Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/19/2020 06:48:58

Sponsor 743
May 27
Port Royal Speedway,
Port Royal, PA
Sanction: Ultimate Northeast Series (Bob Weikert Memorial) - $5,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated May 28, 5:56 pm)
Eckert wins again, completes Port Royal sweep
Bob Weikert Memorial
  1. Rick Eckert
  2. Jeff Rine
  3. Ross Robinson
  4. Kyle Lee
  5. Donny Schatz
  6. Matt Cosner
  7. Dan Stone
  8. Dylan Yoder
  9. Gary Stuhler
  10. Ryan Montgomery
  11. Jerry Bard
  12. Tim Wilson
  13. Dave Brouse Jr.
  14. Kirk Baker
  15. Tim Smith Jr.
  16. Scott Flickinger
  17. Mike Lupfer
  18. Jared Miley
  19. Andy Haus
  20. Gene Knaub
  21. Justin Kann
  22. Jason Covert
  23. Reese Masiello
  24. Chris Casner
presented by
Brian Rhoad/wrtspeedwerx.com
Rick Eckert won $5,000 at Port Royal on Sunday, bringing his weekend haul to $8,000.
What won the race: Winning his second Ultimate Northeast Series race at Port Royal in as many days, Rick Eckert of York, Pa., dominated Sunday's action at Port Royal Speedway to complete a weekend sweep. Eckert, who started outside the front row, led all 35 laps and finished a whopping seven seconds ahead of runner up Jeff Rine for a $5,000 payday.
Key notes: Eckert totaled $8,000 in weekend earnings. ... The race was slowed by five cautions. … Eckert grabbed the lead early and maintained a comfortable advantage throughout. … Sprint standout Donny Schatz of Fargo, N.D., finished fifth for the second consecutive night. ... Eckert bested Gary Stuhler in Saturday's opener; Stuhler finished ninth on Sunday.
On the move: Kyle Lee of Mercersburg, Pa., started 20th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Eckert’s Paul Crowl Racing Rocket Chassis is powered by Cornett Racing Engines and sponsored by Monumental Paving & Excavating, Priority Construction, Drydene Performance Products, Firehouse Subs, American Tennis Courts, William T. King Inc., National Concrete and American Paving Fabrics and T.E. Jeff Incorporated.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Jared Miley (64) led Matt Cosner (63), Ross Robinson (46), Ryan Montgomery (46) and Trever Feathers (35).
Car count: 29
Fast qualifier: Rick Eckert
Time: 17.677 seconds
Heat race winners: Rick Eckert, Jeff Rine, Ross Robinson
Consolation race winners: Dan Stone
Provisional starters: Reese Masiello, Scott Flickinger
Next series race: June 9, Selinsgrove Speedway (Selinsgrove, PA) $3,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Knaub, Eckert
Row 2: Rine, Robinson
Row 3: Miley, Cosner
Row 4: Schatz, Kann
Row 5: Covert, Montgomery
Row 6: Haus, Lupfer
Row 7: Casner, Smith Jr.
Row 8: Wilson, Stuhler
Row 9: D. Yoder, Baker
Row 10: Stone, Lee
Row 11: Bard, Brouse Jr.
Row 12: Masiello, Flickinger

advertisement
Sponsor 1083
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728