Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/03/2022 02:39:44

Sponsor 743
August 12
Florence Speedway,
Union, KY
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (North-South 100 Friday first prelim) - $5,000
Information provided by: Todd Turner and series reports (last updated August 13, 10:20 am)
O'Neal repels Pearson, wins North-South prelim
North-South 100 Friday first prelim
  1. Hudson O'Neal
  2. Earl Pearson Jr.
  3. Bobby Pierce
  4. Zack Dohm
  5. Spencer Hughes
  6. Ross Robinson
  7. Justin Rattliff
  8. Dustin Linville
  9. Victor Lee
  10. Trevor Landrum
  11. Kent Robinson
  12. Tim McCreadie
  13. Scott James
  14. Chris Ferguson
  15. Shannon Babb
  16. Mike Marlar
  17. Joe Godsey
  18. Derek Fisher
  19. Austin Lay
  20. Clint Keenan
  21. Tim Vance
  22. Jeremy Creech
  23. Larry Grube
  24. Brayton Laster
  25. James Rice
  26. Doug Drown
  27. Keegan Cox
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Hudson O'Neal emerges from his car after winning Friday's first North-South 100 semifeature at Florence Speedway.
What won the race: Outside front-row starter Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., led all 25 laps of Friday's first semifeature at Florence Speedway for a $5,000 payday on Sunoco North-South 100 weekend. O'Neal turned back a late challenge from Earl Pearson Jr. to win by 0.120 of a second in the non-points Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.
Quotable: "I knew he was there," O'Neal said of runner-up Earl Pearson Jr. "I seen his nose a couple of times through the center (of the corner). There about three or four laps before that caution came out I just kept getting tighter and tighter and tighter. ... I just couldn't steer around the bottom there at the end. So we'll have to work on that a little bit. But all in all, we had a great race car up until that point. ... I was just trying to use up the whole racetrack and it worked out."
Key notes: Hudson O'Neal has a best North-South finish of second in 2019. ... Zack Dohm started sixth and ran as high as second before settling for fourth, one spot behind polesitter Bobby Pierce, who fell back as far as seventh before recovering. ... Three cautions slowed the action, including for a lap-20 yellow flag for Mike Marlar's flat left-rear tire (he ran as high as second early in the 25-lapper). ... A 10th-lap caution appeared for debris. ... A second-lap caution was thrown when Keegan Cox slowed. ... Chris Ferguson had to drop to the tail for the 25-lapper because he went to a backup car after problems in his heat race. ... The Late Model semifeatures were delayed by a serious frontstretch accident in the modified consolation race; one driver had to be cut from his car and was expected to require care at the hospital. ... Performances in Friday's action will set the heat lineups for Saturday's season-ending program.
On the move: Ross Robinson of Georgetown, Del., started 21st and finished sixth.
Winner's sponsors: O’Neal’s Double Down Motorsports Rocket Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Lazydays RV, O’Neal’s Salvage and Recycling, 2150 Enterprises, WR1 Sim Chassis, Smoky Mountain Speedway, VP Racing Fuels, Tarpy Trucking, Integra Racing Shocks, Matco Tools, Midwest Sheet Metal, FK Rod Ends and Lucas Oil.
Points chase: Before Florence: 1. Tim McCreadie (5,655); 2. Brandon Sheppard (5,495); 3. Ricky Thornton Jr. (5,300); 4. Hudson O'Neal (5,115); 5. Tyler Erb (5,075); 6. Earl Pearson Jr. (4,975); 7. Garrett Alberson (4,570); 8. Daulton Wilson (4,325); 9. Spencer Hughes (4,260); 10. Jimmy Owens (4,110).
Current weather: Few Clouds, 70°F
Car count: 54
Fast qualifier: Victor Lee
Time: 16.285 seconds
Polesitter: Bobby Pierce
Heat race winners: Bobby Pierce, Hudson O'Neal, Earl Pearson Jr.
Next series race: August 13, Florence Speedway (Union, KY) $75,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

UNION, Ky. — Updates from Friday’s preliminary night of the Sunoco North-South 100 weekend, including a pair of split-field $5,000-to-win events on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (results unofficial):

Semifeature

Outside front-row starter Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., led all 25 laps of Friday's first semifeature at Florence Speedway for a $5,000 payday on Sunoco North-South 100 weekend. O'Neal turned back a late challenge from Earl Pearson Jr. to win by 0.120 of a second at the half-mile oval

Semifeature lineup

(25 laps)

Row 1: Bobby Pierce, Hudson O'Neal
Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar
Row 3: Spencer Hughes, Zack Dohm
Row 4: Victor Lee, Chris Ferguson
Row 5: James Rice, Justin Rattliff
Row 6: Scott James, Kent Robinson
Row 7: Tim McCreadie, Derek Fisher
Row 8: Dustin Linville, Joe Godsey
Row 9: Austin Lay, Trevor Landrum
Row 10: Shannon Babb, Doug Drown
Row 11: Ross Robinson, Jeremy Creech
Row 12: Clint Keenan, Keegan Cox
Row 13: Larry Grube, Brayton Laster
Row 14: Tim Vance

Heat race finishes

(Eight laps; all transfer)

First heat: Bobby Pierce, Mike Marlar, Victor Lee, Justin Rattliff, Tim McCreadie, Joe Godsey, Shannon Babb, Jeremy Creech, Larry Grube.

