Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 05/27/2020 12:04:48

Sponsor 743
January 5
Talladega Short Track,
Eastaboga, AL
Sanction: Crate Racin’ USA Winter Series (Ice Bowl) - $3,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman (last updated January 5, 7:00 pm)
Elliott repeats TST Crate Racin' USA victory
Ice Bowl
  1. Jimmy Elliott
  2. Ronnie Johnson
  3. Pierce McCarter
  4. Chase Walls
  5. Cory Hedgecock
  6. Oakley Johns
  7. T.J. Brittain
  8. Joseph Brown
  9. Josh Adkins
  10. Jake Rainey
  11. Jody Knowles
  12. Randall Walker
  13. Lee Burdette
  14. Mike Combs
  15. Logan Palmer
  16. Cruz Skinner
  17. Bryant Marsh
  18. Victor Turner
  19. John Ownbey
  20. Jason Welshan
  21. Blant Duke
  22. Corey Dunn
  23. David Kay
  24. Ruben Mayfield
presented by
Robert Holman/DirtonDirt.com
Jimmy Elliott tunes up Sunday before his Newsome Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series victory.
What won the race: Repeating their 1-2 finish from a year ago, Tennesseans Jimmy Elliott and Ronnie Johnson were again the fastest Newsome Crate Racin’ USA drivers at Talladega Short Track on Sunday. Elliott, of Cleveland, grabbed the lead from the pole-sitting Johnson on the opening lap and led all 50 circuits en route to his second straight Winter Series triumph at TST.
Key notes: The Crate Racin’ USA Winter Shootout Series kicks off its season at the 29th annual Ice Bowl. … It’s the first of nine scheduled events as the miniseries goes to Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, Fla. (Jan. 16-18); East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, Fla. (Jan. 30-31, Feb. 1); 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, Tenn. (Feb. 15) and Georgia’s Cochran Motor Speedway (March 6-7). … Crate Racin’ USA recently added South Carolina-based Newsome Raceway Parts as a title sponsor. … Jimmy Elliot of Cleveland, Tenn., won last year’s tour opener at TST, which drew 48 entries. … Other former winners include Chattanooga, Tenn.’s Ronnie Johnson (2018); Crossville, Tenn.’s Brandon Williams (’17) and Phenix City, Ala.’s William Thomas (’16). … Sunday’s $6,000-to-win Super Late Model main event headlines the 29th annual Ice Bowl. … Gates open at 8 a.m. ... Gates open at 9 a.m. Sunday with consolations beginning at noon.
Winner's sponsors: Elliott’s winning Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by Car Smart Auto Sales, Mighty Muffler and Brake Center, Stealth Racing Carburetors and Orr Brothers Construction.
Who to watch: Last year’s runner-up Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, Tenn.
Points chase: Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, Tenn., won the 2019 Winter Shootout title, his second.
Current weather: Sunny, 50°F
Car count: 34
Fast qualifier: Cruz Skinner
Time: 15.378 seconds
Polesitter: Ronnie Johnson
Heat race winners: Pierce McCarter, Jimmy Elliott, Oakley Johns, Ronnie Johnson
Consolation race winners: Bryant Marsh, Mike Combs
Next series race: January 16, Volusia Speedway Park (Barberville, FL) $1,500
Editor's note: Fixes polesitter
By Robert Holman
DirtonDirt.com weekend editor

EASTABOGA, Ala. — Repeating their 1-2 finish from a year ago, Tennesseans Jimmy Elliott and Ronnie Johnson were again the fastest Newsome Crate Racin’ USA drivers at Talladega Short Track on Sunday. Elliott, of Cleveland, grabbed the lead from the pole-sitting Johnson on the opening lap and led all 50 circuits en route to his second straight Winter Series triumph at TST.

Johnson, of Chattanooga, dogged the leader throughout the 50-lap distance, but just like 2019, the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer settled for second.

Pierce McCarter of Knoxville, Tenn., finished third, while Chase Walls of Decherd, Tenn. Loudon, Tenn.’s Cory Hedgecock finished fifth as drivers from the Volunteer State swept the top five. Elliott earned $3,000 for his victory, which was part of TST’s 29th annual Ice Bowl.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Ronnie Johnson, Jimmy Elliott
Row 2: Pierce McCarter, Oakley Johns
Row 3: Chase Walls, Cory Hedgecock
Row 4: T.J. Brittain, John Ownbey
Row 5: Cruz Skinner, Joseph Brown
Row 6: Jake Rainey, Blant Duke
Row 7: Victor Turner Jr., Josh Adkins
Row 8: Logan Palmer, David Kay
Row 9: Bryant Marsh, Mike Combs
Row 10: Corey Dunn, Lee Burdett
Row 11: Randall Walker, Jody Knowles
Row 12: Jason Welshan, Ruben Mayfield

Consolation results

First consolation (top 4 transfer): Bryant Marsh, Corey Dunn, Randall Walker, Jason Welshan, Tyler Hurst, Michael Isbell, Todd Hurst, Scott Spurgeon, Bailey Thomas.

Second consolation (top 4 transfer): Mike Combs, Lee Burdett, Jody Knowles, Ruben Mayfield, Todd Cooney, Red Farmer, David Culver.

