Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1144
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/02/2022 08:08:50

Sponsor 743
July 21
Elkins Raceway,
Kerens, WV
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Skidmore Memorial) - $5,000
Information provided by: Tommy Michaels, Zach Yost, team and track reports (last updated July 24, 11:23 am)
Benedum scores $5,000 Skidmore Memorial victory
Skidmore Memorial
  1. Mike Benedum
  2. Tim Senic
  3. Tyler Bare
  4. Walker Arthur
  5. Ryan Montgomery
  6. Chuck Harper
  7. Shane Hitt
  8. Henry Hornsby III
  9. Robbie Scott
  10. D.J. Miller
  11. Dylan Lewis
  12. Jared Hawkins
  13. Billy Holbert
  14. Bob Gordon
  15. Justin Williams
  16. Michael Lake
  17. Cody Hardesty
  18. Skip Hare
  19. Steve Wilmoth
  20. Matt Cosner
  21. Freddie Duncan
presented by
Zach Yost
Mike Benedum heads to a $5,000 payday at Elkins Raceway.
What won the race: Moving to the high side while running fifth, Mike Benedum of Salem, Va., roared to the front and overtook Walker Arthur with a slide job en route to a $5,000 victory in Saturday's Skidmore Memorial at Elkins Raceway. Arthur slipped to a fourth-place finish while former track champ Tim Senic grabbed the runner-up spot.
Quotable: “We had a good car from the drop of the green, but it seemed like the guys in front of me in the top five were all running in pretty much the same spot on the track, so I decided to head to the top side to give it a shot, and that made all the difference,” Benedum said. “I can’t say enough about how good this car is, and that’s definitely a result of how much hard work my team has put into it. I really think we are onto something great here.”
Key notes: Mike Benedum notched his second victory overall in 2019. ... His first came June 29 in Zimmer's United Late Model Series action at Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, W.Va. .... Walker Arthur set a blistering early pace in leading the first half of the race. ... Elkins runner-up Tim Senic started ninth. ... Tyler Bare of Rockbridge Baths, Va., won Friday's $5,200-to-win Red Fredrick Memorial; he finished third Saturday. ... Jared Hawkins, Friday's runner-up, started 18th and rallied to third before retiring after contact with Ryan Montgomery. ... Michael Lake and Justin Williams were battling for third when a tangle eliminated both. ... Billy Holbert improved nine spots from his 13th starting position before retiring.
On the move: Tyler Bare of Rockbridge Baths, Va., started 11th and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Benedum's Sweet-Bloomquist Race Car is sponsored by BSI Well Service, Appalachian Minerals, Black Rock Enterprises, Reliable Oil & Gas Transport, Sweet Mfg., Penske Racing Shocks and J&J Farms.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Bob Gordon of Keyser, W.Va., had 1,560 points to lead track points over Cody Hardesty (1,510) and Billy Holbert (1,440).
Car count: 24
Fast qualifier: Mike Benedum
Time: 14.247 seconds
Dash winner: Henry Hornsby III
Heat race winners: Walker Arthur, Justin Williams, Shane Hitt
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Hornsby, Arthur
Row 2: Lake, Williams
Row 3: Benedum, Hitt
Row 4: Hardesty, Montgomery
Row 5: Senic, Scott
Row 6: Bare, Harper
Row 7: Holbert, Wimoth
Row 8: Cosner, Brown
Row 9: Gordon, Hawkins
Row 10: Hare, Crum
Row 11: Miller, Poling
Row 12: Lewis, Duncan

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728