Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 16:34:04

Sponsor 743
July 20
Huset’s Speedway,
Brandon, SD
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Go 50) - $12,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, series and track reports (last updated July 21, 4:48 pm)
Thornton wins $12,000 Silver Dollar opener
Go 50
  1. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  2. Bobby Pierce
  3. Jonathan Davenport
  4. Chad Simpson
  5. Tim McCreadie
  6. Brandon Sheppard
  7. Garrett Alberson
  8. Daulton Wilson
  9. Brandon Overton
  10. Kyle Bronson
  11. Earl Pearson Jr.
  12. Tyler Erb
  13. Ross Robinson
  14. Hudson O'Neal
  15. Spencer Hughes
  16. Morgan Bagley
  17. Daniel Hilsabeck
  18. Devin Moran
  19. Matt Cosner
  20. Max Blair
  21. Tyler Bruening
  22. Mike Marlar
  23. Dennis Erb Jr.
  24. Chase Junghans
  25. Jesse Sobbing
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Ricky Thornton Jr. takes the checkers for his $12,000 victory.
What won the race: Wrestling the lead from race-long leader Jonathan Davenport on the 19th lap, series points leader Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., led the rest of Thursday’s caution-free Go 50 on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series to capture the $12,000 Silver Dollar Nationals weekend opener at Huset’s Speedway, the event’s new home. The sixth-starting Thornton took the checkers 0.579 of a second ahead of Bobby Pierce while Davenport settled for third at the third-mile oval which took over the event from the now-closed I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb.
Quotable: "Man it was wild there," Thornton said. "I was really good right through the middle of (turns) one and two. It was like — it wasn't clean — but there was just enough traction where you could kind of get through it."
Key notes: Thornton notched his 10th full-field victory of the season with the series. ... He has 14 career Lucas Oil victories. ... Jonathan Davenport, who saw his two-race winning streak end, got into the turn-four wall and sustained right-rear damage just as Thornton made the winning pass. ... Runner-up Bobby Pierce took second from Davenport on the 32nd lap in his Huset's debut. ... Passing was at a premium in the second half of the race with most drivers running single-file in the low groove. ... … The feature ended at 9:39 p.m. ... In prelims, Devin Moran relinquished the pole in the second heat when he pulled into the infield with a broken driveshaft. ... Hudson O'Neal hit the turn-one wall during time trials, leaving him with front-end damage that prevented him from logging a qualifying lap.
On the move: Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., started 12th and finished sixth.
Winner's sponsors: Thornton’s SSI Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements engine and sponsored by Dyno One, Hoker Trucking, Certified Inspection Service, High Performance Lubricants, Big River Steel, Van Meter Insurance Group, Murty Farms, D&E Outside Services, West Side Tractor Sales, Bilstein Shocks, FK Rod Ends, Allstar Performance, Barnes Pumps, Performance Bodies, Winters Performance, Strange Oval, Accu-Force, Quickcar, Sunoco Race Fuels and Sub-Surface of Indiana.
Points chase: After Huset's Thursday: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (5,330); 2. Hudson O’Neal (5,000); 3. Brandon Overton (4,765); 4. Jonathan Davenport (4,740); 5. Tim McCreadie (4,665); 6. Devin Moran (4,595); 7. Daulton Wilson (4,250); 8. Max Blair (4,225); T9. Tyler Erb (4,195); T9. Earl Pearson Jr. (4,195); 11. Spencer Hughes (4,075); 12. Garrett Alberson (3,995).
Current weather: Broken Clouds, 77°F
Car count: 36
Fast qualifier: Jonathan Davenport
Time: 12.905 seconds
Polesitter: Jonathan Davenport
Heat race winners: Jonathan Davenport, Chad Simpson, Bobby Pierce, Brandon Overton
Consolation race winners: Hudson O'Neal, Mike Marlar
Provisional starters: Devin Moran, Max Blair, Tyler Bruening
Next series race: July 21, Huset’s Speedway (Brandon, SD) $53,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

