Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/23/2021 19:55:20

Sponsor 743
July 18
I-80 Speedway,
Greenwood, NE
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Silver Dollar Nationals) - $30,000
Information provided by: Staff and series reports (last updated July 19, 12:14 pm)
After 10 heats, Bloomquist earns I-80 pole
Todd Boyd
Friday's first round of heat race winners enjoy victory lane.
Points chase: Three-time and reigning Lucas Oil champion Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., had 5,085 points to lead Don O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., by 50 markers entering the event; Chad Simpson of Mount Vernon, Iowa, had a 69-point edge over Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., atop the MLRA standings.
Car count: 54
Polesitter: Scott Bloomquist
Heat race winners: Steve Francis, Brandon Overton, Chad Simpson, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, Ryan Gustin, Jason Feger, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens
Next series race: August 8, Florence Speedway (Union, KY) $50,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and series reports

GREENWOOD, Neb. (July 18) — Lineups and results from Friday's fourth annual Silver Dollar Nationals preliminary action at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb., featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association (lineups and results are unofficial):

Postrace notes

Scott Bloomquist and Chad Simpson tied for the most passing points and will lead Saturday's feature field to green; Bloomquist was awarded the pole based on the drivers' fastest lap of the evening. ... Jason Feger and Brian Birkhofer complete the second row. ... Jeremy Payne and John Anderson will start on the pole of Saturday's consolation races. ... John Blankenship, Dennis Erb Jr., Jared Landers and Jason Papich are the only Lucas Oil regulars who are not locked in the 80-lap main event. ... No driver won more than a single heat race. ... Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, won Friday's United States Modified Touring Series feature.

Second round heat notes

Jason Papich came to a stop facing the turn-four wall in the sixth heat won by Jared Landers. … Chris Speiker slowed against the turn-two wall with five laps remaining in the seventh heat race. … Chad Simpson topped Travis Dickes in a tight side-by-side battle for second to end the seventh heat behind winner Ryan Gustin. … John Blankenship scratched from the eighth heat. ... Sixth-starting Jason Feger took the point in the eighth heat when race-long leader Rodney Sanders jumped the cushion and tagged the turn-two wall with three laps remaining; Sanders fell to third at the finish. … Scott Bloomquist won an early side-by-side battle with Eddie Carrier Jr. in the ninth heat and survived a pair of cautions and a late-race rally from 10th-starting Brian Birkhofer, who finished second. … Jimmy Owens came from seventh to win the final heat while using the low line on the racetrack; Don O’Neal climbed from 10th to finish third.

Second round heat results

Sixth heat: Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Kent Robinson, Dennis Erb Jr., Denny Eckrich, John Anderson, Austin Rettig, Jase Kaser, Scott lewis, Junior Coover, Jason Papich.

Seventh heat: Ryan Gustin, Chad Simpson, Travis Dickes, Chris Simpson, Craig Vosbergen, John Hampel, Ben Schaller, Andrew Kosiski, Tad Pospisil, Chris Spieker, Justin Gregg.

Eighth heat: Jason Feger, Jesse Stovall, Rodney Sanders, Jason Krohn, Brandon Overton, Chris Brown, Tony Jackson Jr., Justin Asplin, Stormy Scott, Bumper Jones, John Blankenship.

Ninth heat: Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Eddie Carrier Jr., Billy Moyer, Dave Eckrich, Earl Pearson Jr., Jason Hughes, Steve Francis, Bill Leighton Jr., Bill Koons, Austin Siebert.

10th heat: Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Payne, Don O'Neal, Jason Utter, Jack Sullivan, Kyle Berck, Tommy Weder Jr., J.C. Wyman, Brad Perdue, Steven Kempt.

First round heat notes

Eddie Carrier Jr. rallied from the tail to finish second in the first heat won by polesitter Steve Francis; Kyle Berck came from 10th to finish third. … Justin Gregg slowed while showing a trail of smoke with three laps remaining in the first heat; Stormy Scott fell from second to sixth following the caution. … Steve Kempt brought out the caution in the Brandon Overton-dominated second heat with right-front wheel and suspension damage. … Tommy Weder Jr. blew a left-rear tire on the frontstretch while leading the third heat, handing the lead to Chad Simpson. ... Ninth-starting Scott Bloomquist came alive late on the bottom to steal runner-up honors in a wild finish to the third heat. … Chris Simpson stormed from 10th to finish second in the caution-free fourth heat won by Don O'Neal. … Billy Moyer roared from sixth to second on first lap of the fifth heat with a daring high-side move, then took the lead one lap later and drove off to victory.

First round heat results

First heat: Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier Jr., Kyle Berck, Jimmy Owens, Chris Brown, Stormy Scott, Ben Schaller, Austin Siebert, Jason Papich, Junior Coover, Justin Gregg.

Second heat: Brandon Overton, Jason Hughes, Jason Feger, Rodney Sanders, Dave Eckrich, Craig Vosbergen, Andrew Kosiski, J.C. Wyman, Scott Lewis, Steve Kempt, Dennis Erb Jr.

Third heat: Chad Simpson, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Jesse Stovall, Travis Dickes, Denny Eckrich, Jeremy Payne, Terry Phillips, Bill Leighton Jr., John Hampel, Tommy Weder Jr.

Fourth heat: Don O'Neal, Chris Simpson, Earl Pearson Jr., John Anderson, Chris Spieker, Tony Jackson Jr., Jason Krohn, Bill Koons, Austin Rettig, Brad Perdue, Kent Robinson.

Fifth heat: Billy Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Ryan Gustin, Tad Pospisil, Justin Asplin, Jack Sullivan, Jason Utter, Jared Landers, Jase Kaser, Bumper Jones.

Pre-race setup

I-80 Speedway hosts the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association and United States Modified Touring Series for the fourth annual Silver Dollar Nationals.

