutes with eight drivers completing 30 laps and nine running at the finish. ... Mitchell was fast qualifier.

County Line Raceway
Mid-East 602 Crates (weekly)
November 10, 2023
  1. Jason Dickerson
  2. John Eller
  3. Dustin Mitchell
  4. John Carroll
  5. Dalton Jacobs

Nevada

Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 11, 2023
  1. Collen Winebarger
  2. Derrick Stewart
  3. Bricen James
  4. Austin Theiss
  5. Steve Stultz
  6. Rob Mayea

The fourth-starting Winebarger, of Corbett, Ore., took the lead on a lap-11 restart and paced the final five circuits, topping Saturday's six-car field and collecting $3,777. ... Derrick Stewart of Ainsworth, Iowa, led the first 10 laps before giving way to Winebarger and finishing 3.915 seconds back. ... Bricen James started sixth and finished third. ... Beau Begnaud and Jeff Schildmeyer scratched. ... Winebarger won Thursday and Friday's prelims.

Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 10, 2023
  1. Collen Winebarger
  2. Rob Mayea
  3. Derrick Stewart
  4. Austin Theiss
  5. Steve Stultz

Winebarger won his second prelim feature of the Duel in the Desert weekend. ... Five cars started.

Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 9, 2023
  1. Collen Winebarger
  2. Rob Mayea
  3. Derrick Stewart
  4. Steve Stultz
  5. Austin Theiss

Part of the Duel in the Desert, the preliminary feature drew eight cars.

Pennsylvania

Hidden Valley Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
October 28, 2023
  1. Jon Lee
  2. Del Rougeux
  3. John Wayne Weaver
  4. Todd English
  5. Clay Ruffo
  6. Dylan Fenton
  7. Tom Decker Jr.
  8. Nick Loffredo
  9. Levi Yetter
  10. Waco Williams

The pole-starting Lee, of Mahaffey, Pa., led all the way to earn $3,000 in the season finale. ... Outside front-row starter Clay Ruffo finished fifth. ... Levi Yetter won the King of the Hill competition. ... The event drew 17 Super Late Models. ... Rain delayed the start of the race program. ... The event drew 72 race cars overall with Luke Hoffner winning the four-cylinder feature.

South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
November 19, 2023
  1. Luke Cooper
  2. Jake Jackson
  3. David Smith
  4. Benji Hicks
  5. Dalton Jacobs
  6. Beckham Malone
  7. Preston Dimsdale
  8. Chuckie Duncan
  9. Justin Taylor
  10. Evan Garvy

The pole-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., led all 40 laps to win the $4,000 season finale, clinching the 2023 series title. ... Apparent runner-up John Ruggiero Jr. was DQ'd in postrace inspection, handing second to Jake Jackson. ... David Smith started ninth and finished third. ... Benji Hicks ran in third for the majority of the race before fading to finish fourth. ... Cooper was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's 49-minute feature was slowed by eight incidents, with nine of the 26-car field completing 40 laps and 12 running at the finish.

Sumter Speedway
Cagle Automotive Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
November 4, 2023
  1. Brandon Dockery
  2. Kale Green
  3. Michael Marlowe
  4. Dalton Hodge
  5. Justin Mintz
  6. Mike Huey
  7. Nick Deitz
  8. Robert Rhodes
  9. Elliott Sanders
  10. Blake Sanderson

The third-starting Dockery, of Gastonia, N.C., earned $3,300 in the Vern Geddings Memorial. ... Dockery also won April events on the Blue Ridge circuit at Lake View and Lancaster. ... Dockery, Green and Aaron Weed won heat races. ... The polesitter Weed finished 15th in the feature. ... Derek Lane set fast time among 23 cars. ... The Blue Ridge tour is complete unless the series decides on a new venue for Thanksgiving Thunder, which was originally scheduled for Carolina Speedway but cancelled at the Gastonia, N.C., oval.

Tennessee

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 25, 2023
  1. Cory Hedgecock
  2. Jensen Ford
  3. Booger Brooks
  4. Chase King
  5. Bradley Lewelling

Hedgecock earned $2,500 in the Leftover, which drew 55 entrants in the division and more than 250 race cars overall. ... Hedgecock drove Jamison Early's new BMF Race Car. ... The event is expected to be among the last at the track after InsideDirtRacing.com reported the Mitch McCarter-owned track will be sold soon.

Thunderhill Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 25, 2023
  1. Christian Hanger
  2. Jadon Frame
  3. Oakley Johns
  4. Randy Gifford
  5. Donald Johns
  6. Haden Duncan
  7. Freddie Smith
  8. Jeremy Owens
  9. Travis Kress
  10. Seth McCormack

Hanger earned $3,036 in winning the combined Turkey Bash and Mark Fields Memorial. ... The Limited Late Model race drew 15 entries. ... Dillard Hatchett won the 602 Crate feature.

Duck River Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 18, 2023
  1. Dustin Harris
  2. Mark Haddon
  3. Jacob Trice
  4. Justin Owens
  5. Brayden Skinner

Harris won on the undercard of Tanner English's Gobbler victory for Super Late Models.

I-75 Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 18, 2023
  1. Dawson Lowe
  2. Hayden Swaney
  3. Cody Moffett
  4. Justin Howard
  5. Bo Moorhouse
Thunderhill Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 11, 2023
  1. Jason Partin
  2. Morgen Lambert
  3. Freddie Smith
  4. Chaz Floyd
I-75 Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 11, 2023
  1. Jordan Rodabaugh
  2. Jason Manley
  3. Steve Smith
  4. Alec Morgan
  5. Max Stout

Brad Dyer (604) and Hayden Swaney (602) won Crate Late Model features.

I-75 Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 4, 2023
  1. Ethan Hunter
  2. Jason Manley
  3. T.J. Brittain
  4. Jordan Rodabaugh
  5. Tim Damron

Bradley Lewelling (604) and Hayden Swaney (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Tennessee National Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 4, 2023
  1. Brandon Brown
  2. Donald Johns
  3. Jack Franklin

Brown notched his 12th victory of the season and first of his career at the Hohenwald, Tenn., track. ... Logan McClanahan won the 602 Crate feature.

Thunderhill Raceway Park
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
October 28, 2023
  1. Chris Tays
  2. Dillard Hatchett
  3. Caleb Ashby
  4. Dylan Baus
  5. David Gentry
Mountain View Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
October 28, 2023
  1. Kelby Norwood
  2. Zach Shannon
  3. Addison Cardwell
  4. Austin Breedlove
  5. Tyler Norwood

Norwood won on Cheaters Night with sideboards on his machine.

Texas

Big O Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
November 18, 2023
  1. Jeff Tilley
  2. Chase Neill
  3. Jim Moon
  4. Sloppy Hogg
  5. Trey Langley
Big O Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
November 4, 2023
  1. Donnie Shipp
  2. Trey Langley
  3. Jim Moon
  4. Ortanik Mikel
  5. Kara Langley
I-37 Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
October 28, 2023
  1. Ryan Doyon
  2. Kody Hardage
  3. Jared Maupin
  4. Chase Neill
  5. Rory Jordan

Doyon completed a weekend sweep.

West Virginia

Beckley Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
October 28, 2023
  1. Shane Greco
  2. Jacob Rucker
  3. Eddie Hambrick
  4. Keith Bills
  5. Connor Pate

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information