Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/16/2022 13:49:09

Sponsor 743
June 11
Eldora Speedway,
Rossburg, OH
Sanction: DIRTcar Supers (Dream XXVIII) - $128,000
Information provided by: Staff reports (last updated June 12, 12:19 pm)
Rain postpones Dream XXVIII to September
Josh James/joshjamesartwork.com
Chris Madden leads Saturday's Dream XXVIII before the rain set in.
Key notes: The season's richest Dirt Late Model weekend wraps up Saturday. … All the action can be seen live on FloRacing for subscribers. ... Dream entries were split into Groups A and B at the conclusion of the draw on Friday with two complete race programs set. ... Points accrued during Friday’s qualifying, heats and Saturday afternoon’s $12,000-to-win prelim features set heat race lineups for Saturday’s 100-lap feature. … Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., and Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., are the only back-to-back Dream winners. … Bloomquist (eight), Overton (two), Billy Moyer (two) and Freddy Smith (two) are the only drivers with multiple Dream victories. … Tyler Erb of New Waverly, Texas, won this year’s Johnny Appleseed Classic. … Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., won Thursday’s Eldora Million. … The last Ohio native to win the Dream was Waterville’s Matt Miller in 2005.
Who to watch: Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., who won a 25-lap preliminary feature on Saturday afternoon.
Points chase: DIRTcar points are awarded to all drivers throughout the weekend.
Current weather: Broken Clouds, 77°F
Car count: 114
Polesitter: Hudson O'Neal
Heat race winners: Brandon Overton, Chris Ferguson, Chris Madden, Carson Ferguson, Zack Dohm, Hudson O'Neal
Consolation race winners: Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell
Provisional starters: Ricky Thornton Jr., Devin Moran
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

ROSSBURG, Ohio (June 11) — Updates, results and notes from Saturday’s Dream XXVIII at Eldora Speedway, which features a $128,000-to-win, 100-lap main event for DIRTcar-sanctioned Super Late Models (results unofficial; live coverage via FloRacing):

Dream postponed

Persistent rain has postponed the remainder of Dream XXVIII to Wednesday, Sept. 7, the same week as the 52nd annual World 100. The event will resume with 14 laps complete and Chris Madden out front. More details will be announced.

Lap-by-lap updates

9:30 p.m.: Rain is still steadily falling and most of the non-qualifiers have left the infield with their haulers; even Bobby Pierce, who is 17th in the current running order, loaded up and left the infield with his rig. The program remains under a rain delay.

Lap 14: Caution waves for rain. Race red-flagged. Earl Pearson pits. Rain falling. Madden leads Overton, O'Neal, Carson Ferguson and Tim McCreadie. Gregg Satterlee up to 10th from 16th. ... cars pulled into the pits and were covered shortly before 8 p.m.

Lap 10: Madden still leads Brandon Overton and Hudson O’Neal.

Lap 1: Dream goes green at 7:39 p.m. Chris Madden leads the first lap with rain threatening.

Dream XXVII lineup

(100 laps)
Row 1: Hudson O’Neal, Zack Dohm
Row 2: Carson Ferguson, Chris Madden
Row 3: Chris Ferguson, Brandon Overton
Row 4: Kyle Strickler, Tyler Erb
Row 5: Tim McCreadie, Brandon Sheppard
Row 6: Mason Zeigler, Kyle Bronson
Row 7: Shannon Babb, Scott Bloomquist
Row 8: Bobby Pierce, Gregg Satterlee
Row 9: Josh Rice, Brian Shirley
Row 10: Ricky Thornton Jr., Devin Moran
Row 11: Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell
Row 12: Johnny Scott, Earl Pearson Jr.

Consolation results

First consolation (top two transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Johnny Scott, Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr., Stormy Scott, Michael Page, Ashton Winger, Jeep Van Wormer, Dylan Thompson, Kenny Collins, Kye Blight, Scott James, Jason Jameson, Trevor Landrum, Jensen Ford, Doug Drown, Gordy Gundaker, Jason Feger, Will Herrington. Scratched: Cade Dillard, Chad Simpson, Manny Falcon, Tyler Millwood.

Second consolation (top two transfer): Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson Jr., Garrett Alberson, Max Blair, Ryan Gustin, Nick Hoffman, Chub Frank, Tim Lance, Spencer Hughes, Mack McCarter, Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Joseph Joiner, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ryan Scott, Jerry Bowersock, David Webster, Steven Roberts, Parker Martin, Mark Whitener, John Henderson. Scratched: Victor Lee, Cameron Weaver, Jimmy Owens, Jake Timm.

