Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 18:19:34

Sponsor 743
August 25
Port Royal Speedway,
Port Royal, PA
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Second Rumble by the River semifeature) - $5,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, Kyle McFadden, series and track reports (last updated August 26, 8:37 am)
Overton outruns Davenport in Port Royal prelim
Second Rumble by the River semifeature
  1. Brandon Overton
  2. Jonathan Davenport
  3. Mike Marlar
  4. Michael Norris
  5. Chris Ferguson
  6. Garrett Alberson
  7. Devin Moran
  8. Kyle Hardy
  9. Colton Flinner
  10. Logan Roberson
  11. Trever Feathers
  12. Bryan Bernheisel
  13. Max Blair
  14. Andrew Yoder
  15. Hayes Mattern
  16. Boom Briggs
  17. Kyle Lee
  18. Tyler Erb
  19. Chad Myers
  20. Travis Stickley
  21. Tim Wilson
  22. Chad Julius
  23. Kody Lyter
  24. Ron Fink
  25. Logan Zarin
  26. Drake Troutman
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Brandon Overton (76) keeps Jonathan Davenport (49) in check.
What won the race: Polesitter Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., led all 25 laps and narrowly repelled Jonathan Davenport in the closing stages to win Friday's second $5,000 Rumble by the River semifeature. Although a split-field victory, Overton earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph since Jan. 28 at Golden Isles (Ga.) Speedway.
Quotable: “Yeah it’s about damn time something went my way,” Overton said. “The caution come out soon as (Jonathan Davenport) passed me and let us kinda get back out front. I definitely didn’t have the best car, but like I said the way we’ve been going, hell, we’re up front racing with them, so we’ll take it and keep on working. I was starting to wonder if I was ever gonna win another damn race, we’re pretty excited for tomorrow and see what we can get.”
Key notes: After appearing to take the lead from Overton before a lap-15 caution negated the move, Davenport, of Blairsville, Ga., regained the runner-up spot on lap 22 and finished 0.338 of a second back. ... Fourth-starting Mike Marlar briefly took second from Davenport on the lap-16 restart before settling for third. ... A two-time feature winner at Port Royal this season, Michael Norris started third and finished fourth. ... Chris Ferguson advanced eight positionns and finished fifth. ... Kyle Hardy gained four spots and finished eighth. ... After contending for a top-five position Tyler Erb sustained heavy right front damage and faded to finish 18th. ... Fifth-running Drake Troutman drew the night's first caution when he appeared to lose an engine on lap 12. ... Ron Fink spun on lap 15 to bring out the final yellow. ... Friday's second 25-lap semifeature lasted 16 minutes, with 22 drivers completing the entire distance and 24 running at the finish.
On the move: Garrett Alberson of Las Cruces, N.M., started 23rd and finished sixth.
Winner's sponsors: Overton’s Wells Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements Race Engine and sponsored by Garnto Southern, Muscle Factory, E-Z-Go, Victory Fuel, Boswell Oil, Penske Racing Shocks, R.W. Powell Construction, CleanWay, Big Dog Stump & Tree, Midwest Sheet Metal, Convenient Lube, Dirt Mafia, Allstar Performance, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier by Brian and Topnotch Kustom Koncepts.
Points chase: Before Port Royal: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (6,240); 2. Hudson O’Neal (5,825); 3. Jonathan Davenport (5,545); 4. Brandon Overton (5,470); 5. Tim McCreadie (5,430); 6. Devin Moran (5,375); 7. Daulton Wilson (4,920); 8. Tyler Erb (4,915); 9. Max Blair (4,895); 10. Earl Pearson Jr. (4,855).
Current weather: Few Clouds, 77°F
Car count: 52
Fast qualifier: Brandon Overton
Time: 18.007 seconds
Polesitter: Brandon Overton
Heat race winners: Brandon Overton, Jonathan Davenport, Michael Norris
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

PORT ROYAL, Pa. (Aug. 25) — Updates and results from Friday’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action at Port Royal Speedway’s Rumble by the River, highlighted by a pair of $5,000-to-win, split-field semifeatures (results unofficial):

Feature

Polesitter Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., led all 25 laps and narrowly repelled Jonathan Davenport in the closing stages to win Friday's second $5,000 Rumble by the River semifeature. Although a split-field victory, Overton earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph since Jan. 28 at Golden Isles (Ga.) Speedway. After appearing to take the lead from Overton before a lap-15 caution negated the move, Davenport, of Blairsville, Ga., regained the runner-up spot on lap 22 and finished 0.338 of a second back.

