Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1198
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 04/15/2024 20:19:09

Sponsor 743
February 5
East Bay Raceway Park,
Gibsonton, FL
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Wieland Winternationals) - $5,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, series and track reports (last updated February 9, 7:58 am)
Sheppard downs pal for $5,000 makeup win
Wieland Winternationals
  1. Brandon Sheppard
  2. Brian Shirley
  3. Devin Moran
  4. Hudson O'Neal
  5. Ross Robinson
  6. Tyler Erb
  7. Daulton Wilson
  8. Jason Riggs
  9. Ethan Dotson
  10. Tanner English
  11. Ashton Winger
  12. Spencer Hughes
  13. Wil Herrington
  14. Blair Nothdurft
  15. R.J. Conley
  16. Ross Bailes
  17. Garrett Smith
  18. Garrett Alberson
  19. Kyle Bronson
  20. Dennis Erb Jr.
  21. Matt Cosner
  22. Logan Zarin
  23. Jonathan Davenport
  24. Max Blair
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Brandon Sheppard en route to a $5,000 victory in Monday's rain-delayed 30-lapper.
What won the race: After steadily marching through the field and taking the lead for good with an inside move by mid-race leader Brian Shirley, ninth-starting Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., paced the final 11 circuits to win Monday's rain-delayed 30-lap feature at East Bay. Sheppard led for 12 laps (18, 20-30) en route to earning $5,000 for his 30th career full-field Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature victory and his 21st career Georgia-Florida Speedweeks triumph.
Quotable: “Man you just don’t know (when you’ll win next). The competition is so tough right now,” Sheppard said. “All these guys do such a good job and the racetrack is so much different every night. Hats off to everybody here at East Bay (for) giving us a great race track again tonight. Man, I hated that I had to pass my old buddy (Shirley) for the win. I know he’s needed a good run this week too.”
Key notes: Sheppard finished sixth in Thursday's $10,000-to-win third round held prior to Monday's rain-postponed 30-lapper; only two races remain in the 48th annual Wieland Winternationals. ... The fifth-starting Shirley, of Chatham, Ill., led twice for four laps (15-17, 19) before giving way to Sheppard and finishing 1.491 seconds back. ... Third-starting Devin Moran quickly moved into the lead and paced laps 3-14 before being overtaken by Shirley and Sheppard, settling for third. ... Hudson O'Neal threatened for a podium spot the entire distance, finishing fourth; he placed fifth in Thursday's $10,000-to-win 40-lapper and was the only driver to secure top-five finishes in both races. ... Ross Robinson improved six positions and finished rounded-out the top five. ... Ashton Winger overcame an opening-lap spin and finished 11th. ... Wil Herrington spun on the ensuing restart, but could only rebound to finish 13th. ... The third and final caution flew on lap 17 when Garrett Smith slowed from seventh with a flat right-rear; Smith led the opening two laps from the pole before contact with Tyler Erb pushed the quarter panel onto his tire and caused the puncture. ... There were five total lead changes between Smith, Moran, Shirley and Sheppard. ... Monday's rain-delayed feature lasted 15 minutes, with 15 drivers running at the finish.
On the move: Race winner, Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., started ninth.
Winner's sponsors: Sheppard’s SRR Longhorn Factory Chassis was powered by an Andy Durham Racing Engine and carries sponsorship from Hoist Hydration, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Realtree, Coltman Farms Racing, Riggs Drilling Solutions, Valvoline, I-Beam Sliding Doors, University of Northwestern Ohio, Paulson Rock Products, Stussy Construction, Sheppard Auto Sales & Salvage, Go Lithium, Bilstein, VP Racing Fuels, Night Owl Design and BSheppGear.com.
Points chase: After East Bay Thursday: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (1,390); 2. Hudson O'Neal (1,345); 3. Jonathan Davenport (1,235); 4. Devin Moran (1,235); 5. Brandon Sheppard (1,150); 6. Jimmy Owens (1,130); 7. Tim McCreadie (1,120); 8. Daulton Wilson (1,085); 9. Kyle Bronson (1,060); 10. Clay Harris (1,050); 11. Garrett Alberson (1,035); 12. Tyler Erb (1,020).
Current weather: Clear, 59°F
Car count: 67
Fast qualifier: Ross Bailes
Time: 14.698 seconds
Polesitter: Garrett Smith
Heat race winners: Garrett Smith, Devin Moran, Brian Shirley, Tyler Erb, Ethan Dotson, Hudson O'Neal
Consolation race winners: Wil Herrington, Max Blair, Kyle Bronson
Next series race: February 9, East Bay Raceway Park (Gibsonton, FL) $12,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