Consolation lineups

(15 laps; top two transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Johnny Scott, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 2: Chase Junghans, Ashton Winger
Row 3: Andrew Reaume, Kenny Collins
Row 4: Jensen Ford, Jason Feger
Row 5: Stormy Scott, Michael Page
Row 6: Wil Herrington, Kye Blight
Row 7: Doug Drown, Jonathan Davenport
Row 8: Jeep Van Wormer, Dylan Thompson
Row 9: Jason Jameson, Scott James
Row 10: Cade Dillard, Chad Simpson,
Row 11: Gordy Gundaker, Manny Falcon
Row 12: Trevor Landrum, Tyler Millwood
Second consolation
Row 1: Nick Hoffman, Tim Lance
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Garrett Alberson
Row 3: Ryan Gustin, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 4: Max Blair, Mark Whitener
Row 5: Frank Heckenast Jr., Spencer Hughes
Row 6: David Webster, Chub Frank
Row 7: Mack McCarter, Steven Roberts
Row 8: Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Victor Lee
Row 9: Ryan Scott, Cameron Weaver
Row 10: Joseph Joiner, Jake Timm
Row 11: Parker Martin, Bowersock
Row 12: Owens, John Henderson

Heat 4-6 notes

Super Late Model rookie Carson Ferguson joined his cousin Chris Ferguson as a heat winner, leading all the way to take the fourth prelim by 1.009 seconds over Brandon Sheppard. The victory gave the 22-year-old Ferguson the third starting for the Dream in his first-ever visit to Eldora. … A lap-11 caution flag in the fourth heat was a great benefit to Gregg Satterlee, who vaulted from sixth to third on the restart and held on to take the final transfer spot. … After a rain delay lasting 28 minutes, the fifth heat began with a wild backstretch tangle triggered when Mason Zeigler hooked a rut in turn two and collected several cars, including Daulton Wilson, Tyler Bruening and John Blankenship. … Jimmy Owens was in a battle for third on lap 12 of the fifth heat when his car veered to the right in turn one and smacked the outside wall. … Taking advantage of a the restart following Owens’s incident, Zack Dohm sailed past Josh Rice to regain the lead he had lost on lap five and held on to emerge victorious and secure the outside pole for the Dream finale. … Rice slipped to a third-place finish behind Zeigler, who survived his opening-lap problems in the marathon race. … Hudson O’Neal’s flag-to-flag victory in the sixth heat gave him the honor of starting the Dream from the pole position, duplicating the spot where he took the green flag in Thursday’s Million. ... Ricky Thornton Jr. and Devin Moran received the points provisionals.

Rain delay

Sprinkles of rain began to fall during the fourth heat and intensified enough after its completion to prevent the fifth prelim from rolling onto the track. The program was put under a rain delay at 5:50 p.m. with the the hope that the small cell of precipitation would pass by quickly without becoming too heavy.

Heat 4-6 results

Fourth heat (top three transfer): Carson Ferguson, Brandon Sheppard, Gregg Satterlee, Nick Hoffman, Garrett Alberson, Max Blair, Spencer Hughes, Mack McCarter, Victor Lee, Joseph Joiner, Jerry Bowersock, Dustin Nobbe, Freddie Carpenter, Austin Kirkpatrick, Jason Miller, Austin Neely, Brenden Smith. Scratched: Zane Devilbiss, Coleby Frye.

Fifth heat (top three transfer): Zack Dohm, Mason Zeigler, Josh Rice, Tim Lance, Ryan Gustin, Jake Timm, Mark Whitener, Ryan Scott, David Webster,  Steven Roberts, Jimmy Owens, Ricky Weiss, Ryan Missler, Kent Robinson, Daulton Wilson, Tyler Bruening, John Blankenship, Rod Conley. Scratched: Jay Johnson.

Sixth heat (top three transfer): Hudson O’Neal, Kyle Bronson, Brian Shirley, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Chub Frank, Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Cameron Weaver, Parker Martin, John Henderson, Jason Riggs, Bryant Dickinson, Mario Gresham, Kyle Hammer. Scratched: Darrell Lanigan, Chris Simpson, Billy Moyer, Logan Roberson.

Heat 1-3 notes

The polesitting Brandon Overton took an up-and-down route to victory in the first heat: falling behind Devin Moran on lap two, regaining command on lap three, slipping to third on lap four and finally rallying to grab the top spot for good from Ashton Winger on lap 11. Overton also survived a mid-race scare when he hit a rut in turn two, causing his car’s left side to bounce off the racing surface. … Moran failed to transfer, finishing fourth after losing a last-lap battle with Shannon Babb. … Michael Page was bidding for a top-five spot on lap 12 of the first heat when he spun entering turn one and collected two other cars, including Trent Ivy. An Eldora Million feature starter on Thursday, Ivey’s car had to be towed off the track. … Chris Ferguson grabbed the lead from Tyler Erb on lap two and controlled the remainder of the second heat, beating Erb by 1.909 seconds with Scott Bloomquist a bit farther behind in third to move on and chase a ninth career Dream triumph. … Million winner Jonathan Davenport was chasing Ferguson from second place on lap 12 when he scraped the outside wall through turns three and four and moments later blew a right-rear tire. He returned after a pit stop and, needing to finish at least 11th to make a B-main field, charged from 14th to finish eighth. … Chris Madden went to work quickly in the third heat, surging from third to first on the opening lap and then running away from the pack to beat Tim McCreadie by 4.828 seconds. The preliminary feature winner secured the fourth starting spot for the 100-lap headliner. … Bobby Pierce advanced from the ninth starting spot to finish third in Heat 3, completing his charge with a lap-12 slider on Chase Junghans rounding turns three and four.

