Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 18:04:15

Sponsor 743
July 6
Macon Speedway,
Macon, IL
Sanction: DIRTcar Summer Nationals (Herald & Review 100) - $7,500
Information provided by: Kyle McFadden, series and track reports (last updated July 7, 8:51 am)
Unzicker collects $7,500 Herald & Review victory
Herald & Review 100
  1. Ryan Unzicker
  2. Jason Feger
  3. Brian Shirley
  4. Shannon Babb
  5. B.J. Robinson
  6. Jake Little
  7. Ashton Winger
  8. Bob Gardner
  9. Blaze Burwell
  10. Brandon Carpenter
  11. Jayme Zidar
  12. Jeff Larson
  13. Kye Blight
  14. Mark Voigt
  15. Clay Stuckey
  16. Rusty Griffaw
  17. Parker Martin
  18. Austin Vincent
  19. Rich Bell
  20. Rusty Schlenk
  21. Dean Carpenter
  22. Thomas Hunziker
presented by
Brendon Bauman/brendonbauman.com
The Unzicker family celebrates Ryan’s $7,500 victory.
What won the race: Winning a back-and-forth battle with Brian Shirley in the late stages, Ryan Unzicker of El Paso, Ill., led the final 16 laps Thursday at Macon Speedway for a $7,500 Herald & Review 100 victory on the DIRTcar Summer Nationals circuit. Unzicker swapped the lead with Shirley three times between laps 80-85 and took command for good, holding off last year’s winner Jason Feger by 0.502 of a second at the checkers with Shirley third.
Quotable: “The car was just good enough to roll that bottom enough to where we weren’t getting too tight,” Unzicker said, “and we could hug that left-rear into the traction and shoot off there where some of the other guys couldn’t.”
Key notes: Winning a race with eight lead changes among three drivers, Ryan Unzicker previously won the 43-year-old race in 2015. ... He notched his 12th career series victory. ... Five-time race winner Shannon Babb led laps 1-39 and 41-44. ... Brian Shirley led lap 40 and then laps 45-79 before three times swapping the lead with Unzicker over the next six laps. ... Louisiana driver B.J. Robinson finished fifth in his Macon debut. ... Nine cautions slowed the action, including for fifth-running Ashton Winger's lap-63 spin. .... The most serious yellow appeared on the 64th lap with a pileup including Kye Blight, Jeff Larson and Mark Voigt. ... Other cautions: Rusty Griffaw's lap-four spin; Clay Stuckey's lap-17 spin; lap 22 and 28 for a slowing Rusty Schlenk; a Jayme Zidar-Brandon Carpenter tussle on lap 38; an Austin Vincent-Carpenter tangle on lap 40; and a Voigt-Carpenter wreck on lap 45. ... Eight drivers completed 100 laps. ... The purse had an 11th-hour upgrade to a race-record $7,500-to-win (up from $5,000) at the track now owned by Chris Kearns.
On the move: Brian Shirley of Chatham, Ill., started ninth and finished third
Winner's sponsors: Unzicker’s MB Customs Race Car has a Pro Power Racing Engine and carries sponsorship from RJR Transportation, Brucker Farms, Mosquito Hero, Fairbury Fastener & Supply, Larimer Cows & Calves, Absolute Home Repair & Remodeling, Gary Miller’s Classic Auto, El Paso Outdoor Center, Unzicker Equipment, Renegade Fuels and Aftershock Decals & Design, Konstruction Services, Pro Tire and Automotive, Mackinac Valley Powder Coating, Logan Smith Collectibles, Clean It Up 843 Pressure Washing Professionals, A Solution HVAC & Construction, Budda Bert, Dirtcarlift, Keyser Manufacturing, All Star performance, NAPA El Paso, Action Suspension and Varsitee Screenprinting.
Points chase: After Macon (overall): 1. Ashton Winger (1,029); 2. Jason Feger (1,024); 3. Bob Gardner (802); 4. Kye Blight (731); 5. Tyler Clem (637). After Macon (Week 4): 1. Jason Feger (149); 2. Ashton Winger (117); 3. Shannon Babb (113); 4. Kye Blight (102); 5. Blaze Burwell (95).
Current weather: Clear, 73°F
Car count: 37
Fast qualifier: Jason Feger
Time: 10.347 seconds
Polesitter: Shannon Babb
Heat race winners: Jason Feger, Ryan Unzicker, Rusty Schlenk, Shannon Babb
Consolation race winners: Jordan Suhre, Rich Bell
Provisional starters: Mark Voigt, Rusty Griffaw, Parker Martin, Thomas Hunziker
Next series race: July 7, Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL) $10,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

