Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 03/23/2019 01:55:06

Sponsor 743
January 6
Talladega Short Track,
Eastaboga, AL
Sanction: Durrence Layne Winter Shootout - $3,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman (last updated January 8, 11:02 am)
Elliott wins TST's Winter Shootout opener
  1. Jimmy Elliott
  2. Jadon Frame
  3. Cruz Skinner
  4. Shannon Davis
  5. Corey Posey
  6. Brandon Mitchell
  7. Chase Walls
  8. Steve Russell
  9. Ronnie Johnson
  10. Heath Carr
  11. Brandon Williams
  12. Lee Burdett
  13. Bryant Marsh
  14. Victor Turner
  15. Mike Combs
  16. T.J. Brittain
  17. Clayton Turner
  18. Luke Hoffner
  19. Peyton Walker
  20. Adam Gauldin
  21. Jimmy Elkins
  22. Mike Henn
  23. Tyler Hurst
  24. D.J. Shannon
presented by
Robert Holman/DirtonDirt.com
Cruz Skinner gets rolling during qualifying for the Durrence Layne Winter Shootout series. Skinner was the fastest in the second group.
What won the race: Taking the lead from polesitter Jadon Frame as they sliced through lapped traffic on lap 41, third-starting Jimmy Elliot of Cleveland, Tenn., topped Frame to win Sunday’s Durrence Layne Winter Shootout Series opener at Talladega Short Track. Elliot, the champion of the 2018 Winter Shootout miniseries for Crate Late Models, finished .632 of a second ahead of Frame in winning $3,000 and a coveted Ice Bowl trophy. Cruz Skinner finished third.
Quotable: “I tried to stay patient, save my tires, and make moves when I knew I had a good chance to take the lead,” said Elliott. “I saw that (Frame) was starting to push in the corners late in the race, so when my passing lane opened up, I wanted to be in the right place at the right time."
Key notes: Elliott got by Frame for the lead on lap 20 and led for two laps before reclaimed the lead. … Frame was able to mount another challenge for the lead with six laps to go, but Elliott managed to keep him at bay. … There were three lead changes, with Frame leading a race-high 38 laps. … Frame led laps 1-19; Elliott 20-21; Frame 22-40; and Elliott 41-50. … Four cautions slowed the race. … Nineteen of the 24 starters completed all 50 laps. … 2018 race winner Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, Tenn., finished ninth. It was one of three divisions the Hall of Famer was competing in during the 28th annual Ice Bowl weekend. … Michael Page of Douglasville, Ga., won the race for 602 Sportsman Late Models. … The race kicked off the Durrence Layne Winter Shootout Series season, a seven-race miniseries that runs through March 9 at Cochran (Ga.) Motor Speedway. … Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla., hosts three tour events. Duck River Raceway Park in Wheel, Tenn., hosts one and Cochran hosts the final two races. … Michael Page of Douglasville, Ga., won the Ice Bowl headliner, a $6,000-to-win 50-lapper for Super Late Models.
Winner's sponsors: Elliott’s winning Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by Car Smart Auto Sales, Mighty Muffler and Brake Center, Stealth Racing Carburetors and Orr Brothers Construction.
Points chase: 2017 Winter Shootout champion Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, Tenn., grabbed the miniseries early points lead.
Car count: 48
Fast qualifier: Jadon Frame
Time: 14.856 seconds
Polesitter: Jadon Frame
Heat race winners: Jadon Frame, Corey Posey, Jimmy Elliott, Cruz Skinner
Consolation race winners: Adam Gauldin, Mike Combs
Next series race: February 16, Duck River Raceway Park (Wheel, TN) $3,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Robert Holman
DirtonDirt.com weekend editor

Third-starting Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, Tenn., topped polesitter Jadon Frame of Decherd, Tenn., to win Sunday’s Durrence Layne Winter Shootout Series opener at Talladega Short Track.

Elliott, the champion of the 2018 Winter Shootout miniseries for Crate Late Models, finished .632 of a second ahead of Frame in winning $3,000 and a coveted Ice Bowl trophy. Local standout Cruz Skinner of Oxford, Ala., finished third. Shannon Davis of Winchester, Tenn., and Corey Posey of Fayetteville, Tenn., completed the top five.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Jadon Frame, Corey Posey
Row 2: Jimmy Elliott, Cruz Skinner
Row 3: Braden Mitchell, Ronnie Johnson
Row 4: Shannon Davis, Tyler Hurst
Row 5: Heath Carr, Steve Russell
Row 6: Chase Walls, Cayton Turner
Row 7: Bryant Marsh, Brandon Williams
Row 8: T.J. Brittain, Lee Burdett
Row 9: Adam Gauldin, Mike Combs
Row 10: Jimmy Elkins, Victor Turner Jr.
Row 11: Mike Henn, D.J. Shannon
Row 12: Peyton Walker, Luke Hoffner

Consolation results

First consolation (top four transfer): Adam Gauldin, Jimmy Elkins, Mike Henn, Peyton Walker, Zach Shannon, David Seibers, Bo Slay, Scott Spurgeon, Donald Johns, David Culver, Jerry Green, Terry Poore, Jade Jones, Todd Hurst. 

Second consolation (top four transfer): Mike Combs, Victor Turner Jr., D.J. Shannon, Luke Hoffner, Mike James, Mike Franklin, Ruben Mayfield, Red Farmer, Ty Roberts, Randy Holder.