Consolation lineups

(12 laps; top 4 transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Randall Walker, Bryant Marsh
Row 2: Corey Dunn, Michael Isbell
Row 3: Bailey Thomas, Jason Welshan
Row 4: Todd Hurst, Tyler Hurst
Row 5: Scott Spurgeon
Second consolation
Row 1: Lee Burdett, Mike Combs
Row 2: Jody Knowles, Ruben Mayfield
Row 3: Red Farmer, Todd Cooney
Row 4: David Culver, Dylan Knowles
Row 5: Jadon Frame

Heat results

First heat (top 4 transfer): Pierce McCarter, T.J. Brittain, Jake Rainey, Logan Palmer, Lee Burdett, Jody Knowles, Red Farmer, David Culver.

Second heat (top 4 transfer): Jimmy Elliott, Cory Hedgecock, Joseph Brown, Josh Adkins, Bryant Marsh, Michael Isbell, Jason Welshan, Tyler Hurst, Scott Spurgeon.

Third heat (top 4 transfer): Oakley Johns, John Ownbey, Blant Duke, David Kay, Mike Combs, Ruben Mayfield, Todd Cooney, Dylan Knowles, Jadon Frame.

Fourth heat (top 4 transfer): Ronnie Johnson, Chase Walls, Cruz Skinner, Victor Turner Jr., Randall Walker, Corey Dunn, Bailey Thomas, Todd Hurst.

Heat lineups

(10 laps; top 4 transfer)
First heat
Row 1: T.J. Brittain, Pierce McCarter
Row 2: Logan Palmer, Jake Rainey
Row 3: Lee Burdett, Jason Welshan
Row 4: Jody Knowles, Red Farmer
Row 5: David Culver
Second heat
Row 1: Cory Hedgecock, Jimmy Elliott
Row 2: Josh Adkins, Joseph Brown
Row 3: Michael Isbell, Bryant Marsh
Row 4: Tyler Hurst, Scott Spurgeon
Third heat
Row 1: Jadon Frame, Oakley Johns
Row 2: Blant Duke, John Ownbey
Row 3: Mike Combs, Dylan Knowles
Row 4: Ruben Mayfield, David Kay
Row 5: Todd Cooney
Fourth heat
Row 1: Cruz Skinner, Ronnie Johnson
Row 2: Victor Turner Jr., Chase Walls
Row 3: Corey Dunn, Randall Walker
Row 4: Todd Hurst, Bailey Thomas

Time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
First group
T.J. Brittain (05), Rome, Ga., 15.573
Pierce McCarter (71), Pigeon Forge, Tenn., 15.603
Logan Palmer (14LP), Acworth, Ga., 15.684
Jake Rainey (87), Hiram, Ga., 15.710
Lee Burdett (B97), Hueytown, Ala., 15.808
Jason Welshan (01w), Maryville, Tenn., 15.835
Jody Knowles (66), Tyrone, Ga., 15.899
Red Farmer (F97), Hueytown, Ala., 16.040
David Culver (40), Hueytown, Ala., 16.077
Second group
Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn., 15.543
Jimmy Elliott (J39), Cleveland, Tenn., 15.550
Josh Adkins (57), Talladega, Ala., 15.708
Joseph Brown (92) Columbus, Ga., 15.740
Michael Isbell (28), Lincoln, Ala., 15.858
Bryant Marsh (1), Corinth, Miss., 15.903
Tyler Hurst (H2), Lineville, Ala., 15.912
Scott Spurgeon (65), Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 16.017
Third group
Jadon Frame (J8), Decherd, Tenn., 15.664
Oakley Johns (c6), Hohenwald, Tenn., 15.680
Blant Duke (01), Carrollton, Ga., 15.689
John Ownbey (J0), Cleveland, Tenn., 15.690
Mike Combs (5), Odenville, Ala., 15.728
Dylan Knowles (66k), Lanett, Ala., 15.733
Ruben Mayfield (00), Lenoir City, Tenn., 15.791
David Kay (K5), Munford, Ala., 15.875
Todd Cooney (30), Pleasant Hill, Iowa, 16.197.
Fourth group
Cruz Skinner (11), Oxford, Ala., 15.378
Ronnie Johnson (5J), Chattanooga, Tenn., 15.398
Victor Turner Jr. (14JR), Pell City, Ala., 15.600
Chase Walls (25), Decherd, Tenn., 15.654
Corey Dunn (21), Milledgeville, Ga., 15.792
Randall Walker (14), New Market, Ala., 16.035
Todd Hurst (2), Lineville, Ala., 16.099
Bailey Thomas (3), Anniston, Ala., 21.219

Feature lineup

Row 1: Johnson, Elliott
Row 2: McCarter, O. Johns
Row 3: Walls, Hedgecock
Row 4: Brittain, Ownbey
Row 5: Skinner, Brown
Row 6: Rainey, Duke
Row 7: Turner Jr., Adkins
Row 8: Palmer, Kay
Row 9: Marsh, Combs
Row 10: Dunn, Burdett
Row 11: Walker, Knowles
Row 12: Welshan, Mayfield

advertisement
Sponsor 896
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728