Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 04/16/2024 22:12:11

Sponsor 743
July 28
North Georgia Speedway,
Chatsworth, GA
Sanction: Schaeffer's Southern Nationals (Earnest & Raymond Young Memorial) - $10,053
Information provided by: Robert Holman, series and track reports (last updated July 29, 4:53 pm)
McDowell takes North Georgia on last-lap pass
Earnest & Raymond Young Memorial
  1. Dale McDowell
  2. Carson Ferguson
  3. Donald McIntosh
  4. Michael Page
  5. Ricky Weiss
  6. Jimmy Owens
  7. Kenny Collins
  8. Will Roland
  9. Pearson Lee Williams
  10. Tyler Clem
  11. John Ownbey
  12. Mike Benedum
  13. Josh Henry
  14. Brenden Smith
  15. Jordan Koehler
  16. Rob Mayea
  17. Booger Brooks
  18. David Payne
  19. Jensen Ford
  20. Chase Oliver
  21. Joey Tanner
  22. Sam Seawright
  23. Heath Hindman
presented by
Robert Holman/DirtonDirt.com
Dale McDowell pocketed $10,053 at North Georgia on Friday, July 28.
What won the race: Making an outside move when race-long leader Carson Ferguson got mired in lapped traffic, fifth-starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., led only the final lap Friday at North Georgia Speedway in the $10,053 Earnest & Raymond Young Memorial. McDowell notched his 12th career Schaeffer's Southern Nationals victory, moving him into a tie with Casey Roberts for third on the tour's all-time list.
Quotable: “Man it’s so hard to win these things and Carson (Ferguson) is becoming a heck of a little racer and was doing everything good,” McDowell said. “It’s just you don’t know where to go (to get by the lapped traffic). I had been playing with the top down there (in turns three and four) just to try to get a run if we got to lapped traffic and really couldn’t do anything down here (in turns one and two). We just got a little lucky there, ya know he got pinned down there on the bottom.”
Key notes: Friday's win gives McDowell the season sweep at North Georgia after winning May's $10,053 Biddle Ridley Memorial with the Spring Nationals tour. ... Pole-starting Ferguson, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all but the last lap before a lapped car slowed abruptly in front of him entering turn one, allowing McDowell to power around the outside and speed to the victory by 1.859 seconds. ... Fourth-starting Donald McIntosh ran as high as second in the early laps before slipping to finish third, recording his fourth straight top-five finish. ... Michael Page moved from sixth to fourth in the final eight laps. ... Southern Nationals points leader Jimmy Owens advanced four positions and finished sixth. ... Tyler Clem started 16th and finished 10th. ... Joey Tanner spun to draw the race's final caution on lap 15 before pulling off just four laps later. ... Friday's 17-minute feature was slowed by two cautions, the first flew when the initial start was called back, with 11 drivers completing 53 laps and 15 running at the finish.
On the move: Michael Page of Douglasville, Ga., started 12th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: McDowell’s Shane McDowell Racing Team Zero Race Car has a Clements Chevrolet engine and sponsorship from E-Z-Go, Cometic Gaskets, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Connected Strategy Advisors, Northeastern Fabrication, Fox Racing Shox, Campbell Insulation Specialists, Shackleford Enterprises and Spring-Pro.
Points chase: After North Georgia: 1. Jimmy Owens (1,378); 2. Carson Ferguson (1,372); 3. Donald McIntosh (1,364); 4. Ricky Weiss (1,354); 5. Mike Benedum (1,254); 6. Kenny Collins (1,253); 7. Jordan Koehler (1,240); 8. Brenden Smith (1,224); 9. Tyler Clem (1,195); 10. David McCoy (1,034).
Current weather: Few Clouds, 81°F
Car count: 36
Fast qualifier: Carson Ferguson
Time: 13.932 seconds
Polesitter: Carson Ferguson
Heat race winners: Carson Ferguson, Sam Seawright, Booger Brooks, Donald McIntosh
Consolation race winners: Josh Henry, Rob Mayea
Provisional starters: Jordan Koehler, Brenden Smith, Joey Tanner
Next series race: July 30, Tazewell Speedway (Tazewell, TN) $10,053
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

CHATSWORTH, Ga. (July 28) — Updates and results from the seventh round of the Schaeffer’s Southern Nationals at North Georgia Speedway, an event highlighted by a $10,053-to-win feature for Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Making an outside move when race-long leader Carson Ferguson got mired in lapped traffic, fifth-starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., led only the last lap Friday at North Georgia Speedway to win the $10,053 Earnest & Raymond Young Memorial. McDowell notched his 12th career Schaeffer's Southern Nationals victory, moving him into a tie with Casey Roberts for third on the tour. Friday's win gives McDowell the season sweep at North Georgia after winning May's $10,053 Biddle Ridley Memorial with the Spring Nationals tour. Pole-starting Ferguson, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all but the last lap before a lapped car slowed abruptly in front of him entering turn one, allowing McDowell to power around the outside and speed to the victory by 1.859 seconds.

