Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/27/2022 13:33:34

Sponsor 743
August 12
Florence Speedway,
Union, KY
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (North-South 100 Friday second prelim) - $5,000
Information provided by: Todd Turner and series reports (last updated August 13, 10:20 am)
Davenport dominates North-South 100 prelim
North-South 100 Friday second prelim
  1. Jonathan Davenport
  2. Dale McDowell
  3. Brandon Overton
  4. Ricky Weiss
  5. Josh Rice
  6. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  7. Chris Madden
  8. Tyler Erb
  9. Brandon Sheppard
  10. Garrett Alberson
  11. Devin Moran
  12. Cory Hedgecock
  13. Jimmy Owens
  14. Daulton Wilson
  15. Robby Hensley
  16. Darrell Lanigan
  17. Jason Miller
  18. Jason Jameson
  19. Dustin Nobbe
  20. Camaron Marlar
  21. Jesse Lay
  22. Kye Blight
  23. Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
  24. Brandon Hardgrove
  25. Carson Ferguson
  26. Kyle Fogt
  27. Vern LeFevers
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Jonathan Davenport takes the checkered flag in Friday night's second North-South 100 preliminary feature at Florence Speedway.
What won the race: Dominating Friday night's second 25-lap semifeature, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., kept a pair of fellow Georgians at bay in capturing a $5,000 victory during the Sunoco North-South 100 weekend at Florence Speedway. Davenport took the checkers 2.039 seconds ahead of Dale McDowell with Brandon Overton in third.
Quotable: "We got through the lapped traffic pretty good there, so that's a good thing. That's something we've really struggled with here lately," Davenport said. "We done a couple of things different that we don't normally do and it seemed to work out pretty good there."
Key notes: Winner Jonathan Davenport's only issue was slight contact with the slower car of Jason Jameson on the frontstretch with five laps remaining. ... McDowell ceded second to Overton on the lap-21 restart but rallied to regain the position on the final circuit. ... Two cautions slowed the action, both on the 21st lap. ... Tyler Erb had a top-five finish in sight until the late stages. He was banged around like a pinball in a late-race scramble exiting turn four that nearly caused a mess on the frontstretch and fell back to finish eighth. ... The first yellow appeared on the 21st lap for a slowing Carson Ferguson, whose car had a wrinkled left-rear fender and nosepiece damage. ... On the ensuing restart, Daulton Wilson had a flat left-rear tire. ... The evening's Late Model semifeatures were delayed by a serious frontstretch accident in the modified consolation race; one driver had to be cut from his car and was expected to require care at the hospital. ... Performances in Friday's action will set the heat lineups for Saturday's season-ending program.
On the move: Josh Rice of Verona, Ky., started 10th and finished fifth.
Winner's sponsors: Davenport’s Double L Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty, Spartan Mowers, Lucas Oil, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, VP Racing Fuels, Bilstein, Hoosier Racing Tire, Midwest Sheet Metal and K1 RaceGear.
Points chase: Before Florence: 1. Tim McCreadie (5,655); 2. Brandon Sheppard (5,495); 3. Ricky Thornton Jr. (5,300); 4. Hudson O'Neal (5,115); 5. Tyler Erb (5,075); 6. Earl Pearson Jr. (4,975); 7. Garrett Alberson (4,570); 8. Daulton Wilson (4,325); 9. Spencer Hughes (4,260); 10. Jimmy Owens (4,110).
Current weather: Scattered Clouds, 70°F
Car count: 54
Fast qualifier: Jonathan Davenport
Time: 16.118 seconds
Polesitter: Jonathan Davenport
Heat race winners: Jonathan Davenport, Brandon Overton, Tyler Erb
Next series race: August 13, Florence Speedway (Union, KY) $75,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

UNION, Ky. — Updates from Friday’s preliminary night of the Sunoco North-South 100 weekend, including a pair of split-field $5,000-to-win events on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (results unofficial):

Semifeature

Dominating Friday night's second 25-lap semifeature, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., kept a pair of fellow Georgians at bay in capturing a $5,000 victory during the Sunoco North-South 100 weekend at Florence Speedway. Davenport took the checkers 2.039 seconds ahead of Dale McDowell with Brandon Overton in third.

Semifeature lineup

(25 laps)

Row 1: Jonathan Davenport, Brandon Overton
Row 2: Tyler Erb, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 3: Ricky Weiss, Dale McDowell
Row 4: Robby Hensley, Jimmy Owens
Row 5: Chris Madden, Josh Rice
Row 6: Carson Ferguson, Garrett Alberson
Row 7: Brandon Sheppard, Jason Miller
Row 8: Daulton Wilson, Devin Moran
Row 9: Kye Blight, Dustin Nobbe
Row 10: Darrell Lanigan, Kyle Fogt
Row 11: Cory Hedgecock, Jesse Lay
Row 12: Camaron Marlar, Brandon Hardgrove
Row 13: Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Jason Jameson
Row 14: Vern Lefevers

Heat race finishes

(Eight laps; all transfer)

First heat: Jonathan Davenport, Ricky Thornton Jr., Robby Hensley, Josh Rice, Brandon Sheppard, Devin Moran, Darrell Lanigan, Jesse Lay, Jimmy Sharpe Jr.

