Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1023
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 11/21/2019 08:42:53

Sponsor 743
November 7
Dirt Track at Charlotte,
Concord, NC
Sanction: World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series (Can-Am World Finals) - $12,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac (last updated November 8, 9:27 am)
Richards quickest twice in World Finals qualifying
Brent Smith
Josh Richards drove his Clint Bowyer Racing car to two World Finals fast-time honors on Thursday night.
Key notes: The 13th annual Can-Am World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte kicked off with Thursday night's qualifying program. ... The event closes the 2019 WoO season. ... Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., has already clinched the 2019 WoO championship, but just 32 points separates second from fifth place in the standings.
Points chase: Before Charlotte: 1. Brandon Sheppard (5,296); 2. Chase Junghans (4,976); 3. Darrell Lanigan (4,968); 4. Shane Clanton (4,960); 5. Ricky Weiss (4,944); 6. Dennis Erb Jr. (4,768): 7. Cade Dillard (4,580); 8. Boom Briggs (4,416); 9. Brent Larson (4,390); 10. Blake Spencer (3,637).
Current weather: Sunny, 46°F
Car count: 69
Next series race: November 8, Dirt Track at Charlotte (Concord, NC) $12,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Kevin Kovac
DirtonDirt.com senior writer

CONCORD, N.C. (Nov. 7) — Josh Richards already had one fast-time honor secured. He picked up another thanks to the rain that fell down on The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Thursday night.

When the showers that struck the 4/10-mile oval midway through the second round of World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series time trials on qualifying night for the Can-Am World Finals forced officials to end the program early, Round 2 was scrapped and the first round completed earlier in the evening was used to align heat races on both Friday and Saturday.

The backup plan that officials announced with rain predicted to arrive during the evening — if Round 2 was washed out, then Round 1’s first lap would set Friday’s heat races and the second circuit would determine Saturday’s preliminary lineups — was put into effect and handed Richards a part of quick times.

Richards, 31, of Shinnston, W.Va., piloted his Clint Bowyer Racing XR1 Rocket car to qualifying times of 14.805 seconds on his first lap and 14.750 seconds on his second circuit of Round 1 to sweep the qualifying card. A winner of three World Finals features in his career, the four-time WoO champion will start from the pole position in the first heat race on both Friday and Saturday nights to begin his chase of each evening’s $12,000 A-main prize.

The precipitation held off long enough for officials to complete both rounds of WoO Nos Energy Sprint Car Series time trials and the first of two sets of Super DIRTcar Series big-block modified heat races. Rain began to fall midway through the first group of the Late Model division’s second qualifying round and intensified to the point that the red flag was displayed with 11 cars still left to qualify, including Richards. With no break coming for several hours, the decision was quickly made to call off the remainder of the night’s action and revert to the single-round qualifying format for the Late Models.

Joining Richards as group fast-timers were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga. (Round 1) and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn. (Round 2). All three of the night’s top group qualifiers were Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series regulars in 2019.

Joining Richards and Davenport as Friday heat-race polesitters are Ross Bailes of Clover, S.C., Chris Madden of Gray Court, SC., Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., and Steve Roberts of Jesup, Ga. Saturday’s heat polesitters are Richards, Owens, Bailes, Davenport, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., and Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga.

Friday’s program is scheduled to begin with opening ceremonies at 3:45 p.m. ET followed at 4 p.m. by the remaining set of four big-block modified heat races postponed by rain. The regularly-scheduled card will then be run off.

