Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 01/19/2022 11:51:42

Sponsor 743
November 2
Dirt Track at Charlotte,
Concord, NC
Sanction: World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series (Textron Off Road World Finals) - $12,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac (last updated November 3, 7:51 am)
Marlar, Richards quickest qualifiers at World Finals
Dave Dalesandro
Josh Richards was the fastest overall qualifier in the second round of time trials.
Key notes: DirtonDirt.com is offering live pay-per-view coverage of the event of the 11th annual World Finals, which kick off Thursday with a double round of time trials that will set lineups for Friday and Saturday's programs. ... Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., and Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., were the winners of last year's World Finals features. ... Sprints and big-block modifieds will also be in action.
Who to watch: Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., the winner of last year's World Finals finale.
Points chase: Entering Charlotte: 1. Brandon Sheppard (5,524 points), 2. Chris Madden (5,230), 3. Shane Clanton (5,170), 4. Devin Moran (5,124), 5. Rick Eckert (5,088), 6. Tyler Erb (5,066), 7. Eric Wells (4,918), 8. Chub Frank (4,850), 9. Morgan Bagley (4,840), 10. Frank Heckenast Jr. (4,838).
Car count: 75
Next series race: November 3, Dirt Track at Charlotte (Concord, NC) $12,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis and Kevin Kovac
DirtonDirt.com

Live blog-style updates from Thursday's Textron Off Road World Finals opener at The Dirt Track at Charlotte; the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series season finale (results unofficial; CLICK HERE TO ORDER LIVE PAY-PER-VIEW COVERAGE):

Second round qualifying

Piloting the throwback No. 1 he drove to a Dirt Track World Championship victory, Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., set the overall fast time for Saturday’s Textron World Finals program. Clocking a time of 14.536 seconds, Richards earned the pole position for Saturday’s first heat race.

Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., was the fastest qualifier in the second time trial group and will start on the pole of Saturday’s fourth heat race. Saturday’s other heat race polesitters will be Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., and T.J. Reaid of Acworth, Ga.

Saturday’s time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 14.536
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 14.683
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.833
Nick Hoffman (2), Mooresville, N.C., 14.899
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 14.905
Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., 14.923
Rusty Schlenk (CJ1), Weston, Ohio, 14.972
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.01
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.021
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 15.028
Kyle Hardy (3v), Stephens City, Va., 15.077
Joey Coulter (2), Concord, N.C., 15.096
Brian Shirley (22*), Chatham, Ill., 15.106
Freddy Carpenter (C4), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.107
Donny Schatz (15), Fargo, N.D., 15.122
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 15.147
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 15.192
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.216
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., 15.236
Justin Williams (89), Shipman, Va., 15.24
Jared Hawkins (11), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.24
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 15.369
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 15.395
Clay Daly (32B), Watsonville, Calif., 15.438
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 15.467
Benji Hicks (55), Mount Airy, N.C., 15.522
Ross Robinson (7r), Georgetown, Del., 15.541
Dustin Mitchell (32), Pine Level, N.C., 15.554
Carder Miller (69*), Salem, Va., 15.557
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.578
Gary Stuhler (55S), Greencastle, Pa., 15.606
Russ King (56) Bristolville, Ohio, 15.642
Kody Evans (4g), Camden, Ohio, 15.642
Mike Lupfer (06), Shermans Dale, Pa., 15.698
Kerry King (K&B), Delmar, Del., 15.857
Andy Fries (82), Mercersburg, Pa., 15.925
Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.07
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., no time
Group B
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 14.67
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 14.923
T.J. Reaid (41r), Acworth, Ga., 15.093
Dale Hollidge (0), Mechanicsville, Md., 15.104
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.136
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, 15.137
Ross Bailes (40), Clover, S.C., 15.137
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.156
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 15.163
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.206
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 15.248
Tyler Millwood (31m), Kingston, Ga., 15.301
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 15.306
Steve Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 15.33
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.338
Dan Stone (72), Thompson, Pa., 15.378
Brandon Overton (116), Evans, Ga., 15.382
Steve Casebolt (C9), Richmond, Ind., 15.395
Zach McMillan (14), Gladewater, Texas, 15.406
Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., 15.411
Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 15.455
Brian Ruhlman (49), Clark Lake, Mich., 15.462
Rick Eckert (7E), York, Pa., 15.481
Corey Conley (14), Wellsburg, W.Va., 15.505
Matt Sponaugle (8), Wiley Fork, W.Va., 15.509
Riley Hickman (R1), Ooltewah, Tenn., 15.551
Kyle Lear (151), Severna Park, Md., 15.561
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.564
Chad Ruhlman (4s), Bemus Point, N.Y., 15.643
Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.661
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.665
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.684
Tyler Horst (14h), Rouzerville, Pa., 15.783
Greg Clark (39c), Stanley, N.Y., 15.803
Bob Gordon (31), Keyser, W.Va. , 15.972
Blake Spencer (6S), St. Augustine, Fla., 16.15
Tom Decker III (43d), Tyrone, Pa., 16.523

