Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Crate

Sponsor 743

Bubba Raceway Park

Hometowner grabs pole at NeSmith's Ocala finale

November 23, 2013, 5:53 am
By Roby Helm
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series
Ivedent Lloyd Jr. starts on the pole Saturday. (photosbytrace.com)
Ivedent Lloyd Jr. starts on the pole Saturday. (photosbytrace.com)

OCALA, Fla.. — Last year’s race winner Ivedent Lloyd Jr. served notice Friday that he was looking for his second straight victory as the hometown driver earned pole position for Saturday’s ninth annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship at Bubba Raceway Park.

Lloyd started the evening by setting fast time among the 49 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14.896 seconds, and then winning the first of four 15-lap heat races driving the Augusta Delivery Service Special. The top four finishers in each of the four Friday night heat races earned a spot in the Saturday’s 100-lap feature paying $10,000-to-win for Crate Late Models.

Josh Adkins of Talladega, Ala., won the second heat race to join Lloyd on the outside of the front row for the big show driving the Yellow Hammer Construction Special. Justin McRee of Cottondale, Ala., won the third heat race in the High Roller Race Cars Special to earn the inside second row starting spot for the main event. Walker Arthur of Forest, Va., drove the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special to a win in the fourth heat to claim the outside second row starting spot.

Drivers that finished fifth on back in the four heat races will run in Saturday consolation races that will add six more cars to the lineup. Among still needing to transfer to the main event are series champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, Tenn., former race winner Doug Horton of Bruceton Mills, W.Va., Ray Cook of Brasstown, N.C., and Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, S.C.

Saturday’s lineups

MAIN EVENT
Row 1: Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Josh Adkins
Row 2: Justin McRee, Walker Arthur
Row 3: Ryan Montgomery, Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
Row 4: Dalton Myers, Brad Hall
Row 5: Mike Pegher Jr., Carter Stokes
Row 6: Shan Smith, Chase Edge
Row 7: Kyle Bronson, David Gentry
Row 8: William Thomas, Jeff Mathews
Row 9: Consolation transferrees
Row 10: Consolation transferrees
Row 11: Consolation transferrees
Row 12: Provisional starters
CONSOLATION LINEUPS
(20 laps; top three transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Riley Hickman, Mark Whitener
Row 2: Chris O’Connor, Steven Roberts
Row 3: Jeff Smith, Doug Horton
Row 4: Ray Cook, George Kowatic
Row 5: Dennis Franklin, Joe Krcelich
Row 6: Mack McCarter, Michael Lake
Row 7: William Stile, Matt Henderson
Second consolation
Row 1: Stacey Roberts, Rodney Wing
Row 2: Brent Barrett, Ronnie Johnson
Row 4: Shannon Lee, Tait Davenport
Row 5: Marty Hardy, Tyler Clem
Row 6: Karl Willard, Shep Lucas
Row 7: Jake Perkins, Cla Knight
Row 8: Austin Kirkpatrick, J.D. Pass

Row 9: Johnny Stokes, Sid Scarbrough

Preliminary results

TIME TRIALS
First group
1. Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Soperton, Ga., 15.115
2. Josh Adkins, Talladega, Ala., 15.322
3. David Gentry, Murfreesboro, Tenn., 15.417
4. Stacey Roberts, Sylvester, Ga., 15.496
5. Carter Stokes, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.., 15.498
6. Jake Perkins, Ocala, Fla., 15.605
7. Shannon Lee, Lumberton, Miss., 15.625
8. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss., 15.663
9. Brent Barrett, Cleveland, Miss., 15.667
10. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss., 16.142
11. Austin Kirkpatrick, Ocala, Fla., 16.304
12. Karl Willard, Cochran, Ga., 17.150
Second group
1. Chase Edge, Lafayette, Ala., 15.302
2. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va., 15.355
3. Brad Hall, Knoxville, Tenn., 15.366
4. Tait Davenport, Benton, Ky., 15.509
5. Jeff Mathews, Valrico, Fla., 15.525
6. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss., 15.670
7. Sid Scarbrough, Florence, Miss., 15.691
8. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn., 15.746
9. Cla Knight, North Augusta, S.C., 15.818
10. Tyler Clem, St. Petersburg, Fla., 15.872
11. Shep Lucas, McKenzie, Ala., 16.032
12. J.D. Pass, Brandon, Miss., 16.300
Third group
1. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala., 15.206
2. Dalton Myers, Riverview, Fla., 15.261
3. Justin McRee, Cottondale, Ala., 15.262
4. Steven Roberts, Jesup, Ga., 15.403
5. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va., 15.482
6. Bobby Richardson, Eustis, Fla., 15.503
7. Shan Smith, Dade City, Fla., 15.522
8. Bryan Bernhardt, Clearwater, Fla., 15.683
9. George Kowatic, Moon Township, Pa., 15.703
10. Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., 15.704
11. Joe Krcelich, Carmichaels, Pa., 16.008
12. Michael Lake, Uniontown, Pa., 16.011
Fourth group
1. Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla., 14.896
2. Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, W.Va., 15.061
3. Riley Hickman, Ooltewah, Tenn., 15.226
4. Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford, Pa., 15.483
5. Jeff Smith, Rocky Face, Ga., 15.571
6. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 15.707
7. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 15.890
8. Chris O’Connor, Cantonment, Fla., 15.920
9. Matt Henderson, Loudon, Tenn., 15.964
10. William Stile, Muse, Pa., 16.248
11. Mack McCarter, Gatlinburg, Tenn., 16.285
12. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., 16.338
13. Greg Martin, Oliver Springs, Tenn., 16.571
HEAT RACE RESULTS
(15 laps; top four transfer)

First heat: 1. Lloyd; 2. Montgomery; 3. Pegher; 4. Bronson ; 5. Hickman; 6. O’Connor; 7. J. Smith; 8. Cook; 9. Franklin; 10. McCarter ; 11. Stile; 12. Henderson, Scratched: Martin.

Second heat: 1. Adkins ; 2. Sharpe; 3. C. Stokes; 4. Gentry; 5. Kirkpatrick ; 6. Barrett ; 7. Lee; 8. Hardy; 9. Willard; 10. Perkins; 11. Sta. Roberts; 12. J. Stokes.

Third heat: 1. McRee; 2. Myers; 3. S. Smith; 4. Thomas; 5. Whitener; 6. Ste. Roberts; 7. Horton; 8. Kowactic; 9. Krcelich; 10. Lake. Disqualified: Richardson, Bernhardt.

Fourth heat: 1. Arthur; 2. Hall; 3. Edge; 4. Mathews; 5. Wing; 6. Johnson; 7. Davenport; 8. Clem; 9. Lucas; 10. Knight; 11. Pass; 12. Scarbrough.

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728