Feature lineup

(25 laps)
Row 1: Brandon Overton, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Michael Norris, Mike Marlar
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Logan Zarin
Row 4: Devin Moran, Logan Roberson
Row 5: Drake Troutman, Max Blair
Row 6: Colton Flinner, Kyle Hardy
Row 7: Chris Ferguson, Trever Feathers
Row 8: Bryan Bernheisel, Hayes Mattern
Row 9: Kyle Lee, Travis Stickley
Row 10: Tim Wilson, Chad Myers
Row 11: Boom Briggs, Chad Julius
Row 12: Garrett Alberson, Kody Lyter
Row 13: Ron Fink, Andrew Yoder

Heat race recap

Polesitter Brandon Overton led green-to-checkered to win the first heat race by 0.948 of a second over third-starting Mike Marlar. Originally slated to start second, Chris Ferguson was deemed to jump the initial start and docked a row; he faded to finish fifth. Chad Julius drew the race’s second caution before continuing and finishing eighth. … Jonathan Davenport led the entire distance of heat two, winning by 2.871 seconds over Tyler Erb. … Michael Norris led all eight laps of the third and final heat race, winning by 1.149 seconds over Logan Zarin.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; all transfer)

First heat: Brandon Overton, Mike Marlar, Devin Moran, Max Blair, Chris Ferguson, Hayes Mattern, Tim Wilson, Chad Julius, Ron Fink.

Second heat: Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb, Logan Roberson, Colton Flinner, Trever Feathers, Kyle Lee, Chad Myers, Garrett Alberson, Andrew Yoder.

Third heat: Michael Norris, Logan Zarin, Drake Troutman, Kyle Hardy, Bryan Bernheisel, Travis Stickley, Boom Briggs, Kody Lyter.

Group B time trials

1. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 18.007
2. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 18.073
3. Michael Norris (10), Sarver, Pa., 18.254
4. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 18.289
5. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 18.385
6. Logan Zarin (1z), Moon Township, Pa., 18.505
7. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 18.544
8. Andrew Yoder (0), Middleburg, Pa., 18.561
9. Kyle Hardy (45), Stephens City, Va., 18.570
10. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 18.657
11. Logan Roberson (89), Waynesboro, Va., 18.720
12. Drake Troutman (7D), Hyndman, Pa., 18.722
13. Max Blair (111B), Centerville, Pa., 18.739
14. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.761
15. Bryan Bernheisel (119), Jonestown, Pa., 18.772
16. Hayes Mattern (9H), Beaverton, Pa., 18.806
17. Trever Feathers (20F), Winchester, Va., 18.883
18. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 19.042
19. Timothy Wilson (3), McClure, Pa., 19.197
20. Colton Flinner (48), Allison Park, Pa., 19.216
21. Travis Stickley (32), Keyser, W.Va., 19.293
22. Chad Julius (59), York, Pa., 19.353
23. Chad Myers (21), Hampstead, Md., 19.393
24. Kody Lyter (25K), Lewistown, Pa., 20.735
25. Ron Fink (EZ1), Cumberland, Md., 23.758
26. Kyle Lee (2T), Mercersburg, Pa., no time

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)

2 p.m. - Registration and tech inspection
2:30 p.m. - Pit gates close
3 p.m. - Pit gates reopen; grandstands open
5:30 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6 p.m. - On-track activity
- Late Model hot laps
- Mid-Atlantic modified hot laps
- Late Model time trials (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Mid-Atlantic modified heat races (8 laps)
- Late Model heat races (8 laps)
- Mid-Atlantic modified consolation (10 laps; if necessary)
- Mid-Atlantic modified feature (20 laps)
- Late Model first semifeature (25 laps)
- Late Model second semifeature (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: B. Overton, Davenport
Row 2: Norris, Marlar
Row 3: T. Erb, Zarin
Row 4: Moran, Roberson
Row 5: Troutman, Blair
Row 6: Flinner, Hardy
Row 7: Ferguson, Feathers
Row 8: Bernheisel, Mattern
Row 9: Lee, Stickley
Row 10: T. Wilson, Myers
Row 11: Briggs, Julius
Row 12: Alberson, Lyter
Row 13: Fink, A. Yoder

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information