Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 11/25/2020 14:23:03

Sponsor 743
May 31
Outlaw Speedway,
Dundee, NY
Sanction: Pace Performance RUSH Racing Series (Gary Montgomery Memorial) - $2,000
Information provided by: Series reports (last updated June 2, 6:02 am)
Wonderling nabs second straight RUSH win
Gary Montgomery Memorial
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. Kyle Lukon
  3. Chad Homan
  4. Ryan Frazee
  5. Jon Rivers
  6. Brian Knowles
  7. Jason Genco
  8. Kurt Stebbins
  9. Braeden Dillinger
  10. J.J. Mazur
  11. Michael Duritsky
  12. Andy Michael
  13. Kyle Murray
  14. John Waters
  15. Steve LeBarron
  16. T.J. Downs
  17. Sam Pennacchio
  18. Chris Fleming
  19. Jason Knowles
  20. Scott Waters
  21. Logan Zarin
  22. Zach Wiech
  23. Bill DuBois
  24. Wayne Robertson
presented by
Robert Symonds
Jeremy Wonderling scored a $2,000 RUSH victory at Outlaw.
What won the race: Overtaking polesitter John Waters of Whitesville, N.Y., on lap 12 of 30, third-starting Jeremy Wonderling of Wellsville, N.Y., held off a hard-charging Kyle Lukon of Burgettstown, Pa., to score his second straight RUSH Dirt Late Model Series victory at Outlaw Speedway. He earned a $2,000 payday.
Key notes: Wonderling’s first RUSH victory of the season came in the May 18 series event at Stateline Speedway. The home-state driver was also the winner of last year’s series stop at Outlaw. … Max Blair of Centerville, Pa., topped the series points standings heading into Friday’s event but was not in attendance at Outlaw. … Wayne Robertson and Chad Sines did not start the 30-lap feature. … The race honored the late announcer, track manager and series promoter for which it is named. ... The series made its lone stop at Outlaw on the 2019 season. … RUSH action continues Saturday with another $2,000-to-win event at Genesee Speedway.
On the move: Kyle Lukon of Burgettstown, Pa., started 12th and finished second.
Winner's sponsors: Wonderling's GRT Race Car is sponsored by Close Racing Supply, Terry Prince Contracting and Mesler Trucking.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Max Blair of Centerville, Pa., had 466 points to lead Jeremy Wonderling (438) and Jason Genco (427).
Current weather: Clear, 62°F
Car count: 29
Fast qualifier: Braeden Dillinger
Time: 15.340 seconds
Dash winner: John Waters
Heat race winners: John Waters, Jeremy Wonderling, Michael Duritsky
Consolation race winners: Sam Pennacchio
Next series race: June 20, Lernerville Speedway (Sarver, PA) $10,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: J. Waters, Homan
Row 2: Wonderling, Duritsky
Row 3: Dillinger, J. Knowles
Row 4: Fleming, B. Knowles
Row 5: Frazee, LeBarron
Row 6: Waters, Lukon
Row 7: Genco, Rivers
Row 8: Mazur, Murray
Row 9: Stebbins, Zarin
Row 10: Pennacchio, Wiech
Row 11: Michael, Kessler
Row 12: Downs, Robertson
Row 13: Sines, Dubois

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728