Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 16:44:11

Sponsor 743
September 16
Atomic Speedway,
Alma, OH
Sanction: Valvoline American Late Model Iron-Man North (Iron-Man Classic) - $7,500
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated September 18, 8:19 pm)
Rice rules Atomic's Iron-Man Classic for $7,500
Iron-Man Classic
  1. Josh Rice
  2. Tyler Carpenter
  3. Jesse Wisecarver
  4. Kirk Phillips
  5. R.J. Conley
  6. David Webb
  7. Freddie Carpenter
  8. Jared Hawkins
  9. Seth Daniels
  10. Rod Conley
  11. Henry Hornsby III
  12. Jesse Lay
  13. Chad Roush
  14. Cody Scott
  15. Austin Lay
  16. Austin Seelig
  17. Jason Montgomery
  18. Danial Kattine
  19. Andy Bond
  20. Chris Stotts
  21. Camaron Marlar
  22. Vern LeFevers
presented by
facebook.com/ironmanracingseries
Josh Rice picked up his second Iron-Man series win of the season at Atomic.
What won the race: Pole-starting Josh Rice of Verona, Ky., led all 40 laps unchallenged to win Saturday's $7,500 20th annual Iron-Man Classic at Atomic Speedway. Rice recorded his seventh Valvoline Iron-Man Northern Series victory of the season and the 13th of his career, further-extending his all-time wins lead and his points lead.
Key notes: Second-starting Tyler Carpenter trailed Rice for the entire distance, finishing 0.849 of a second back. ... Fourth-starting Jesse Wisecarver grabbed third on the opening lap and completed the podium. ... Third-starting Kirk Phillips slipped as low as fifth before recovering to take fourth on lap 31. ... Seventh-starting R.J. Conley moved into fifth on lap 32 and completed the top five. ... Eleventh-starting David Webb ran as high as fourth on a lap-16 restart before slipping to finish sixth. ... Saturday's 17-minute main event was slowed by two cautions and saw 12 competitors complete 40 laps, with 15 running at the finish. ... Ralph Withem scratched from the feature lineup.
On the move: Jared Hawkins of Fairmont, W.Va., started 14th and finished eighth.
Winner's sponsors: Rice’s Rick Jones-owned Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Sunesis Holdings & Construction, BLOX Spiked Ice, Extreme Sportswear, Map It Right Engineering & Land Surveying, Chain Locker USA, Maxwell Trucking, AirMax Heating and Cooling, ATC Bolts & Fasteners LLC, Northern Kentucky Equipment, Bazell Race Fuels, Integra Shocks, Accu-Force Dynos & Testers, STAKT Products, TopSide Marketing and Slicker Graphics.
Points chase: After Atomic: 1. Josh Rice (710); 2. Austin Lay (387); 3. Rod Conley (326); 4. Michael Chilton (302); 5. Camaron Marlar (255).
Current weather: Clear, 63°F
Car count: 23
Fast qualifier: Josh Rice
Time: 14.075 seconds
Polesitter: Josh Rice
Heat race winners: Josh Rice, Tyler Carpenter, Kirk Phillips
Next series race: October 6, Brownstown Speedway (Brownstown, IN) $10,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Jo. Rice, T. Carpenter
Row 2: Phillips, Wisecarver
Row 3: Daniels, Rod Conley
Row 4: R.J. Conley, F. Carpenter
Row 5: C. Marlar, Hornsby III
Row 6: Webb, J. Lay
Row 7: Roush, Jar. Hawkins
Row 8: Bond, Stotts
Row 9: Scott, LeFevers
Row 10: A. Lay, Montgomery
Row 11: Withem, Kattine
Row 12: Seelig
advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information