The three-day event kicked off Thursday with an open practice for Lucas Oil and USMTS competitors, along with a complete racing program for the Nebraska-based Super Late Model Racing Series, won by Kyle Berck of Marquette, Neb.

Friday's card features hot laps and two rounds of five heat races for the 54 Late Model competitors, along with a complete racing program for USMTS drivers. No time trials will be used for Late Models, instead, combined passing points from Friday's heat races will set the lineups for Saturday's $30,000-to-win main event. The top 18 drivers in heat race passing points will be locked in the 80-lap feature, while remaining drivers will run consolation races to secure feature starting spots. The 32-car feature field will then be filled out with multiple rows of provisional starters.

Saturday's card also features the $3,000-to-win Belt Bash for Late Model non-qualifiers and another complete racing program for USMTS competitors.

Friday's program is scheduled to get under way with hot laps at 7:15 p.m. CST.

Pre-race notes

DirtonDirt.com is offering pay-per-view video coverage of the action. ... The Silver Dollar Nationals is Nebraska's richest dirt race, with the winner's purse increased from $27,000 to $30,000 and the starting purse increased from $1,300 to $1,400 this season. ... This weekend's event is apart of the ASi Racewear Crown Jewel Cup presented by DirtonDirt.com. ... The Omaha-area, 4/10-mile oval is promoted by the Kosiski family. ... Defending race winner Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., enters I-80 with victories in four of the Lucas Oil tour's seven July races, finishing no worse than third over that stretch. ... Don O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, are other previous race winners. ... Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, rallied from the tail to take the lead midway through last year's Silver Dollar Nationals main event before a tangle with a lapped car ended his run. ... Kent Robinson of Bloomington, Ind., suffered oil pan issues during Thursday's practice but is ready for Friday's action after making repairs. ... Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., and Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, are among drivers expected to compete in both Late Model and modified action this weekend; along with Thursday's Super Late Model Racing Series winner Kyle Berck of Marquette, Neb., each driver is guaranteed a starting spot in Saturday's Late Model main event by virtue of April victories at I-80.

First round heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Steve Francis, Stormy Scott
Row 2: Justin Gregg, Junior Coover
Row 3: Jimmy Owens, Austin Siebert
Row 4: Chris Brown, Ben Schaller
Row 5: Jason Papich, Kyle Berck
Row 6: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Second heat

Row 1: Brandon Overton, Craig Vosbergen
Row 2: Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Kempt
Row 3: Jason Hughes, Jason Feger
Row 4: Andrew Kosiski, Scott Lewis
Row 5: J.C. Wyman, Dave Eckrich
Row 6: Rodney Sanders
Third heat
Row 1: John Hampel, Denny Eckrich
Row 2: Tommy Weder Jr., Bill Leighton Jr.
Row 3: John Blankenship, Chad Simpson
Row 4: Terry Phillips, Jeremy Payne
Row 5: Scott Bloomquist, Jesse Stovall
Row 6: Travis Dickes
Fourth heat
Row 1: John Anderson, Don O'Neal
Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr., Tony Jackson Jr.
Row 3: Chris Spieker, Kent Robinson
Row 4: Brad Perdue, Bill Koons
Row 5: Jason Krohn, Chris Simpson
Row 6: Austin Rettig
Fifth heat
Row 1: Brian Birkhofer, Bumper Jones
Row 2: Tad Pospisil, Jase Kaser
Row 3: Jason Utter, Billy Moyer
Row 4: Justin Asplin, Ryan Gustin
Row 5: Jared Landers, Jack Sullivan

Second round heat lineups

Sixth heat
Row 1: Austin Rettig, Jared Landers
Row 2: Jason Papich, Scott Lewis
Row 3: Terry Phillips, Kent Robinson
Row 4: Jase Kaser, Junior Coover
Row 5: Dennis Erb Jr., Denny Eckrich
Row 6: John Anderson
Seventh heat

Row 1: Travis Dickes, Chris Simpson
Row 2: Ryan Gustin, Ben Schaller
Row 3: Andrew Kosiski, Chad Simpson
Row 4: Chris Spieker, Tad Pospisil
Row 5: Justin Gregg, Craig Vosbergen
Row 6: John Hampel
Eighth heat
Row 1: Rodney Sanders, Jesse Stovall
Row 2: Jason Krohn, Justin Asplin
Row 3: Chris Brown, Jason Feger
Row 4: John Blankenship, Tony Jackson Jr.
Row 5: Bumper Jones, Stormy Scott
Row 6: Brandon Overton
Ninth heat
Row 1: Eddie Carrier Jr., Dave Eckrich
Row 2: Scott Bloomquist, Bill Koons
Row 3: Billy Moyer, Austin Siebert
Row 4: Jason Hughes, Bill Leighton Jr.
Row 5: Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Birkhofer
Row 6: Steve Francis
10th heat
Row 1: Jack Sullivan, Kyle Berck
Row 2: J.C. Wyman, Jeremy Payne
Row 3: Brad Perdue, Jason Utter
Row 4: Jimmy Owens, Steve Kempt
Row 5: Tommy Weder Jr., Don O'Neal

Feature lineup

Row 1: Bloomquist, Chad Simpson
Row 2: Feger, Birkhofer
Row 3: O'Neal, Gustin
Row 4: Carrier, Owens
Row 5: Moyer, Chris Simpson
Row 6: Stovall, Overton
Row 7: Sanders, Dickes
Row 8: Berck, Francis
Row 9: Hughes, Pearson
Row 10: Consy transfers
Row 11: Consy transfers
Row 12: Consy transfers
Row 13: Provisional starters
Row 14: Provisional starters
Row 15: Provisional starters
Row 16: Provisional starters
advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728