Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/23/2024 18:50:04

Sponsor 743
June 30
Muskingum County Speedway,
Zanesville, OH
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Freedom 60 semifeatures) - $3,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated July 1, 10:07 am)
T-Mac, O'Neal, Thornton top Musky prelims
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Tim McCreadie was among the winners of Friday's triple 20-lap Freedom 60 semifeatures at Muskingum County Speedway.
What won the race: Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., and Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., scored victories in Friday night's triple 20-lap semifeatures for the Freedom 60 at Muskingum County Speedway. Each driver earned $3,000 paychecks and will contest the STAKT Products Tournament Challenge with Friday's runners-up on Saturday to determine their starting positions prior to the 60-lap, $30,000-to-win finale.
Key notes: Brandon Overton, Devin Moran and Daulton Wilson will join the three semifeature winners in Saturday's head-to-head tournament challenge, which sets the starting lineup for the first three rows of Saturday's 60-lapper. Consolations will also precede Saturday's main event. ... A mainstay on the Lucas Oil Series since 2005 and consistently contested on July’s holiday weekend, this year’s Freedom 60 event marks the tour's 17th all-time stop at the Zanesville, Ohio, oval. ... Modifieds, sport modifieds, mod lites and 4-cylinders are on Saturday's undercard. … Pits open at 3 p.m. and grandstands at 4 with on-track action at 7. … Watch live on FloRacing.
Who to watch: Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., eyes his third straight big-money Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in Saturday’s Freedom 60 weekend finale.
Points chase: Before Muskingum County: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (3,910); 2. Hudson O’Neal (3,705); 3. Brandon Overton (3,520); 4. Tim McCreadie (3,355); 5. Jonathan Davenport (3,315); 6. Devin Moran (3,305); 7. Daulton Wilson (3,165); 8. Max Blair (3,105) 9. Tyler Erb (3,100); 10. Spencer Hughes (3,035).
Current weather: Clear, 75°F
Car count: 32
Fast qualifier: Spencer Hughes
Time: 15.587 seconds
Next series race: July 1, Muskingum County Speedway (Zanesville, OH) $30,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

ZANESVILLE, Ohio (June 30) — Updates from Friday’s preliminary program for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned Freedom 60 headlined by three 20-lap, $3,000-to-win semifeatures at Muskingum County Speedway (results unofficial):

Semifeature notes

After battling polesitter Spencer Hughes in the early laps, Tim McCreadie prevailed to lead all 20 laps of Friday’s first semifeature. ... Brandon Overton utilized a lap-19 restart to overtake Jonathan Davenport for second in the first race and finished there, 0.860 of a second behind McCreadie. ... After paint-trading tussle with Garrett Smith early in the first 20-lapper, Davenport settled for third. ... Doug Drown also took advantage of the lap-19 restart in the first semi to secure a fourth-place finish. .. Hughes drew the first race’s final caution on lap 18 when a fuel fire erupted under his car's hood as he ran fourth; Hughes safely stopped and exited his car unhurt but will need to transfer into Saturday’s main event through a consolation. ... The first semi was slowed by four cautions and lasted 19 minutes. ... Hudson O'Neal recovered from a near spin and dropping back to third on lap five to capture the second semifeature. He slipped underneath Max Blair for the lead on lap 12 and paced the remaining circuits for the $3,000 triumph. ... Devin Moran moved back into the runner-up position on lap 16 and trailed O'Neal the rest of the way, finishing 0.813 of a second back. ... Blair led the first 11 laps before ceding the spot to O'Neal and then slowing with a flat left-rear tire on lap 16 while running third; his crew canged the flat but his eighth-place finish left him short of locking into Saturday's finale. ... Eighth-starting Ross Robinson took advantage of Blair’s misfortune to finish third. ... Earl Pearson Jr. pulled off on lap 14 of the second semi while running fifth due to apparent electrical problems. ... The second semi was slowed by two cautions and lasted 11 minutes. ... Ricky Thornton Jr. overtook race-long pacesetter Daulton Wilson with an inside move entering turn three heading to the white flag and marched on to win the third semifeature. ... Wilson settled for second place, 1.180 seconds back. ... Sixth-starting Todd Brennan moved steadily forward to finish third. ... After being penalized a row for jumping the initial green flag, Tyler Carpenter started and finished fourth. ... Tyler Erb blew a right-rear tire on the final lap and finished ninth. ... The third semi was slowed by two cautions and lasted eight minutes.