Second heat: Hudson O’Neal, Spencer Hughes, Chris Ferguson, Scott James, Derek Fisher, Austin Lay, Doug Drown, Clint Keenan, Brayton Laster.

Third heat: Earl Pearson Jr., Zack Dohm, James Rice, Kent Robinson, Dustin Linville, Trevor Landrum, Ross Robinson, Keegan Cox, Tim Vance.

Pre-heat race notes

Florence promoter Josh King expanded the starting fields for Friday’s semifeatures to 27 cars apiece (up from the scheduled 24). King added $2,400 to the purse to allow for the larger fields, giving every entrant and chance to compete in at least one main event during the weekend. … Fast group qualifiers Victor Lee and Jonathan Davenport picked up $501 bonuses from folks donating to the cause in memory of late Hall of Fame chassis builder and driver C.J. Rayburn. … Dustin Linville lost the 10th quickest qualifying time in the first group because his car because of a deck-height violation. … Final qualifier Camaron Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., got into the turn-four wall on his last timed lap. … While it was a disappointment just 10 minutes or so of rain from Thursday washed out the weekend’s opening program, teams were glad not to race late into the night on a likely high-speed oval that would’ve likely left teams with plenty of sheetmetal and other repairs.

First group time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Victor Lee (6), Danville, Ky., 16.285
  2. Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 16.287
  3. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 16.289
  4. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 16.305
  5. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 16.308
  6. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., 16.378
  7. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 16.386
  8. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 16.439
  9. Trevor Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., 16.487
  10. Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., 16.522
  11. Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio, 16.526
  12. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 16.617
  13. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 16.651
  14. Scott James (83), Bright, Ind., 16.656
  15. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 16.657
  16. Joe Godsey (14G), Edinburgh, Ind., 16.718
  17. Derek Fisher (38), Olympia, Ky., 16.719
  18. James Rice (15), Verona, Ky., 16.720
  19. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 16.746
  20. Clint Keenan (29), Patalaska, Ohio, 16.878
  21. Keegan Cox (23), Franklin, Ind., 17.089
  22. Larry Grube (29), Cresco, Iowa, 17.250
  23. Austin Lay (33aj), Walton, Ky., 17.276
  24. Tim Vance (17T), Clover, S.C., 17.406
  25. Jeremy Creech (17), Richmond, Ind., 17.644
  26. Brayton Laster (13), Greenwood, Ind., 18.347
    Disqualified: Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., 16.514 (deck-height violation)

Numerical driver roster

Driver (car no.), hometown
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill.
Kyle Fogt (2), Camden, Ohio
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind.
Victor Lee (6), Danville, Ky.
Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del.
Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky.
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio
Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss.
Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky.
Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Brayton Laster (13), Greenwood, Ind.
Joe Godsey (14G), Edinburgh, Ind.
James Rice (15), Verona, Ky.
Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky.
Jeremy Creech (17), Richmond, Ind.
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
Tim Vance (17T), Clover, S.C.
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill.
Trevor Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky.
Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C.
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn.
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz.
Robby Hensley (21H), Walton, Ky.
Brandon Hardgrove (H22), Burnside, Ky.
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C.
Keegan Cox (23), Franklin, Ind.
Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn.
Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26jr), Vidalia, Ga.
P.J. Simpson (28), Berry, Ky.
Larry Grube (29), Cresco, Iowa
Clint Keenan (29), Patalaska, Ohio
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.
Kye Blight (31aus), Katanning, Western Australia
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.
Austin Lay (33aj), Walton, Ky.
Derek Fisher (38), Olympia, Ky.
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C.
Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla.
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.
Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M.
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.
Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga.
Scott James (83), Bright, Ind.
Vern Lefevers (90), Cincinnati, Ohio
Carson Ferguson (93), Lincolnton, N.C.
Jason Miller (94), Berryville, Va.
Camaron Marlar (99), Winfield, Tenn.
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn.

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)

2:30 p.m. - Pit gates close
3 p.m. - Pit gates open
5 p.m. - Grandstands closes
5:30 p.m. - Grandstands reopen
2-5:45 p.m. - Registration and tech inspection
6:30 p.m. - On-track activity (MavTV on FloRacing stream begins)
- Lucas Oil hot laps
- Modified hot laps
- Lucas Oil time trials (2 laps)
- Allstar Performance fast time presentation
Opening ceremonies
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Lucas Oil heat races (8 laps)
- Modified consolation (10 laps)
- Lucas Oil first feature (25 laps)
- Lucas Oil second feature (25 laps)
- Modified feature (20 laps)

Semifeature lineup

Row 1: Pierce, O'Neal
Row 2: Pearson, M. Marlar
Row 3: Hughes, Dohm
Row 4: Lee, Ch. Ferguson
Row 5: Ja. Rice, Rattliff
Row 6: James, K. Robinson
Row 7: McCreadie, Fisher
Row 8: Linville, Godsey
Row 9: A. Lay, Landrum
Row 10: Babb, Drown
Row 11: R. Robinson, Creech
Row 12: Keenan, Cox
Row 13: Grube, Laster
Row 14: Vance

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728