Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 11/28/2022 18:16:01

Sponsor 743
November 1
Dirt Track at Charlotte,
Concord, NC
Sanction: World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series (World of Outlaws World Finals) - $12,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac (last updated November 2, 6:08 pm)
Showers cut short time trials at World Finals
Zack Yost
Mike Marlar was the fastest qualifier in Round 2's first qualifying group.
Key notes: DirtonDirt.com offers live pay-per-view coverage from the three-day, three-division event. ... The World Finals presented by Can-Am kicks off Thursday with a double round of time trials that will set the lineups for Friday and Saturday's heat races. ... Friday and Saturday's shows will include Late Model heat races, consolations and a $12,000-to-win feature event. ... Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., and Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., were feature winners at last year's World Finals events. ... World of Outlaws sprints and big-block modifieds are also in action.
Points chase: Before Charlotte: 1. Mike Marlar (5,282); 2. Chris Madden (5,260); 3. Brandon Sheppard (5,242); 4. Devin Moran (5,084); 5. Rick Eckert (4,914); 6. Shane Clanton (4,898); 7. Chase Junghans (4,862); 8. Tyler Erb (4,834); 9. David Breazeale (4,606); 10. Brent Larson (4,536).
Car count: 76
Next series race: November 2, Dirt Track at Charlotte (Concord, NC) $12,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac
DirtonDirt.com

CONCORD, N.C. (Nov. 1) — Georgians Shane Clanton and Dale McDowell topped first-round qualifying and Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., was a group fast-timer in Round 2 before showers struck Friday at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, postponing the final World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series qualifying group on the opening night of the World Finals presented by Can-Am.

Heavy rain started falling around 8:45 p.m. as Round 2's second qualifying group was beginning to race against the clock. With no immediate break in the weather on the horizon, officials announced that the drivers in the second group will complete their qualifying session at the start of Saturday night's racing program.

Clanton was the fastest overall qualifier in Round 1 with a lap of 14.620 seconds, earning him the pole position for one of the six heat races on Friday night. McDowell's circuit of 14.642 seconds in the first group also secured a pole starting spot.

Marlar, who enters the weekend leading the WoO standings by 22 points over Chris Madden and 40 points over Brandon Sheppard, blistered the 4/10-mile oval in 14.536 seconds during Round 2's first group to lead all qualifiers. He will start from the pole position in Saturday night's first heat.

Saturday’s time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.536
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 14.754
Tyler Bare (43a), Rockridge Baths, Va., 14.774
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.859
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 14.904
Benji Hicks (21), Mount Airy, N.C., 14.908
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 14.928
Donny Schatz (15), Fargo, N.D., 14.930
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 14.931
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 14.974
Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., 14.984
Dakotah Knuckles (21k), Ewing, Va., 15.003
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., 15.012
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 15.024
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.055
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 15.059
Mike Maresca (7mm), Potsdam, N.Y., 15.076
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.118
Cla Knight (42), North Augusta, S.C., 15.143
Anthony Sanders (421), Spartanburg, S.C., 15.165
Justin Williams (89), Shipman, Va., 15.203
Matt Sponaugle (8), Wiley Fork, W.Va., 15.228
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.233
Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 15.393
Kerry King (KB), Delmar, Del., 15.416
Matt Cosner (66), Ridgeley, W.Va., 15.463
Justin Duty (15D), Mulino, Ore., 15.539
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 15.546
Dustin Mitchell (32), Pine Level, N.C., 15.581
Austin Holcombe (8a), Elm City, N.C., 15.586
Jeremy Conaway (F15), Springfield, Ill., 15.650
Kyle Lear (151), Severna Park, Md., 15.701
Allen Murray (2M), San Antonio, Texas, 15.746
Greg Clark (39c), Stanley, N.Y., 15.784
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 15.834
Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.216
John Henderson (2x), North Augusta, S.C., no time
Tyler Millwood (31), Kingston, Ga., no time