Pre-race notes

Skies were sunny and the high temperature reached 70 earlier on Thursday, but clouds that began building as the afternoon wore on signaled an increasing chance of rain into the evening hours. With precipitation raising the possibility of a shortened qualifying program, officials announced a contingency plan for the WoO Late Models: if the second round (used to align Saturday’s heats) are rained out, then the first-round qualifying times will change from determining Friday’s heats lineups to setting the prelims for both days — lap one used for Friday’s heats and lap two used for Saturday’s heats. … The 69 cars signed in for World Finals action is down slightly from last year’s 76-car field, which was effectively right at the event’s average car count since its birth in 2007. … With 53 WoO sprint cars and 38 Super DIRTcar Series big-block modifieds also on hand, the total car count for the World Finals numbers 160. ... First-time World Finals entrant Ashton Winger of Hampton, Ga., is making his first start in an XR1 Rocket owned by Alabama racer Billy Franklin — a pairing that could be signaling a larger partnership between the two for the 2020 season. … Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., who last year celebrated his first WoO title at the conclusion of the World Finals, is running his Ronnie Delk-owned car with the Dukes of Hazzard-themed General Lee No. 01 scheme that he debuted at the recent Rhino Ag Dirt Track World Championship at Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park. … Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, who is entered in fellow Iowan Jason Rauen’s No. 15b, has never started a World Finals feature. … Keeping his World Finals perfect attendance intact, Rick Eckert of York, Pa., is behind the wheel of Texan Allen Murray’s XR1 Rocket. … Debuting a self-owned Longhorn Dirt Late Model, Kyle Strickler of Troutman, N.C., is making his first-ever start in a WoO event. His earlier attempts to run a WoO show this year with the Wells Motorsports team were short-circuited by rain. … Kody Evans of Camden, Ohio, is in the World Finals field for the third consecutive year after experiencing a scary moment during his trip to Charlotte. While riding through West Virginia’s mountains on Wednesday night, a fuse box in his team’s hauler briefly flared up after leaking water apparently caused it to short out. Evans and Co. were able to get the flames extinguished after stopping on the side of the highway and continued on to Charlotte without further incident.

Friday heat lineups

(8 laps; top 3 transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Josh Richards, Logan Roberson
Row 2: Chris Ferguson, Brandon Sheppard
Row 3: Matt Sponaugle, Joey Moriarty
Row 4: Corey Gordon, Chase Junghans
Row 5: Brent Larson, Robby Hensley
Row 6: Benji Hicks, Dale Hollidge
Second heat
Row 1: Ross Bailes, Cade Dillard
Row 2: John Blankenship, Trent Ivey
Row 3: Colton Horner, Tim McCreadie
Row 4: Colton Flinner, Brandon Hightower
Row 5: Anthony Sanders, Blake Spencer
Row 6: Tyler Horst, Ashton Winger
Third heat
Row 1: Chris Madden, Ryan King
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Darrell Lanigan
Row 3: Ricky Weiss, Daulton Wilson
Row 4: Bryan Bernheisel, Jason Covert
Row 5: Tyler Erb, Brandon Overton
Row 6: Boom Briggs
Fourth heat
Row 1: Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Hardy
Row 2: Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 3: Rick Eckert, Max Blair
Row 4: Forrest Trent, Kyle Strickler
Row 5: Dan Stone, Matt Cosner
Row 6: Tyler Dietz, Chris Nash
Fifth heat
Row 1: Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton
Row 2: Dustin Mitchell, Joey Coulter
Row 3: Kody Evans, Cla Knight
Row 4: G.R. Smith, Austin Holcombe
Row 5: Hudson O’Neal, Jeremy Conway
Row 6: Freddie Carpenter
Sixth heat
Row 1: Steven Roberts, Ross Robinson
Row 2: Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer
Row 3: Mike Marlar, Christian Thomas
Row 4: Stacy Boles, Nick Boles
Row 5: Mike Lupfer, Nick Hoffman
Row 6: Michael Brown

