Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1214
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/23/2021 12:58:45

Sponsor 743
July 24
I-80 Speedway,
Greenwood, NE
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Silver Dollar Nationals) - $53,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac (last updated July 24, 6:56 pm)
Scott, Junghans grab front row spots at I-80
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Stormy Scott (2s) on his way to a heat win that earned him the pole position for Saturday's Silver Dollar Nationals.
Key notes: The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series continued its lucrative five-night stretch at I-80 Speedway on Friday with prelims for the 11th annual Silver Dollar Nationals. ... Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., accumulated the most passing points in Friday's two rounds of heat races to earn the pole position for Saturday’s $53,000-to-win finale. … The top 18 in Friday's passing points locked into Saturday’s main event. … Saturday’s 80-lap finale pays $5,300-to-start. … The non-qualifiers race will pay $5,300-to-win and $1,000-to-start. … Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., won last year’s Silver Dollar Nationals.
Points chase: Before I-80 SDN: 1. Tim McCreadie (3,790); 2. Jonathan Davenport (3,745); 3. Hudson O’Neal (3,665); 4. Kyle Bronson (3,555); 5. Tyler Erb (3,475); 6. Josh Richards (3,445); 7. Jimmy Owens (3,375); 8. Shane Clanton (3,365); 9. Ricky Thornton Jr. (3,345); 10. Mike Marlar (3,245); 11. Earl Pearson Jr. (2,870); 12. Stormy Scott (2,660).
Current weather: Clear, 84°F
Car count: 44
Heat race winners: Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Tad Pospisil, Kyle Bronson, Shane Clanton, Ricky Weiss, Scott Bloomquist, Stormy Scott, Jonathan Davenport, Hudson O'Neal
Next series race: August 12, Florence Speedway (Union, KY) $10,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Kevin Kovac
DirtonDirt.com senior writer

GREENWOOD, Neb. (July 23) — Updates from Friday’s qualifying night of the Imperial Time Silver Dollar Nationals with two sets of heat races setting the field for Saturday’s $53,000-to-win main event on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (results unofficial):

Friday recap

Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., earned the most passing points in two sets of Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heat races Friday at I-80 Speedway to earn the pole for Saturday’s $53,000-to-win Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals finale.

A winner of just a single Super Late Model feature in his career — achieved in Lucas Oil Series action at Florida’s East Bay Raceway Park in January — the 31-year-old driver tallied the high points total with a seventh-to-second run in Round 1 and a victory from the third starting spot in the second set of prelims. His previous Silver Dollar Nationals feature starts resulted in finishes of 13th (2019) and 18th (’20).

Scott will share the front row for the 80-lap A-main with Chase Junghans of Manhattan, Kan., who secured the outside pole for what will be his fourth career Silver Dollar Nationals feature appearance. He was atop the passing-points standings after going from ninth-to-second in his Round 1 heat, but slipping from the pole position to a runner-up finish in the second round left him behind Scott in the final results.

Sixteen other drivers locked into Saturday’s headliner, including former SDN winners Jimmy Owens (starting third), Tim McCreadie (fifth), Jonathan Davenport (seventh), Brandon Sheppard (12th) and Scott Bloomquist (15th). Tyler Erb and Brandon Overton, who won features during the three nights of I-80 Nationals action leading into the SDN, will start ninth and 18th, respectively.

The rest of Friday’s 44 entries will attempt to transfer into the main event through Saturday consolation races or use provisional spots. Just taking the green flag in the feature is worth a Dirt Late Model division-record $5,300.

Feature lineup

(80 laps)

Row 1: Stormy Scott, Chase Junghans
Row 2: Jimmy Owens, Brian Shirley
Row 3: Tim McCreadie, Kyle Bronson
Row 4: Jonathan Davenport, Hudson O’Neal
Row 5: Tyler Erb, Shane Clanton
Row 6: Spencer Hughes, Brandon Sheppard
Row 7: Chris Simpson, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 8: Scott Bloomquist, Ricky Weiss
Row 9: Tyler Bruening, Brandon Overton
Row 10: Consy winners
Row 11: Consy runners-up
Row 12: Consy third-place
Row 13: Consy fourth-place
Row 14: Provisionals
Row 15: NQ race winner (choice)

Second round heat recap

Rebounding from a seventh-place finish in his Round 1 heat, Ricky Weiss scored a dominant victory in the first prelim of the second set. … The only heat winner of Round 2 to start beyond the front row was Stormy Scott, who captured the third prelim from the third starting spot. … A caution flag with four laps remaining in Heat 4 — for Brian Kosiski backing into the wall between turns three and four — changed the complexion of the race. Brandon Overton had been challenging Jonathan Davenport for the lead before the slowdown, but Tim McCreadie used the outside line to overtake Overton for second on the restart and the former Silver Dollar Nationals champion finished in the runner-up spot with Overton settling for third. … Ricky Thornton Jr. piloted his backup car to a fifth-place finish in the forth heat. … Tad Pospisil went from winning a heat in Round 1 to finishing last in his second-round race.