Saturday's time trial order

Group B
Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis.
Austin Smith (84), Rome, Ga.
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga.
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind.
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Jason Miller (94), Winchester, Va.
Dan Stone (72S), Thompson, Pa.
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio
Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa.
Adam Yarbrough (57), Denver, N.C.
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Mike Lupfer (06), Shermans Dale, Pa.
Kyle Hardy (99), Stephens City, Va.
Blake Spencer (6S), St. Augustine, Fla.
Ross Robinson (7r), Georgetown, Del.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss.
Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga.
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa.
Curtis Teats (11v), Morrisdale, Pa.
Donald McIntosh (7), Dawsonville, Ga.
Joey Coulter (2), Concord, N.C.
Rick Eckert (7E), York, Pa.
Amanda Whaley (4), MIllsboro, Del.
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla.
Joey Moriarty (51), Phoenix, Ariz.
Michael Brown (79), Pageland, S.C.
Dale Hollidge (0), Mechanicsville, Md.
Tyler Horst (14h), Rouzerville, Pa.
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas
Colton Flinner (4T8), Allison Park, Pa.
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn.
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C.
Ross Bailes (87), Clover, S.C.
Brian Connor (77), Martinez, Ga.
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill.
Jimmy McNamara (23), Denver, N.C.

First round qualifying

Tripping the clock with a time of 14.620 seconds, Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., was the overall fast qualifier for Friday’s World of Outlaws World Finals program. He’ll start on the pole of the fourth heat race.

The quickest qualifier in the first time trial group, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., will start on the pole of Friday’s first heat race. Other heat race polesitters will be Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., sprint standout Donny Schatz of Fargo, N.D., Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, N.C., and Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill.

Drivers failing to clock a time were Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., and Jimmy McNamara of Denver, N.C. Owens, who tops the World Finals all-time win list, experienced issues during hot laps and did not make it out for the first round of qualifying.

Friday’s time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 14.642
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 14.698
Donny Schatz (15), Fargo, N.D., 14.717
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 14.737
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 14.737
Dakotah Knuckles (21k), Ewing, Va., 14.754
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., 14.815
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 14.851
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 14.857
Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 14.871
Austin Smith (84), Rome, Ga., 14.871
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 14.884
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 14.927
Joey Moriarty (51), Phoenix, Ariz., 14.932
Tyler Bare (43a), Rockridge Baths, Va., 14.966
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 14.977
Justin Williams (89), Shipman, Va., 15.017
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.019
Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 15.183
Dustin Mitchell (32), Pine Level, N.C., 15.186
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 15.241
Cla Knight (42), North Augusta, S.C., 15.274
Mike Lupfer (06), Shermans Dale, Pa., 15.289
Kyle Hardy (99), Stephens City, Va., 15.316
Matt Sponaugle (8), Wiley Fork, W.Va., 15.398
Kerry King (KB), Delmar, Del., 15.408
Colton Flinner (4T8), Allison Park, Pa., 15.414
Donald McIntosh (58), Dawsonville, Ga., 15.422
Amanda Whaley (4), MIllsboro, Del., 15.429
Justin Duty (15D), Mulino, Ore., 15.473
Austin Holcombe (8a), Elm City, N.C., 15.542
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 15.563
Ross Bailes (87), Clover, S.C., 15.745
Blake Spencer (6S), St. Augustine, Fla., 15.755
Kyle Lear (151), Severna Park, Md., 15.773
Brian Connor (77), Martinez, Ga., 16.087
Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.256
David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., 16.382
Group B
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 14.620
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 14.622
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 14.622
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.759
Rick Eckert (7E), York, Pa., 14.835
Benji Hicks (21), Mount Airy, N.C., 14.861
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 14.880
Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., 14.881
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, 14.894
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 14.931
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 14.969
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.003
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.033
Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.040
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio, 15.057
Allen Murray (2M), San Antonio, Texas, 15.103
Dale Hollidge (0), Mechanicsville, Md., 15.107
Tyler Millwood (31), Kingston, Ga., 15.120
Anthony Sanders (421), Spartanburg, S.C., 15.127
Michael Brown (79), Pageland, S.C., 15.129
Mike Maresca (7mm), Potsdam, N.Y., 15.153
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.177
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., 15.258
Jeremy Conway (F15), Springfield, Ill., 15.337
Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 15.439
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.494
Matt Cosner (66), Ridgeley, W.Va., 15.494
Greg Clark (39c), Stanley, N.Y., 15.516
Tyler Horst (14h), Rouzerville, Pa., 15.547
Jason Miller (94), Winchester, Va., 15.599
Ross Robinson (7r), Georgetown, Del., 15.638
Dan Stone (72s), Thompson, Pa., 15.696
Joey Coulter (2), Concord, N.C., 15.914
Curtis Teats (11v), Morrisdale, Pa., 15.955
Adam Yarbrough (57), Denver, N.C., 16.008
John Henderson (2x), North Augusta, S.C., 16.646
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., no time
Jimmy McNamara (23), Denver, N.C. , no time

