Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 06/21/2024 17:55:52

Sponsor 743
September 15
Knoxville Raceway,
Knoxville, IA
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals) - $7,000
Information provided by: Kyle McFadden and staff reports (last updated September 16, 3:41 pm)
Clanton rules Thursday's $7,000 Knoxville prelim
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
  1. Shane Clanton
  2. Earl Pearson Jr.
  3. Jonathan Davenport
  4. Brandon Sheppard
  5. Kyle Strickler
  6. Tim McCreadie
  7. Jimmy Owens
  8. Ryan Gustin
  9. Brian Shirley
  10. Chase Junghans
  11. Aaron Marrant
  12. Mike Marlar
  13. Garrett Alberson
  14. Ricky Weiss
  15. Spencer Hughes
  16. Stormy Scott
  17. Ross Robinson
  18. Chris Spieker
  19. Tad Pospisil
  20. Daniel Hilsabeck
  21. Hudson O'Neal
  22. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  23. Justin Zeitner
  24. Chris Madden
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Shane Clanton led all 25 laps of Thursday's main event.
What won the race: Polesitter Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., led all 25 laps of Thursday's preliminary feature at the 18th annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals for a $7,000 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory. Clanton took the checkers 0.703 of a second ahead of Earl Pearson Jr. for his sixth career Lucas Oil Series victory in the first of three nights of Knoxville action.
Quotable: "I could pass lapped cars in the bottom when I had to, so I knew my car is pretty good. ... the air means so much here," Clanton said. "I think we've got a good car. We just need to be up front and take advantage of it."
Key notes: Clanton notched his second career Knoxville victory (he also captured a Nationals preliminary feature in 2019) while winning in the home state of car owner Greg Bruening. ... Two cautions slowed the action, including on the 11th lap when second-running Hudson O'Neal fell off the pace with transmisssion problems just a few laps after getting alongside Clanton in turn two. ... Chris Madden lost a power steering belt and drew a lap-four yellow. ... Overall fast qualifier Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., saw his preliminary night end horribly when a right-front tire gave away eight laps into leading the second B-main. ... Engine problems knocked Johnny Scott out of action during heats. ... Friday's program is identical to Thursday's with a driver's better points performance from the preliminary nights setting the starting field for Saturday's finale.
On the move: Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., started 10th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Clanton’s Skyline Motorsports Capital Race Car is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Skyline Materials, Bennett Explosives, Super K Express, Brown Heavy Equipment, Lucas Products, Truck County, Bruening Rock Products, Olson Explosives, Freeman Plumbing, Hoosier Racing Tire and VP Racing Fuels.
Points chase: Before Knoxville: 1. Tim McCreadie (6,235); 2. Brandon Sheppard (6,040); 3. Ricky Thornton Jr. (5,890); 4. Hudson O’Neal (5,675); 5. Earl Pearson Jr. (5,585); 6. Tyler Erb (5,550); 7. Garrett Alberson (5,070); 8. Daulton Wilson (4,840); 9. Spencer Hughes (4,750); 10. Jimmy Owens (4,635); 11. Ross Robinson (4,400).
Current weather: Clear, 70°F
Car count: 48
Fast qualifier: Brandon Overton
Time: 17.494 seconds
Polesitter: Shane Clanton
Heat race winners: Shane Clanton, Chris Madden, Ryan Gustin, Chase Junghans, Aaron Marrant, Johnny Scott
Consolation race winners: Mike Marlar, Garrett Alberson
Next series race: September 16, Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) $7,000
Editor's note: Fixes Clanton's career Knoxville wins to two sted one
From staff reports

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (Sept 15) — Updates, results and notes from Thursday’s Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Speedway, which features a $7,000-to-win, 25-lap main event for Lucas Oil Series-sanctioned Super Late Models (results unofficial; live coverage via FloRacing):

Feature

Polesitter Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., led all 25 laps of Thursday's preliminary feature at the 18th annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals for a $7,000 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.  Clanton took the checkers 0.703 seconds ahead of Earl Pearson Jr. for his sixth career Lucas Oil Series victory in the first of three nights of Knoxville action.

Feature lineup

(25 laps)

Row 1: Shane Clanton, Tad Pospisil
Row 2: Hudson O'Neal, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 3: Tim McCreadie, Jonathan Davenport
Row 4: Justin Zeitner, Jimmy Owens
Row 5: Ricky Weiss, Brandon Sheppard
Row 6: Ross Robinson, Kyle Strickler
Row 7: Chris Madden, Aaron Marrant
Row 8: Ryan Gustin, Chase Junghans
Row 9: Brian Shirley, Stormy Scott
Row 10: Mike Marlar, Garrett Alberson
Row 11: Ricky Thornton Jr., Daniel Hilsabeck
Row 12: Spencer Hughes, Chris Spieker

Consolation race results

(15 laps; top three transfer)

First consolation: Mike Marlar, Ricky Thornton Jr., Spencer Hughes, Chris Simpson, Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson, Charlie McKenna, Andrew Kosiski, Reid Millard, Jesse Sobbing, Bobby Pierce, Junior Cover. Scratched: Spencer Diercks, Justin Duty, Tim Lance.