First round qualifying

For the ninth time in his career, Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., clocked the overall fast time for a World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series program. Tripping the clock with a time of 14.385, Marlar will start on the pole of Friday’s first heat race.

Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., was the fast qualifier in the second time trial group and will start on the pole of Friday’s fourth heat races. Other heat race pole sitters will be Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., Brandon Kinzer of Allen, Ky., Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., and Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y.

Drivers failing to clock a time were Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, N.C., and Kyle Hardy of Stephens City, W.Va. Ferguson scratched from the first round of qualifying, while Hardy retired before making a complete lap.

Friday’s time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.385
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 14.521
Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., 14.56
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 14.651
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 14.771
Rusty Schlenk (CJ1), Weston, Ohio, 14.789
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 14.858
Steve Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 14.867
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.867
Riley Hickman (R1), Ooltewah, Tenn., 14.89
Brian Shirley (22*), Chatham, Ill., 14.903
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 14.92
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.931
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 14.951
T.J. Reaid (41r), Acworth, Ga., 14.971
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 14.978
Dale Hollidge (0), Mechanicsville, Md., 14.981
Brandon Overton (116), Evans, Ga., 14.998
Steve Casebolt (C9), Richmond, Ind., 15.001
Freddy Carpenter (K), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.161
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, 15.166
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., 15.175
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.176
Russ King (56) Bristolville, Ohio, 15.178
Kyle Lear (151), Severna Park, Md., 15.181
Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.188
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.189
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.224
Jared Hawkins (11), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.232
Justin Williams (89), Shipman, Va., 15.237
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 15.292
Brian Ruhlman (49), Clark Lake, Mich., 15.363
Chad Ruhlman (4s), Bemus Point, N.Y., 15.364
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 15.584
Mike Lupfer (06),Shermans Dale, Pa., 15.711
Gary Stuhler (55S), Greencastle, Pa., 15.714
Donny Schatz (15), Fargo, N.D., 15.932
Blake Spencer (6S), St. Augustine, Fla., 17.182
Group B
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 14.628
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 14.636
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 14.722
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 14.78
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 14.8
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 14.807
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 14.932
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 14.963
Ross Bailes (40), Clover, S.C., 14.973
Zach McMillan (14), Gladewater, Texas, 14.993
Nick Hoffman (2), Mooresville, N.C., 15.088
Benji Hicks (55), Mount Airy, N.C. , 15.116
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.121
Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 15.144
Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., 15.178
Matt Sponaugle (8), Wiley Fork, W.Va., 15.224
Dustin Mitchell (89), Pine Level, N.C., 15.249
Carder Miller (69*), Salem, Va., 15.335
Tyler Millwood (31m), Kingston, Ga., 15.339
Clay Daly (32B), Watsonville, Calif., 15.394
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.418
Corey Conley (14), Wellsburg, W.Va., 15.438
Ross Robinson (7r), Georgetown, Del., 15.482
Tyler Horst (14h), Rouzerville, Pa., 15.493
Rick Eckert (7E), York, Pa., 15.497
Greg Clark (39c), Stanley, N.C., 15.55
Bob Gordon (31), Keyser, W.Va., 15.585
Kody Evans (4g), Camden, Ohio, 15.616
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 15.677
Dan Stone (72), Thompson, Pa., 15.73
Kerry King (K&B), Delmar, Del., 15.773
Tom Decker III (43d), Tyrone, Pa., 15.885
Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.186
Joey Coulter (2), Concord, N.C., 16.203
Andy Fries (82), Mercersburg, Pa., 16.647
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., no time
Kyle Hardy (3v), Stephens City, Va., no time

