Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/09/2020 01:10:36

Sponsor 743
October 5
Natural Bridge Speedway,
Natural Bridge, VA
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Sunoco Fall Classic) - $7,500
Information provided by: Track and team reports (last updated October 5, 9:28 pm)
Pettyjohn tops Satterlee, wins Sunoco Fall Classic
Sunoco Fall Classic
  1. Kenny Pettyjohn
  2. Gregg Satterlee
  3. Jason Covert
  4. Kyle Hardy
  5. Austin Hubbard
  6. Greg Roberson
  7. Brian Tavenner
  8. Justin Kann
  9. Keith Jackson
  10. Jason Miller
  11. Tanner Kerr
  12. Larry Ramsey
  13. Brad Omps
  14. David Watts
  15. Allen Brannon
  16. Jerry Bard
  17. Mike Lupfer
  18. C.S. Fitzgerald
  19. Chris Fletcher
  20. Tony Crim
  21. Brad Ritter
  22. Dominic DeFino
  23. Glenn Elliott
  24. Dale Hollidge
presented by
What won the race: Polesitter Kenny Pettyjohn of Millsboro, Del., stole the point from fellow front-row starter Gregg Satterlee of Indiana, Pa., amid traffic on the 41st lap and went on to a $7,500 victory in the 50-lap Sunoco Fall Classic.
Key notes: Pettyjohn led 49 of 50 laps last season but lost on the last lap to his brother Mark. ... Satterlee jumped out to the early lead and held it until Pettyjohn overtook him in traffic. ... Fast qualifier Jason Covert of York Haven, Pa., started and finished third. ... While running fifth, Justin Kann of Hesston, Pa., suffered a flat tire on the final lap; he finished eighth. ... The race was slowed by multiple cautions and wrapped up just before 6 p.m. ... Fourteen drivers completed 50 laps. ... Sixth-finishing Greg Roberson of Waynesboro, Va., earned $2,000 for his victory in the Steel Block Bandits portion of the Fall Classic. ... Saturday's action included time trials and heat races while the dash and feature were contested Sunday. ... Rain pushed the original Friday-Saturday schedule back 24 hours.
On the move: Austin Hubbard of Seaford, Del., improved 12 positions from his 17th starting spot en route to a fifth-place finish.
Winner's sponsors: Pettyjohn's No. 38 Rocket Chassis is owned by Brian Donley and supports the Wounded Warrior Project.
Points chase: Joey Leavell of Waynesboro, Va., leads the track's weekly Limited Late Model division.
Car count: 27
Fast qualifier: Jason Covert
Time: 15.078 seconds
Polesitter: Gregg Satterlee
Dash winner: Gregg Satterlee
Heat race winners: Jason Covert, Glenn Elliott, Gregg Satterlee, Kenny Pettyjohn
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728