Second consolation: Garrett Alberson, Daniel Hilsabeck, Chris Spieker, Frank Heckenast Jr., Matt Furman, Dustin Walker, Tyler Bruening, Brandon Overton, Nick Marolf, Al Humphrey, Daulton Wilson, Johnathan Huston. Scratched: Johnny Scott, Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson.

Heat race results

(12 laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Shane Clanton, Ross Robinson, Brian Shirley, Bobby Pierce, Spencer Hughes, Chris Simpson, Tyler Erb, Justin Duty.

Second heat: Chris Madden, Hudson O'Neal, Justin Zeitner, Mike Marlar, Ricky Thornton Jr., Charlie McKenna, Kyle Bronson, Reid Millard.

Third heat: Ryan Gustin, Ricky Weiss, Tim McCreadie, Jesse Sobbing, Andrew Kosiski, Tim Lance, Junior Coover, Spencer Diercks.

Fourth heat: Chase Junghans, Kyle Strickler, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Overton, Daniel Hilsabeck, Johnathan Huston, Johnny Scott, Chad Simpson.

Fifth heat: Aaron Marrant, Tad Pospisil, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Bruening, Daulton Wilson, Chris Spieker, Billy Moyer, Al Humphrey.

Sixth heat: Johnny Scott, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast Jr., Garrett Alberson, Nick Marolf, Matt Furman, Dustin Walker.

Time trials

First group

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, time
1. Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 17.557
2. Justin Zeitner (62), Malvern, Iowa, 17.599
3. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 17.744
4. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 17.814
5. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 17.828
6. Jesse Sobbing (18S), Malvern, Iowa, 17.833
7. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 17.905
8. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 17.953
9. Spencer Diercks (29D), Davenport, Iowa, 17.973
10. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 18.004
11. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 18.004
12. Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 18.010
13. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 18.030
14. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 18.183
15. Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, 18.203
16. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 18.365
17. Tim Lance (48), Brimfield, Ill., 18.416
18. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 18.533
19. Charlie McKenna (22), Ames, Iowa, 18.555
20. Andrew Kosiski (53), Omaha, Neb., 18.626
21. Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 18.781
22. Reid Millard (14R), Jefferson City, Mo., 19.633
23. Junior Cover (10), Norfolk, Neb., 21.002

Second group

1. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 17.494
2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 17.585
3. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 17.627
4. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 17.885
5. Tad Pospisil (04), Norfolk, Neb., 17.928
6. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 18.075
7. Kyle Strickler (8), Mooresville, N.C., 18.079
8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 18.116
9. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.137
10. Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.140
11. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 18.146
12. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 18.286
13. Daniel Hilsabeck (22), Earlham, Iowa, 18.292
14. Aaron Marrant (1X), Richmond, Mo., 18.320
15. Nick Marolf (33), Moscow, Iowa, 18.362
16. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 18.385
17. Chris Spieker (56), Massena, Iowa, 18.385
18. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.422
19. Johnathan Huston (42), Columbus Junction, Iowa, 18.422
20. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, 18.479
21. Matt Furman (51), Columbus, Ohio, 18.557
22. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 18.869
23. Al Humphrey (6H), Giltner, Neb., 19.309
24. Dustin Walker (14W), Polk, Mo., 19.568

Thursday’s schedule

8 a.m.: Ticket office opens
2:30 p.m.: Infield opens
4:30 p.m.: Suites open
5:30 p.m.: Grandstands open
6 p.m.: Driver’s meeting
6:45 p.m.: Hot laps
7:15 p.m.: Competition begins
Time trials
- Heats (12 laps each)
- B-main (15 laps)
- A-main (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Clanton, Pospisil
Row 2: O'Neal, Pearson
Row 3: McCreadie, Davenport
Row 4: J. Zeitner, Owens
Row 5: Weiss, Sheppard
Row 6: Robinson, Strickler
Row 7: Madden, Marrant
Row 8: Gustin, Junghans
Row 9: Shirley, S. Scott
Row 10: Marlar, Alberson
Row 11: Thornton Jr., Hilsabeck
Row 12: Hughes, Spieker

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information