Semifeature results

(20 laps; top six transfer to Saturday’s 60-lap finale)

First semifeature: Tim McCreadie, Brandon Overton, Jonathan Davenport, Doug Drown, Garrett Smith, Cody Scott, Spencer Hughes, Jesse Wisecarver, Cody Rogers, Clint Keenan. Scratched: Chase Frohnapfel.

Second semifeature: Hudson O'Neal, Devin Moran, Ross Robinson, Matt Cosner, Garrett Alberson, Rob Anderzack, Nathon Loney, Max Blair, John Tweed, George Klintworth, Earl Pearson Jr.

Third semifeature: Ricky Thornton Jr., Daulton Wilson, Todd Brennan, Tyler Carpenter, Tyler Bruening, Boom Briggs, Eddie Carrier Jr., Caiden Black, Tyler Erb, Seth Daniels.

Semifeature lineups

(20 laps; top six transfer to Saturday’s 60-lap finale)

First semifeature
Row 1: Spencer Hughes, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Garrett Smith, Jonathan Davenport
Row 3: Jesse Wisecarver, Brandon Overton
Row 4: Clint Keenan, Chase Frohnapfel
Row 5: Doug Drown, Cody Scott
Row 6: Cody Rogers
Second semifeature
Row 1: Devin Moran, Max Blair
Row 2: Hudson O’Neal, Rob Anderzack
Row 3: Earl Pearson Jr., Garrett Alberson
Row 4: Matt Cosner, Ross Robinson
Row 5: Nathon Money, John Tweed
Row 6: George Klintworth
Third semifeature
Row 1: Daulton Wilson, Tyler Carpenter
Row 2: Ricky Thornton Jr., Tyler Bruening
Row 3: Boom Briggs, Todd Brennan
Row 4: Tyler Erb, Caiden Black
Row 5: Seth Daniels, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 15.587
  2. Devin Moran (99), Dreden, Ohio, 15.588
  3. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.614
  4. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.627
  5. Rob Anderzack (8), Swanton, Ohio, 15.643
  6. Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.724
  7. Garrett Smith (10G), Eatonton, Ga., 15.753
  8. Max Blair (111B), Centerville, Pa., 15.792
  9. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.799
  10. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.821
  11. Hudson O’Neal (1H), Martinsville, Ind., 15.884
  12. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, 15.941
  13. Jesse Wisecarver (55), Zanesville, Ohio, 15.970
  14. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.974
  15. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.004
  16. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 16.005
  17. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.050
  18. Todd Brennan (20B), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.086
  19. Clint Keenan (29), Pataskala, Ohio, 16.087
  20. Matt Cosner (66c), Ridgeley, W.Va., 16.103
  21. Tyler Erb (1t), New Waverly, Texas, 16.145
  22. Chase Frohnapfel (145), Canal Winchester, Ohio, 16.164
  23. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 16.174
  24. Caiden Black (57), New Concord, Ohio, 16.203
  25. Doug Drown (12D), Wooster, Ohio, 16.231
  26. Nathon Loney (10L), Danville, Ohio, 16.267
  27. Seth Daniels (s21), Jackson, Ohio, 16.346
  28. Cody Scott (19), Ontario, Ohio, 16.370
  29. John Tweed (5t), Greeneville, Tenn., 16.541
  30. Eddie Carrier Jr. (66jr), Fairmont, W.Va., 16.585
  31. Cody Rogers (22), Spelter, W.Va., 16.633
  32. George Klintworth (k11), Lowell, Ohio, 17.519

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)
3 p.m.: Pits open
4 p.m.: Grandstands open
7 p.m.: On-track activity
- Sport modified hot laps
- Modified hot laps/qualifying
- Super Late Model hot laps
- Super Late Model qualifying (2 laps)
Fast qualifier presentation
- 4 cylinder hot laps
Opening ceremonies
- Sport modified heat races (6 laps)
- Super Late Model first semifeature (20 laps)
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Super Late Model second semifeature (20 laps)
- 4 cylinder heat races (6 laps)
- Super Late Model third semifeature (20 laps)

 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information