MACON, Ill. — Updates from the 17th round of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals at Macon Speedway, an event highlighted by a $7,500-to-win Herald & Review 100 for Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Winning a back-and-forth battle with Brian Shirley in the late stages, Ryan Unzicker of El Paso, Ill., led the final 16 laps Thursday at Macon Speedway for a $7,500 Herald & Review 100 victory on the DIRTcar Summer Nationals circuit. Unzicker swapped the lead with Shirley three times between laps 80-85 and took  command for good, holding off last year’s winner Jason Feger by 0.502 of a second at the checkers with Shirley third.

Feature lineup

(100 laps)

Row 1: Shannon Babb, Jason Feger
Row 2: Ryan Unzicker, Rusty Schlenk
Row 3: B.J. Robinson, Jeff Larson
Row 4: Ashton Winger, Jake Little
Row 5: Brian Shirley, Austin Vincent
Row 6: Jayme Zidar, Kye Blight
Row 7: Blaze Burwell, Dean Carpenter
Row 8: Clay Stuckey, Bob Gardner
Row 9: Rich Bell, Brandon Carpenter
Row 10: Mark Voigt, Rusty Griffaw
Row 11: Parker Martin, Thomas Hunziker

Consolation race results

First consolation (Eight laps; top three transfer to B-main): Jordan Suhre, Todd Rehg, Steve Stultz, Mark Voigt, Greg Kimmons. Scratched: Braden Johnson, Jose Parga, Doug Tye, Jason Milam

B-main (10 laps; top two transfer to feature): Rich Bell, Brandon Carpenter, Rusty Griffaw, Parker Martin, Claude Walker, Todd Rehg, Ryan Miller, Josh Heuiser, Graham Fate, Steve Stultz, Dakota Ewing, Thomas Hunziker, Mick Quin, Jordan Suhre. Scratched: Steve Sheppard Jr.

Heat race notes

Jason Feger led all eight laps to win the first heat race, finishing 1.631 seconds ahead of B.J. Robinson. Fourth-running Jordan Suhre pounded the turn-two wall on lap three, drawing the caution and ending his race; Suhre returned to win the consolation race. While battling for second, Brian Shirley made contact with Steve Sheppard Jr. and spun on the lap-three restart attempt; Sheppard pulled off and scratched for the night while Shirley continued and recovered to finish third. Ryan Unzicker narrowly repelled Ashton Winger to lead seven of eight laps en route to winning heat two; Winger crossed the line 0.964 of a second back. Fifth-running Jose Parga hit the turn-two wall hard and pulled off after drawing the caution. After battling three-wide for several laps, third-starting Rusty Schlenk used the low line to pace the final three laps to win heat three. Jeff Larson led lap five and finished 1.705 seconds behind Schlenk. Austin Vincent led the first four laps before fading to finish third. Shannon Babb led green-to-checkered to win the fourth and final heat race. White battling three-wide for third, Bob Gardner made contact with Mark Voigt, causing Voigt to spin and collect Josh Heuiser and Ryan Miller; Voigt was the only of the three who was unable to continue.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Jason Feger, B.J. Robinson, Brian Shirley, Blaze Burwell, Graham Fate, Mick Quin, Steve Sheppard Jr., Jordan Suhre, Braden Johnson. Scratched: Jason Milam

Second heat: Ryan Unzicker, Ashton Winger, Jayme Zidar, Clay Stuckey, Thomas Hunziker, Parker Martin, Dakota Ewing, Todd Rehg, Jose Parga.