Saturday heat lineups

(8 laps; top 3 transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Josh Richards, Logan Roberson
Row 2: Matt Sponaugle, Chris Madden
Row 3: Chris Ferguson, Colton Flinner
Row 4: Joey Moriarty, Corey Gordon
Row 5: Chase Junghans, Tyler Erb
Row 6: Benji Hicks, Tyler Horst
Second heat
Row 1: Ross Bailes, John Blankenship
Row 2: Brandon Sheppard, Cade Dillard
Row 3: Tim McCreadie, Bryan Bernheisel
Row 4: Dale Hollidge, Brent Larson
Row 5: Anthony Sanders, Ashton Winger
Row 6: Boom Briggs, Brandon Hightower
Third heat
Row 1: Dale McDowell, Ryan King
Row 2: Ricky Weiss, Colton Horner
Row 3: Trent Ivey, Darrell Lanigan
Row 4: Daulton Wilson, Jason Covert
Row 5: Brandon Overton, Robby Hensley
Row 6: Blake Spencer
Fourth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar
Row 2: Steven Roberts, Ross Robinson
Row 3: Joey Coulter, Scott Bloomquist
Row 4: Freddie Carpenter, Forrest Trent
Row 5: Dan Stone, Mike Lupfer
Row 6: Tyler Dietz, Chris Nash
Fifth heat
Row 1: Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Hardy
Row 2: Brian Birkhofer, Dustin Mitchell
Row 3: Dennis Erb Jr., Nick Hoffman
Row 4: Hudson O’Neal, G.R. Smith
Row 5: Austin Holcombe, Matt Cosner
Row 6: Stacy Boles
Sixth heat
Row 1: Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal
Row 2: Rick Eckert, Max Blair
Row 3: Cla Knight, Michael Brown
Row 4: Kyle Strickler, Kody Evans
Row 5: Christian Thomas, Jeremy Conway
Row 6: Nick Davis

Friday qualifying results (revised after rain)

First group   
Josh Richards (14), Shinnston, W.Va., 14.805
Ross Bailes (87), Clover, S.C., 14.866
Chris Madden (0m), Gray Court, S.C., 15.007
Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va., 15.028
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.205
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 15.216
Chris Ferguson (22), Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.219
John Blankenship (23), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.245
Dale McDowell (17M), Chickamauga, Ga., 15.264
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 15.269
Trent Ivey (88), Union, S.C., 15.275
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.306
Matt Sponaugle (8s), Wiley Ford, V.Va., 15.329
Colton Horner (56), Katy, Texas, 15.384
Ricky Weiss (7w), Headingly, Manitoba, 15.402
Joey Moriarty (51), Denver, N.C., 15.433
Tim McCreadie (6M), Watertown, N.Y., 15.436
Daulton Wilson (18d), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.453
Corey Gordon (5G), Charlotte, N.C., 15.462
Colton Flinner (48), Allison Park, Pa., 15.495
Bryan Bernheisel (119B), Jonestown, Pa., 15.513
Chase Junghans (18c), Manhattan, Kan., 15.524
Brandon Hightower (B52), Natchez, La., 15.547
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 15.590
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.677
Anthony Sanders (421), Spartanburg, S.C., 15.724
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 15.783
Robby Hensley (21H0, Walton, Ky., 15.793
Blake Spencer (6), St. Augustine, Fla., 15.800
Brandon Overton (2), Evans, Ga., 15.852
Benji Hicks (55), Mt. Airy, N.C., 15.869
Tyler Horst (14H), Rouzorville, Pa., 15.92
Boom Briggs (99b), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.993
Dale Hollidge (0H), Mechanicsville, Md., 16.147
Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 16.846
Second group   
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.843
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.013
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 15.015
Kyle Hardy (79), Stephens City, Va., 15.022
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 15.081
Ross Robinson (7R), Georgetown, Del., 15.169
Don O'Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 15.209
Dustin Mitchell (32), Chadbourn, N.C., 15.223
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.244
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.245
Joey Coulter (2c), Troutman, N.C., 15.290
Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.349
Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa., 15.362
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio, 15.382
Mike Marlar (01), Winfield, Tenn., 15.385
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 15.453
Cla Knight (42), N. Augusta, Ga., 15.561
Christian Thomas (06T), Dunn, N.C., 15.608
Forrest Trent (101), Talbott, Tenn., 15.623
G.R. Smith (89), Cornelius, N.C., 15.641
Stacy Boles (11b), Clinton, Tenn., 15.724
Kyle Strickler (8), Troutman, N.C., 15.811
Austin Holcombe (8a), Elm City, N.C., 15.818
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 15.957
Dan Stone (72), Thompson, Pa., 15.962
Hudson O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 16.008
Mike Lupfer (06), Shermansdale, Pa., 16.031
Matt Cosner (66c), Ridgeley, W.Va., 16.052
Jeremy Conaway (F15), Rochester, Ill., 16.207
Nick Hoffman (2H), Mooresville, N.C., 16.379
Tyler Dietz (77), Saxonburg, Pa., 16.479
Freddie Carpenter (0K), Parkersburg, W.Va., 17.078
Michael Brown (24d), Lancaster, S.C., 17.190
Chris Nash (354), Portage, Mich., 17.224

