Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1082
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/11/2020 21:48:22

Sponsor 743
December 19
The Dome at America's Center,
St. Louis, MO
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Arizona Sports Shirts Gateway Dirt Nationals) - $30,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac and Todd Turner (last updated December 19, 9:02 pm)
Babb quickest among 86 at Gateway Dirt Nationals
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., set overall fast time Thursday.
Key notes: Watch live video coverage of every lap of every division at the Gateway Dirt Nationals at DirtonDirt.com. ... The Late Model field is split into two groups for Thursday's qualifying, which sets up two complete $5,000-to-win programs Friday. ... The top three finishers from each of Friday's features are locked into Saturday's $30,000-to-win main event.
Who to watch: Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, Ill., the 2017 and '18 winner at Gateway.
Current weather: Clear, 39°F
Car count: 86
Fast qualifier: Shannon Babb
Time: 11.098 seconds
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Kevin Kovac and Todd Turner
DirtonDirt.com

ST. LOUIS, Mo. — Freddie Carpenter of Parkersburg, W.Va., and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., topped their Super Late Model qualifying groups Thursday at The Dome at America's Center in time trials for weekend's fourth annual Arizona Sports Shirts Gateway Dirt Nationals.

Babb, winner of the first-ever Dome feature in 2016, was the event’s overall fast qualifier among 86 entries with a lap of 11.098 seconds on the temporary fifth-mile oval.

While Babb topped Group B time trials, Carpenter, a 17-race winner among six tracks in 2019, topped Group A with a lap of 11.174 seconds.

Carpenter and Babb will start on the pole of first heat races in Friday’s split-division programs with the next five quickest qualifiers also earning pole position for heat races.

Friday’s program includes heat races, consolation races and 20-lap main events paying $5,000-to-win for each group of Late Models.

The top three finishers in each of Friday’s main events will be locked into the redraw for the first three rows of Saturday’s $30,000-to-win weekend finale.

Time trials (unofficial)

Group A
Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Freddie Carpenter (K), Parkersburg, W.Va., 11.174
  2. Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 11.201
  3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 11.210
  4. Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., 11.235
  5. Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 11.299
  6. Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 11.396
  7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 11.410
  8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 11.467
  9. Jeremiah Hurst (58), Dubuque, Iowa, 11.522
  10. Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., 11.550
  11. David Seibers (18), Chapel Hill, Tenn., 11.560
  12. Buddy Isles (11), Littleton, N.C., 11.569
  13. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 11.591
  14. Scott Geaschel (4E), Collinsville, Ill., 11.629
  15. Bob Gardner (4G), Washington, Ill., 11.633
  16. Derek Fetter (32), Troy, Ill., 11.698
  17. Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va., 11.738
  18. Mike Fryer (44w), Freeport, Ill., 11.750
  19. Chad Zobrist (78), Highland, Ill., 11.777
  20. Myles Moos (84), Lincoln, Ill., 11.839
  21. Brandon Pralle (56), Ashkum, Ill., 11.865
  22. Michael Jacober (5), Highland, Ill., 11.873
  23. Daniel Jacober (22), Highland, Ill., 11.889
  24. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 11.919
  25. Brandon Sheppard (15), New Berlin, Ill., 11.952
  26. Trevor Gundaker (11), St Charles, Mo., 11.967
  27. Brett Miller (10), Metamora, Ohio, 11.991
  28. Matt Shipley (44), Weston, Ohio, 12.046
  29. Jason Riggs (81), Harrisburg, Ill., 12.060
  30. Billy Green (49), Walton, Ky., 12.115
  31. William Stile Jr. (51), Muse, Pa., 12.152
  32. Bobby McGehee (Mc20), Drummond, Okla., 12.201
  33. Robert Ardry (127), La Vergne, Tenn., 12.388
  34. Jason Zobrist (87), Highland, Ill., 12.390
  35. Vance Wilson (155), New Haven, Mo., 12.569
  36. Jason Welshan (29), Rockford, Tenn., 12.662
  37. Robbie Stuart (6R), DeRidder, La., 12.681
  38. Adam Schrag (311), Hutchinson, Kan., 12.820
  39. Mike Hammerle (16H), St Charles, Mo., 13.075
  40. Brandon Tibaldi (16), Almo, Ky., 13.358
  41. Chris Nash (354), Portage, Mich., 13.554
  42. Maria Hankins (63), Bennett, Colo., 14.282
  43. Brayton Laster (13), Greenwood, Ind., no time

