Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Illini 100

2018

Rained out

2017

April 1 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $15,000

2. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

8. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

9. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

10. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

11. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

12. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

13. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

14. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

15. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

16. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

17. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

18. Donald Bradsher, Burlington, N.C.

19. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

20. Joey Coulter, Charlotte, N.C.

21. Mike Mataragas, DeKalb, Ill.

22. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

23. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

24. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

25. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

Lap leader: Sheppard 1-75

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Sheppard, 12.272 seconds

Heat race winners: Moran, Madden, Clanton, Robinson

Consolation winners: Moyer Jr., Bell

Provisional starters: Eckert, Bagley

Preliminary feature winner: Shirley

2016

April 3 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $15,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

9. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville Ark.

10. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

11. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

12. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

14. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

15. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

16. Joey Coulter, Charlotte, N.C.

17. Tyler Erb, New Waverley, Texas

18. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

19. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

20. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

21. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

22. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

23. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

24. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

25. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

26. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-4; Moyer Jr. 5-18; Richards 19-75

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Moyer Jr., 12.685 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer Jr., Richards, Clanton, Junghans

Consolation winners: Eckert, Shirley

Provisional starters: Overton, Frank, Wells, Yaggy

Preliminary feature winner: Richards

2015

April 18 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $15,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

5. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

8. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

9. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

11. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

12. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

14. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

15. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

16. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

17. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

18. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

19. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

20. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

21. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

22. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

23. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

24. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

25. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

Lap leaders: Babb 1, 22-47; Junghans 2-21; Sheppard 48-75

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Weaver, 12.957 seconds

Heat race winners: Weaver, Overton, Clanton, Junghans

Consolation winners: Feger, Eckert

Provisional starters: Bagley, McCreadie, Yaggy

Preliminary feature winner: Scott Bloomquist

2014

April 26 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $20,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

9. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

10. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

11. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

12. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

13. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

14. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

15. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

16. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

17. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

18. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

19. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

20. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

21. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

22. Brian Diveley, Springfield, Ill.

23. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

24. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

Lap leaders: Eckert 1-2; Pierce 3-45; Babb 46-100

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Lanigan, 13.369 seconds

Heat race winners: Lanigan, Babb, Weaver, Pierce

Consolation winners: Unzicker, Friedman

Provisional starters: Junghans, Wells

2013

April 7 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

4. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

7. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

8. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

9. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

10. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

11. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

12. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

13. Dillon Wood, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

14. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

15. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

16. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

17. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

18. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

19. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

20. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

21. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

22. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

23. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

DQ: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (previously 1st)

Lap leader: Feger 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Clanton, 12.786 seconds

Heat race winners: Clanton, Fuller, Moyer, Richards

Consolation winners: Wells, McCool

Provisional starters: Bagley, Wood

2012

April 1 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $20,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

5. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

6. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

9. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

10. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

11. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

13. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

16. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

17. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

18. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

19. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

21. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

22. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

23. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

24. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

25. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

26. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

27. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville Ark.

28. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

Lap leader: Mars 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Moyer, 13.307 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Coffey, Mars, Babb, Lanigan, Shirley

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Feger

Provisional starters: Clanton, Frank, McCool, Doar, Moyer Jr., George

2011

Rained out

2010

April 11 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

8. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

11. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

13. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

14. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

15. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

16. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

17. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

18. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

19. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

20. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

21. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

22. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

23. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

24. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

25. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-43, 47-63, 68-71; Birkhofer 44-46; Moyer 64-67, 72-100

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Babb, 13.009 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Schlieper, Feger, O'Neal, Eckert

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Fuller

Provisional starters: Lanigan, Hubbard, Clanton

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Tim Lance, Cuba, Ill.

2009

April 4 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $20,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

4. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

8. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

9. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa.

14. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

15. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

16. Vic Coffey, Caledonia, N.Y.

17. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

18. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.

20. Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio

21. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

22. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

23. Zach Johnson, Kensington, Minn.

24. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

25. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-93; Clanton 94-100

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Babb, 12.179 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Birkhofer, Mars, Clanton, Hedrick, Eckert

Consolation winners: E. Smith, Erb

Provisional starters: Bland, King

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

2008

April 5 — Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

6. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

9. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

10. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

11. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

12. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

13. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

16. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

17. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

18. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill.

19. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

22. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

23. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

24. Tim Lance, Cuba, Ill.

Lap leaders: Frank 1-9; Birkhofer 10-50; Francis 51-54, 73; Babb 55-72, 86-98; Moyer 85, 99-100

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Moyer, 11.973 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Richards, Shirley, Francis, Frank, Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Babb, McCreadie

Provisional starters: Lanigan, Blankenship

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Rained out

2017: Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

2016: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2015: Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

2014: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2013: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2012: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2011: Rained out

2010: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2009: Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

2008: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

advertisement
Sponsor 1083
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728