Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1153
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/05/2020 05:37:10

Sponsor 743
March 16
Boyd's Speedway,
Ringgold, GA
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (The Shamrock) - $3,000
Information provided by: Track reports (last updated March 18, 10:19 am)
Ownbey sees green, wins Boyd's Shamrock
The Shamrock
  1. John Ownbey
  2. Cruz Skinner
  3. Jordan Rodabaugh
  4. Tod Hernandez
  5. Richard Smith
  6. Bobby Giffin
  7. David Seibers
  8. Phil Helton
  9. Brad Skinner
  10. Cory Hedgecock
  11. Dillon Tidmore
  12. Tommy Taylor
  13. Booger Brooks
  14. Justin Litchford
  15. Justin Owens
  16. Jadon Frame
  17. David Crabtree
  18. Josh Putnam
presented by
Ronnie Barnett
John Ownbey won Saturday's Shamrock race at Boyd's.
What won the race: John Ownbey of Cleveland, Tenn., pocketed $3,000 at Boyd's Speedway with Saturday's victory in The Shamrock. Ownbey outran fellow front-row starter Cruz Skinner to capture his first win of 2019.
Key notes: Ownbey recorded his first victory since returning to the drivers’ seat following a rollover accident at Tennessee’s 411 Motor Speedway on Dec. 29, 2018 that left him with concussion symptoms. … Josh Putnam of Florence, Ala., crossed the line sixth, but was disqualified at the scales for failing to have a weight sticker displayed on his car. … Craig Greer of Cleveland, Tenn., scratched from the main event. … Brandon Williams of Crossville, Tenn., won the 30-lap Crate Late Model feature. … Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, Fla., won the two previous Shamrocks, both sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Series.
On the move: David Seibers of Chapel Hill, Tenn., started 16th and finished seventh.
Winner's sponsors: Ownbey's Kryptonite Race Car has a Phantom Racing Engine and is sponsored by Sam's Restaurant Equipment Sales, James Mowery Trucking, Chambers Equipment Sales, ORR Brothers Construction, M&S Motors, Elliott’s Tire, Car Smart and Henderson Motorsports.
Points chase: Justin Litchford of Tullahoma, Tenn., is the Boyd’s reigning Limited Late Model champion.
Current weather: Mostly Cloudy, 58°F
Car count: 19
Fast qualifier: Cruz Skinner
Time: 13.071 seconds
Polesitter: John Ownbey
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Ownbey, Skinner
Row 2: Giffin, Owens
Row 3: Brooks, Rodabaugh
Row 4: Hernandez, Crabtree
Row 5: Tidmore, Frame
Row 6: Putnam, Smith
Row 7: Litchford, Hedgecock
Row 8: Taylor, Seibers
Row 9: Skinner, Greer
Row 10: Helton

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728