Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1108
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

Iowa

Dubuque Speedway
July 21, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Jeff Tharp
3. Eric Pollard
4. Cory Dumpert
5. Donnie Pataska

Hurst started eighth and rallied to win the 25-lapper.... “It’s always special to win here,” Hurst said. “We’ll just keep winning." ... Joel Callahan was running second just before the white flag when he creamed the turn-two wall.

Hamilton County Speedway
July 20, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Ryan Griffith
2. Jason Hahne
3. Darrel DeFrance
4. Charlie McKenna
5. Luke Sathoff

Benton County Speedway
July 14, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
2. Dalton Simonson
3. Matt Ryan
4. Curtis Glover
5. Logan Duffy

Maquoketa Speedway
July 13, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Jeff Tharp
3. Doug Nigh
4. Andy Nezworski
5. Dalton Simonsen

“We’ve found some things and worked on some things, yes,” Hurst said after winning for Roberts Motorsports. “But my guys have worked their butts off to get us to keep moving forward.”

34 Raceway
July 13, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Andy Eckrich
2. Matt Ryan
3. Nick Marolf
4. Sam Halstead
5. Jay Johnson

The winner started sixth.

Hamilton County Speedway
July 13, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Charlie McKenna
2. Darrel DeFrance
3. Ryan Griffith
4. Gabe Umbarger
5. Jason Hahne

Independence Motor Speedway
July 13, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
First feature
1. Curt Martin
2. Ben Seemann
3. Eric Pollard
4. Jeff Aikey
5. Darren Ackerman

Second feature
1. Curt Martin
2. Tyler Bruening
3. Ben Seemann
4. Jeff Aikey
5. Eric Pollard

Davenport Speedway
July 12, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Justin Kay
2. Cory Dumpert
3. Matt Ryan
4. Tyler Bruening
5. Brian Harris

Marshalltown Speedway
July 11, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
2. Cory Dumpert
3. Darrel DeFrance
4. Brian Harris
5. Jeff Tharp

Aikey rallied from his 10th-row starting spot. ... Dumpert started 14th. ... Aikey also won the modified feature.

Dubuque Speedway
July 7, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Joel Callahan
2. Luke Goedert
3. Ron Klein
4. Jeremiah Hurst
5. Luke Merfeld

Callahan overtook Klein on a late restart. ... “I thought it would be a top-side track, but that changed,” Callahan said. “It got treacherous up there so we hooked up down low.”

Maquoketa Speedway
July 6, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Andy Nezworski
3. Matt Ryan
4. Luke Goedert
5. Doug Nigh

Hurst took the lead early and cruised to victory.

Shelby County Speedway
July 6, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
First feature
1. Robbie Jorgensen
2. Kale Kosiski
3. Sterling Perkins
4. Jacob Brown
5. Brett Hopp

Second feature
1. Micah Brown
2. Jacob Brown
3. Andrew Tilley
4. Brett Hopp
5. Kale Kosiski

Davenport Speedway
July 5, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Brian Harris
2. Justin Kay
3. B.J. Jackson
4. Andy Nezworski
5. Matt Ryan

Kay advanced from his seventh starting spot.

Marshalltown Speedway
July 5, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Todd Cooney
2. Jeremiah Hurst
3. Darrel DeFrance
4. Dalton Simonsen
5. Luke Pestka

34 Raceway
July 4, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tommy Elston
2. Chuck Hanna
3. Matt Ryan
4. Sam Halstead
5. Ron Boyse

Hamilton County Speedway
June 29, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Ryan Griffith
2. Darrel DeFrance
3. Charlie McKenna
4. Jason Hahne
5. Gabe Umbarger

34 Raceway
June 29, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Matt Ryan
2. Tommy Elston
3. Jay Johnson
4. Sam Halstead
5. Tom Darbyshire

Ryan won from the pole.