Group B

  1. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 11.098
  2. Scott Ward (37), Hayit, S.D., 11.332
  3. Patrik Daniel (75), Wills Point, Texas, 11.352
  4. Kevin Smith (2), Caldwell, Ohio, 11.462
  5. Blair Northdurft (76), Renner, S.D., 11.529
  6. Payton Looney (15), Republic, Mo., 11.594
  7. Eric Hickerson (98), Linden, Tenn., 11.645
  8. Allen Weisser (25w), Bartonville, Ill., 11.648
  9. Kip Hughes (60), Enid, Okla., 11.711
  10. Scott Bell (45), East Prairie, Mo., 11.725
  11. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 11.762
  12. Gordy Gundaker (11), St Charles, Mo., 11.771
  13. Ricky Thornton (99rt), Chandler, Ariz., 11.781
  14. Joe Denby (27), Decherd, Tenn., 11.782
  15. Duane Chamberlain (20c), Richmond, Ind., 11.792
  16. Jason Wagner (J12), East Peoria, Ill., 11.792
  17. Chris Osborne (61), East Peoria, Ill., 11.810
  18. Matt Henderson (00H), Loudon, Tenn., 11.811
  19. Jadon Frame (J8), Winchester, Tenn., 11.855
  20. Joey Coulter (2), Troutman, N.C., 11.921
  21. Levi Ashby (1A), Cumberland Furnace, Tenn., 11.983
  22. Rusty Schlenk (91), McClure, Ohio, 12.007
  23. Mike Glasscock (30), LeRoy, Ill., 12.019
  24. Paul Roider (23), Columbia, Ill., 12.026
  25. Ruben Mayfield (0), Lenoir City, Tenn., 12.041
  26. Manny Falcon (995), Pine Grove, La., 12.090
  27. Jeff Herzog (11), Festus, Mo., 12.149
  28. Brian Mullins (626), Cincinnati, Ohio, 12.190
  29. Jeff Curl (12), Fairbury, Ill., 12.282
  30. Greg Kimmons (27), Pleasant Plains, Ill., 12.355
  31. Cody Holtkamp (23), Holts Summit, Mo., 12.369
  32. Scott Halley (H20), New Haven, Mo., 12.496
  33. Matt Koch (96), Aviston, Ill., 12.500
  34. Mike Schulte (27), Summerfield, Ill., 12.540
  35. Mark Shipman (57s), Grandview, Texas, 12.564
  36. Jason Schierkolk (12s), Casper, Wyo., 12.611
  37. Jeb Simmons (86), Wentzville, Mo., 12.770
  38. Mike Epplett (99), Holton, Mich., 12.996
  39. Michael Santangelo (58s), Harahan, La., 13.020
  40. Michael Guldenpfenning (91), Muscatine, Iowa, 13.079
  41. Tegan Evans (T22), Clinton, La., 13.353
  42. Derek Perkins (22*), Oakdale, La., no time
  43. Chase Allen (130), Midlothian, Texas, no time