Pre-race notes

The Textron Off-Road World Finals kicks off on an absolutely gorgeous fall day. Sunny skies have prevailed all afternoon and temperatures have risen to the mid-70s. … Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., who announced this afternoon that he will run the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and other special events in 2018 in Longhorn Race Cars fielded by Lance Landers, is driving this weekend for sponsor Donald Bradsher of Burlington, N.C. The Longhorn Race Car — a machine that Bradsher purchased new from Brian Shirley’s Bob Cullen-owned team and hasn’t yet raced this year — carries J.D.’s familiar No. 49. … Blake Spencer of St. Augustine, Fla., is back in action after sitting out last weekend’s OneDirt World Short Track Championship Crate Late Model events at Charlotte in favor of Davenport, who drove Spencer’s Crate machine to the $4,000 victory. Davenport noted that Charlotte’s racing surface last Saturday was “the best it’s ever been here” despite being pounded by over 300 race cars and much of the competition being contested during the afternoon hours. … The Glenn Elliott-owned car piloted by veteran Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, Pa., sports a throwback scheme resembling the Bobby Allen-owned No. 55 that Stuhler drove with so much success in the mid-‘80s. Stuhler has competed at Charlotte in the past but is looking for his first-ever World Finals feature start. … Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., is racing again with the 2004-vintage look that he had on his Best Performance Motorsports mount when he won the Dirt Track World Championship and Lucas Oil Series title on Oct. 21 at Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park. This weekend also notably marks the first WoO appearance of 2017 for the four-time series champion and just the second time in his career that he isn’t running his father’s Rocket Chassis house car in a WoO event. … Another driver sticking with the throwback wrap he had at the DTWC is Chub Frank of Bear Lake, Pa., who has his bright-green Chubzilla-themed car ready for competition. … Presumptive WoO Sprint Car champion Donny Schatz of Fargo, N.D., has his XR1 Rocket parked next to the Rocket Chassis house car team of 2017 WoO Late Model champion Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., to pull World Finals double-duty again. The open-wheel superstar has made five World Finals Late Model feature starts since 2014, finishing as high as ninth and never worse than 15th. … Long haul honors go to Clay Daly of Watsonville, Calif., whose Pete VanIderstine-owned No. 32b was transported 38 hours across the country (with a stop at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, Miss., last weekend) for the youngster to make his first World Finals attempt. … Another notable first-time World Finals entrant is Rusty Schlenk of McClure, Ohio, who is driving a Rayburn house car he debuted last weekend at Georgetown (Del.) Speedway.

Pre-race setup

After nearly a month-long break, the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series returns to action at The Dirt Track at Charlotte for the season-ending Textron Off Road World Finals. Along with Late Models, sprints and big-block modifieds will also be in action.

Thursday’s program will include two rounds of qualifying, setting the lineups for Friday and Saturday’s heat races. Each of the weekend’s two World of Outlaws Late Model features will pay $12,000-to-win.

Hot laps are slated to get under way around 6 p.m. EDT. DirtonDirt.com is providing live pay-per-view coverage from all three nights of the World Finals event.

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728