Maquoketa Speedway
June 29, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Joe Zrostlik
2. Jeff Tharp
3. Andy Nezworski
4. Jeremiah Hurst
5. Donnie Pataska

Zrostlik led all 25 laps for his first victory in two years. ... “I loved there were no cautions and didn’t think too much about the (hot) weather,” Zrostlik added. “I was scared because I knew Tharp is good up high and Andy’s won here already. So I’m just thankful it worked this way.”

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
June 28, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Brian Harris
2. Nick Marolf
3. Jay Johnson
4. Matt Strassheim
5. Ron Boyse

Harris led all 20 laps, fending off late challenges from Marolf amid traffic in the 15-car feature.

Independence Motor Speedway
June 22, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tyler Bruening
2. Russell Hesse
3. Curt Martin
4. Travis Smock
5. Jeff Aikey

Benton County Speedway
June 16, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
2. Justin Kay
3. Todd Cooney
4. Curtis Glover
5. Ben Seeman

Aikey earned his fourth victory in five starts in his Rick Dralle-owned car now numbered 77 (formerly 1D when Ryan Dolan drove it). ... Runner-up Justin Kay advanced seven positions.

Shelby County Speedway
June 15, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Allan Hopp
2. Josh Leonard
3. Bill Leighton Jr.
4. Zach Zeitner
5. Charlie McKenna

Marshalltown Speedway
June 14, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Todd Cooney
2. Kyle Hinrichs
3. Jeremiah Hurst
4. Jeff Aikey
5. Andy Eckrich

Dubuque Speedway
June 9, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Tharp
2. Justin Kay
3. Luke Merfeld
4. Eric Pollard
5. Jeremiah Hurst

Ron Klein was leading the 25-lapper when he got caught up with a lapped car, handing the lead to Tharp. ... Kay started 10th in the 12-car feature.

Maquoketa Speedway
June 8, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Todd Malmstrom
2. Justin Kay
3. Jeremiah Hurst
4. Todd Van Tassel
5. Jeff Tharp

The fifth-starting Malmstrom snapped Andy Nezworski's two-race win streak. ... Nezworski finished sixth after going over the turn-two banking to draw a yellow.

Hamilton County Speedway
June 8, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Charlie McKenna
2. Jason Hahne
3. Ryan Griffith
4. Gabe Umbarger
5. Todd Johnson

Shelby County Speedway
June 8, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Brett Hopp
2. Jake Bridge
3. Jacob Brown
4. A.J. Jorgenson
5. Andrew Tilley

Hopp improved four positions.

Independence Motor Speedway
June 8, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
(No other results available)

Marshalltown Speedway
June 7, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
2. Andy Eckrich
3. Todd Cooney
4. Jeremiah Hurst
5. Paul Nagle

Marshalltown Speedway
June 4, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Jeff Aikey
3. Justin Kay
4. Andy Eckrich
5. Darrel DeFrance

Dubuque Speedway
June 2, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Luke Merfeld
2. Joel Callahan
3. Jeremiah Hurst
4. Eric Pollard
5. Jeff Tharp

Luke Merfield led all 25 laps. ... His brother Jon Merfeld ran second early but drew a late caution and ended up seventh.

Shelby County Speedway
June 1, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Zach Zeitner
2. Allan Hopp
3. Troy Daly

Maquoketa Speedway
June 1, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Andy Nezworski
2. Matt Ryan
3. Jeff Tharp
4. Justin Kay
5. Jeremiah Hurst

Nezworski started sixth and grabbed the lead from Ryan on the seventh lap for his second straight victory.

Independence Motor Speedway
June 1, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Eric Pollard
2. Jeff Aikey
3. Sean Johnson
4. Travis Smock
5. Curt Martin

Marshalltown Speedway
May 31, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeff Aikey
2. Jeremiah Hurst
3. Darrel DeFrance
4. Kyle Hinrichs
5. Paul Nagle

Davenport Speedway
May 31, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Matt Ryan
2. Justin Kay
3. Todd Malmstrom
4. Andy Nezworski
5. Chad Holladay

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
May 31, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Nick Marolf
2. Andy Eckrich
3. Tommy Elston
4. Matt Strassheim
5. Ron Boyse

Eckrich rallied from ninth to second to finish behind the pole-starting Marolf.

