Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 605
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/29/2020 14:21:39

Sponsor 743
May 28
Tyler County Speedway,
Middlebourne, WV
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (King of the Ring 40) - $5,000
Information provided by: Staff and track reports (last updated May 29, 1:19 am)
Roberson wins Tyler County's King of the Ring
King of the Ring 40
  1. Logan Roberson
  2. Max Blair
  3. Kyle Thomas
  4. Mike Benedum
  5. Colten Burdette
  6. Steve Weigle
  7. Alex Ferree
  8. Mike Pegher Jr.
  9. Shane Hitt
  10. Chuck Kimble
  11. Derek Rogers
  12. Travis Brown
  13. Sonny Conley
  14. Brian Baumberger
  15. Tim Dohm
  16. Cody Rogers
  17. Shawn Jett
  18. Jared Miley
presented by
Tyler Carr
Logan Roberson earned $5,000 Thursday at Tyler County.
What won the race: Turning back a late-race challenge from sixth-starting Max Blair, polesitter Logan Roberson of Waynesboro, Va., led every lap of Thursday’s King of the Ring 40 for a $5,000 DIRTcar Late Model victory at Tyler County Speedway.
Key notes: Roberson collected his first career Super Late Model victory. ... Tyler Carpenter of Parkersburg, W.Va., broke an oil pump in his heat, ending his night. ... Tyler County made its coronavirus-delayed 2020 opening. … The DIRTcar-sanctioned King of the Ring 40 presented by Poske's Performance Parts was a spectator-free event.
On the move: Mike Benedum of Salem, W.Va., started 11th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Roberson’s Rocket Chassis is powered by Durham Racing Engines and sponsored by RBS Auto & Trailer Sales, Wynbridge, Pro Fabrication, NAPA, Chase Motorsports Coach & Trailer Sales, Gunter’s Honey, Clary’s Used Cars, Russ King Racing, Bobby’s Towing Service, E-Z-Go, Blue Ridge Treescape Service and Dirt Defender.
Who to watch: Tyler Carpenter of Parkersburg, W.Va., last season’s Arizona Sports Shirts Gateway Dirt Nationals winner.
Points chase: Kyle Thomas of Pennsboro, W.Va., is the reigning track champion.
Current weather: Clear, 73°F
Car count: 30
Fast qualifier: Colten Burdette
Time: 12.421 seconds
Polesitter: Logan Roberson
Heat race winners: Colten Burdette, Mike Pegher Jr., Logan Roberson, Kyle Thomas
Consolation race winners: Cody Rogers
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and track reports

MIDDLEBOURNE, W.Va. — Updates from Thursday’s King of the Ring 40, a $5,000-to-win event at Tyler County Speedway for DIRTcar-sanctioned Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Turning back a late-race challenge from sixth-starting Max Blair, polesitter Logan Roberson of Waynesboro, Va., led every lap of Thursday’s King of the Ring 40 for a $5,000 DIRTcar Late Model victory at Tyler County Speedway. Roberson finished 2.585 seconds ahead of Blair, of Centerville, Pa., in winning his first career Super Late Model feature.

Second-starting Kyle Thomas of Pennsboro, W.Va.; 11th-starting Mike Benedum of Salem, W.Va.; and Colten Burdette of Parkersburg, W.Va., who started third, completed the top five.

Notes: It took multiple attempts to get the feature started, with incidents ranging from Roberson, the polesitter, jumping the initial start to a five-car melee in turn four. Eventually officials used a single-file start to get the feature rolling. … Once green, the race was slowed by only a single caution, which flew on lap 26 for Travis Brown.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Logan Roberson, Kyle Thomas
Row 2: Colten Burdette, Mike Pegher Jr.
Row 3: Shane Hitt, Max Blair
Row 4: Shawn Jett, Travis Brown
Row 5: Alex Ferree, Jared Miley
Row 6: Mike Benedum, Steve Weigle
Row 7: Sonny Conley, Brian Baumberger
Row 8: Derek Rogers, Tim Dohm
Row 9: Cody Rogers, Chuck Kimble

Consolation results

(10 laps, top two transfer)

Cody Rodgers, Chuck Kimble, Tyler Stutler, Derek Doll, Derek Stefanick, Robbie Bostic, Mike Foggin. DNS: Tyler Carpenter.

Heat race results

(10 laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Colten Burdette, Shane Hitt, Alex Ferree, Sonny Conley, Chuck Kimble, Derek Stefanick, Brandon Francis. DNS: Michael Conley.

Second heat: Mike Pegher, Max Blair, Jared Miley, Brian Baumbeger, Ed Shuman, Tyler Carpenter, Derek Doll, Tyler Dietz.

Third heat: Logan Roberson, Shawn Jett, Mike Benedum, Derek Rogers, Tyler Stutler, Drake Troutman, Robbie Bostic.

Fourth heat: Kyle Thomas, Travis Brown, Steve Weigle, Tim Dohm, Cody Rogers, Mike Foggin. DNS: Tyler Evans.

Time trial lineup

Driver (car no.), hometown
Colten Burdette (44), Parkersburg, W.Va.
Brandon Francis (28F), Mineral Wells, W.Va.
Drake Troutman (7), Hyndman, Pa.
Alex Ferree (4), Saxonburg, Pa.
Tyler Dietz (77), Saxonburg, Pa.
Derek Stefanick (65), Bridgeville, Pa.
Robbie Bostic (24R), Parkersburg, W.Va.
Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va.
Kyle Thomas (57), Pennsboro, W.Va.
Mike Foggin (9), Bellville, W.Va.
Mike Pegher Jr. (1c), Wexford, Pa.
Travis Brown (31), Jacksonburg W.Va.
Brian Baumberger (32B), Jacobsburg, Ohio
Tyler Evans (17T), Mineral Wells, W.Va.
Shawn Jett (11), Pennsboro, W.Va.
Ed Shuman (0), Mineral Wells, W.Va.
Steve Weigle (75), Middlebourne, W.Va.
Shane Hitt (5), Buckhannon, W.Va.
Michael Conley (16), Portland, Ohio
Cody Rogers (22), Spelter, W.Va.
Chuck Kimball (55), Rayland, Ohio
Jared Miley (10), Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tyler Stutler (265), Clarksburg, W.Va.
Derek Rogers (23), Spelter, W.Va.
Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va.
Mike Benedum (8), Salem, W.Va.
Sonny Conley (1x1), New Martinsville, W.Va.
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa.
Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va.
Derek Doll (87), Pennsboro, W.Va.

Thursday’s schedule

(All times EDT)
6:10 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6:30 p.m. - On-track action
- Super Late Model hot lap/qualifying (2 laps)
- Modified hot-lap/qualifying (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Super Late Model heats (10 laps)
- Modified Group A heats (8 laps)
- Super Late Model consolations (12 laps)
- Modified Group B heats (8 laps)
- Super Late Model feature (40 laps)
- Modified consolations (10 laps)
- Modified feature (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Roberson, Thomas
Row 2: Burdette, Pegher Jr.
Row 3: Hitt, Blair
Row 4: Jett, Brown
Row 5: Ferree, Miley
Row 6: Benedum, Weigle
Row 7: Conley, Baumberger
Row 8: D. Rogers, Dohm
Row 9: C. Rogers, Kimble

advertisement
Sponsor 774
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728