Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/06/2022 05:17:36

Sponsor 743
July 3
Dog Hollow Speedway,
Strongstown, PA
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Sam Barley Memorial) - $4,000
Information provided by: Dave Kittey and other reports (last updated July 4, 1:45 pm)
Blazavich dusts holiday field at Dog Hollow
Sam Barley Memorial
  1. Dave Blazavich
  2. Alex Ferree
  3. Dan Angelicchio
  4. Jackie Boggs
  5. Doug Glessner
  6. Kyle Hardy
  7. Andrew Wylie
  8. Shawn Claar
  9. Michael Lake
  10. Jon Lee
  11. Robbie Black
  12. Levi Sikora
  13. Ryan Christoff
  14. John Weaver
  15. John Oakes
  16. Jared Miley
  17. Tom Decker Jr.
  18. Waylon Wagner
  19. Scott Stein
  20. Joe Petyak
  21. Sam Gindlesperger
  22. Jason Milam
  23. Charles Powell Jr.
  24. Curtis Teats
  25. Andy Fries
  26. Ryan Claycomb
presented by
Derek Bobik
Dave Blazavich raced to a $4,000 Sam Barley Memorial victory.
What won the race: Track points leader Dave Blazavich of Marion Center, Pa., dominated Tuesday's 40-lap Sam Barley Memorial at Dog Hollow Speedway, rolling to a Super Late Model victory worth $4,000. Alex Ferree, who took second from Doug Glessner early, chased Blazavich to the checkered flag.
Key notes: Blazavich's triumph in the fourth annual holiday special was his second of 2018 at Dog Hollow. ... West Virginia's Jackie Boggs was a surprise entrant and finished fourth. ... Several early cautions, and one with three laps to go, slowed the feature. ... Dog Hollow's next special Super Late Model event is a $5,000-to-win Zimmer's United Late Model Series show on July 27. ... Dave Airgood won the Crate Late Model feature and Jon Lee won the Semi-Lates.
On the move: Dan Angelicchio of Greensburg, Pa., started 16th and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Blazavich's Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Townsend Gas & Oil, James Ivory Trucking and Daugherty Motorsports.
Points chase: Entering the event, Dave Blazavich had 392 points to lead Ryan Claycomb (308) and Doug Glessner (290) in the track's Super Late Model standings.
Car count: 26
Heat race winners: Alex Ferree, Shawn Claar, Michael Lake
Consolation race winners: Joe Petyak
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728