Dubuque Speedway
May 26, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Justin Kay
3. Matt Ryan
4. Andy Nezworski
5. B.J. Jackson

The Late Models were added at the 11th hour because of the Deery Brothers Summer Series rainout, and 23 drivers from three states showed up. ... Mike Mills won the Limited Late Model feature. ... The event drew 116 race teams.

Shelby County Speedway
May 25, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Andrew Tilley
2. Robbie Jorgenson
3. Jake Bridge
4. Brett Hopp
5. Jacob Brown

Maquoketa Speedway
May 25, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Andy Nezworski
2. Jeremiah Hurst
3. Jeff Aikey
4. Matt Ryan
5. Todd Malmstrom

“It’s an advantage starting up front, no doubt,” Nezworski said. “But you have to stay there and we were quick enough to hold them off.” ... Aikey drove Ryan Dolan's car. ... The event drew 120 races cars overall.

Dubuque Speedway
May 12, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Andy Nezworski
3. Terry Neal
4. Matt Ryan
5. Jeff Tharp

“They were down at the turn waving me to stay low and it worked,” Hurst said after overtaking Terry Neal on restart. “The car was great. The track was great. It was a special night.”

34 Raceway
May 11, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tommy Elston
2. Matt Ryan
3. Tom Darbyshire
4. Justin Kay
5. Brandon Queen

Hamilton County Speedway
May 11, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Tyler Bruening
2. Charlie McKenna
3. Ryan Griffith
4. Jason Hahne
5. Darrel DeFrance

300 Raceway
May 10, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tyler Bruening
2. Ryan Dolan
3. Jeremiah Hurst
4. Joel Callahan
5. Andy Eckrich

The track reopened under new ownership with IMCA Late Models returning. ... The event drew 14 cars in the division.

Davenport Speedway
May 10, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Justin Kay
2. Matt Ryan
3. Chuck Hanna
4. Dave Wada
5. Todd Malmstrom

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
May 10, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tommy Elston
2. Brian Harris
3. Ron Boyse
4. Sam Halstead
5. Jay Johnson

Elston led all the way for his third victory of the season. ... Stacy Griffis was scheduled to start on the pole but scratched.

Hamilton County Speedway
May 4, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Jason Hahne
2. Ryan Griffith
3. Todd Cooney
4. Charlie McKenna
5. Darrel DeFrance

Shelby County Speedway
May 4, 2019

Unsanctioned Limiteds:
1. Kale Kosiski
2. A.J. Jorgenson
3. Karl Getzschman
4. Jake Bridge
5. Brett Hopp

Kosiski won his first feature.

Independence Motor Speedway
May 4, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Terry Neal
2. Ryan Dolan
3. Jeremiah Hurst
4. Matt Ryan
5. Eric Pollard

Marshalltown Speedway
May 3, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Justin Kay
2. Joel Callahan
3. Todd Cooney
4. Curtis Glover
5. Jeremiah Hurst

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
April 19, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Jeremiah Hurst
2. Andy Nezworski
3. Brandon Queen
4. Tommy Elston
5. Brian Harris

Hurst led all the way.

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
April 12, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tommy Elston
2. Jay Johnson
3. Brian Harris
4. Chuck Hanna
5. Sam Halstead

Elston took the early lead from Ray Raker and led the rest of the way.

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
March 23, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Dustin Bluhm
2. Tommy Elston
3. Jay Johnson
4. Denny Woodworth
5. Sam Halstead

Rebounding from a spin while leading the previous night, Minnesota's Bluhm won the second night of the Spring Extravaganza.

Pepsi Lee County Speedway
March 22, 2019

IMCA Late Models:
1. Tommy Elston
2. Jay Johnson
3. Sam Halstead
4. Dustin Bluhm
5. Bryan Berger

Dustin Bluhm led nine laps before spinning. ... The fifth-starting Elston overtook Johnson in the final laps for victory as the track reinstituted IMCA-sanctioned Late Models on the opening night of the Spring Extravaganza.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 1093
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728