Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Oakshade Birthday Race

2018

July 14 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va., $10,000

2. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

4. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

5. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

6. Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio

7. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

8. Devin Shiels, Adrian, Mich.

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Ryan Missler, Bellevue, Ohio

11. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

12. Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich.

13. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

14. Jake Rendel, Adrian, Mich.

15. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

16. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

17. Chuck Hummer, Lyons, Ohio

18. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

19. Matt Shipley, Weston, Ohio

20. Dan Wallace, Toledo, Ohio

21. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

22. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

Lap leaders: Robinson 1-10; Dohm 11-60

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Robinson, 15.950 seconds

Heat race winners: Robinson, Dohm, Unzicker, Heckenast

C-Main winners: Brett Miller, Gregg Haskell

B-Main winner: Stemler

Provisional starters: Feger, Ruhlman, Kester, Hummer

July 13 winner: Dohm

2017

July 15 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., $10,000

2. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

3. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

4. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

5. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

6. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

7. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

8. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

9. Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich.

10. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

11. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

12. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

13. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

14. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

15. Jeff Babcock, Wayne, Ohio

16. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

17. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Joe Smith, Sylvania, Ohio

19. Brad Wade, Dundee, Mich.

20. Matt Shipley, Bowling Green, Ohio

21. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

22. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

23. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

24. James Rice, Verona, Ky.

Lap leaders: Thirlby 1-27; Robinson 28-60

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Thirlby, 15.124 seconds

Heat race winners: Ruhlman, Robinson, Unzicker, Thirlby, Noonan, Henry

C-main winners: Kester, Ken Hahn

B-main winner: Ja. Rice

Provisional starters: Gundaker, Gardner, Kester, Larson

July 14 winner: Pierce

2016

July 16 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio, $10,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

4. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

5. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

6. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

7. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

8. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

9. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

10. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

11. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

12. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

13. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, Ill.

14. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

15. Rob Anderzack, Swanton, Ohio

16. Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

17. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

19. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

20. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

21. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

22. Nick Kurtz, Greenville, Mich.

Lap leader: Henry 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): M. Miller, 15.981 seconds

Heat race winners: Schlenk, Feger, Henry, Pierce

C-main winners: Larry Kingseed, Mathew Chapman

B-main winner: Roberts

Provisional starters: Gardner, Shiels, Noonan, Kurtz

July 15 winner: Feger

2015

July 11 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

3. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

8. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

9. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

10. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

11. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

12. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

13. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

14. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

15. Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio

16. Hillard Miller, Defiance, Ohio

17. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

18. Chris Keller, Adrian, Mich.

19. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

20. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

21. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

22. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

Lap leader: Moyer Jr. 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Moore, 15.030 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer Jr., Marcoullier, Feger, Van Wormer

C-main winners: Andrew Reaume, Kevin Reeve

B-main winner: Kester

Provisional starters: James, Shiels, H. Miller, Ausra

2014

July 19 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio, $10,000

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

6. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

7. Jason Jaggers, Wyanet, Ill.

8. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.

9. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

10. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

11. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

12. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

13. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

14. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

15. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

16. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

17. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

18. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

19. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

20. Chris Keller, Adrian, Mich.

21. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

22. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

Lap leaders: Zeigler 1-16; M. Miller 17-60

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Zeigler, 14.654 seconds

Heat race winners: Zeigler, M. Miller, Sheppard, Van Wormer

C-main winners: Curtis Deisenroth, Dusty Moore

B-main winner: Noonan

Provisional starters: Lance, Marcoullier, Keller, Roberts

2013

July 20 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio, $10,000

2. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

4. Jeff Babcock, Wayne, Ohio

5. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

8. Dustin Griffin, Camp Point, Ill.

9. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

10. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

11. Chris Keller, Adrian, Mich.

12. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

13. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

14. Chris Ross, Wallaceburg, Ontario

15. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

16. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

17. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

18. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

19. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

20. Ryan Missler, Bellevue, Ohio

21. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

22. Herb Reich, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Lap leaders: Van Wormer 1-22; M. Miller 23-60

Fast qualifier (among 39 cars): M. Miller, 15.026 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, Van Wormer, Noonan, Babcock

C-main winner: B.J. Gregory

B-main winner: Marcoullier

Provisional starters: Kester, Shiels, Moore, Reich

2012

July 14 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill., $10,000

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

3. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

4. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

7. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

8. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

11. Jeff Babcock, Wayne, Ohio

12. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

13. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

14. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

15. Steve Kester, Holland, Ohio

16. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

17. Nick Bartels, El Segundo, Calif.

18. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

19. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

20. Kevin Reeve, Hanover, Mich.

21. Zack Olger, St. Johns, Mich.

22. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-11; Sheppard 12-55; Unzicker 56-60

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): Feger, 14.762 seconds

Heat race winners: Feger, Babb, Sheppard, Marcoullier, Shirley, Shiels

C-main winners: B.J. Gregory, Chris Keller, Brad Eitniear

B-main winner: Ruhlman

Provisional starters: McBride, Schlenk, Noonan, Henry

2011

July 16 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $10,000

2. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

6. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

7. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

8. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

9. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

10. Chris Ross, Wallaceburg, Ontario

11. Craig Vosbergen, Perth, Western Australia

12. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

13. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

14. Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, Ontario

15. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

16. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Dillan White, Crofton, Ky.

18. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

19. Tom Ordway, Stryker, Ohio

20. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

21. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

22. Alan Vochaska, South Haven, Mich.

Lap leaders: Moran 1-8; Babb 9-60

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Van Wormer, 14.817 seconds

Heat race winners: Henry, Babb, M. Miller, Schlenk, Moran

C-main winners: White, Steve Kester

B-main winner: Sullivan

Provisional starters: White, Ruhlman, Moore, Vosbergen

2010

July 10 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio, $10,000

2. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

8. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

9. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio

11. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

12. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

13. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

14. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

15. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

16. Brad Eitniear, Wauseon, Ohio

17. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

18. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

19. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

20. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

21. Kevin Reeve, Hanover, Mich.

Lap leaders: Erb 1-28; Schlenk 29-60

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Drown, 14.991 seconds

Heat race winners: Henry, Roberts, Schlenk, Moran, Erb, Drown

C-main winners: Chris Keller, Noonan

B-main winner: Shiels

Provisional starters: Van Wormer, Sheppard, Reeve

2009

July 10 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y. $10,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

7. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

8. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

9. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

10. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

11. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

12. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

13. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

14. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

15. Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich.

16. Rusty Seaver, Stanton, Mich.

17. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

18. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

19. Ron Perrine Jr., Lima, Ohio

20. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

21. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

Lap leaders: Schlenk 1-32; McCreadie 33-60

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): M. Miller, 13.351 seconds

Heat race winners: Erb, Schlenk, Babb, Aukland, Neiser

C-main winners: Heckenast, Walden

B-main winner: Shirley

Provisional starters: Feger, Moore, Perrine

2008

July 12 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio, $10,000

2. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

5. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

6. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

7. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

8. Ky Harper, Holland, Ohio

9. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Zac Davis, Adrian, Mich.

11. Rody Schroyer, Toledo, Ohio

12. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

13. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

14. Kevin Reeve, Hanover, Mich.

15. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

16. Rusty Seaver, Stanton, Mich.

17. Ron Perrine Jr., Lima, Ohio

18. Zack Olger, St. Johns, Mich.

19. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

20. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

21. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio

Lap leaders: Steidinger 1-33; Van Wormer 34-40; M. Miller 41-60

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): McBride, 15.794 seconds

Heat race winners: Erb, Van Wormer, Steidinger, Patterson

C-main winners: Harper, Moore

B-main winner: Schroyer

Provisional starters: Sheppard, Shirley, Reeve

2007

July 14 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., $10,000

2. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

3. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

4. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

5. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

6. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

7. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

8. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

9. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.

10. Hillard Miller, Defiance, Ohio

11. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

12. Scott Fisk, Saranac, Mich.

13. Ron Perrine Jr., Lima, Ohio

14. Chris Keller, Adrian, Mich.

15. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

16. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

17. Ky Harper, Holland, Ohio

18. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

19. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

20. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

21. Rusty Schlenk, Jackson, Mich.

Lap leaders: Van Wormer 1-43, 59-60; Diemel 44-54; Steidinger 55-58

Heat race winners (among 58 cars): Ruhlman, Van Wormer, Schlenk

Scott, DeLong, M. Miller

Consolation winners: Steiniger, Kirchoff, Keller

2006

July 15 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $10,000

2. Rusty Schlenk, Jackson, Mich.

3. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

4. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

8. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

9. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

10. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

11. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

12. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

13. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

14. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

15. Hillard Miller, Defiance, Ohio

16. Ron Miller, Lambertville, Mich.

17. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

18. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

19. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Mich.

20. Dan Wallace, Toledo, Ohio

21. Zack Olger, St. Johns, Mich.

Lap leader: Babb 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Ruhlman

Dash winner: Schlenk

Heat race winners: Roberts, Chamberlain, Korte, W. Wallace, Babb

Consolation winners: D. Wallace, Moore, Olger

2005

July 23 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $10,000

2. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

7. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

8. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

9. Rusty Schlenk, Jackson, Mich.

10. Ron Perrine Jr., Lima, Ohio

11. Rody Schroyer, Toledo, Ohio

12. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

13. Hillard Miller, Defiance, Ohio

14. Dusty Moore, Swanton, Ohio

15. Greg Martin, Toledo, Ohio

16. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

17. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

19. Mike McKnight, Toledo, Ohio

20. Scott Fisk, Saranac, Mich.

21. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Van Wormer 1-15; Shirley 16-60

Fast qualifer (among 57 cars): Babb, 15.844 seconds

Dash winner: Van Wormer

Heat race winners: Schlenk, Martin, Babb, Marlar, DeLong

Consolation winners: Bland, Schroyer

Provisional starter: Erb

2004

July 17 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $10,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

6. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

7. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

8. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

9. Brian Ruhlman, Maumee, Ohio

10. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

11. Tony Marks, Napoleon, Ohio

12. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

13. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

14. Todd Schroyer, Ottawa Lake, Mich.

15. Rusty Schlenk, Jackson, Mich.

16. Devin Shiels, Britton, Mich.

17. Eric Chant, Sherwood, Mich.

18. Greg Martin, Toledo, Ohio

19. Chris Carlson, Greenfield, Wis.

20. Randy Stephens, Clio, Mich.

21. Ron Miller, Lambertville, Mich.

Lap leaders: Erb 1-20; Patterson 21-41; Babb 42-60

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Scott, 15.933 seconds

Dash winner: Scott

2003

July 19 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $10,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

5. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

6. Brian Ruhlman, Maumee, Ohio

7. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

8. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

9. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

10. Todd Schroyer, Ottawa Lake, Mich.

11. George Lindsey, Toledo, Ohio

12. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

13. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

14. Mike McKnight, Toledo, Ohio

15. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

16. Eric Chant, Sherwood, Mich.

17. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Mich.

18. Greg Martin, Toledo, Ohio

19. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

20. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

Lap leader: O’Neal 1-65

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Van Wormer, 16.058 seconds

Dash winner: O'Neal

Heat race winners: Drake, T. Schroyer, DeLong, Ruhlman, Bowersock

Consolation winners: Patterson, Chant, Noonan

2002

July 13 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

4. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

6. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

7. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

8. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

9. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

10. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

11. Hillard Miller, Defiance, Ohio

12. Greg Martin, Toledo, Ohio

13. Danny Nighswander, Blissfield, Mich.

14. Max Stough, Delta, Ohio

15. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

16. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

17. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

18. Bruce Stuart, Adrian, Mich.

19. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

20. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

21. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-64

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Moyer, 15.18 seconds

Dash winner: Schlieper

Heat race winners: Gill, Nighswander, Martin, DeLong, Stough, Casebolt

Consolation winners: Stuart, Miller, Van Wormer

2001

July 14 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Mich.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

8. Glenn Bradley, Marion, Ind.

9. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

10. Greg Martin, Toledo, Ohio

11. Dennis Potridge, Curtice, Ohio

12. Scott Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio

13. Kevin Mack, Defiance, Ohio

14. Rody Schroyer, Toledo, Ohio

15. Ron Miller, Lambertville, Mich.

16. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

17. Jim O’Neil, Toledo, Ohio

18. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

19. Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio

20. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

Lap leaders: Yoder; Moyer

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): Drake

Dash winner: Drake

Heat race winners: Patterson, Paxton, Babb, Roberts, Mack

Consolation winners: Bowersock, Schroyer

2000

July 15 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $10,000

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Justin Paxton, Lambertville, Mich.

5. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

6. Todd Nuding, Holland, Ohio

7. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

8. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

9. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

10. Troy Vanderveen, Edmore, Mich.

11. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Ron Miller, Lambertville, Mich.

13. Dennis Potridge, Curtice, Ohio

14. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

15. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

16. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

17. Rody Schroyer, Toledo, Ohio

18. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

19. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

20. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Mich.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-36; Aukland 37-61; Weaver 62

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Babb, 14.92 seconds

Dash winner: Babb

Heat race winners: Curry, Paxton, Johnson, Nuding, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Roberts, Miller

1999

Rained out

1998

July 4 - Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $7,500

2. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

2. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

4. Bob Miller, Delta, Ohio

5. Rick DeLong, Whitehouse, Ohio

6. Frank Seder, Alger, Mich.

7. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

8. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Mich.

9. Rody Schroyer, Toledo, Ohio

10. Keith Berner, Millersburg, Ohio

11. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

12. Bill Hahn, Gibsonburg, Ohio

13. Tony Marks, Napoleon, Ohio

14. Troy Vanderveen, Edmore, Mich.

15. Rob Mitchell, hometown unknown

16. Tim Fisher, Adrian, Mich.

17. Bruce Stuart, Adrian, Mich.

18. Jeff Clapp, Luckey, Ohio

19. Randy Woodling, Warsaw, Ind.

20. Greg Megale, Adrian, Mich.

21. Mike Stockmaster, Mansfield, Ohio

22. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

Lap leaders: Schroyer 1-12; M. Miller 13-40; Moran 41-60

Fast qualifier: Hahn, 15.06 seconds

Heat race winners: M. Miller, Mitchell, Clapp, Moran, Fisher, Berner

B-main winner: Marks


Race Winners

Year: Driver, hometown

2018: Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

2017: Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

2016: Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

2015: Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

2014: Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

2013: Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

2012: Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

2011: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2010: Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

2009: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2008: Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

2007: Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

2006: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2005: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2004: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2003: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2002: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2001: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2000: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

1999: Rained out

1998: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

advertisement
Sponsor 1083
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728