Consolation lineups

(12 Laps, top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Jimmy Elkins Jr., Donald Johns
Row 2: Mike Henn, Adam Gauldin
Row 3: Terry Poore, Bo Slay
Row 4: Scott Spurgeon, Peyton Walker
Row 5: Jade Jones, David Seibers
Row 6: Zack Shannon, Jerry Green
Second consolation
Row 1: Victor Turner Jr., Mike Franklin
Row 2: D.J. Shannon, Mike Combs
Row 3: Randy Holder, Luke Hoffner
Row 4: Roger Castle, Ruben Mayfield
Row 5: Mike James, Red Farmer
Row 6: Sam Seawright, Ty Roberts

Heat race results

First heat (top four transfer): Jadon Frame, Braden Mitchell, Heath Carr, Bryant Marsh, Jimmy Elkins, Mike Henn, Terry Poore, Scott Spurgeon, Jade James, Sam Seawright, Zach Shannon.

Second heat (top four transfer): Corey Posey, Ronnie Johnson, Steve Russell, Brandon Williams, Victor Turner, D.J. Shannon, Randy Holder, Roger Castle, Mike James.

Third heat (top four transfer): Jimmy Elliot, Shannon Davis, Chase Walls, T.J. Brittain, Donald Johns, Adam Gauldin, Bo Slay, Peyton Walker, David Seibers, Jerry Green, David Culver, Todd Hurst.

Fourth heat (top four transfer): Cruz Skinner, Tyler Hurst, Clayton Turner, Lee Burdett, Mike Franklin, Mike Combs, Luke Hoffner, Ruben Mayfield, Red Farmer, Ty Roberts.

Time trial results/heat lineups (unofficial)

Heats start straight up from qualifying
First group
Driver (car no.), time
Jimmy Elliot (39), 15.082
Bo Slay (2), 15.310
Chase Walls (25), 15.318
Donald Johns (c66), 15.342
Shannon Davis (7), 15.428
T.J. Brittain (05), 15.487
David Seibers (18), 15.554
David Culver (40), 15.595
Adam Gauldin (17), 15.629
Peyton Walker (2), 15.709
Jerry Green (4), 15.845
Todd Hurst (2), 15.945
Second group
Cruz Skinner (11), 15.098
Clayton Turner (102), 15.125
Ruben Mayfield (00), 15.174
Tyler Hurst (21), 15.286
Mike Franklin (74), 15.331
Mike Combs (5), 15.453
Lee Burdett (B97), 15.520
Ty Roberts (50), 15.601
Red Farmer (F97), 15. 694
Luke Hoffner (F97H), 15.801
Brad York (4), 16.228
Third group
Jadon Frame (J8), 14.856
Braden Mitchell (69), 15.112
Sam Seawright (16), 15.140
Bryant Marsh (1), 15.203
Heath Carr (3), 15.337
Mike Henn (69), 15.375
Jimmy Elkins (07), 15.601
Zach Shannon (21), 15.689
Terry Poore (2P), 15.980
Jade Jones (17), 15.985
Dennis Collins (7), 16.065
Scott Spurgeon (65), 16.551
Fourth group
Victor Turner (14jr), 14.926
Corey Posey (35), 15.011
Steve Russell (72s), 15.107
Brandon Williams (95), 15.272
Mike James (08), 15.321
Ronnie Johnson (92), 15.447
D.J. Shannon (D22), 15.508
Randy Holder (3), 16.006
Roger Castle (13), 16.393

Saturday’s schedule

8 a.m. - Gates open
10 a.m. - Hot laps/qualifying/heats
Limited Late Model hot laps
Super Late Model hot laps
Street stock hot laps
Crate Late Model (604) hot laps
Mini stock hot laps
Sportsman (602) hot laps
Modified hot laps
Factory stock B-main (8 laps)
Hot shot B-main (8 laps)
Limited Late Model qualifying
Super Late Model qualifying
Street stock qualifying
Crate Late Model (604) qualifying
Mini stock qualifying
Sportsman (602) qualifying
Modified qualifying
-Heat races
Limited Late Model (10 laps)
Super Late Model (10 laps)
Street stock (8 laps)
Crate Late Model (604) (10 laps)
Mini stock hot laps (8 laps)
Sportsman (602) (8 laps)
Modified (8 laps)
-Features
Factory stock (20 laps)
Hot shot (15 laps)

Sunday’s schedule

9 a.m. - Gates open
10 a.m. - Non-denominational church service
11 a.m. - Driver’s meeting
Noon - B-mains/hot laps
Limited Late Model B-main (12 laps)
Limited Late Model hot laps (locked in cars)
Super Late Model B-main (12 laps)
Super Late Model hot laps (locked in cars)
Street stock B-main (10 laps)
Street stock hot laps (locked in cars)
Crate Late Model (604) B-main (12 laps)
Crate Late Model (604) hot laps (locked in cars)
Sportsman (602) B-main (10 laps)
Sportsman (602) hot laps (locked in cars)
Modified B-main (10 laps)
Modified hot laps (locked in cars)
Mini stock B-main (10 laps)
Mini stock hot laps (locked in cars)
-Features
Limited Late Model (30 laps)
Super Late Model (50 laps)
Crate Late Model (604) (50 laps)
Street stock (30 laps)
Sportsman (602) (25 laps)
Modified (25 laps)
Mini  stock (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Frame, Posey
Row 2: Elliott, Skinner
Row 3: Mitchell, Johnson
Row 4: Davis, T. Hurst
Row 5: Carr, Russell
Row 6: Walls, Turner
Row 7: Marsh, Williams
Row 8: Brittain, Burdett
Row 9: Gauldin, Combs
Row 10: Elkins, Turner
Row 11: Henn, D.J. Shannon
Row 12: Walker, Hoffner

advertisement
Sponsor 1093
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728