Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1010
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Prelude to the Dream

2012

June 6 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

2. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

3. Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C.

4. Donny Schatz, Horace, N.D.

5. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

6. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

7. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

8. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

9. Ty Dillon, Lewisville, N.C.

10. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

11. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, Calif.

12. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

13. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

14. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

15. Danica Patrick, Roscoe, Ill.

16. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

17. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

18. Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.

19. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

20. David Gilliland, Riverside, Calif.

21. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

22. Tony Kanann, Salvador, Brazil

23. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

24. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

25. Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.

DNS. Kurt Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

Lap leaders: Kahne 1-12, 22-24; Bowyer 13-21; Kyle Busch 25-40

Fast qualifier: A. Dillon, 16.370 seconds

Heat race winners: A. Dillon, Bowyer, Kyle Busch, Kahne

2011

June 8 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

2. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

3. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

4. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

5. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

6. Ricky Carmichael, Tallahassee, Fla.

7. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

8. Austin Dillon, Lewisville, N.C.

9. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

10. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

11. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

12. David Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla.

13. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

14. Brian Vickers, Thomasville, N.C.

15. Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo.

16. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

17. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

18. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, Calif.

19. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

20. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

21. David Gilliland, Riverside, Calif.

22. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

23. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

24. Marcos Ambrose, Launceston, Tasmania

25. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

26. Ron Hornaday, Palmdale, Calif.

27. Tony Kanaan, Salvador, Brazil

28. Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.

Lap leader: Bowyer 1-30

Fast qualifier: Newman, 16.364 seconds

Heat race winners: Bowyer, Allgaier, Ambrose, Leffler

2010

June 9 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, Calif.

2. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

3. Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo.

4. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

5. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

6. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

7. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

8. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

9. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

10. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

11. A.J. Allmendinger, Los Gatos, Calif.

12. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

13. Joey Logano, Middletown, Conn.

14. Aric Almirola, Tampla, Fla.

15. Marcos Ambrose, Launceston, Tasmania

16. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

17. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

18. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

19. Ricky Carmichael, Tallahassee, Fla.

20. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

21. David Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla.

22. Jeff Gordon, Pittsboro, Ind.

23. Travis Pastrana, Annapolis, Md.

24. Tony Kanaan, Salvador, Brazil

25. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

26. Justin Allgaier, Long Beach, Calif.

27. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Moo.

Lap leader: Johnson 1-30

Fast qualifier: Bowyer, 16.076 seconds

Heat race winners: Kahne, Newman, Busch

2009

Sept. 6 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

3. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

4. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

5. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

6. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

7. David Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla.

8. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

9. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

10. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, Calif.

11. Kevin Harvick, Bakersfield, Calif.

12. Brian Vickers, Thomasville, N.C.

13. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

14. Marcos Ambrose, Launceston, Tasmania

15. Casey Mears, Bakersfield, Calif.

16. Red Farmer, Hialeah, Fla.

17. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

18. Robby Gordon, Cerritos, Calif.

19. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

20. Joey Logano, Middletown, Conn.

21. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

22. A.J. Allmendinger, Los Gatos, Calif.

23. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

Lap leaders: Wallace 1-12; Stewart 13-30

2008

June 4 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2. Robby Gordon, Cerritos, Calif.

3. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

4. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

5. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

6. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

7. Kevin Harvick, Bakersfield, Calif.

8. Jimmie Jonson, El Cajon, Calif.

9. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

10. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

11. David Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla.

12. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

13. Red Farmer, Hialeah, Fla.

14. Jeff Gordon, Pittsboro, Ind.

15. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

16. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

17. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

18. Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo.

19. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

20. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

21. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

22. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

23. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

DNS. Mark Martin, Batesville, Ark.

DNS. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

Lap leader: Stewart 1-30

Fast qualifier: Blaney, 15.436 seconds

Heat race winners: Bowyer, Stewart, Gordon

2007

June 6 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo.

2. Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

3. Jeff Gordon, Pittsboro, Ind.

4. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

5. Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

6. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash.

7. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

8. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

9. David Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla.

10. Mark Martin, Batesville, Ark.

11. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

12. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

13. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

14. Kevin Harvick, Bakersfield, Calif.

15. Juan Pablo Montoya, Bogota, Colombia

16. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

17. Red Farmer, Hialeah, Fla.

18. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

19. Cruz Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif.

20. Mike Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

21. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

22. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

23. Ray Evernham, Hazlet, N.J.

24. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

DNS. Elliott Sadler, Emporia, Va.

DNS. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

Lap leaders: Schrader 1; Edwards 2-10, 12-30; Gordon 11

2006

Sept. 6 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

3. Mike Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

4. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

5. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

6. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

7. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.

8. Mark Martin, Batesville, Ark.

9. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

10. Aric Almirola, Tampa, Fla.

11. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

12. Red Farmer, Hialeah, Fla.

13. Levi Jones, Swansea, Ill.

14. Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind.

15. Kurt Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

16. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

DNS. Josh Wise, Riverside, Calif.

DNS. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va.

Lap leader: Stewart 1-30

2005

June 8 - Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

2. Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

3. Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.

4. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

5. Bill Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.

6. Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

7. Bobby Labonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

8. Red Farmer, Hialeah, Fla.

9. Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif.

10. Matt Kenseth, Cambridge, Wis.

11. Jeff Green, Owensboro, Ky.

12. Kevin Harvick, Bakersfield, Calif.

13. Kyle Petty, Randleman, N.C.

14. Mike Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

Fast qualifier: Elliott

Heat race winners: Farmer, Capps


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2012: Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev.

2011: Clint Bowyer, Emporia, Kan.

2010: Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, Calif.

2009: Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2008: Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2007: Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo.

2006: Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind.

2005: Kenny Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

advertisement
Sponsor 774
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728