Feature lineup

(53 laps)

Row 1: Carson Ferguson, Booger Brooks,
Row 2: Sam Seawright, Donald McIntosh
Row 3: Dale McDowell, Ricky Weiss
Row 4: David Payne, Pearson Williams
Row 5: Kenny Collins, Jimmy Owens
Row 6: Will Roland, Michael Page
Row 7: Mike Benedum, John Ownbey
Row 8: Chase Oliver, Tyler Clem
Row 9: Rob Mayea, Josh Henry
Row 10: Jensen Ford, Heath Hindman
Row 11: Jordan Koehler, Brenden Smith
Row 12: Joey Tanner

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation: Rob Mayea, Jensen Ford, Tyler Nichols, Corey Roulette, avid McCoy, Stanton Davis, Andrew Littleton. Scratched: Josh Walker, Jeremy Cropper, Ty Giles.

Second consolation: Josh Henry, Heath Hindman, Joey Tanner, Jordan Koehler, Chris Chandler, Shawn Chastain, Brenden Smith. Scratched: Chris Jones, Jamie Oliver, Tate McCullom.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Carson Ferguson, Dale McDowell, Kenny Collins, Mike Benedum, Rob Mayea, Jensen Ford, David McCoy, Andrew Littleton, Jeremy Cropper.

Second heat: Sam Seawright, David Payne, Will Roland, Chase Oliver, Corey Roulette, Tyler Nichols, Josh Walker, Stanton Davis, Ty Giles.

Third heat: Booger Brooks, Ricky Weiss, Jimmy Owens, John Ownbey, Heath Hindman, Joey Tanner, Shawn Chastain. Scratched: Jamie Oliver, Tate MCollum.

Fourth heat: Donald McIntosh, Pearson Williams, Michael Page, Tyler Clem, Josh Henry, Brenden Smith, Jordan Koehler, Chris Chandler, Chris Jones.

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
First group

  1. Carson Ferguson (93), Lincolnton, N.C., 13.932
  2. Sam Seawright (16), Rainsville, Ala., 13.949
  3. Kenny Collins (1c), Colbert, Ga., 14.075
  4. Will Roland (22), Jasper, Ga., 14.085
  5. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 14.129
  6. David Payne (8), Murphy, N.C., 14.154
  7. Jensen Ford (83), Johnson City, Tenn., 14.166
  8. Corey Roulette (05), Dahlonega, Ga., 14.184
  9. Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 14.249
  10. Chase Oliver (5), Crossville, Ala., 14.308
  11. Rob Mayea (37), Bend, Ore., 14.431
  12. Josh Walker (38), Ringgold, Ga., 14.449
  13. David McCoy (187), Franklin, N.C., 14.471
  14. Ty Giles (10), Norman Park, Ga., 14.651
  15. Andrew Littleton (87), Chatsworth, Ga., 14.724
  16. Tyler Nichols (5N), Ringgold, Ga., 14.733
  17. Stanton Davis (117), Tunnel Hil, Ga., 14.759
  18. Jeremy Cropper (7c), Ringgold, Ga., no time

Second group

  1. Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 13.973
  2. Booger Brooks (60), Chickamauga, Ga., 14.085
  3. Donald McIntosh (79), Dawsonville, Ga., 14.140
  4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.146
  5. Pearson Williams (121), Dublin, Ga., 14.183
  6. Michael Page (18x), Douglasville, Ga., 14.229
  7. John Ownbey (44), Cleveland, Tenn., 14.243
  8. Jordan Koehler (114), Mount Airy, N.C., 14.265
  9. Heath Hindman (91), Signal Mountain, Tenn., 14.355
  10. Tyler Clem (58), St. Petersburg, Fla., 14.380
  11. Shawn Chastain (00), Murphy, N.C., 14.390
  12. Brenden Smith (17ss), Dade City, Fla., 14.430
  13. Jamie Oliver (38), Murphy, N.C., 14.485
  14. Josh Henry (B00), Newport, Tenn., 14.599
  15. Tate McCollum (01), Jasper, Ga., 14.652
  16. Chris Jones (46J), Alabaster, Ala., 14.865
  17. Joey Tanner (46), Portland, Ore., 14.892
  18. Chris Chandler (8), Weaverville, N.C., 15.162

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)
3 p.m. - Pits open
3:30 p.m. - Grandstands open
6:30 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
7 p.m. - On-track activity begins

Feature lineup

Row 1: Ferguson, Brooks,
Row 2: Seawright, McIntosh
Row 3: McDowell, Weiss
Row 4: Payne, Williams
Row 5: Collins, Owens
Row 6: Roland, Page
Row 7: Benedum, Ownbey
Row 8: C. Oliver, Clem
Row 9: Mayea, Henry
Row 10: Ford, Hindman
Row 11: Koehler, Smith
Row 12: Tanner

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information