Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1089
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Clash at the Mag

2018

June 15 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $20,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

9. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

10. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.

11. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

12. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

13. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

14. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Zach McMillan, Kilgore, Texas

16. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

17. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

18. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

19. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

20. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

21. Mike Palasini Jr., Leland, Miss.

22. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

23. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

24. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-11, 13-26, Pearson 12; Richards 27-92; H. O'Neal 93-100.

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Pearson, 14.664 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Owens, Richards

Consolation race winner: Thrash

Provisional starters: Hughes, Landers

2017

June 15 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $12,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

5. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

6. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va

7. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

11. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

13. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

14. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

15. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

16. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

17. Joey Moriarty, Phoenix, Ariz.

18. Ross Camponovo, Clarkdale, Miss.

19. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

20. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

21. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

22. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

23. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

24. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

Lap leaders: Overton 1-13; Marlar 14-60

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Marlar, 13.923 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Overton, Satterlee, D. O'Neal

Consolation winners: Thrash, Moriarty

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, Briggs

2016

June 18 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $12,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

8. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

9. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

10. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

11. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

12. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

13. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

14. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

15. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

16. Dylan Ames, Harvest, Ala.

17. Shay Knight, Columbus, Miss.

18. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

19. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

20. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

21. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

22. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

23. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

24. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

Lap leaders: Landers 1-3; Owens 4-47; Lanigan 48-60

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Landers, 13.482 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, Davenport, Landers, Owens

Consolation winners: O'Neil, Hollingsworth

Provisional starters: Putnam, Flinner

2015

June 13 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

9. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

10. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

11. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

14. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

15. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

16. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

17. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

18. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

19. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

20. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

21. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

22. Henry Cooper, Star, Miss.

23. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

24. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-16; Davenport 17-100

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Bloomquist, 12.961 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Moran, Bloomquist, Davenport

Consolation winners: Hollingsworth, Weaver

Provisional starters: Pearson, Dedwylder

2014

June 14 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $20,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

6. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

7. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

8. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

13. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

14. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

15. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

16. Chase Washington, Houlka, Miss.

17. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

18. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

19. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

20. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

21. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

22. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

23. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

24. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-28; O'Neal 29-39, 73-85, 90-100; Owens 40-72, 86-89

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Weaver, 14.109 seconds

Heat race winners: Carrier, Bloomquist, Weaver, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Francis, Wallace

Provisional starters: Erb, Papich

2013

June 16 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $20,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

8. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

9. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

13. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

14. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

16. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

17. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

18. Dillon Wood, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

19. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

20. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

21. Jerry Lierly, Camp Point, Ill.

22. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

23. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

24. Earl Pearson Jr., Jackonsville, Fla.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-91; Marlar 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): O'Neal, 14.077 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Breazeale, Blankenship, Marlar

Consolation winners: Weaver, Cooley

Provisional starters: Lierly, R. Rickman

2012

July 8 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

5. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

9. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

10. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

11. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

12. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

13. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

14. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

15. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

16. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

17. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

18. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

19. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

20. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

21. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

22. Klint Byars, Carrolton, Miss.

23. Scott Creel, Franklinton, La.

24. Shep Lucas, McKenzie, Ala.

25. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

Lap leaders: Wallace 1-19, O'Neal 20-100

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Landers, 13.852 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Moyer, Wallace, Owens

Consolation winners: Blankenship, Wells

Provisional starters: Lucas, Creel, Wall

2011

July 10 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

7. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

8. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

9. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

12. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

13. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

14. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

15. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

16. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

17. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

18. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

19. Stacy Taylor, Jacksonville, Ark.

20. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

21. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

22. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

23. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

24. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

25. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

26. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Bloomquist, 14.909 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Brown, Wall, Hollingsworth, Clanton, Marlar

Consolation winners: Pearson, Byars

Provisional starters: O'Neal, Neat, McDowell, McCool

2010

July 11 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

4. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. Stacy Taylor, Jacksonville, Ark.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

9. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

10. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

11. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

13. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

14. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

15. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

16. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

17. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

18. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

19. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

20. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

23. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

24. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

25. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

Lap leaders: Wells 1-19; Bloomquist 20-29; Pearson 30-100

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Wells, 14.364 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Moyer, Bloomquist, Wells, Taylor, Owens

Consolation winners: Blankenship, B. Rickman

Provisional starters: Isenberg, Reddick

2009

July 12 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

8. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

9. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

12. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

13. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

14. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

15. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

16. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

17. Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.

18. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

19. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

20. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

21. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

22. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

23. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

24. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

25. Michael Walker, Franklin, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-24, 26-50; Pearson 25

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Wall, 15.072 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Ji. Cliburn, McCool, Pearson

Consolation winners: Blankenship, Wallace

Provisional starters: Neat, Breazeale, Walker


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2017: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2016: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2013: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2012: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2011: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2010: Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

2009: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728