Heat results (second round)

(Combined passing points totals from both rounds of time trials set Saturday's feature and consolation lineups; the top 18 drivers will be locked into the main event)

First heat finish: Ricky Weiss, Jimmy Owens, Ryan Gustin, Tyler Bruening, Shane Clanton, Chris Simpson, Andrew Kosiski, Matt Cosner, Dan Battaglia.

Second heat finish: Scott Bloomquist, Chase Junghans, Brian Shirley, Jake Timm, Mike Marlar, Cory Dumpert, Allan Hopples, Mike Collins (DNS) Dusty Leonard.

Third heat finish: Stormy Scott, Tyler Erb, Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Bronson, Daniel Hilsabeck, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ross Robinson, Boom Briggs.

Fourth heat finish: Jonathan Davenport, Tim McCreadie, Brandon Overton, Spencer Hughes, Ricky Thornton Jr., Chad Simpson, Bill Leighton Jr., Brian Kosiski, Charlie McKenna.

Fifth heat finish: Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, John Anderson, Ben Schaller, Josh Richards, Jake Neal, Chris Ferguson, Tad Pospisil.

First round heat recap

Buoyed by an impressive charge from the ninth starting spot to a runner-up finish in Heat 3, Chase Junghans accumulated the most passing points (67.32) to sit atop the standings after the first round of heat action. … Stormy Scott continued his solid week with a seventh-to-second run in Heat 4 that earned him 63.80 points, leaving him second in the standings after Round 1. … The remainder of the top five in passing points after the first set of heats: Jimmy Owens (62.04), Heat 5 winner Shane Clanton (60.76) and Heat 4 victor Kyle Bronson (60.76). … Ricky Thornton Jr. was leading the third with two laps remaining when electrical problems caused his car to shut off. He limped into the pits and pulled out his backup car for possible use in the second round of qualifying. … Tyler Erb and Brandon Overton — the week’s two feature winners — got off to slow starts in the passing-points battle. Erb sat 18th in the standings after his fifth-to-fourth performance in Heat 1 and Overton was 22nd after only going from sixth-to-fifth in Heat 4. … Mike Marlar was a retiree from the second heat. … The fifth heat was red-flagged for over a half-hour after Dusty Leonard took a wild ride into the catch fence between turns three and four. His car’s nosepiece was ripped off when he clipped the fencing, which created a lengthy delay as track and Lucas Oil Series officials combined to repair the damage. Leonard escaped the wreck without injury.

Heat results (first round)

(Combined passing points totals from both rounds of time trials set Saturday's feature and consolation lineups; the top 18 drivers will be locked into the main event)

First heat finish: Brian Shirley, Chris Ferguson, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Erb, Earl Pearson Jr., Jake Timm, Andrew Kosiski, Brian Kosiski, Dan Battaglia.

Second heat finish: Chris Simpson, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Jonathan Davenport, Charlie McKenna, Jake Neal, Boom Briggs, Daniel Hilsabeck, Mike Marlar.

Third heat finish: Tad Pospisil, Chase Junghans, Frank Heckenast Jr., Matt Cosner, Terry Phillips, Bill Leighton Jr., Ross Robinson, Allan Hopp, Ricky Thornton Jr.

Fourth heat finish: Kyle Bronson, Stormy Scott, Chad Simpson, Tyler Bruening, Brandon Overton, Scott Bloomquist, Ricky Weiss, John Anderson, Cory Dumpert.

Fifth heat finish: Shane Clanton, Spencer Hughes, Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O’Neal, Ben Schaller, Ryan Gustin, Mike Collins, Dusty Leonard.