Pre-race notes

The 12th annual World Finals presented by Can-Am begins on an overcast Thursday with a high temperature reaching into the mid-70s. A threat of rain does increase as the midnight hour approaches, however, so officials made the decision after checking forecasts on Wednesday to move the start of Thursday’s hot laps up one hour to 4 p.m. in hopes of completing the qualifying program — two rounds of time trials for Late Models and sprint cars plus two sets of heat races for the big-block modifieds — before precipitation arrives. … The 76-car field ready for action is up one entrant from the 2017 World Finals. While it falls short of the event record turnout of 86 cars in ’15, it’s effectively right at the well-attended race’s average car count of 75.75 entries. … All eyes, of course, are on the top three drivers in the WoO points standings who will battle for the $100,000 tour championship. Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., who is back in the XR1 Rocket he’s reserved for WoO duty since late August, sits atop the points race by 22 points over Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., and 40 points over defending champion Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill. If Marlar finishes at least fifth in both weekend features he would be assured of the title even if Madden were to sweep the A-mains. … Dirt Late Model entrants pulling double-duty this weekend are Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., who has a Sweeteners Plus big-block modified along; WoO Sprint Car Series superstar Donny Schatz of Fargo, N.D., who will shuttle between his sprinter in the upper pits and family-owned Dirt Late Model parked in the lower pit area; and Mike Maresca of Potsdam, N.Y., who is in the big-block modified field as well. … Dan Stone of Thompson, Pa., reunited with the Coleman Racing No. 72 team for the World Finals just days before the event because Justin Weaver of Williamsport, Md., who has driven the team’s car since late September, is away on his honeymoon after getting married last weekend. … Amanda Whaley of Millsboro, Del., is a first-time visitor to The Dirt Track after her home-state oval, Georgetown Speedway, had its season-ending Mid-Atlantic Championship Weekend washed out last weekend. “Our car was ready so dad said, ‘Let’s go to Charlotte,’” Whaley commented. “You don’t have to tell me twice.” … A surprise entrant is Pat Doar of New Richmond, Wis., who hasn’t run a race using an open-competition motor since January’s Wild West Shootout in Arizona. He’s focused on WISSOTA-sanctioned spec-engine action this season but decided to give Charlotte a shot to shake down a brand-new XR1 Rocket. … Tyler Bare of Rockbridge Baths, Va., has both Bryan Klinedinst’s No. 43A and his family-owned No. 30 at his disposal for his first Super Late Model action at Charlotte. His father, veteran racer Booper Bare, said Tyler felt more comfortable in the family machine when he tested both cars in an Oct. 22 Rocket Chassis practice at the 4/10-mile oval so he’ll have a decision to make.

Pre-race setup

After a month-long break, the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series returns to action at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for the season-ending World Finals presented by Can-Am. Along with Late Models, WoO sprints and the Super DIRTcar Series for big-block modifieds will also be in action.

Thursday’s program will include two rounds of qualifying, setting the lineups for Friday and Saturday’s heat races. Each of the weekend’s two World of Outlaws Late Model features will pay $12,000-to-win.

Hot laps are slated to get under way around 4 p.m. Eastern. DirtonDirt.com is providing live pay-per-view coverage from all three nights of the World Finals event.

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728