GIBSONTON, Fla. (Feb. 5) — Updates and results from Monday’s rain-postponed opening round of the 48th annual Wieland Winternationals highlighted by a 30-lap, $5,000-to-win Lucas Oil Series-sanctioned Super Late Model feature (results unofficial):

Feature

After steadily marching through the field and taking the lead for good with an inside move by mid-race leader Brian Shirley, ninth-starting Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., paced the final 11 circuits to win Monday's rain-delayed 30-lap feature at East Bay. Sheppard led for 12 laps (18, 20-30) en route to earning $5,000 for his 30th career full-field Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature victory and his 21st career Georgia-Florida Speedweeks triumph.

The fifth-starting Shirley, of Chatham, Ill., led twice for four laps (15-17, 19) before giving way to Sheppard and finishing 1.491 seconds back.

Feature lineup

(30 laps)
Row 1: Garrett Smith, Tyler Erb
Row 2: Devin Moran, Ethan Dotson
Row 3: Brian Shirley, Hudson O'Neal
Row 4: Jason Riggs, Blair Nothdurft
Row 5: Brandon Sheppard, Daulton Wilson
Row 6: Ross Robinson, Spencer Hughes
Row 7: R.J. Conley, Ross Bailes
Row 8: Jonathan Davenport, Tanner English
Row 9: Dennis Erb Jr., Garrett Alberson
Row 10: Wil Herrington, Max Blair
Row 11: Kyle Bronson, Matt Cosner
Row 12: Logan Zarin, Ashton Winger

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation finish: Wil Herrington, Matt Cosner, Rod Conley, Dillon McCowan, Logan Hitt, Blake McClain, Brian Ledbetter, Jeff Mathews, Larry Grube, Drake Troutman, Todd Brennan. Scratched: Jensen Ford, Jadon Frame, Brandon Thirlby, Tony Jackson Jr.

Second consolation finish: Max Blair, Logan Zarin, Michael Lake, Clay Harris, Tim McCreadie, Amanda Robinson, Danny Snyder, Brenden Smith, Bob Gardner, Levi Yetter, Kenny Howell, Jason Milam. Scratched: Dean Carpenter, Daniel Adam, Boom Briggs

Third consolation finish: Kyle Bronson, Ashton Winger, David McCoy, Tim Dohm, Trevor Collins, Tyler Millwood, Jack Riggs, Brennon Willard, Haiden Cowan, Mike Benedum, Seth Daniels, Brandon Weigle. Scratched: Ryan Payne, Chase Junghans, Earl Pearson Jr.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat finish: Garrett Smith, Jason Riggs, R.J. Conley, Drake Troutman, Wil Herrington, Dillon McCowan, Logan Hitt, Todd Brennan, Jeff Mathews, Brandon Thirlby, Brian Ledbetter.

Second heat finish: Devin Moran, Brandon Sheppard, Jonathan Davenport, Rod Conley, Matt Cosner, Blake McClain, Larry Grube, Jensen Ford, Jadon Frame, Tony Jackson Jr.

Third heat finish: Brian Shirley, Ross Robinson, Dennis Erb Jr., Logan Zarin, Amanda Robinson, Michael Lake, Levi Yetter, Kenny Howell, Danny Snyder. Scratched: Daniel Adam

Fourth heat finish: Tyler Erb, Blair Nothdurft, Ross Bailes, Max Blair, Tim McCreadie, Clay Harris, Bob Gardner, Jason Milam, Brenden Smith, Dean Carpenter. Scratched: Boom Briggs

Fifth heat finish: Ethan Dotson, Daulton Wilson, Tanner English, Ashton Winger, David McCoy, Tim Dohm, Brennon Willard, Seth Daniels, Jack Riggs, Ryan Payne. Scratched: Chase Junghans

Sixth heat finish: Hudson O'Neal, Spencer Hughes, Garrett Alberson, Kyle Bronson, Mike Benedum, Haiden Cowan, Trevor Collins, Tyler Millwood, Brandon Weigle. Scratched: Earl Pearson Jr.

