Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/29/2020 14:58:03

Sponsor 743
May 15
Magnolia Motor Speedway,
Columbus, MS
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Magnolia Mayhem 40) - $5,000
Information provided by: Staff reports (last updated May 20, 1:59 pm)
Owens powers to $5,000 checkered in Magnolia 40
Magnolia Mayhem 40
  1. Jimmy Owens
  2. Timothy Culp
  3. Dennis Erb Jr.
  4. Ashton Winger
  5. Rusty Schlenk
  6. Michael Arnold
  7. Kyle Bronson
  8. Jonathan Davenport
  9. Payton Looney
  10. Darrell Lanigan
  11. Mason Oberkramer
  12. Billy Moyer Jr.
  13. Cade Dillard
  14. Chad Thrash
  15. Tyler Erb
  16. Logan Martin
  17. Rick Rickman
  18. Brian Rickman
  19. Josh Putnam
  20. Neil Baggett
  21. Joseph Joiner
  22. Michael Page
  23. Spencer Hughes
presented by
Chris McDill
Jimmy Owens heads for a $5,000 victory at Magnolia.
What won the race: Emerging triumphant in his first start since racing shut down in mid-March for the coronavirus pandemic, Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., grabbed the lead from Payton Looney on lap two and never looked back en route to capturing Friday night’s Magnolia Mayhem 40 at Magnolia Motor Speedway. Owens beat Timothy Culp to the finish line by 3.681 seconds to earn the $5,000 top prize.
Quotable: “I was amazed we got to the front so quick and easy because there’s a lot of stiff competition here tonight,” said Owens, who credited the track crew for whipping the surface into shape after the rain delay. “I could run anywhere. I could diamond the corners. I could run through the bottom. We took a lot of time during this shutdown and stuff out yonder and tinkered with the cars and hopefully we got it dialed in.”
Key notes: Owens recorded his fourth win of 2020. … Culp slipped past Dennis Erb Jr. on the final to grab the runner-up spot after Erb momentarily let off thinking a caution was coming out for Billy Moyer Jr.'s slowing car. … Eight drivers finished on the lead lap. ... Caution flags flew for Spencer Hughes (lap nine) and Neil Baggett (lap 12). … Stormy Scott transferred through a B-main, but his car sustained nose damage that prompted him to scratch from the feature. … A red flag was displayed on lap six of the second B-main when Justin McRee came off the homestretch wall and was clipped by Billy Franklin, who flipped wildly down the track. McCree wasn’t injured while Franklin was checked by the ambulance crew before hobbling away.Thursday rain pushed the event to Friday; more rain hit during Friday's hot laps, delaying the start of Super Late Model time trials until 9:15 p.m. CT and creating a tacky, fast racing surface.
On the move: Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., started 18th and finished eighth.
Winner's sponsors: Owens drives a Ramirez Motorsports Rocket Chassis powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Boomtest Well Service, Reece Monument, Redbone Fishing & Rental, Power Rig, Redline Oil, Tommy Pope Construction, RhinoAg and Keyser Mfg.
Current weather: Broken Clouds, 79°F
Car count: 41
Fast qualifier: Rick Rickman
Time: 13.183 seconds
Polesitter: Payton Looney
Heat race winners: Payton Looney, Rusty Schlenk, Timothy Culp, Michael Arnold
Consolation race winners: Neil Baggett, Jonathan Davenport
Editor's note: Corrects Darrell Lanigan as 10th-place finisher sted 18th.

COLUMBUS, Miss. — Updates from Friday's Magnolia Mayhem 40, a $5,000-to-win Super Late Model event at Magnolia Motor Speedway (results unofficial):

Feature

Emerging triumphant in his first start since racing shut down in mid-March for the coronavirus pandemic, Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., grabbed the lead from Payton Looney on lap two and never looked back en route to capturing Friday night’s Magnolia Mayhem 40 at Magnolia Motor Speedway. Owens beat Timothy Culp to the finish line by 3.681 seconds to earn the $5,000 top prize.

Consolation results

(10 laps; four transfer)

First consolation: Neil Baggett, Chad Thrash, Joseph Joiner, Josh Putnam, Morgan Bagley, Dean Carpenter, Darren Joyner, Tombo Callahan.