Heat 1-3 results

First heat (top three transfer): Brandon Overton, Kyle Strickler, Shannon Babb, Devin Moran, Johnny Scott, Ashton Winger, Jensen Ford, Michael Page, Doug Drown, Dylan Thompson, Cade Dillard, Manny Falcon, Chad Thrash, Trent Ivey. Scratched: Boom Briggs, Cla Knight, Robby Hensley, Steve Casebolt.

Second heat (top three transfer): Chris Ferguson, Tyler Erb, Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb Jr., Andrew Reaume, Jason Feger, Wil Herrington, Jonathan Davenport, Jason Jameson, Chad Simpson, Trevor Landrum, Mike Benedum, Ross Bailes, Daniel Hilsabeck, Bumb Hedman. Scratched: Mike Marlar, Kent Robinson, Mike Provenzano, Jimmy Mars.

Third heat (top three transfer): Chris Madden, Tim McCreadie, Bobby Pierce, Chase Junghans, Ricky Thornton Jr., Kenny Collins, Stormy Scott, Kye Blight, Jeep Van Wormer, Scott James, Gordy Gundaker, Tyler Millwood, Cody Overton, G.R. Smith, Dakotah Knuckles, Todd Brennan. Scratched: Dustin Linville, Jay Eddy, Tyler Stevens.

Heat lineups

(15 laps; top three transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Brandon Overton, Devin Moran
Row 2: Kyle Strickler, Michael Page
Row 3: Johnny Scott, Ashton Winger
Row 4: Cade Dillard, Shannon Babb
Row 5: Trent Ivey, Boom Briggs
Row 6: Dona Marcoullier, Doug Drown
Row 7: Chad Thrash, Jensen Ford
Row 8: Dylan Thompson, Cla Knight
Row 9: Robby Hensley, Manny Falcon
Row 10: Steve Casebolt
Second heat
Row 1: Chris Ferguson, Tyler Erb
Row 2: Jonathan Davenport, Mike Marlar
Row 3: Dennis Erb Jr., Scott Bloomquist
Row 4: Wil Herrington, Ross Bailes
Row 5: Chad Simpson, Jason Feger
Row 6: Jason Jameson, Andrew Reaume
Row 7: Ross Robinson, Mike Benedum
Row 8: Daniel Hilsabeck, Trevor Landrum
Row 9: Bump Hedman, Mike Provenzano
Row 10: Jimmy Mars
Third heat
Row 1: Ricky Thornton Jr., Kenny Collins
Row 2: Chris Madden, Stormy Scott
Row 3: Tim McCreadie, Dustin Linville
Row 4: Jeep Van Wormer, Chase Junghans
Row 5: Bobby Pierce, Gordy Gundaker
Row 6: Scott James, Kye Blight
Row 7: G.R. Smith, Tyler Millwood
Row 8: Dakotah Knuckles, Cody Overton
Row 9: Todd Brennan, Jay Eddy
Row 10: Tyler Stevens
Fourth heat
Row 1: Carson Ferguson, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Nick Hoffman, Austin Kirkpatrick
Row 3: Garrett Alberson, Joseph Joiner
Row 4: Spencer Hughes, Victor Lee
Row 5: Gregg Satterlee, Mack McCarter
Row 6: Max Blair, Dustin Nobbe
Row 7: Austin Neely, Jason Miller
Row 8: Freddie Carpenter, Brenden Smith
Row 9: Zane Devilbiss, Jerry Bowersock
Row 10: Coleby Frye
Fifth heat
Row 1: Zack Dohm, Ryan Gustin
Row 2: Josh Rice, Jimmy Owens
Row 3: Mark Whitener, Mason Zeigler
Row 4: Ricky Weiss, Daulton Wilson
Row 5: Kent Robinson, Tim Lance
Row 6: Tyler Bruening, Steven Roberts
Row 7: John Blankenship, Jake Timm
Row 8: Rod Conley, Ryan Missler
Row 9: David Webster, Ryan Scott
Row 10: Jay Johnson
Sixth heat
Row 1: Hudson O’Neal, Brian Shirley
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 3: Kyle Bronson, Chub Frank
Row 4: Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Hammer
Row 5: Parker Martin, Jason Riggs
Row 6: Cameron Weaver, Chris Simpson
Row 7: Logan Roberson, Billy Moyer
Row 8: John Henderson, Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
Row 9: Mario Gresham, Bryant Dickinson
Row 10: Darrell Lanigan

Feature lineup

Row 1: O'Neal, Dohm
Row 2: Ca. Ferguson, Madden
Row 3: Ch. Ferguson, B. Overton
Row 4: Strickler, T. Erb
Row 5: McCreadie, Sheppard
Row 6: Zeigler, Bronson
Row 7: Babb, Bloomquist
Row 8: Pierce, Satterlee
Row 9: Rice, Shirley
Row 10: Thornton Jr., Moran
Row 11: Davenport, McDowell
Row 12: J. Scott, Pearson Jr.

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728