Second heat: Brandon Overton, Ricky Weiss, Jimmy Owens, Carson Ferguson, Jason Miller, Kye Blight, Camaron Marlar, Kyle Fogt, Jason Jameson.

Third heat: Tyler Erb, Dale McDowell, Chris Madden, Garrett Alberson, Daulton Wilson, Dustin Nobbe, Cory Hedgecock, Brandon Hardgrove, Vern Lefevers.

Pre-heat race notes

Florence promoter Josh King expanded the starting fields for Friday’s semifeatures to 27 cars apiece (up from the scheduled 24). King added $2,400 to the purse to allow for the larger fields, giving every entrant and chance to compete in at least one main event during the weekend. … Fast group qualifiers Victor Lee and Jonathan Davenport picked up $501 bonuses from folks donating to the cause in memory of late Hall of Fame chassis builder and driver C.J. Rayburn. … Dustin Linville lost the 10th quickest qualifying time in the first group because his car because of a deck-height violation. … Final qualifier Camaron Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., got into the turn-four wall on his last timed lap. … While it was a disappointment just 10 minutes or so of rain from Thursday washed out the weekend’s opening program, teams were glad not to race late into the night on a likely high-speed oval that would’ve likely left teams with plenty of sheetmetal and other repairs.

Second group time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 16.118
  2. Carson Ferguson (93), Lincolnton, N.C., 16.293
  3. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 16.389
  4. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 16.410
  5. Kye Blight (31aus), Katanning, Western Australia, 16.425
  6. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 16.431
  7. Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky., 16.462
  8. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 16.579
  9. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 16.619
  10. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 16.643
  11. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 16.656
  12. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.658
  13. Robby Hensley (21H), Walton, Ky., 16.684
  14. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 16.739
  15. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 16.768
  16. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 16.817
  17. Jason Miller (94), Berryville, Va., 16.818
  18. Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn., 16.893
  19. Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 16.934
  20. Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba, 16.949
  21. Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind., 17.233
  22. Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky., 17.440
  23. Kyle Fogt (2), Camden, Ohio, 17.485
  24. Brandon Hardgrove (H22), Burnside, Ky., 17.487
  25. Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26jr), Vidalia, Ga., 17.516
  26. Camaron Marlar (57), Winfield, Tenn., 17.896
  27. Vern Lefevers (90), Cincinnati, Ohio, 18.640

Numerical driver roster

Driver (car no.), hometown
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill.
Kyle Fogt (2), Camden, Ohio
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind.
Victor Lee (6), Danville, Ky.
Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del.
Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky.
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio
Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss.
Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky.
Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Brayton Laster (13), Greenwood, Ind.
Joe Godsey (14G), Edinburgh, Ind.
James Rice (15), Verona, Ky.
Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky.
Jeremy Creech (17), Richmond, Ind.
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
Tim Vance (17T), Clover, S.C.
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill.
Trevor Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky.
Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C.
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn.
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz.
Robby Hensley (21H), Walton, Ky.
Brandon Hardgrove (H22), Burnside, Ky.
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C.
Keegan Cox (23), Franklin, Ind.
Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn.
Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26jr), Vidalia, Ga.
P.J. Simpson (28), Berry, Ky.
Larry Grube (29), Cresco, Iowa
Clint Keenan (29), Patalaska, Ohio
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.
Kye Blight (31aus), Katanning, Western Australia
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.
Austin Lay (33aj), Walton, Ky.
Derek Fisher (38), Olympia, Ky.
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C.
Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla.
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.
Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M.
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.
Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga.
Scott James (83), Bright, Ind.
Vern Lefevers (90), Cincinnati, Ohio
Carson Ferguson (93), Lincolnton, N.C.
Jason Miller (94), Berryville, Va.
Camaron Marlar (99), Winfield, Tenn.
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn.

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)

2:30 p.m. - Pit gates close
3 p.m. - Pit gates open
5 p.m. - Grandstands closes
5:30 p.m. - Grandstands reopen
2-5:45 p.m. - Registration and tech inspection
6:30 p.m. - On-track activity (MavTV on FloRacing stream begins)
- Lucas Oil hot laps
- Modified hot laps
- Lucas Oil time trials (2 laps)
- Allstar Performance fast time presentation
Opening ceremonies
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Lucas Oil heat races (8 laps)
- Modified consolation (10 laps)
- Lucas Oil first feature (25 laps)
- Lucas Oil second feature (25 laps)
- Modified feature (20 laps)

Semifeature lineup

Row 1: Davenport, Overton
Row 2: Erb, Thornton
Row 3: Weiss, McDowell
Row 4: Hensley, Owens
Row 5: Madden, Jo. Rice
Row 6: Ca. Ferguson, Alberson
Row 7: Sheppard, Miller
Row 8: Wilson, Moran
Row 9: Blight, Nobbe
Row 10: Lanigan, Fogt
Row 11: Hedgecock, J. Lay
Row 12: C. Marlar, Hardgrove
Row 13: Sharpe, Jameson
Row 14: Lefevers

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728