Pre-qualifying notes

The Dirt Late Model field for the fourth annual Arizona Sport Shirts Gateway Dirt Nationals numbers 86, the first time the event hasn’t reached the 90-entry mark. … Gateway promoter Cody Sommer began Thursday’s drivers’ meeting by praising the team of officials and staff he has assembled to present the spectacular in the Dome. “When you can have an event and it can function without your presence (like when Sommer left during track construction to attend last week’s Performance Racing Industry Trade Show in Indianapolis), that’s when you know you have succeeded,” said Sommer, who gave special credit to his “right-hand man” Jacob Nord. … When competitors were allowed to walk the fifth-mile oval for the first time after the drivers’ meeting, they saw a speedway that sports a concrete inside wall in the corners for the first and a noticeable progressive banking in hopes of promoting more passing. … The only action for Late Models on Thursday is two groups of time trials after hot laps that will determine lineups for Friday’s heat races. The division’s qualifying will be followed by a full program for open-wheel modifieds and midgets; those classes have their fields cut in half with 25 modifieds and 19 midgets racing this evening. … Reigning World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series champion Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., is driving WoO sprint star Donny Schatz’s No. 15 Dirt Late Model. … Among notable first-time Dome entrants is Scott James of Bright, Ind. … Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, Ill., is driving the same battle-tested Pierce Race Car that he’s piloted in all three previous Gateway events, including his $30,000 victories each of the last two years. … Pierce and Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., are pulling double-duty with both Late Model and modified entries. … Several other drivers who have enjoyed success in Late Model action are competing only in the modified ranks, including Tyler Erb of New Waverly, Texas, Timothy Culp of Prattsville, Ark., Kyle Bronson of Brandon, Fla., Kyle Strickler of Mooresville, N.C., and Nick Hoffman of Mooresville, N.C. … Erb’s modified ride as a teammate to Will Krup of Mount Carmel, Ill., marks his first-ever modified start, though he has previously hot-lapped one of the cars. … St. Charles, Mo., brothers Gordy and Trevor Gundaker are entering the same Late Model event for just the fourth time. … Two teams have demonstrated some Christmas spirit with the holiday less than a week away: Chad Zobrist of Highland, Ill., has a stuffed bear clad in Santa apparel perched on his trailer while Patrik Daniel of Wills Point, Texas, has adorned the roof of his trailer with a Christmas tree and an array of presents (boxes of racing products) arranged underneath it. … Mike Fryer of Freeport, Ill., returned to the car of Monroe, Wis., driver David Webster that Fryer drove last year at the Dome. Fryer’s is without his own car after it was destroyed in a wreck at Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway. ... Jeremiah Hurst of Dubuque, Iowa, needed wrecker service during Thursday's hot laps because his car's shifter linkage broke and caused his transmission to stick in high gear. His crew immediately began making repairs in hopes of being ready for time trials.

Correction: Fixes first-time starter note to remove Freddie Carpenter.

Pre-qualifying setup

Super Late Models will race only against the clock Thursday for the fourth annual Arizona Sports Shirts Gateway Dirt Nationals, the indoor event at The Dome at America's Center that’s become a fixture of offseason action on the dirt racing schedule.

The Late Model field will be split into two groups for Thursday’s time trials, which will set up Friday’s action featuring two complete programs of heats, consolations and 20-lap features paying $5,000-to-win. The top three finishers from each of Friday’s two preliminary features will be locked in to Saturday’s $30,000-to-win main event.

Along with Late Models, Thursday’s program will include complete programs for modifieds and midgets DirtonDirt.com is offering live pay-per-view coverage from the three-day event.

Qualifying order

Group A
Driver (car no.), hometown

  1. Trevor Gundaker (11), St Charles, Mo.
  2. Derek Fetter (32), Silex, Mo.
  3. Robbie Stuart (6R), DeRidder, La.
  4. Jason Zobrist (87), Highland, Ill.
  5. Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo.
  6. Daniel Jacober (22), Highland, Ill.
  7. Maria Hankins (63), Bennett, Colo.
  8. Scott Geaschel (4E), Collinsville, Ill.
  9. Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill.
  10. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
  11. Buddy Isles (11), Littleton, N.C.
  12. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
  13. Robert Ardry (127), Lavergne, Tenn.
  14. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.
  15. Brett Miller (10), Metamora, Ohio
  16. Bobby McGehee (Mc20), Drummond, Okla.
  17. Brandon Pralle (56), Ashkum, Ill.
  18. Mike Fryer (44w), Freeport, Ill.
  19. Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill.
  20. Vance Wilson (155), New Haven, Mo.
  21. Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va.
  22. Freddie Carpenter (K), Parkersburg, W.Va.
  23. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.
  24. Billy Green (49), Walton, Ky.
  25. Adam Schrag (311), Hutchinson, Kan.
  26. Bob Gardner (4G), Washington, Ill.
  27. Michael Jacober (5), Highland, Ill.
  28. Matt Shipley (44), Weston, Ohio
  29. Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va.
  30. David Seibers (18), Chapel Hill, Tenn.
  31. William Stile Jr. (51), Muse, Pa.
  32. Brandon Tibaldi (16), Almo, Ky.
  33. Myles Moos (84), Lincoln, Ill.
  34. Brayton Laster (13), Greenwood, Ind.
  35. Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky.
  36. Brandon Sheppard (15), New Berlin, Ill.
  37. Jason Welshan (29), Rockford, Tenn.
  38. Chad Zobrist (78), Highland, Ill.
  39. Mike Hammerle (16H), St Charles, Mo.
  40. Jason Riggs (81), Harrisburg, Ill.
  41. Chris Nash (354), Portage, Mich.
  42. Jeremiah Hurst (58), Dubuque, Iowa
  43. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill.