Pre-race notes

After three days of rather comfortable weather for Nebraska in mid-summer — highs in the 80s with overcast skies and a refreshing breeze — Friday’s Silver Dollar Nationals qualifying program brings more typical I-80 Speedway conditions with bright sun and high temperatures climbing into the mid-90s and a heat index approaching 105 degrees. There is a steady wind to help cool attendees. … Four drivers — Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., Cory Dumpert of York, Neb., and John Anderson of Omaha, Neb. — have joined the Lucas Oil Series for the first time this week. … Anderson is driving a second Chase Junghans car, reuniting the veteran racer with the Manhattan, Kan.-based team owned by Junghans’s father Greg for which Anderson campaigned with great regional success for more than half a decade. Anderson’s first action with Junghans since 2015 is also his first Dirt Late Model start of the season. … Dumpert is driving fellow the No. 6 fielded by fellow Nebraskan Al Humphrey, who competed in the I-80 Nationals portion of the week. … Joining Humphrey in pulling out of further action was Corey Zeitner, Junior Coover and Reid Millard.

Heat race lineups

(Combined passing points totals from both rounds of heats set Saturday's feature and consolation lineups; the top 18 drivers will be locked into the main event)

FIRST ROUND
First heat
Row 1: Brian Shirley, Dan Battaglia
Row 2: Chris Ferguson, Tim McCreadie
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Jake Timm
Row 4: Andrew Kosiski, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 5: Brian Kosiski
Second heat
Row 1: Chris Simpson, Josh Richards
Row 2: Charlie McKenna, Boom Briggs
Row 3: Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens
Row 4: Jake Neal, Jonathan Davenport
Row 5: Daniel Hilsabeck
Third heat
Row 1: Tad Pospisil, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 2: Frank Heckenast Jr., Allan Hopp
Row 3: Matt Cosner, Terry Phillips
Row 4: Bill Leighton Jr., Ross Robinson
Row 5: Chase Junghans
Fourth heat
Row 1: Chad Simpson, Kyle Bronson
Row 2: Cory Dumpert, Tyler Bruening
Row 3: John Anderson, Brandon Overton
Row 4: Stormy Scott, Scott Bloomquist
Row 5: Ricky Weiss
Fifth heat
Row 1: Mike Collins, Shane Clanton
Row 2: Ben Schaller, Spencer Hughes
Row 3: Brandon Sheppard, Dusty Leonard
Row 4: Ryan Gustin, Hudson O’Neal

SECOND ROUND
First heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Ryan Gustin
Row 2: Andrew Kosiski, Jimmy Owens
Row 3: Matt Cosner, Tyler Bruening
Row 4: Shane Clanton, Dan Battaglia
Row 5: Chris Simpson
Second heat
Row 1: Chase Junghans, Scott Bloomquist
Row 2: Dusty Leonard, Jake Timm
Row 3: Mike Marlar, Allan Hopp
Row 4: Cory Dumpert, Mike Collins
Row 5: Brian Shirley
Third heat
Row 1: Daniel Hilsabeck, Ross Robinson
Row 2: Stormy Scott, Brandon Sheppard
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Boom Briggs
Row 4: Frank Heckenast Jr., Kyle Bronson
Fourth heat
Row 1: Brian Kosiski, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Bill Leighton Jr., Brandon Overton
Row 3: Spencer Hughes, Tim McCreadie
Row 4: Charlie McKenna, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 5: Chad Simpson
Fifth heat
Row 1: Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 2: Jake Neal, Terry Phillips
Row 3: John Anderson, Ben Schaller
Row 4: Chris Ferguson, Josh Richards
Row 5: Tad Pospisil

Friday’s schedule

6:30 p.m.: Driver’s meeting
7 p.m.: Hot laps (modifieds and Lucas Oil Series)
- Opening ceremonies
- Modified heats
- Lucas Oil Series Round 1 heat races (# of cars plus two laps)
- Round 1 heat winners award presentations
- Modified consolations
- Lucas Oil Series Round 2 heat races (# of cars plus two laps)
- Round 2 heat winners award presentations
- Modified feature (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Scott, Junghans
Row 2: Owens, Shirley
Row 3: McCreadie, Bronson
Row 4: Davenport, O’Neal
Row 5: Erb, Clanton
Row 6: Hughes, Sheppard
Row 7: Chr. Simpson, Pearson
Row 8: Bloomquist, Weiss
Row 9: Bruening, Overton
Row 10: Consy winners
Row 11: Consy runners-up
Row 12: Consy third-place
Row 13: Consy fourth-place
Row 14: Provisionals
Row 15: NQ race winner (choice)
advertisement
Sponsor 1177
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728