Third heat: Rusty Schlenk, Jeff Larson, Austin Vincent, Dean Carpenter, Rusty Griffaw, Brandon Carpenter, Claude Walker, Steve Stultz, Greg Kimmons.

Fourth heat: Shannon Babb, Jake Little, Kye Blight, Bob Gardner, Rich Bell, Josh Heuiser, Ryan Miller, Mark Voigt, Doug Tye.

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Group A

  1. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 10.347
  2. Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 10.361
  3. Steve Sheppard Jr. (5S), New Berlin, Ill., 10.388
  4. Jayme Zider (9Z), Waukesha, Wis., 10.444
  5. Jordan Suhre (4), Alhambra, Ill., 10.451
  6. Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 10.472
  7. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 10.639
  8. Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 10.714
  9. B.J. Robinson (1), Bossier City, La., 10.812
  10. Parker Martin (6jr), Milledgeville, Ga., 10.819
  11. Jason Milam (82B), Guntown, Miss., 10.885
  12. Jose Parga (6P), New Berlin, Ill., 10.886
  13. Blaze Burwell (44), Mount Vernon, Ill., 10.920
  14. Clay Stuckey (15), Shreveport, La., 10.928
  15. Mick Quin (23NZ), Waimarama, New Zealand, 10.949
  16. Todd Rehg (17), St. Jacob, Ill., 11.019
  17. Braden Johnson (14), Taylorville, Ill., 11.152
  18. Dakota Ewing (25E), Warrensburg, Ill., 11.341
  19. Graham Fate (1G), Peoria, Ill., 11.938

Group B

  1. Austin Vincent (5), Moody, Mo., 10.583
  2. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 10.584
  3. Jeff Larson (99), Freeport, Ill., 10.622
  4. Jake Little (38j), Springfield, Ill., 10.653
  5. Rusty Schlenk (91), McClure, Ohio, 10.793
  6. Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 10.824
  7. Dean Carpenter (51), Coldwater, Miss., 11.037
  8. Kye Blight (31aus), Bunbury, W. Australia, 11.083
  9. Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 11.092
  10. Bob Gardner (4G), Washington, Ill., 11.093
  11. Brandon Carpenter (51B), Coldwater, Miss., 11.154
  12. Josh Heuiser (1H), St. Jacob, Ill., 11.192
  13. Greg Kimmons (27), Pleasant Plains, Ill., 11.285
  14. Rich Bell (21B), Sheffield, Ill., 11.362
  15. Claude Walker (35), Moro, Ill., 11.447
  16. Ryan Miller (11M), Lincoln, Ill., 11.459
  17. Steve Stultz (78s), Peoria, Ariz., 11.829
  18. Doug Tye (4D), Troy, Ill., no time

Thursday's schedule

(All times local)

5:30 p.m. - Drivers' meeting
6 p.m. - On-track activity
- Late Model hot laps
- Modified hot laps/time trials (3 laps)
- Late Model time trials (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Modfied heat races (8 laps)
- Late Model heat races (8 laps)
- USAC sprint car hot laps
- Late Model C-main (8 laps; if needed)
- Modified consolation (8 laps; if needed)
- Late Model B-main (10 laps; if needed)
Intermission
- Hornet vs. Late Model showdown
- Modified feature (25 laps)
- Late Model feature (100 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Babb, Feger
Row 2: Unzicker, Schlenk
Row 3: Robinson, J. Larson
Row 4: Winger, Little
Row 5: Shirley, Vincent
Row 6: Zidar, Blight
Row 7: Burwell, D. Carpenter
Row 8: C. Stuckey, Gardner
Row 9: Bell, B. Carpenter
Row 10: Voigt, Griffaw
Row 11: Martin, Hunziker

advertisement
Sponsor 1263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information