Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/06/2022 05:29:26

Sponsor 743
July 27
Gondik Law Speedway,
Superior, WI
Sanction: Structural Buildings WISSOTA Challenge Series (Amsoil Twin Ports Twin 25s) - $1,500
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated July 28, 1:17 pm)
Mars rules Superior's WISSOTA Challenge main
Amsoil Twin Ports Twin 25s
  1. Jimmy Mars
  2. A.J. Diemel
  3. Kyle Peterlin
  4. Pat Doar
  5. Darrell Nelson
  6. Don Shaw
  7. Tim McMann
  8. Jake Redetzke
  9. Rick Hanestad
  10. Mike Prochnow
  11. James Giossi
  12. Marshall Fegers
  13. Lance Matthees
  14. Jeffrey Massingill
  15. Steve Laursen
  16. Jesse Glenz
  17. Travis Budisalovich
  18. Buddy Hanestad
  19. Aaron Lillo
  20. Nate Beyenhof
  21. Dave Fieber
  22. Blake Swenson
  23. John Toppozini
  24. Terry Lillo
  25. Derek Vesel
presented by
Tom Krub
Jimmy Mars picks up a WISSOTA victory at Gondik Law Speedway.
What won the race: Polesitter Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., outran third-starting A.J. Diemel to win the opening 25-lap feature of Friday’s Amsoil Twin Ports Twin 25s at Gondik Law Speedway. Mars earned $1,500 for his fifth career Wollak Construction WISSOTA Challenge Series victory.
Key notes: Runner-up A.J Diemel subbed for the injured John Kaanta. ... The Wollak Construction WISSOTA Challenge Series made its lone stop at Gondik Law Speedway (formerly Amsoil Speedway) for the 14th annual Amsoil Twin Ports Twin 25s. … After the WCS main event, the top 16 cars were inverted and the field reset for a second 25-lap feature that was won by third-starting Jeff Massingill of Keewatin, Minn. … Rick Hanestad and John Kaanta split last year’s Twin 25s. … After 11 races, Kaanta has three series wins, while Mars now has two, along with Ricky Weiss, Don Shaw and Kent Arment.
On the move: Darrell Nelson of Hermantown, Minn., started 12th and finished fifth.
Winner's sponsors: Mars drives a Paul Gilberts-owned MB Customs machine sponsored by Tim's Automotive Machine, CT Trucking, Deppe Enterprises, S&S Transport, T.L. Sinz Plumbing, Baileigh Industrial, Moore Wireline, CMD and Keyes Chevytown.
Points chase: Pat Doar (885) of New Richmond, Wis., leads John Kaanta (876), Marshall Fegers (848), Steve Laursen (758) and Rick Hanestad (704).
Expected entrants:
Car count: 38
Polesitter: Jimmy Mars
Heat race winners: Don Shaw, A.J. Diemel, Jimmy Mars, Pat Doar
Consolation race winners: Travis Budisalovich, Dave Fieber
Provisional starters: John Toppozini
Next series race: July 28, Rice Lake Speedway (Rice Lake, WI) $2,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Mars, Shaw
Row 2: Peterlin, Diemel
Row 3: McMann, Doar
Row 4: Redetzke, Prochnow
Row 5: Glenz, R. Hanestad
Row 6: Matthees, Nelson
Row 7: Fegers, Massingill
Row 8: Laursen, Giossi
Row 9: B. Hanestad, Na. Beyenhof
Row 10: Budisalovich, Fieber
Row 11: T. Lillo, Swenson
Row 12: Vesel, A. Lillo
Row 13: Toppozini

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728