Saturday qualifying results

First group   
Josh Richards (14), Shinnston, W.Va., 14.750
Ross Bailes (87), Clover, S.C., 14.964
Dale McDowell (17M), Chickamauga, Ga., 15.023
Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va., 15.118
John Blankenship (23), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.160
Ryan King (1G), Seymour, Tenn., 15.209
Matt Sponaugle (8s), Wiley Ford, V.Va., 15.213
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 15.219
Ricky Weiss (7w), Headingly, Manitoba, 15.237
Chris Madden (0m), Gray Court, S.C., 15.239
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.241
Colton Horner (56), Katy, Texas, 15.242
Chris Ferguson (22), Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.273
Tim McCreadie (6M), Watertown, N.Y., 15.298
Trent Ivey (88), Union, S.C., 15.300
Colton Flinner (48), Allison Park, Pa., 15.319
Bryan Bernheisel (119B), Jonestown, Pa., 15.403
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.488
Joey Moriarty (51), Denver, N.C., 15.523
Dale Hollidge (0H), Mechanicsville, Md., 15.526
Daulton Wilson (18d), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.541
Corey Gordon (5G), Charlotte, N.C., 15.580
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.631
Jason Covert (72), York Haven, Pa., 15.634
Chase Junghans (18c), Manhattan, Kan., 15.659
Anthony Sanders (421), Spartanburg, S.C., 15.691
Brandon Overton (2), Evans, Ga., 15.699
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 15.759
Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 15.764
Robby Hensley (21H0, Walton, Ky., 15.863
Benji Hicks (55), Mt. Airy, N.C., 15.871
Boom Briggs (99b), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.115
Blake Spencer (6), St. Augustine, Fla., 16.234
Tyler Horst (14H), Rouzorville, Pa., 16.277
Brandon Hightower (B52), Natchez, La., 16.476
Second group   
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.926
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.954
Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 15.018
Mike Marlar (01), Winfield, Tenn., 15.053
Kyle Hardy (79), Stephens City, Va., 15.090
Don O'Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 15.103
Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga., 15.163
Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.166
Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa., 15.183
Ross Robinson (7R), Georgetown, Del., 15.247
Dustin Mitchell (32), Chadbourn, N.C., 15.257
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 15.266
Joey Coulter (2c), Troutman, N.C., 15.287
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.296
Cla Knight (42), N. Augusta, Ga., 15.367
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.425
Nick Hoffman (2H), Mooresville, N.C., 15.429
Michael Brown (24d), Lancaster, S.C., 15.472
Freddie Carpenter (0K), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.473
Hudson O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.478
Kyle Strickler (8), Troutman, N.C., 15.503
Forrest Trent (101), Talbott, Tenn., 15.554
G.R. Smith (89), Cornelius, N.C., 15.563
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio, 15.587
Dan Stone (72), Thompson, Pa., 15.626
Austin Holcombe (8a), Elm City, N.C., 15.889
Christian Thomas (06T), Dunn, N.C., 15.965
Mike Lupfer (06), Shermansdale, Pa., 15.996
Matt Cosner (66c), Ridgeley, W.Va., 16.001
Jeremy Conaway (F15), Rochester, Ill., 16.013
Tyler Dietz (77), Saxonburg, Pa., 16.060
Stacy Boles (11b), Clinton, Tenn., 16.084
Nick Davis (92), Millsboro, Del., 16.104
Chris Nash (354), Portage, Mich., 17.073

 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728