Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1140
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/19/2020 07:55:04

Sponsor 743
September 15
Rapid Speedway,
Rock Rapids, IA
Sanction: Tri-State Late Model Series - $1,000
Information provided by: Series reports (last updated September 16, 9:25 pm)
Vanosdall rules Rapid in Tri-State finale
  1. Eric Vanosdall
  2. Nate Beyenhof
  3. Gary Brown Jr.
  4. Nick Beyenhof
  5. John Hoefert
  6. Brad Vogt
  7. Marty Myers
  8. Michael Benson
  9. Randy Rosenboom
  10. Jeff Kroger
  11. Ben Sukup
  12. Jared Jelsma
  13. Gale Vogt
  14. Ray Sveeggen
  15. Jordan Heiman
  16. Mike Babcock
  17. Scott Borkowski
  18. Jesse Kroger
  19. Kevin Larson
presented by
Jamie Hoefert/jamielainephoto.com
Eric Vanosdall heads for the track before Rapid Speedway Action.
What won the race: Second-starting Eric Vanosdall of Hoskins, Neb., topped sixth-starting Nate Beyenhof to win Saturday's Tri-State Late Model Series finale at Rapid Speedway, earning a $1,000 payday. Gary Brown Jr. finished third.
Key notes: Vanosdall earned his second victory of the season; he also won Aug. 24 at Wagner Speedway. ... Thirteen of the 19 starters finished the main event. … Polesitter Mike Babcock of Creighton, Neb., failed to finish and was credited with 16th. … The Tri-State Series closed out its season. … It was the tour’s third visit to Rapid this season. … Nate Beyenhof and Nick Beyenhof, both of Rock Rapids, split victories in the series first two visits.
On the move: John Hoefert of Sioux Fall, S.D., started 19th and finished fifth.
Winner's sponsors: Vanosdall's GRT Race Car is sponsored by BSE Racing Parts, Tomka Trucking and Strong Trucking.
Points chase: Gary Brown Jr. of Brandon, S.D., overtook points leader Ben Sukup to capture the series title.
Car count: 19
Polesitter: Mike Babcock
Heat race winners: Gary Brown Jr., Nate Beyenhof, Eric Vanosdall
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Babcock, Vanosdall
Row 2: Heiman, Brown Jr.
Row 3: Ni. Beyenhof,  Na. Beyenhof
Row 4: G. Vogt, Jef. Kroger
Row 5: Benson, Myers
Row 6: B. Vogt, Sveeggen
Row 7: Rosenboom, Borkowski
Row 8: Jelsma, Larson
Row 9: Jes. Kroger, Sukup
Row 10: Hoefert 

advertisement
Sponsor 718
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728