Group B

  1. Joe Denby (27), Decherd, Tenn.
  2. Joey Coulter (2), Troutman, N.C.
  3. Eric Hickerson (98), Linden, Tenn.
  4. Mike Glasscock (30), LeRoy, Ill.
  5. Ricky Thornton (99rt), Chandler, Ariz.
  6. Payton Looney (15), Republic, Mo.
  7. Greg Kimmons (27), Pleasant Plains, Ill.
  8. Kip Hughes (60), Enid, Okla.
  9. Scott Bell (45), East Prairie, Mo.
  10. Blair Northdurft (76), Renner, S.D.
  11. Paul Roider (23), Columbia, Ill.
  12. Jason Schierkolk (12s), Casper, Wyo.
  13. Jadon Frame (J8), Winchester, Tenn.
  14. Matt Henderson (00H), Loudon, Tenn.
  15. Allen Weisser (25w), Bartonville, Ill.
  16. Scott Halley (H20), New Haven, Mo.
  17. Michael Guldenpfenning (91), Muscatine, Iowa
  18. Mark Shipman (57s), Grandview, Texas
  19. Derek Perkins (22*), Oakdale, La.
  20. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.
  21. Rusty Schlenk (91), McClure, Ohio
  22. Chris Osborne (61), East Peoria, Ill.
  23. Brian Mullins (626), Cincinnati, Ohio
  24. Duane Chamberlain (20c), Richmond, Ind.
  25. Scott Ward (37), Hayit, S.D.
  26. Kevin Smith (2), Caldwell, Ohio
  27. Matt Koch (96), Aviston, Ill.
  28. Jeb Simmons (86), Wentzville, Mo.
  29. Chase Allen (130), Midlothian, Texas
  30. Mike Schulte (27), Summerfield, Ill.
  31. Gordy Gundaker (11), St Charles, Mo.
  32. Ruben Mayfield (0), Lenoir City, Tenn.
  33. Cody Holtkamp (23), Holts Summit, Mo.
  34. Patrik Daniel (75), Wills Point, Texas
  35. Levi Ashby (1A), Cumberland Furnace, Tenn.
  36. Michael Santangelo (77), Harahan, La.
  37. Jason Wagner (J12), East Peoria, Ill.
  38. Tegan Evans (T22), Clinton, La.
  39. Mike Epplett (99), Holton, Mich.
  40. Jeff Curl (12), Fairbury, Ill.
  41. Jeff Herzog (11), Festus, Mo.
  42. Manny Falcon (995), Pine Grove, La.
  43. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill.

Thursday’s schedule

8 a.m. - Competitor parking for late arrivals opens
10 a.m. - Registration and credential office opens
10 a.m. - Fuel storage and check-in opens
10:30 a.m. - Vendor row early access
11 a.m. - Pit area, vendor row and VIP Club opens
1 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
2 p.m. - Spectator doors open
3 p.m. - On-track activity for Late Models, modifieds and midgets
- Hot laps
- Time trials
7 p.m. - Opening ceremonies
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Midget heat races (8 laps)
- Modified consolation (12 laps)
- Midget consolation (12 laps)
- Modified feature (20 laps)
- Midget feature (20 laps)
9 p.m. - Registration and credential office closes
(Pits close one hour after final checkered flag)

 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728