Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 01/18/2020 16:29:46

Sponsor 743
July 27
Moler Raceway Park,
Williamsburg, OH
Sanction: Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Series (Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week) - $3,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated July 29, 3:40 pm)
R.J. Conley collects Buckeye victory at Moler
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week
  1. R.J. Conley
  2. Tim Dohm
  3. Steve Casebolt
  4. Josh Rice
  5. Cody Mahoney
  6. Ryan Montgomery
  7. Austin Burns
  8. Rod Conley
  9. Mark Frazier
  10. Mike Maresca
  11. Eddie Carrier Jr.
  12. Duane Chamberlain
  13. Chris Garnes
  14. Jeromy Misel
  15. Chad Stapleton
  16. Matt Gilardi
  17. Walker Arthur
  18. Blake Naylor
  19. Chad Oberson
  20. Rusty Yarger
  21. Graylin Prince
  22. Robby Hensley
presented by
Steve Alcorn
R.J. Conley emerges from his winning car at Moler Raceway Park.
What won the race: Polesitter R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, Ohio, led all the way Friday at Moler Raceway Park to capture the second round of the Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week. Conley earned $3,000 in the Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley and Battle of the Bluegrass event.
Key notes: R.J. Conley got his first Buckeye Dirt Week victory. ... He notched his fourth victory of the season overall; he earned $2,000 on May 11 at Moler while the other two victories came at Atomic Speedway. ... Josh Rice of Verona, Ky., ran as high as second before settling for fourth. ... Ryan Montgomery started outside the front row and slipped back to sixth. ... Austin Burns of Morgantown, Ind., improved nine positions in finishing seventh. ... Larry Holbrook and Lauren Longbrake didn't start the main event. ... Eddie Carrier Jr. won Thursday's Buckeye Week opener at Atomic; Wayne County, Brushcreek and Portsmouth are also on the minitour.
On the move: Steve Casebolt of Richmond, Ind., started 10th and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Conley’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Draime Racing Engine and sponsored by Conley Trucking, Conley River Terminal, Poske’s Performance Parts and Shain Custom Decals.
Points chase: Entering the weekend: Tyler Carpenter of Parkersburg, W.Va., leads Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley points and Jason Jameson of Lawrenceburg, Ind., leads Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass points.
Car count: 24
Fast qualifier: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Time: 13.046 seconds
Dash winner: R.J. Conley
Heat race winners: Cody Mahoney, Rod Conley, Mike Maresca
Next series race: August 3, Brushcreek Motorsports Complex (Peebles, OH) $3,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728