BRANDON, S.D. (July 20) — Updates and results from Thursday’s 50-lap preliminary race sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series, an event highlighted by a $12,000-to-win feature for Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Wrestling the lead from race-long leader Jonathan Davenport on the 19th lap, series points leader Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., led the rest of Thursday’s caution-free Go 50 on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series to capture the $12,000 Silver Dollar Nationals weekend opener at Huset’s Speedway, the event’s new home. The sixth-starting Thornton took the checkers 0.579 of a second ahead of Bobby Pierce while Davenport settled for third at the third-mile oval which took over the event from the now-closed I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Jonathan Davenport, Bobby Pierce
Row 2: Chad Simpson, Brandon Overton
Row 3: Kyle Bronson, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 4: Garrett Alberson, Tim McCreadie
Row 5: Earl Pearson Jr., Daulton Wilson
Row 6: Spencer Hughes, Brandon Sheppard
Row 7: Morgan Bagley, Ross Robinson
Row 8: Daniel Hilsabeck, Tyler Erb
Row 9: Hudson O'Neal, Mike Marlar
Row 10: Matt Cosner, Chase Junghans
Row 11: Jesse Sobbing, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 12: Devin Moran, Max Blair
Row 13: Tyler Bruening

Consolation results

(10 laps; top three transfer)

First consolation finish: Hudson O’Neal, Matt Cosner, Jesse Sobbing, Jake Timm, Andrew Kosiski, Bill Leighton Jr., Jake Neal, Ben Sukup, Junior Coover, Devin Moran.

Second consolation finish: Mike Marlar, Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr., Shane Clanton, Dillon McCowan, Max Blair, Tyler Bruening, Blair Nothdurft, Boom Briggs, Tad Pospisil.

Heat results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat finish: Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Bronson, Earl Pearson Jr., Morgan Bagley, Matt Cosner, Jesse Sobbing, Andrew Kosiski, Ben Sukup, Junior Coover.

Second heat finish: Chad Simpson, Garrett Alberson, Spencer Hughes, Daniel Hilsabeck, Jake Timm, Hudson O’Neal, Bill Leighton Jr., Jake Neal, Devin Moran.

Third heat finish: Bobby Pierce, Ricky Thornton Jr., Daulton Wilson, Ross Robinson, Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr., Shane Clanton, Max Blair, Tyler Bruening.

Fourth heat finish: Brandon Overton, Tim McCreadie, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Erb, Mike Marlar, Dillon McCowan, Blair Nothdurft, Tad Pospisil, Boom Briggs.

Time trials

First group   
1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 12.905
2. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 13.140
3. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 13.146
4. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 13.219
5. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 13.237
6. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 13.290
7. Matt Cosner (66C), Ridgeley, W.Va., 13.337
8. Daniel Hilsabeck (22H), Adel, Iowa, 13.350
9. Ben Sukup (07), Norfolk, Neb., 13.369
10. Spencer Hughes (11H), Meridian, Miss., 13.375
11. Jesse Sobbing (199), Malvern, Iowa, 13.384
12. Jake Timm (49T), Winona, Minn., 13.385
13. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 13.450
14. Bill Leighton Jr. (24), Omaha, Neb., 13.665
15. Andrew Kosiski (53), Omaha, Neb., 13.724
16. Jake Neal (14J), Omaha, Neb., 13.746
17. Junior Coover (10C), Norfolk, Neb., 14.518
18. Hudson O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., no time
Second group   
1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., 13.046
2. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 13.144
3. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 13.288
4. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 13.289
5. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 13.300
6. Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 13.310
7. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 13.323
8. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 13.412
9. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 13.419
10. Brandon Sheppard (b5), New Berlin, Ill., 13.441
11. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 13.486
12. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 13.491
13. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 13.502
14. Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 13.676
15. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, 13.686
16. Tad Pospisil (04), Norfolk, Neb., 13.695
17. Max Blair (111B), Centerville, Pa., 13.767
18. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 13.840

Thursday’s schedule

(All times local)
2 p.m. - Pits open
4 p.m. - Grandstands open
6 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6:30 p.m. - On-track activity
- Street stock hot laps
- Super Late Model hot laps
- Super Late Model qualifying (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Street stock heat races (8 laps)
- Super Late Model heat races (8 laps)
- Street stock consolation races (if needed)
- Super Late Model consolation races (10 laps)
Feature events
- Street stocks (20 laps)
- Super Late Models (50 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Davenport, Pierce
Row 2: Chad Simpson, Overton
Row 3: Bronson, Thornton
Row 4: Alberson, McCreadie
Row 5: Pearson, Wilson
Row 6: Hughes, Sheppard
Row 7: Bagley, Robinson
Row 8: Hilsabeck, T. Erb
Row 9: O'Neal, Marlar
Row 10: Cosner, Junghans
Row 11: Sobbing, D. Erb
Row 12: Moran, Blair
Row 13: Bruening
advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information