Second consolation: Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb, Stormy Scott, Spencer Hughes, Shelby Sheedy, Dwayne Estes, Justin McRee, Billy Franklin, Dalton Cook.

Heat results

(10 laps; four transfer)

First heat: Payton Looney, Jimmy Owens, Ashton Winger, Michael Page, Neil Baggett, Chad Thrash, Joseph Joiner, Darren Joyner, Terry Wilson (DNS) David Breazeale, Billy Moyer.

Second heat: Rusty Schlenk, Brian Rickman, Billy Moyer Jr., Cade Dillard, Morgan Bagley, Dean Carpenter, Josh Putnam, Braden Mitchell, Tombo Callahan (DNS) Will Roland.

Third heat: Timothy Culp, Kyle Bronson, Rick Rickman, Darrell Lanigan, Stormy Scott, Tyler Erb, Dalton Cook, Billy Franklin, Shelby Sheedy, Colin Shipley.

Fourth heat: Michael Arnold, Dennis Erb Jr., Logan Martin, Mason Oberkramer, Jonathan Davenport, Spencer Hughes, Justin McRee, Dewayne Estes, Tyler Moak (DNS) David Payne.

Qualifying results

First group   
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 13.235
Rusty Schlenk (91), McClure, Ohio, 13.335
Payton Looney (15), Republic, Mo., 13.343
Brian Rickman (90), Columbus, Miss., 13.353
Neil Baggett (21x), Shannon, Miss., 13.574
Billy Moyer Jr. (21Jr), Batesville, Ark., 13.596
Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 13.664
Josh Putnam (212), Florence, Ala., 13.666
Michael Page (18x), Douglasville, Ga., 13.740
Braden Mitchell (64), Russellville, Ala., 13.850
Chad Thrash (1C), Meridian, Miss., 13.980
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 13.996
Terry Wilson (33), West, Miss., 14.030
Morgan Bagley (14M), Longview, Texas, 14.145
Joseph Joiner (10), Milton, Fla., 14.165
Dean Carpenter (51), Independence, Miss., 14.175
David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., 14.325
Tombo Callahan (20c), Weir, Miss., 14.910
Darren Joyner (13J), Lennox Ala., 15.051
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., no time
Will Roland (22), Jasper, Ga., no time
Second group   
Rick Rickman (86R), Columbus, Miss., 13.183
Michael Arnold (4), Hattiesburg, Miss., 13.223
Timothy Culp (C8), Prattsville, Ark., 13.310
Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 13.414
Dalton Cook (44D), Smith's Station, Ala., 13.468
Mason Oberkramer (93), Broseley, Mo., 13.505
Kyle Bronson (40b), Brandon, Fla., 13.508
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 13.615
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 13.640
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 13.680
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 13.728
Spencer Hughes (11), Columbus, Miss., 13.731
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 13.852
Justin McRee (UFO), Woodstock, Ala., 13.947
Billy Franklin (17F), Calera, Ala., 14.438
Dewayne Estes (12E), Sturgis, Miss., 14.753
Shelby Sheedy (G4), French Camp, Miss., 15.725
Colin Shipley (44s), Weston, Ohio, 16.302
Tyler Moak (25), Richland, Miss., 16.598
David Payne (7P), Cabot, Ark., no time

Friday's schedule

(All times CDT)
4 p.m. - Pit gate opens
6:15 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6:30 p.m. - Hot laps/qualifying
Super Late Models
Sportsman
Super Late Model time trials (2 laps)
Racing
Super Late Model heats (laps TBA)
Sportsman heats 1 and 2 (laps TBA)
Super Late Model consolations (10 laps)
Sportsman heats 3 and 4 (laps TBA)
Super Late Model feature (40 laps)
Sportsman consolations (10 laps)
Sportsman feature (20 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Looney, Culp
Row 2: Schlenk, Arnold
Row 3: Owens, Bronson
Row 4: B. Rickman, D. Erb
Row 5: Winger, R. Rickman
Row 6: Moyer Jr., Martin
Row 7: Page, Lanigan
Row 8: Dillard, Oberkramer
Row 9: Baggett, Davenport
Row 10: Thrash, T. Erb
Row 11: J. Joiner, Scott
Row 12: Putnam, Hughes
advertisement
Sponsor 774
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728