Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 18:24:04

Sponsor 743
July 15
Brown County Speedway,
Aberdeen, SD
Sanction: Northern LateModel Racing Association (Dacotah Insurance Rumble prelim) - $2,563
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated July 19, 9:13 pm)
Brown County delivers NLRA first for Gelling
Dacotah Insurance Rumble prelim
  1. Chase Gelling
  2. Tyler Peterson
  3. Dustin Arthur
  4. Shane Edginton
  5. Cole Searing
  6. Chad Becker
  7. Brody Troftgruben
  8. Scott Ward
  9. Cody Martin
  10. Mike Greseth
  11. Trevor Anderson
  12. Justin Boomsma
  13. Josh Skorczewski
  14. Bryce Sward
  15. Morgan Ward Grosz
  16. Rusty Kollman
  17. Dustin Strand
  18. David Carlson
  19. Jesse Teunis
  20. Justin Karlen
  21. John Seng
  22. Ryan Corbett
  23. Brad Seng
  24. Dave Thomas
  25. Ben Mickelson
  26. David McDonald
presented by
What won the race: After hopping the turn-two cushion and appearing to lose the lead on lap 25, sixth-starting Chase Gelling of Aberdeen, S.D., was saved by a late caution and retained the point, pacing the final six circuits to win Saturday's $2,563 Dacotah Insurance Rumble preliminary feature at Brown County Speedway. Gelling led three times for 16 laps (13, 15-17, 19-30) en route to earning his first career Northern LateModel Racing Association victory at his home track.
Quotable: “I had no idea (how big my lead was), I stepped on it pretty hard coming out (of turn four) here and I see I hit the (outside) yuke tire, but oh well,” Gelling said. “I was leading there and I was getting pretty nervous cause you know you got Cole (Searing) and Shane (Edington) and them guys are all really good and I was just riding behind lapped traffic, waiting for something to happen. I drove her off the top and then the caution came out, then I put her on the top and let her eat.”
Key notes: Gelling beat Friday's winner Tyler Peterson to the checkers by 3.527 seconds. ... Twelfth-starting Dustin Arthur overcame a lap-25 spin and finished third. ... Second-starting Shane Edginton led the first 10 laps before fading to finish fourth. ... Cole Searing appeared to inherit the lead from Gelling on lap 26 before the race's first caution was displayed, reverting the field to the lap-25 running order; Searing led three times for four laps (11-12, 14, 18) before hopping the turn-four cushion on lap 27 and finishing fifth. ... Mike Greseth advanced eight positions and finished 10th. ... In total, Saturday's NLRA-sanctioned qualifier saw six lead changes among three different drivers (Edginton, Searing and Gelling). ... Two cautions slowed the 13-minute race, with 19 competitors completing all 30 laps.
On the move: Chad Becker of Aberdeen, S.D., started 16th and finished sixth.
Winner's sponsors: Gelling’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a KS Engineering Racing Engine and carries sponsorship from Gelling Auto Service, Riverview Sales & Rental, S&S Auction, Hoeft Farms & Harvesting, Ken’s Super Fair Foods & Food Fair, A-1 Sanitation & Recycling, Rinse and Go Carwash, Lien Transportation, B-26 Express, Crawford Trucks & Equipment, Mark Abeln Farms, Gutter Guys, Totally Tubular Manufacturing, Taylon Center Racing and Ultimate Graphics.
Points chase: After Brown County: 1. Mike Greseth (2,128); 2. Dustin Strand (2,084); 3. Brad Seng (2,054); 4. Brody Troftgruben (2,026); 5. Shane Edginton (2,020).
Current weather: Clear, 70°F
Car count: 41
Polesitter: Cody Martin
Heat race winners: Dustin Strand, Chase Gelling, Tyler Peterson, Justin Boomsma, Cole Searing
Consolation race winners: Justin Karlen, Mike Greseth
Provisional starters: Jesse Teunis, David  Carlson, Ryan Corbett, Dave Thomas
Next series race: July 21, River Cities Speedway (Grand Forks, ND) $1,250
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Martin, Edginton
Row 2: Boomsma, Searing
Row 3: D. Strand, Gelling
Row 4: Peterson, S. Ward
Row 5: M. Ward Grosz, Troftgruben
Row 6: B. Seng, Arthur
Row 7: J. Seng, Skorczewski
Row 8: Mickelson, Becker
Row 9: Karlen, Greseth
Row 10: T. Anderson, D. McDonald
Row 11: Kollman, Sward
Row 12: Teunis, Carlson
Row 13: R. Corbett, Thomas
advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information