Time trials

Group A
Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
1. Jason Riggs (81), Nolensville, Tenn., 15.607
2. Jadon Frame (81F), Winchester, Tenn., 15.697
3. Logan Zarin (1z), Moon Township, Pa., 15.714
4. Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 15.863
5. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.895
6. Michael Lake (27), Uniontown, Pa., 15.905
7. Garrett Smith (10), Eatonton, Ga., 15.934
8. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.947
9. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 15.954
10. Drake Troutman (7T), Hyndman, Pa., 15.995
11. Rod Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.011
12. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 16.033
13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.035
14. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 16.128
15. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 16.150
16. Brandon Thirlby (69), Traverse City, Mich., 16.160
17. Jensen Ford (15k), Johnson City, Tenn., 16.179
18. Kenny Howell (21), Inez, Ky., 16.225
19. Todd Brennan (20B), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.255
20. Matt Cosner (66c), Ridgeley, W.Va., 16.274
21. Amanda Robinson (4), Georgetown, Del., 16.280
22. Logan Hitt (2*), Buckhannon, W.Va., 16.324
23. Tony Jackson Jr. (25), Lebanon, Mo., 16.422
24. Levi Yetter (9), Cabot, Pa., 16.739
25. Wil Herrington (14x), Hawkinsville, Ga., 17.116
26. Larry Grube (29), Mauldin, S.C., 17.340
27. Danny Snyder (4s), Green Lane, Pa., 17.478
28. Brian Ledbetter (07), Stanley, N.C., 17.602
29. Blake McClain (15), Coldwater, Miss., 17.844
30. Dan Battaglia (45D), Gretna, Neb., no time
31. Jeff Mathews (33), Brandon, Fla., no time
32. Daniel Adam (75), Wade, N.C., no time
33. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., no time
34. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., no time
Group B
1. Ross Bailes (6H), Clover, S.C., 14.698
2. Ethan Dotson (174), Bakersfield, Calif., 14.718
3. Spencer Hughes (19m), Meridian, Miss., 14.761
4. Blair Nothdurft (76n), Renner, S.D., 14.768
5. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 14.904
6. Hudson O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 14.926
7. Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 14.994
8. Tanner English (96v), Benton, Ky., 15.024
9. Haiden Cowan (214), Rincon, Ga., 15.085
10. Clay Harris (6), Jupiter, Fla., 15.106
11. Seth Daniels (s21), Jackson, Ohio, 15.130
12. Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 15.131
13. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.134
14. Brennon Willard (3), Lebanon, Mo., 15.189
15. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 15.194
16. Brenden Smith (17ss), Dade City, Fla., 15.200
17. David McCoy (187), Franklin, N.C., 15.249
18. Tyler Millwood (31), Kingston, Ga., 15.317
19. Jason Milam (82B), Guntown, Miss., 15.338
20. Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 15.354
21. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.422
22. Tyler Erb (1T), New Waverly, Texas, 15.434
23. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.463
24. Brandon Weigle (47w), Middlebourne, W.Va., 15.531
25. Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 15.545
26. Jack Riggs (81J), Nolensville, Tenn., 15.743
27. Trevor Collins (11c), Seaford, Del., 15,860
28. Dean Carpenter (51), Coldwater, Miss., 16.144
29. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 16.163
30. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 16.213
31. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.564
32. Ryan Payne (12R), Pennsboro, W.Va., no time
33. Sean Mattingly (22m), Cortland, Ill., no time

Monday’s revamped, rain-postponed schedule:


Tuesday, Feb. 6

- Late Model qualifying (2 laps)

Wednesday, Feb. 7

- Late Model heat races (8 laps)

- Late Model consolations (10 laps)

Thursday, Feb. 8

- Late Model feature (30 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: G. Smith, T. Erb
Row 2: Moran, Dotson
Row 3: Shirley, O'Neal
Row 4: Jas. Riggs, Nothdurft
Row 5: Sheppard, Wilson
Row 6: R. Robinson, Hughes
Row 7: R.J. Conley, Bailes
Row 8: Davenport, English
Row 9: D. Erb Jr., Alberson
Row 10: Herrington, Blair
Row 11: Bronson, Cosner
Row 12: Zarin, Winger
advertisement
Sponsor 1269
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information